is meth caseing my vagina to bleed
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Boots Clotrimazole 500mg Vaginal Tablet


Boots Clotrimazole 500 mg Vaginal Tablet

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat thrush. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice You must contact a pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not go away after 3 days What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Clotrimazole which belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals, which act to treat infections caused by fungi. It can be used to treat thrush (vaginal candidiasis). Thrush is a common infection caused by a yeast (or fungus), which may live harmlessly in the vagina without you even noticing it. However, in certain circumstances, it may develop into an infection in the vagina and symptoms may spread to the surrounding area. These symptoms may include one or more of the following:

Itching of the vagina and surrounding area (the vulva) Redness and swelling of the tissues of the vagina and vulva Soreness of the vagina and vulva A white non-smelling discharge from the vagina

Thrush may be aggravated by sexual intercourse, but it is not a sexually transmitted disease. Sometimes however, thrush can be passed to your partner through sexual intercourse.

If your partner has penile thrush he may have one or more of the following symptoms:

Soreness and redness of the penis Tightness of the foreskin An abnormal penile discharge Before you use this medicine

This medicine can be used by women between the ages of 16 and 60 years. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you are pregnant, unless your doctor tells you to – if your doctor tells you to use the pessary do not use the applicator to insert it Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If this is the first time you have had these symptoms If you are under 16 years, or 61 years or older If you have had thrush more than twice in the last 6 months If you or your partner have been exposed to a sexually transmitted disease If you have lower stomach pain, or pain or a burning sensation on passing urine If you have abnormal or irregular vaginal bleeding, or a blood-stained discharge If you have sores, ulcers or blisters on your vulva or vagina Other important information

The ingredients in the pessary may affect the latex used in contraceptives such as condoms and diaphragms. This may reduce the effectiveness of the contraceptives. You should therefore use other methods of contraception for at least 5 days after using the pessary.

You can help the treatment to work if you follow these simple self-help tips:

Although the infected area will itch, do not scratch as this will damage the surface of the skin and cause the infection to spread further Keep the affected areas of skin clean Pay particular attention to drying the skin but avoid excessive rubbing

To help prevent thrush from coming back once you have treated it, follow these simple steps:

Wash daily Wear cotton underwear and loose fitting clothing Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon underwear and tight fitting clothing After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to the back, as a thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal deodorants Do not rub hard with sponges or flannels and avoid hot baths with strong perfumed oils Change your sanitary protection regularly If you take other medicines

Before you use this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time. If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to use this medicine

The carton contains a single pessary held inside a foil blister pack and an applicator for insertion of the pessary into the vagina. Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not use the pessary.

Women aged 16 to 60 years: Insert the pessary into the vagina at night using the applicator provided.

If you are pregnant do not use the applicator. Wash and dry your hands, and insert the pessary with your fingers.

Directions for inserting the pessary Remove the applicator from the packaging Pull out the plunger until it stops Remove the pessary from the blister pack and place the pessary firmly into the applicator To fit the pessary into the applicator, squeeze the applicator lightly on either side. The pessary fits tightly into the applicator and needs to be pushed into the holder about 1 cm Carefully put the applicator as deep as is comfortable into the vagina (this is easiest when laying on your back with your knees bent up) Holding the applicator in place, slowly press the plunger until it stops so that the pessary is deposited into the vagina. Remove the applicator Dispose of the applicator in a safe place, out of the reach of children The applicator cannot be flushed down the toilet Wash your hands thoroughly after use

For use in the vagina only.

Do not use the pessary at the same time as you are having a period. Wait until your period has finished.

Do not use for children under 16 years, or if you are an adult of 61 years or older, unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use more than one pessary.

After you use the pessary the symptoms of thrush (itching, burning, discharge) should go away within 3 days.

If symptoms worsen or do not go away after 3 days talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows the pessary: Talk to a doctor straight away or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get these side effects see a doctor:

Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin)

These other effects are less serious.

If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Mild burning or irritation straight after inserting the pessary

The side effects of this medicine can be very similar to the symptoms that you are treating.

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Protect from moisture.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

This vaginal tablet contains Clotrimazole 500 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the vaginal tablet also contains lactose, adipic acid, pregelatinised maize starch, sodium hydrogen carbonate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, stearic acid, colloidal silicon dioxide, polysorbate 80.

The pack contains 1 vaginal tablet with an applicator.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Tillomed Laboratories Ltd 3 Howard Road Eaton Socon St Neots Cambridgeshire PE19 3ET

Leaflet prepared February 2008

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

3379eMC


read more / Download


Gyno-Pevaryl 1 Vaginal Pessary


Gyno-Pevaryl 1 vaginal pessary

Econazole nitrate

Gyno-Pevaryl is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist In this leaflet 1. What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 3. How to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Gyno-Pevaryl 1 6. Further information What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Gyno-Pevaryl 1 vaginal pessary. It is called ‘Gyno-Pevaryl 1’ in this leaflet.

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is a solid, bullet-shaped pessary (vaginal suppository). When inserted into the vagina it releases a medicine called econazole. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antifungals’.

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is used for infections of the vagina and the skin around the vagina. The infections are caused by fungi and yeasts such as thrush (Candida).

Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if: You are allergic to anything in Gyno-Pevaryl 1 (listed in section 6 below) You are allergic to any other medicine used to treat thrush or other fungal infections You are under 16 years old

Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Gyno-Pevaryl 1.

Take special care with Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if:

You are using a ‘barrier’ method of contraception. This includes condoms or diaphragms. This is because Gyno-Pevaryl 1 can damage the rubber and stop them working properly. Talk to your doctor about using another type of contraception while you are using this medicine Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal medicines.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:

Medicines to thin the blood (anticoagulants) such as warfarin or acenocoumarol Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Please tell your doctor before using Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or might become pregnant.

You may still be able to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if your doctor thinks you need to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

How to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using the pessary Use the pessary just before going to bed. This helps it to stay in place Do not swallow the pessary Inserting the pessary with the applicator Remove the pessary from the plastic packet using the easy open tab Pull the plunger of the applicator out until it sticks Gently push the pessary into the cup. Do not force it because it might stick Lie down with your knees bent and spread apart. Insert the applicator high into your vagina, pessary first Push the plunger to release the pessary Remove the applicator and dispose of it safely in your household waste If you swallow Gyno-Pevaryl 1

If the pessary is eaten or swallowed talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Gyno-Pevaryl 1 can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Gyno-Pevaryl 1 and tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following. You may need urgent medical treatment. Sudden swelling of the face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people) Other side effects: Itchy and red skin around or inside the vagina. This is much milder than an allergic reaction. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if this feeling lasts for more than a few minutes or gets worse (rash, burning or swelling)

If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store in the original container. Do not store above 30°C. Keep away from heat and sunlight.

Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl 1: After the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month If the plastic packet is broken or missing If the pessary is not light beige in colour

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

The active substance in Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is econazole nitrate. The pessary contains 150mg econazole nitrate.

The other ingredients are polygel, colloidal silicon dioxide, Witepsol H 19, Wecobee FS, stearyl heptanoate.

What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 looks like and contents of the pack

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 comes in a plastic strip containing one pessary. It is bullet-shaped and light beige in colour.

The product licence is held by: JANSSEN-CILAG LTD 50-100 Holmers Farm Way High Wycombe Bucks HP12 4EG UK Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is made by: Janssen Pharmaceutica NV Turnhoutseweg 30 B-2340 Beerse Belgium

OR

McGregor Cory Ltd Middleton Close Banbury Oxfordshire OX16 8RS UK

For information in large print, tape, CD or Braille, telephone 0800 7318450.

This leaflet was last approved in August 2008.


read more / Download


Pradaxa


Generic Name: dabigatran (da BIG a tran)
Brand Names: Pradaxa

What is dabigatran?

Dabigatran keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting).

Dabigatran is used to prevent blood clots and to reduce the risk of stroke in people with a certain type of heart rhythm disorder.

Dabigatran may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dabigatran? Because dabigatran keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, this medicine can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

Call your doctor at once if you have any signs of bleeding such as weakness, feeling like you might pass out, easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin, pink or brown urine, bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood, joint pain or swelling, or heavy menstrual bleeding.

If you need surgery, dental work, or any type of medical test or treatment, tell the doctor or dentist ahead of time if you have taken dabigatran within the past 12 hours. You may need to stop taking dabigatran for a short time before you have surgery or other medical procedures.

Do not stop taking the medicine without first talking to your doctor. You should not take dabigatran if you are allergic to it, or if you have any active bleeding from a surgery, injury, or other cause. Tell your doctor if you have recently used or received any other medications to treat or prevent blood clots.

Before taking dabigatran, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding, if you are older than 75, or if you are using a blood thinner such as heparin or warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven).

Do not crush, chew, break, or open a dabigatran capsule. Swallow the pill whole. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking dabigatran? You should not take dabigatran if you are allergic to it, or if you have any active bleeding from a surgery, injury, or other cause.

To make sure you can safely take dabigatran, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease;

a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding; or

if you are older than 75.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dabigatran will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether dabigatran passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take dabigatran?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Because dabigatran keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, this medicine can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have any bleeding that will not stop.

If you need surgery, dental work, or any type of medical test or treatment, tell the doctor or dentist ahead of time if you have taken dabigatran within the past 12 hours. You may need to stop taking dabigatran for a short time before you have surgery or other medical procedures.

Do not stop taking the medicine without first talking to your doctor. Do not crush, chew, break, or open a dabigatran capsule. Swallow the pill whole.

Your kidney function may need to be checked with blood tests before and during treatment with dabigatran. Visit your doctor regularly.

Keep the capsules in their original container or blister pack. Do not put dabigatran capsules into a daily pill box or pill organizer.

If you have received more than a 30-day supply of this medication, do not open more than one bottle at a time. Open a new bottle only after all the capsules in the old bottle are gone.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Keep each capsule in the bottle or blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use. Throw away any unused capsules if it has been longer than 4 months since you first opened the bottle. Capsules stored in a blister pack should be thrown away after the expiration date on the label has passed. What happens if I miss a dose?

If you are less than 6 hours late in taking your medicine, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Try not to miss any doses of dabigatran to best prevent a stroke.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include excessive bleeding or any bleeding that will not stop.

What should I avoid while taking dabigatran? Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth. Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Dabigatran side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

any bleeding that will not stop;

weakness, feeling like you might pass out;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

blood in your urine or stools, black or tarry stools;

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

pink or brown urine;

joint pain or swelling; or

heavy menstrual bleeding.

Less serious side effects may include:

stomach pain or upset, indigestion, heartburn;

nausea, diarrhea; or

mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect dabigatran? Before you take dabigatran, tell your doctor if you have recently received any other medications to treat or prevent blood clots, such as:

abciximab (ReoPro), anagrelide (Agrylin), cilostazol (Pletal), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine, Aggrenox), eptifibatide (Integrelin), prasugrel (Effient), ticlopidine (Ticlid), tirofiban (Aggrastat);

heparin or warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

argatroban (Acova), bivalirudin (Angiomax), lepirudin (Refludan);

dalteparin (Fragmin), enoxaparin (Lovenox), fondaparinux (Arixtra), tinzaparin (Innohep); or

alteplase (Activase), tenecteplase (TNKase), urokinase (Abbokinase).

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

rifampin (Rifater, Rifadin, Rifamate);

quinidine (Guin-G);

St. John's wort;

antifungal medicine such as itraconazole (Sporanox) or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Actron, Orudis), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

heart or blood pressure medication such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dronedarone (Multaq), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dabigatran. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Pradaxa resources Pradaxa Side Effects (in more detail) Pradaxa Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Pradaxa Drug Interactions Pradaxa Support Group 38 Reviews for Pradaxa - Add your own review/rating Pradaxa Prescribing Information (FDA) Pradaxa Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Pradaxa MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Pradaxa Consumer Overview Compare Pradaxa with other medications Prevention of Thromboembolism in Atrial Fibrillation Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about dabigatran.

See also: Pradaxa side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


antifungal, azole Vaginal


Class Name: antifungal, azole (Vaginal route)

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

3 Day Vaginal Cream Femizol-M Gynazole-1 Gyne-Lotrimin Monistat 1 Mycelex-3 Mycelex-7 Terazol 3 Terazol 7 Tioconazole 1 Vagistat-1 Zazole

In Canada

Canesten 2 Canesten 3 Canesten 6 Day Canesten Combi-Pak 1 Day Canesten Combi-Pak 3 Day Canesten External Cream Clotrimaderm Gyne Cure Gyno-Trosyd Miconazole 3 Day Ovule Treatment Miconazole Nitrate Monistat 1 Combination Pack Vaginal Ovule

Available Dosage Forms:

Ointment Kit Cream Suppository Tablet Tampon Uses For This Medicine

Vaginal azoles are used to treat yeast (fungus) infections of the vagina.

For first-time users, make sure your doctor has checked and confirmed that you have a vaginal yeast infection before you use the vaginal azole antifungal medicines that do not require a prescription. Vaginal yeast infections can reoccur over time and, when the same symptoms occur again, self-treating with these medicines is recommended. However, you should see your doctor if the symptoms occur again within 2 months.

Vaginal antifungal azoles are available both over-the-counter (OTC) and with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using This Medicine Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to medicines in this group or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on these medicines have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal azoles in children with use in other age groups. It is recommended that these medicines not be used in children up to 12 years of age.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal azoles in the elderly with use in other age groups, they are not expected to cause different side effects or problems in older people than they do in younger adults.

Pregnancy

Studies have not been done in humans for use of all azole antifungals during the first trimester of pregnancy. These medicines are safe and effective when used for at least 7 days during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. However, check with your doctor before using this medicine during the first trimester of pregnancy. Also, use of 1- and 3-day treatments may not be effective during pregnancy.

Breast Feeding

It is not known whether vaginal azoles pass into the breast milk. However, these medicines have not been shown to cause problems in nursing babies.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of This Medicine

Vaginal azoles usually come with patient directions. Read them carefully before using this medicine.

Use this medicine at bedtime, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. The vaginal tampon form of miconazole should be left in the vagina overnight and removed the next morning.

This medicine is usually inserted into the vagina with an applicator. However, if you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using the applicator.

Some of the vaginal suppositories or tablets come packaged with a small tube of cream. This cream can be applied outside of the vagina in the genital area to treat itching. The packages are called combination, dual, or twin packs.

To help clear up your infection completely, it is very important that you keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment , even if your symptoms begin to clear up after a few days. If you stop using this medicine too soon, your symptoms may return. Do not miss any doses. Also, do not stop using this medicine if your menstrual period starts during the time of treatment.

Dosing

The dose medicines in this class will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of these medicines. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For butoconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers— Women who are not pregnant: 100 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) of 2% cream inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Pregnant women, after the third month: 100 mg (one full applicator) of 2% cream inserted into the vagina at bedtime for six nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers— Women who are not pregnant: 100 mg (one suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For clotrimazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the cream. 1% cream: 50 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for six to fourteen nights in a row. 2% cream: 100 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. 10% cream: 500 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal tablet dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the vaginal tablet. Women who are not pregnant: 100-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for six or seven nights in a row. 200-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. 500-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Pregnant women: 100 mg (one vaginal tablet) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For econazole For yeast infection: For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—150 milligrams (mg) (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For miconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—20 milligrams (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the suppository. 100-milligram (mg) suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. 200-mg suppository or 400-mg suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. 1200-mg suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for one night. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tampon dosage form: Adults and teenagers—100 mg (one tampon) inserted into the vagina at bedtime and then removed the next morning. This is repeated every night for five nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For terconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the cream. 0.4% cream: 20 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. 0.8% cream: 40 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—80 mg (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tioconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal ointment dosage form: Adults and teenagers—300 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) of 6.5% ointment inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—300 mg (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Keep the vaginal cream, ointment, and suppository forms of this medicine from freezing.

Precautions While Using This Medicine

If your symptoms do not improve within 3 days or have not disappeared in 7 days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor. The 1- or 3-day treatments may take up to 7 days to completely clear up your infection. However, not all vaginal infections are caused by yeast. If symptoms occur again within 2 months, check with your doctor.

Vaginal medicines usually will come out of the vagina during treatment. To keep the medicine from getting on your clothing, wear a minipad or sanitary napkin. The use of nonmedicated tampons (like those used for menstrual periods) is not recommended since they may soak up the medicine.

To help clear up your infection completely and to help make sure it does not return, good health habits are also required.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon or rayon) panties. Wear only clean panties.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

Vaginal yeast infections are not usually spread by having sex and your sex partner does not need to be treated. However, if the sex partner has symptoms of local itching or skin irritation of the penis, he may benefit by being treated also.

If you use latex or rubber birth control devices (condoms, diaphragms, or cervical caps), you should wait 3 days after treatment with azole antifungal agents before using them again. Many brands of vaginal azoles contain oils in the product that can weaken these devices. This increases the chances of a condom breaking during sexual intercourse. The rubber in cervical caps or diaphragms may break down faster and wear out sooner. Check with your health care professional to make sure the vaginal azole product you are using can be used with latex rubber birth control devices.

Check with your doctor before douching to obtain advice about whether you may douche and, if allowed, the proper method.

Side Effects of This Medicine

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Less common Vaginal burning, itching, discharge, or other irritation not present before use of this medicine Rare Skin rash or hives

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common or rare Abdominal or stomach cramps or pain burning or irritation of penis of sexual partner headache

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Healthcare (Micromedex) products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Healthcare products.


read more / Download


Hycamtin


Generic Name: topotecan (TOE poe TEE kan)
Brand Names: Hycamtin

What is Hycamtin (topotecan)?

Topotecan is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Topotecan is used to treat ovarian cancer, small cell lung cancer, and certain types of cervical cancer.

Topotecan may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Hycamtin (topotecan)? Do not use topotecan if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Topotecan can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using topotecan, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Call your doctor at once if you have fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, severe diarrhea with fever or stomach pain, unusual weakness, white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips, or other signs of infection. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Hycamtin (topotecan)? You should not use topotecan if you have:

severe bone marrow depression; or

if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

To make sure you can safely use topotecan, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease;

lung disease or lung cancer; or

if you have had a chest x-ray or radiation treatment of your chest area.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use topotecan if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether topotecan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using topotecan. How should I use Hycamtin (topotecan)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Topotecan is usually given once daily for 5 days in a row. This treatment is then repeated every 21 days, usually for at least 4 treatments. It may take several weeks for your body to respond to the medication.

Topotecan capsules are taken by mouth. You may need to take two different colored capsules at one time. Make sure you know the difference between capsules because one contains 4 times as much topotecan as the other, even though they may look the same in size.

Take the topotecan capsule with a full glass (8 ounces) of water. You may take the medicine with or without food.

If you vomit after taking a topotecan capsule, do not take another dose that same day. Call your doctor for instructions.

Do not crush or break a topotecan capsule, or use a capsule that has been accidentally broken. The medicine from a broken capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes or on your skin. If this occurs, wash your skin with soap and water or rinse the eyes for at least 15 minutes with plain water. Ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of a broken tablet or capsule. Store topotecan capsules in the refrigerator and protect them from light.

Topotecan injection is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. Topotecan must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take up to 30 minutes to complete.

Tell your doctor right away if any of this medicine gets on your skin during the injection. If this does happen, the exposed skin should be rinsed thoroughly with soap and warm water.

Topotecan can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss any of your topotecan doses.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose can cause bone marrow depression (fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores or white patches in your mouth, or other signs of infection).

What should I avoid while using Hycamtin (topotecan)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using topotecan, and avoid coming into contact with anyone who has recently received a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus could be passed on to you. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), oral polio, typhoid, chickenpox (varicella), BCG (Bacillus Calmette and Gu?rin), and nasal flu vaccine. Topotecan may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Hycamtin (topotecan) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

wheezing, feeling short of breath, chest pain, dry cough;

fever, chills, flu symptoms, mouth and throat ulcers, rapid and shallow breathing, fainting;

pale skin, feeling light-headed, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

diarrhea with fever and stomach cramps;

pain or burning when you urinate; or

skin changes or severe irritation where the needle is placed.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, diarrhea, vomiting;

tired feeling; or

temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Hycamtin (topotecan)?

Tell your doctor about all other cancer medicines you use, especially:

filgrastim (Neupogen), pegfilgrastim (Neulasta), or sargramostim (Leukine); or

cisplatin (Platinol), carboplatin (Paraplatin), or oxaliplatin (Eloxatin).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with topotecan. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Hycamtin resources Hycamtin Side Effects (in more detail) Hycamtin Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Hycamtin Drug Interactions Hycamtin Support Group 0 Reviews for Hycamtin - Add your own review/rating Hycamtin Prescribing Information (FDA) Hycamtin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Hycamtin Monograph (AHFS DI) Hycamtin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Topotecan Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Hycamtin with other medications Cancer Cervical Cancer Ovarian Cancer Small Cell Lung Cancer Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about topotecan.

See also: Hycamtin side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


gentian violet Vaginal


JEN-shun VYE-oh-let

Uses For gentian violet

Vaginal gentian violet is used to treat fungus (yeast) infections.

Vaginal gentian violet was available only with your doctor's prescription.

Key Pharmaceuticals discontinued Genapax® on October 3, 1990 .

Before Using gentian violet

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For gentian violet, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to gentian violet or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on gentian violet have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal gentian violet in children with use in other age groups.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal gentian violet in the elderly with use in other age groups, gentian violet is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in older people than it does in younger adults.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of gentian violet

Gentian violet usually comes with patient directions. Read them carefully before using gentian violet.

After insertion, remove the tampon from the vagina after 3 to 4 hours unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep using gentian violet for the full time of treatment, even though your condition may have improved. Do not miss any doses.

While you are using gentian violet tampons, the use of regular (non-medicated) tampons is not recommended. They will soak up the medicine that stays in the vagina after the gentian violet tampon is taken out. During your menstrual period you should wear a minipad or sanitary napkin instead.

Dosing

The dose of gentian violet will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of gentian violet. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For vaginal dosage form (tampons): For treating a vaginal fungus (yeast) infection: Adults and teenagers—5 milligrams (one tampon) inserted into your vagina one or two times a day for twelve days in a row. The tampon should be left in your vagina for three to four hours. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of gentian violet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using gentian violet

If your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

Gentian violet will stain the skin and clothing. Vaginal medicines usually will come out of the vagina during treatment. To keep the medicine from getting on your clothing, wear a minipad or sanitary napkin.

To help clear up your infection completely and to help make sure it does not return, good health habits are also needed.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon or rayon) panties. Wear only clean panties.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

Many vaginal infections are spread by having sex. A male sexual partner may carry the germs on or in his penis. While you are using gentian violet, it may be a good idea for your partner to wear a condom during sex to avoid re-infection. Also, your partner may need to be treated. Do not stop using gentian violet if you have sex during treatment.

Some women may want to use a douche before putting each dose in the vagina. Some doctors will allow the use of a vinegar and water douche or other douche. However, others do not allow any douching. If you do use a douche, do not overfill the vagina. To do so may push the douche up into the uterus and possibly cause inflammation or infection. Also, do not douche if you are pregnant since this may harm the fetus. If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

gentian violet Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Vaginal burning, itching, pain, or other sign of irritation not present before use of gentian violet

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More gentian violet Vaginal resources Gentian violet Vaginal Support Group 0 Reviews for Gentian violet Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare gentian violet Vaginal with other medications Fungal Infection Prophylaxis Oral Thrush
read more / Download


Acova


Generic Name: argatroban (ar GAT roe ban)
Brand Names: Acova

What is Acova (argatroban)?

Argatroban keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur while receiving heparin

Argatroban is used to treat or prevent blood clots in people who have thrombocytopenia (low levels of platelets in the blood) caused by using heparin. Argatroban is sometimes used in people who are undergoing a procedure called angioplasty (to open blocked arteries).

Argatroban may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Acova (argatroban)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to argatroban, or if you have any major bleeding from a surgery, injury, or other medical trauma. Argatroban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with argatroban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Before receiving argatroban, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a stomach ulcer or bleeding, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure, if you have recently had a spinal tap or epidural anesthesia, or if you have recently had major surgery (especially on your eyes, brain, or spinal cord).

Tell your doctor if you are using or receiving blood thinners or any other medications used to treat or prevent blood clots.

Because argatroban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Acova (argatroban)? You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to argatroban, or if you have any major bleeding from a surgery, injury, or other medical trauma.

To make sure you can safely use argatroban, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

a stomach ulcer or bleeding;

liver disease;

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder (such as hemophilia);

untreated or uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension);

if you have recently had a spinal tap or epidural anesthesia; or

if you have recently had major surgery (especially eye surgery, brain surgery, or spinal cord surgery).

Argatroban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with argatroban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether argatroban passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How is argatroban given?

Argatroban is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. Argatroban is sometimes given together with aspirin.

If you are receiving this injection during an angioplasty procedure, the medicine will be given throughout the entire procedure and for up to 24 hours after the procedure.

Argatroban is given around the clock until your blood coagulates properly. Your doctor will test your blood often to determine how long to treat you with argatroban.

To be sure this medicine is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Because argatroban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since argatroban is given by a healthcare professional, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while receiving Acova (argatroban)?

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Acova (argatroban) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

feeling like you might pass out;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

blood in your urine;

black, bloody, or tarry stools;

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

any bleeding that will not stop;

pain or burning when you urinate;

sudden numbness or weakness, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

sudden severe headache, confusion, sudden changes in your senses of taste or touch;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

cough with yellow or green mucus, stabbing chest pain, feeling short of breath;

slow heart rate, weak pulse, slow breathing (breathing may stop); or

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

headache;

back pain; or

bleeding around the IV needle.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Acova (argatroban)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use or have recently received to prevent blood clots, such as:

a blood thinner such as heparin or warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

abciximab (ReoPro), anagrelide (Agrylin), cilostazol (Pletal), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine, Aggrenox), eptifibatide (Integrelin), prasugrel (Effient), ticlopidine (Ticlid), tirofiban (Aggrastat);

dabigatran (Pradaxa), bivalirudin (Angiomax), lepirudin (Refludan);

dalteparin (Fragmin), enoxaparin (Lovenox), fondaparinux (Arixtra), tinzaparin (Innohep); or

alteplase (Activase), tenecteplase (TNKase), urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with argatroban. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Acova resources Acova Side Effects (in more detail) Acova Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Acova Drug Interactions Acova Support Group 0 Reviews for Acova - Add your own review/rating Acova Monograph (AHFS DI) Argatroban Prescribing Information (FDA) Argatroban Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Argatroban MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) argatroban Intravenous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Compare Acova with other medications Thrombotic/Thromboembolic Disorder Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about argatroban.

See also: Acova side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Estrace Vaginal Cream local


Generic Name: estradiol vaginal (local) (ess tra DYE ole VAJ in ul (LO kul))
Brand Names: Estrace Vaginal, Estring, Vagifem

What is estradiol vaginal (local)?

Estradiol is a form of estrogen, a female sex hormone the regulates many processes in the body.

Estradiol vaginal (local) is used to treat certain symptoms of menopause such as dryness, burning, and itching of the vaginal area. Estradiol vaginal also reduces urgency or irritation of urination.

Estradiol vaginal (local) may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about estradiol vaginal (local)?

Some estradiol products placed directly into the vagina are used for "local" treatment of vaginal menopause symptoms involving the secretions and surrounding tissues of the vagina. Other vaginal estradiol products are used for treating menopause symptoms affecting the vagina as well as other parts of the body (such as hot flashes). This type of vaginal estradiol has "systemic" effects, meaning that it can affect parts of the body other than where the medicine is placed or applied.

The information in this leaflet is specific to estradiol vaginal products that are used for local treatment of symptoms.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, or abnormal vaginal bleeding. This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol vaginal.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, or stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using estradiol vaginal (local)? You should not use estradiol vaginal if you have:

a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

a history of stroke or circulation problems;

abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked; or

any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

To make sure you can safely use estradiol vaginal, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

high cholesterol or triglycerides;

liver disease; kidney disease;

asthma;

epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

migraines;

diabetes;

depression;

gallbladder disease; or

if you have had your uterus removed (hysterectomy).

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol vaginal.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use estradiol vaginal if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Estradiol may decrease breast milk flow and have other effects on milk composition. Do not use estradiol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use estradiol vaginal (local)?

Some estradiol products placed directly into the vagina are used for "local" treatment of vaginal menopause symptoms involving the secretions and surrounding tissues of the vagina. Other vaginal estradiol products are used for treating menopause symptoms affecting the vagina as well as other parts of the body (such as hot flashes). This type of vaginal estradiol has "systemic" effects, meaning that it can affect parts of the body other than where the medicine is placed or applied.

The information in this leaflet is specific to estradiol vaginal products that are used for local treatment of symptoms.

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To use the estradiol vaginal ring:

Squeeze the sides of the ring together and insert it into the vagina as far as possible. You should not be able to feel the ring once it is in place. If you can feel it, use a finger to push it in farther. It is not possible for the ring to go too far in or become lost.

Leave the ring in place for 90 days. If the ring ever falls out, rinse it with warm water and reinsert it. If it slides down into the lower part of the vagina, use a finger to push it in farther. After 90 days, remove the ring. Your doctor may want you to replace it with a new ring.

The ring does not need to be removed during sexual intercourse. Neither partner should be able to feel the ring when it is in place. If the ring is bothersome, you may remove it, rinse it with warm water, and reinsert it after intercourse.

To remove the ring, loop a finger through the ring and gently pull it from the vagina.

To use the estradiol vaginal cream:

Using the marked applicator provided, measure the prescribed dose of cream.

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up, sit, or stand in a position that allows you comfortable access to the vaginal area. Gently insert the applicator deep into your vagina and press in the plunger to empty the cream from the applicator into the vagina.

Take apart the applicator and wash it with mild soap and warm water. Allow the applicator to dry completely before using it again.

To use the estradiol vaginal tablets:

Each vaginal tablet is supplied in a disposable applicator.

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up, sit, or stand in a position that allows you comfortable access to the vaginal area. Gently insert the applicator deep into your vagina and press in the plunger to empty the tablet into the vagina.

Throw the applicator away.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol vaginal.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If a vaginal ring falls out, rinse it with warm water and reinsert it. If it slides down into the lower part of the vagina, use a finger to push it in farther.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while using estradiol vaginal (local)?

Avoid using other vaginal products without your doctor's advice.

Estradiol vaginal (local) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

abnormal vaginal bleeding;

pain, swelling, or tenderness in your stomach;

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

a lump in your breast.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

swollen breasts;

acne or skin color changes;

decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

migraine headaches or dizziness;

vaginal pain, dryness, or discomfort;

swelling of your ankles or feet;

depression; or

changes in your menstrual periods, break-through bleeding.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect estradiol vaginal (local)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

St. John's wort;

phenobarbital (Solfoton);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra);

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane);

antibiotics such as clarithromycin (Biaxin) or erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole); or

antifungal medicine such as antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), or voriconazole (Vfend).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with estradiol vaginal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Estrace Vaginal Cream resources Estrace Vaginal Cream Side Effects (in more detail) Estrace Vaginal Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Estrace Vaginal Cream Drug Interactions Estrace Vaginal Cream Support Group 12 Reviews for Estrace Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare Estrace Vaginal Cream with other medications Atrophic Urethritis Atrophic Vaginitis Hypoestrogenism Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about estradiol vaginal (local).

See also: Estrace Vaginal side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Amino-Cerv Cream


Pronunciation: uh-MEE-no AS-ids/SO-dee-uhm PRO-pee-oh-nate/you-REE-ah
Generic Name: Amino Acids/Sodium Propionate/Urea Cervical
Brand Name: Amino-Cerv
Amino-Cerv Cream is used for:

Treating inflammation or injury of the cervix. It is usually used after childbirth or certain medical procedures. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Amino-Cerv Cream is an amino acid, antifungal, and urea combination. The amino acids help wounds to heal. They also help to increase cell growth. Sodium propionate kills sensitive fungi. Urea helps to break down dead tissue. It also increases new tissue growth.

Do NOT use Amino-Cerv Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Amino-Cerv Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Amino-Cerv Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Amino-Cerv Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparations, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Amino-Cerv Cream. Because little, if any, of Amino-Cerv Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Amino-Cerv Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Amino-Cerv Cream:

Use Amino-Cerv Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Amino-Cerv Cream. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Use Amino-Cerv Cream before going to bed unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you are wearing a pessary, remove it before you use Amino-Cerv Cream. Do not tape over the pinhole on the top of the bulb on the applicator. To use Amino-Cerv Cream, attach the applicator to the tube. Squeeze the tube from the bottom until the medicine reaches the correct dose mark on the applicator. Detach the applicator from the tube. Insert it 3 4 inch into the vagina. Do NOT insert it all the way into the vagina. Squeeze the bulb firmly once. This will deposit the cream into the vagina. Do not release the bulb until you have removed the applicator from the vagina. Clean the applicator right away. Hold it under water and flush it (squeeze the bulb) several times. Wipe the threads of the tube and the inside of the cap. Recap the tube tightly. Do not use other feminine sprays or vaginal or cervical medicines. They may interact with Amino-Cerv Cream. If you miss a dose of Amino-Cerv Cream, use it as soon as possible. If you do not remember until the next day, skip the missed dose. Go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Amino-Cerv Cream.

Important safety information: Amino-Cerv Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not get it in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get it in your eyes, rinse at once with cool water. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Amino-Cerv Cream while you are pregnant. It is unknown if Amino-Cerv Cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Amino-Cerv Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Amino-Cerv Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. No COMMON side effects have been reported with Amino-Cerv Cream. Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur: Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Amino-Cerv side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Amino-Cerv Cream:

Store Amino-Cerv Cream at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Amino-Cerv Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Amino-Cerv Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Amino-Cerv Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Amino-Cerv Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Amino-Cerv resources Amino-Cerv Side Effects (in more detail)Amino-Cerv Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingAmino-Cerv Support Group0 Reviews for Amino-Cerv - Add your own review/rating Compare Amino-Cerv with other medications Cervicitis
read more / Download


Mycostatin Vaginal Cream


Generic Name: nystatin (Vaginal route)

nye-STAT-in

Commonly used brand name(s)

In Canada

Mycostatin Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Nadostine Nilstat Vaginal Cream Nilstat Vaginal Tablet Nyaderm Vaginal Cream

Available Dosage Forms:

Cream Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Antifungal

Chemical Class: Polyene

Uses For Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

Nystatin belongs to the group of medicines called antifungals. Vaginal nystatin is used to treat fungus infections of the vagina. Nystatin vaginal cream or tablets may also be used for other problems as determined by your doctor.

Nystatin is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on this medicine have been done only in adults, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal nystatin in children with use in other age groups.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults or if they cause different side effects or problems in older people. There is no specific information comparing the use of vaginal nystatin in the elderly with use in other age groups.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of nystatin

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain nystatin. It may not be specific to Mycostatin Vaginal Cream. Please read with care.

Nystatin usually comes with patient directions. Read them carefully before using this medicine.

This medicine is usually inserted into the vagina with an applicator. However, if you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using the applicator to insert the vaginal tablet.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if your condition has improved. Also, keep using this medicine even if you begin to menstruate during the time of treatment. Do not miss any doses.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For treating fungus (yeast) infections: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—One 100,000-unit applicatorful inserted into the vagina one or two times a day for two weeks. Or, your doctor may want you to insert one 500,000-unit applicatorful into the vagina once a day. Children—Dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal tablet dosage form: Adults and teenagers—One 100,000-unit tablet inserted into the vagina one or two times a day for two weeks. Children—Dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

To help cure the infection and to help prevent reinfection, good health habits are required.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon, rayon) underclothes. Wear freshly laundered underclothes.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

If you have any questions about douching or intercourse during the time of treatment with nystatin, check with your doctor.

Since there may be some vaginal drainage while you are using this medicine, a sanitary napkin may be worn to protect your clothing.

Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Rare Vaginal burning or itching not present before use of this medicine

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Mycostatin Vaginal Cream resources Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingMycostatin Vaginal Cream Support Group6 Reviews for Mycostatin Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare Mycostatin Vaginal Cream with other medications Cutaneous CandidiasisVaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Hydrea


Generic Name: hydroxyurea (hye DROX ee yoo REE a)
Brand Names: Droxia, Hydrea

What is Hydrea (hydroxyurea)?

Hydroxyurea affects certain cells in the body, such as cancer cells or sickled red blood cells.

Hydroxyurea is used to treat chronic myelocytic leukemia, ovarian cancer, and certain types of skin cancer (melanoma and primary squamous cell cancer of the head and neck).

Hydroxyurea is also used to reduce pain episodes and the need for blood transfusions in people with sickle cell anemia. Hydroxyurea will not cure sickle cell anemia.

Hydroxyurea may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Hydrea (hydroxyurea)? Do not use hydroxyurea if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. You should not use hydroxyurea if you are allergic to it, or if you have severe bone marrow suppression, severe anemia, or low levels of platelets in your blood.

Before using hydroxyurea, tell your doctor if you have bone marrow suppression, HIV or AIDS, liver or kidney disease, or if you are receiving chemotherapy or radiation.

Wash your hands before and after you handle a hydroxyurea capsule or the bottle that contains the pills. For best protection, wear disposable gloves when handling the pills. Do not open the hydroxyurea capsule. Do not use a pill that has been accidentally opened or broken. The medicine from an open capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If this occurs, wash your skin with soap and water or rinse your eyes with water.

If any powder from an open capsule is spilled, wipe it up at once with a damp paper towel and throw the towel away in a sealed plastic bag where children and pets cannot get to it.

Hydroxyurea can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Visit your doctor regularly.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Hydrea (hydroxyurea)? You should not use hydroxyurea if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

severe bone marrow suppression;

severe anemia; or

low levels of platelets in your blood.

To make sure you can safely take hydroxyurea, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

bone marrow suppression;

HIV or AIDS;

liver disease; kidney disease; or

if you are receiving chemotherapy or radiation.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use hydroxyurea if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. This medication may affect fertility (your ability to have children), whether you are a man or a woman. Hydroxyurea can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking hydroxyurea. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine. How should I take Hydrea (hydroxyurea)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Drink 8 to 10 glasses of liquid per day while you are taking hydroxyurea. You may take the medicine with or without food.

Hydroxyurea is either taken once per day or once every third day, depending on the condition being treated. On each of your dosing days, take the medicine at the same time of day. Your doctor may also want you to take a folic acid supplement. Follow your doctor's instructions very carefully.

Wash your hands before and after you handle a hydroxyurea capsule or the bottle that contains the pills. For best protection, wear disposable gloves when handling the pills. Do not open the hydroxyurea capsule. Do not use a pill that has been accidentally opened or broken. The medicine from an open capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes, mouth, or nose, or on your skin. If this occurs, wash your skin with soap and water or rinse your eyes with water.

If any powder from an open capsule is spilled, wipe it up at once with a damp paper towel and throw the towel away in a sealed plastic bag where children and pets cannot get to it.

Hydroxyurea can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

To make sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. Your treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Use hydroxyurea regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

See also: Hydrea dosage (in more detail)

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, mouth sores, and swelling with pain and purple discoloration in your hands and feet.

What should I avoid while taking Hydrea (hydroxyurea)?

Do not handle hydroxyurea pills or the medicine bottle without skin protection (disposable gloves).

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Hydrea (hydroxyurea) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

skin redness, skin ulcers, or open sores;

painful or difficult urination;

confusion, hallucinations, seizure; or

nausea, pain in your upper stomach, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of your skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

hair loss;

skin peeling or discoloration, mild rash;

upset stomach, constipation, diarrhea;

headache, dizziness; or

weight gain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Hydrea (hydroxyurea)?

Some medicines can increase your risk of certain side effects while taking hydroxyurea. Tell your doctor if you are also using:

didanosine (Videx);

stavudine (Zerit); or

an interferon such as Actimmune, Alferon, Avonex, Betaseron, Extavia, Infergen, Intron, Rebetron, Rebif, or Roferon.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hydroxyurea. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Hydrea resources Hydrea Side Effects (in more detail) Hydrea Dosage Hydrea Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Hydrea Drug Interactions Hydrea Support Group 2 Reviews for Hydrea - Add your own review/rating Hydrea Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Hydrea MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Hydrea Prescribing Information (FDA) Hydroxyurea Prescribing Information (FDA) Hydroxyurea Monograph (AHFS DI) Hydroxyurea Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Droxia MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Droxia Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Hydrea with other medications Anemia, Sickle Cell Chronic Myelogenous Leukemia Solid Tumors Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about hydroxyurea.

See also: Hydrea side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


spermicide Vaginal


Class Name: spermicide (Vaginal route)

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Advantage-S Conceptrol Crinone Delfen Foam Emko Encare Endometrin First-Progesterone VGS Gynol II Prochieve Today Sponge Vagi-Gard Douche Non-Staining

Available Dosage Forms:

Gel/Jelly Sponge Suppository Foam Liquid Film Cream Uses For This Medicine

Vaginal spermicides are a type of contraceptive (birth control). These products are inserted into the vagina before any genital contact occurs or sexual intercourse begins. They work by damaging and killing sperm in the vagina. Therefore, the sperm are not able to travel from the vagina into the uterus and fallopian tubes, where fertilization takes place.

Vaginal spermicides, when used alone, are much less effective in preventing pregnancy than birth control pills, an intrauterine device (IUD), or spermicides used together with another form of birth control, such as cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. Studies have shown that when spermicides are used alone, pregnancy usually occurs in 21 of each 100 women during the first year of spermicide use. The number of pregnancies is reduced when spermicides are used with another method, especially the condom. Discuss with your doctor what your options are for birth control and the risks and benefits of each method.

The most effective way to protect yourself against HIV (AIDS) and other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) is by abstinence (not having sexual intercourse) or by having only one partner who you can be sure is not already infected or is not going to get an STD. However, if either of these methods is not likely or possible, using latex (rubber) condoms with a spermicide is the best way of protecting yourself.

The use of a spermicide is recommended even when you are using nonbarrier methods of birth control, such as birth control pills (the pill) or intrauterine devices (IUDs), since these do not offer any protection from STDs.

Vaginal spermicides are available without a prescription.

Before Using This Medicine Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to medicines in this group or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

These products have been used by teenagers and have not been shown to cause different side effects or problems than they do in adults. However, some younger users may need extra counseling and information on the importance of using spermicides exactly as they are supposed to be used so they will work properly.

Pregnancy

Many studies have shown that the use of vaginal spermicides does not increase the risk of birth defects or miscarriage.

Breast Feeding

It is not known if vaginal spermicides pass into breast milk in humans. However, their use has not been reported to cause problems in nursing babies.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of medicines in this class. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Allergies, irritations, or infections of the genitals—Using vaginal spermicides may cause moderate to severe irritation in these conditions. Also, benzalkonium suppositories may be less effective in women with vaginal infections. Conditions or medical problems where it is important that pregnancy does not occur—Vaginal spermicides, when used alone, are much less effective than birth control pills, an intrauterine device (IUD), or spermicides used together with another form of birth control, such as cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. Discuss with your doctor what your options are for birth control and the risks and benefits of each method. Recent childbirth or abortion or Toxic shock syndrome, history of—Cervical caps or diaphragms should not be used in these cases because there is an increased chance of developing toxic shock syndrome. Sores on the genitals (sex organs) or Irritation of the vagina or rectum—Do not use this medicine if you or your sex partner have HIV or AIDS. This medicine can irritate the vagina and rectum, which may increase the risk of getting HIV or AIDS. Discuss this with your doctor if you have any questions.

If you develop any medical problem or begin using any new medicine (prescription or nonprescription) while you are using this medicine, you may want to check with your doctor.

Proper Use of This Medicine

Make sure you carefully read and follow the directions that come with each spermicide product. Each product may have different directions for using the product. The directions tell you how much to use, how long you must wait before having intercourse, and how long you must leave it in the vagina after intercourse.

Spermicide products are for vaginal use only and are not for rectal (anal) use.

Vaginal douching is not needed or advised after using these medicines. When using a spermicide, douching within 6 to 8 hours after the last sexual intercourse (even with just water) may stop the spermicide from working properly. Also, washing or rinsing the vaginal or rectal area may wash the spermicide away before it has had time to work properly.

Cervical caps and diaphragms are not recommended for use during your menstrual period because of an increased chance of developing toxic shock syndrome. Your doctor may advise you to use condoms with a spermicide instead during your menstrual periods when protection is needed.

For proper use of spermicide when used alone:

Follow directions carefully to make sure the spermicide is properly placed in the vagina. The spermicide should be inserted deep into the vagina and directly on the cervix (opening to the uterus). Use the correct amount, according to the product directions. Use another dose for each act of intercourse. After you have applied or inserted the spermicide, wait the correct amount of time before having intercourse so that the spermicide can begin to work. If you do not have intercourse within half an hour, read the product directions to see if you need to apply more spermicide.

For proper use of spermicide with cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms:

Make sure the directions for the spermicide you choose state that it is safe for use with latex cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. If the directions do not say the spermicide is safe to use with latex products, the spermicide may cause cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms to weaken and leak or cause condoms to break during intercourse. If there is a leak or break during intercourse, it may be a good idea for the female partner to immediately place more spermicide in the vagina. If you need an extra lubricant, make sure it is a water-based product safe for use with cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. Spermicides, especially gels and jellies, provide some lubrication during sexual intercourse. Oil-based products such as hand, face, or body cream; petroleum jelly; cooking oils or shortenings; or baby oil should not be used because they weaken the latex rubber. (Even some products that easily rinse away with water are oil-based and should not be used.) Use of oil-based products increases the chances of the condom breaking during sexual intercourse. These products can also cause the rubber in cervical caps or diaphragms to break down faster and wear out sooner.

For patients using spermicides with a cervical cap:

To be most effective at preventing pregnancy, the cervical cap must always be used with a spermicide. Both must be used every time you have sexual intercourse. Before inserting the cervical cap, inspect it for holes, tears, or cracks. If there are holes or defects, the cervical cap will not work effectively, even with a spermicide. It must be replaced. Before you put the cervical cap over the cervix (opening to the uterus), a spermicide cream, foam, gel, or jelly should be put into the cup of the cervical cap. Follow the manufacturer's directions on how long before sexual intercourse you may apply the spermicide. Fill the cervical cap one-third full with spermicide. To insert the cervical cap, squeeze the rim between your thumb and forefinger so that it is narrow enough to fit into the vagina. While in a comfortable position, push the cervical cap as deeply into the vagina as it will go. Release the rim and press it into place around the cervix with your finger. The rim should be round again and be directly on the cervix. The cervical cap is held onto the cervix by suction. Some doctors may recommend that you put more spermicide into the vagina each time you repeat sexual intercourse using a cervical cap. You should also check to make sure the cervical cap is in the proper position on the cervix before and after each time you have intercourse. You may wear the cervical cap for up to 48 hours (2 days). Do not remove the cervical cap if it has been less than 8 hours since the last time you had sexual intercourse To remove the cervical cap, use 1 or 2 fingers to push the rim away from the cervix. This will break the suction seal with the cervix. Then gently pull the cervical cap out of the vagina. Call your doctor if you have trouble removing the cervical cap.

For patients using spermicides with condoms

Condoms do not have to be used with spermicides, but the spermicide may provide a back-up birth control method in case the condom breaks or leaks. Spread some spermicide on the outside of the condom, after it is unrolled over the penis. It is even more important that the female partner also use a spermicide inside the vagina. Each time you repeat intercourse, a new condom must be used. Condoms should never be reused. Spermicide should also be applied to the outside of the new condom. The female partner must also put more spermicide in the vagina each time she has intercourse.

For patients using spermicides with a diaphragm:

To be most effective at preventing pregnancy, diaphragms must always be used with a spermicide. Some women may choose to insert a diaphragm every night to avoid the chance of having unprotected sexual intercourse and an unplanned pregnancy. Inspect the diaphragm for holes by holding it up to a light. If there are holes or defects, the diaphragm will not work effectively, even with a spermicide. It must be replaced. Before you put the diaphragm over the cervix (opening to the uterus), a spermicide cream, foam, gel, or jelly should be put into the cup of the diaphragm. Follow the manufacturer's directions on how much spermicide to use and how long before sexual intercourse you may apply the spermicide. Also, spread some spermicide all around the rim of the diaphragm that will be touching the cervix. Some doctors also advise spreading more spermicide on the outside of the cup of the diaphragm. To insert the diaphragm, squeeze the rim between your thumb and forefinger so that it is narrow enough to fit into the vagina. While in a comfortable position, push the diaphragm as deeply into the vagina as it will go and release the rim. Some women use a special applicator that makes it easier to insert the diaphragm. The diaphragm rim should be round again and be directly on the cervix. Each time you repeat sexual intercourse, you should put more spermicide into the vagina. Do not remove the diaphragm if it has been less than 6 or 8 hours (depending upon which brand of spermicide you use) since the last sexual intercourse. For the diaphragm to be most effective at preventing pregnancy, it must remain in the vagina for at least 6 or 8 hours (depending upon which brand of spermicide you use) after sexual intercourse. Be careful not to move the diaphragm out of place while you are applying more spermicide. Do not wear the diaphragm for more than 24 hours, since doing so increases the risk of getting toxic shock syndrome or a urinary tract (bladder) infection. To remove the diaphragm, hook one finger over the rim nearest the front. Pull the diaphragm downward and out of the vagina. Call your doctor if you have trouble removing the diaphragm. Dosing

The dose medicines in this class will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of these medicines. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For benzalkonium chloride For preventing pregnancy: For vaginal dosage form (suppositories): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One suppository inserted into the vagina at least ten minutes, but not longer than four hours, before each time you have sexual intercourse. It may help to wet the suppository before inserting it into the vagina. For use with a diaphragm—After the diaphragm with spermicide has been placed into the vagina, insert one suppository at least ten minutes, but not longer than four hours, before each time you have sexual intercourse. It may help to wet the suppository before inserting it into the vagina. Also, insert another suppository before sexual intercourse if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For nonoxynol 9 For preventing pregnancy: For vaginal dosage form (cream): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful of a 5% cream inserted into the vagina just before each time you have sexual intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful of a 2 or 5% cream inserted into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert one applicatorful just before each time you have intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (film): Adults and teenagers—One film inserted into the vagina from five to fifteen minutes (but not longer than one and one-half hours) before each time you have sexual intercourse. For vaginal dosage form (foam): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful inserted into the vagina just before, but not longer than one hour before, each time you have sexual intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful inserted into either the vagina or into the cup of the diaphragm, depending on the product. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than one hour before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful into the vagina just before, but not longer than one hour before, each time you have sexual intercourse. For vaginal dosage form (gel): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful of a 3.5, 4, or 5% gel inserted into the vagina before each time you have sexual intercourse. The 3.5% gel may be used up to twenty-four hours before each act of intercourse. The 4% gel may be used up to one hour before each act of intercourse. The 5% gel must used just before intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—One or two teaspoonfuls (depending on the product) or the contents of one packet of gel is placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, or up to six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful or the contents of one packet into the vagina before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (jelly): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful of 2.2 or 3% jelly inserted into the vagina just before each time you have sexual intercourse. The contraceptive effect of the 2.2 or 3% jelly will last one hour. For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful or two teaspoonfuls of jelly (depending on the product) placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (suppositories): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One suppository inserted into the vagina from ten to fifteen minutes (depending on the product) before, but not longer than one hour before, each time you have sexual intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—After the diaphragm with spermicide has been placed into the vagina, insert one suppository into the vagina from ten to fifteen minutes (depending on the product) before, but not longer than one hour before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another suppository before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you have inserted the diaphragm. For octoxynol 9 For preventing pregnancy: For vaginal dosage form (cream): Adults and teenagers— For use with a diaphragm—Two teaspoonfuls placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert one applicatorful of the vaginal cream just before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (jelly): Adults and teenagers— For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful just before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. Storage

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using This Medicine

Do not use this medicine if you or your sex partner have HIV or AIDS. This medicine can irritate the vagina and rectum, which may increase the risk of getting HIV or AIDS. Discuss this with your doctor if you have any questions.

This medicine will not protect you from getting HIV or AIDS, or other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). If this is a concern for you, discuss this with your doctor.

If you have a rash or burning, itching, or other irritation of the genitals, discontinue use of the spermicide and contact your doctor. .

Side Effects of This Medicine

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

RareSigns of toxic shock syndrome—for cervical caps or diaphragms Chills confusion dizziness fever lightheadedness muscle aches sunburn-like skin rash that is followed by peeling of the skin unusual redness of the inside of the nose, mouth, throat, vagina, or eyelids

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

RareFor females and males Skin rash, redness, irritation, or itching that does not go away within a short period of time For females only Cloudy or bloody urine increased frequency of urination pain in the bladder or lower abdomen thick, white, or curd-like vaginal discharge—with use of cervical caps or diaphragms only vaginal irritation, redness, rash, dryness, or whitish discharge

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common Vaginal discharge (temporary)—with use of creams, foams, and suppositories vaginal dryness or odor

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Healthcare (Micromedex) products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Healthcare products.


read more / Download


Monistat 7 Cream



Dosage Form: vaginal cream
Monistat 7 Cream

Drug Facts

Active ingredient

Miconazole nitrate 2% (100 mg in each applicatorful)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product, read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: applicator: insert 1 applicatorful into the vagina at bedtime for 7 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. use the same tube of cream if you have itching and irritation on the skin outside the vagina. Squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply to itchy, irritate skin outside the vagina (vulva). Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 45g Tube Carton

NDC 30014-024-15

MONISTAT® 7
Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream (2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

(Miconazole Nitrate 100 mg per application)

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS
AND RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

ORTHO

7 Day Vaginal Cream
with Disposable Applicators

Net Wt.
1.59 oz. (45g) tube


MONISTAT 7   7-DAY DISPOSABLE APPLICATORS
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-024 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-024-15 7 TUBE In 1 CARTON contains a TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR 1 45 g In 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR This package is contained within the CARTON (30014-024-15)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/15/2010
Labeler - McNeil-PPC, Inc. (801375143) Revised: 04/2010McNeil-PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 7 Cream resources Monistat 7 Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 7 Cream Drug Interactions Monistat 7 Cream Support Group 8 Reviews for Monistat 7 - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 7 Cream with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Etopophos


Generic Name: etoposide phosphate (e TOE poe side FOS fate)
Brand Names: Etopophos

What is Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)?

Etoposide phosphate is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Etoposide phosphate is used to treat cancer of the lung or testicles.

Etoposide phosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)? Do not receive etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Before receiving etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or a weak immune system.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to etoposide.

To make sure you can safely receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease; or

a weak immune system (from disease or from taking certain medicines).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether etoposide phosphate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with etoposide phosphate.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

How is etoposide phosphate given?

Etoposide phosphate is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine is sometimes given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 3-1/2 hours to complete.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when etoposide phosphate is injected.

Etoposide phosphate is usually given for 4 or 5 days in a row every 3 to 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

Your blood may need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Etoposide phosphate is used together with other cancer medications. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your etoposide phosphate injection.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while receiving Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth. Etopophos (etoposide phosphate) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given;

feeling like you might pass out; or

severe nausea and vomiting.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

constipation, diarrhea;

dizziness, feeling tired or weak;

temporary hair loss; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)?

Before you receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you are using cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf).

There may be other drugs that can interact with etoposide phosphate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Etopophos resources Etopophos Side Effects (in more detail) Etopophos Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Etopophos Drug Interactions Etopophos Support Group 0 Reviews for Etopophos - Add your own review/rating Etopophos Prescribing Information (FDA) Etopophos Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Etopophos MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Etopophos with other medications Cancer Hodgkin's Lymphoma Ovarian Cancer Small Cell Lung Cancer Testicular Cancer Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about etoposide phosphate.

See also: Etopophos side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Terazol 3 Suppositories


Pronunciation: ter-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Terconazole
Brand Name: Terazol 3
Terazol 3 Suppositories are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections in women.

Terazol 3 Suppositories are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the fungal cell membrane and killing sensitive fungi that cause yeast infections.

Do NOT use Terazol 3 Suppositories if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Terazol 3 Suppositories

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Some medical conditions may interact with Terazol 3 Suppositories. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Terazol 3 Suppositories. However, no specific interactions with Terazol 3 Suppositories are known at this time

Ask your health care provider if Terazol 3 Suppositories may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Use Terazol 3 Suppositories as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Terazol 3 Suppositories. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Terazol 3 Suppositories are for vaginal use only. Filling the applicator - Break off suppository from the plastic strip. Pull the plastic completely apart at the notched end. Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. Using the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina. Remove the applicator from the vagina. Cleaning the applicator - After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by following this procedure: Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go. To insert without the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger. Insert the suppository gently. Terazol 3 Suppositories works best if it is used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Terazol 3 Suppositories for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Terazol 3 Suppositories, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Terazol 3 Suppositories.

Important safety information: You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external pads or napkins until you have finished your medication. You may also wish to wear a sanitary napkin if the vaginal medicine leaks. Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast. Terazol 3 Suppositories may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Be sure to use Terazol 3 Suppositories for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The fungus could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Use Terazol 3 Suppositories with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Terazol 3 Suppositories should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Terazol 3 Suppositories while you are pregnant. It is not known if Terazol 3 Suppositories are found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Terazol 3 Suppositories. Possible side effects of Terazol 3 Suppositories:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Body pain; burning or itching of the vagina; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chills; flu-like symptoms (headache; tiredness; muscle aches; fever); vaginal sensitivity or irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Terazol 3 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Store Terazol 3 Suppositories at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Terazol 3 Suppositories out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Terazol 3 Suppositories, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Terazol 3 Suppositories are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Terazol 3 Suppositories. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Terazol 3 resources Terazol 3 Side Effects (in more detail)Terazol 3 Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTerazol 3 Support Group0 Reviews for Terazol 3 - Add your own review/rating Compare Terazol 3 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Terconazole Suppositories


Pronunciation: ter-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Terconazole
Brand Name: Terazol 3
Terconazole Suppositories are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections in women.

Terconazole Suppositories are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the fungal cell membrane and killing sensitive fungi that cause yeast infections.

Do NOT use Terconazole Suppositories if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Terconazole Suppositories

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Terconazole Suppositories:

Some medical conditions may interact with Terconazole Suppositories. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Terconazole Suppositories. However, no specific interactions with Terconazole Suppositories are known at this time

Ask your health care provider if Terconazole Suppositories may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Terconazole Suppositories:

Use Terconazole Suppositories as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Terconazole Suppositories. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Terconazole Suppositories are for vaginal use only. Filling the applicator - Break off suppository from the plastic strip. Pull the plastic completely apart at the notched end. Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. Using the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina. Remove the applicator from the vagina. Cleaning the applicator - After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by following this procedure: Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go. To insert without the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger. Insert the suppository gently. Terconazole Suppositories works best if it is used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Terconazole Suppositories for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Terconazole Suppositories, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Terconazole Suppositories.

Important safety information: You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external pads or napkins until you have finished your medication. You may also wish to wear a sanitary napkin if the vaginal medicine leaks. Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast. Terconazole Suppositories may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Be sure to use Terconazole Suppositories for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The fungus could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Use Terconazole Suppositories with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Terconazole Suppositories should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Terconazole Suppositories while you are pregnant. It is not known if Terconazole Suppositories are found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Terconazole Suppositories. Possible side effects of Terconazole Suppositories:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Body pain; burning or itching of the vagina; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chills; flu-like symptoms (headache; tiredness; muscle aches; fever); vaginal sensitivity or irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Terconazole side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Terconazole Suppositories:

Store Terconazole Suppositories at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Terconazole Suppositories out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Terconazole Suppositories, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Terconazole Suppositories are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Terconazole Suppositories. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Terconazole resources Terconazole Side Effects (in more detail) Terconazole Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Terconazole Support Group 6 Reviews for Terconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Terconazole with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


guanidine


Generic Name: guanidine (GWAN ih deen)
Brand Names: Guanidine HCl

What is guanidine?

Guanidine improves the action of a chemical in the body that regulates muscle cells.

Guanidine is used to treat muscle weakness caused by Eaton-Lambert syndrome. Guanidine will not treat myasthenia gravis.

Guanidine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about guanidine?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have bone marrow depression or a weak immune system.

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Guanidine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your urine may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking guanidine?

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

bone marrow depression; or

a weak immune system.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use guanidine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Guanidine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take guanidine?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Guanidine can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your urine may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store guanidine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a guanidine overdose may include loss of appetite, diarrhea, numbness or tingling of the lips and fingers, nervousness, tremors, severe muscle spasms or twitching, diarrhea, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking guanidine?

Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor immediately if you develop signs of infection.

Do not receive a vaccine while you are being treated with guanidine. Vaccines may not work as well during your treatment with guanidine.

Guanidine side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

unusual thoughts, changes in behavior;

feeling light-headed, fainting;

confusion, hallucinations (seeing things that are not there);

weakness, lack of coordination;

numbness, coldness, or tingling in your face, lips, hands, or feet; or

fast or pounding heartbeats.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

nausea, loss of appetite, diarrhea, stomach pain;

skin rash;

increased sweating; or

dry mouth, dry flaky skin.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect guanidine?

Before taking guanidine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

a steroid medicine;

cancer chemotherapy or radiation;

cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

etanercept (Enbrel), efalizumab (Raptiva), tacrolimus (Prograf), sirolimus (Rapamune); or

any other medicines that can weaken your immune system.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use guanidine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect guanidine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More guanidine resources Guanidine Side Effects (in more detail) Guanidine Drug Interactions Guanidine Support Group 0 Reviews · Be the first to review/rate this drug Guanidine Prescribing Information (FDA) Guanidine Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has more information about guanidine written for health professionals that you may read.

See also: guanidine side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


etoposide phosphate


Generic Name: etoposide phosphate (e TOE poe side FOS fate)
Brand Names: Etopophos

What is etoposide phosphate?

Etoposide phosphate is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Etoposide phosphate is used to treat cancer of the lung or testicles.

Etoposide phosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about etoposide phosphate? Do not receive etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Before receiving etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or a weak immune system.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using etoposide phosphate? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to etoposide.

To make sure you can safely receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease; or

a weak immune system (from disease or from taking certain medicines).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether etoposide phosphate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with etoposide phosphate.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

How is etoposide phosphate given?

Etoposide phosphate is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine is sometimes given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 3-1/2 hours to complete.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when etoposide phosphate is injected.

Etoposide phosphate is usually given for 4 or 5 days in a row every 3 to 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

Your blood may need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Etoposide phosphate is used together with other cancer medications. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your etoposide phosphate injection.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while receiving etoposide phosphate?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth. Etoposide phosphate side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given;

feeling like you might pass out; or

severe nausea and vomiting.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

constipation, diarrhea;

dizziness, feeling tired or weak;

temporary hair loss; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Etoposide phosphate Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Testicular Cancer:

(In combination with other approved chemotherapeutic agents) Initial dose: 50 to 100 mg/m2 IV once a day on days 1 through 5 or 100 mg/m2 IV once a day on days 1,3 and 5.

Usual Adult Dose for Small Cell Lung Cancer:

(In combination with other approved chemotherapeutic agents) Initial dose: 35 to 50 mg/m2 IV once a day for 4 to 5 days.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Testicular Cancer:

The manufacturer has stated that clinical studies of etoposide for the treatment of refractory testicular tumors did not include sufficient numbers of patients aged 65 years or over to determine if they respond differently from younger patients.

What other drugs will affect etoposide phosphate?

Before you receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you are using cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf).

There may be other drugs that can interact with etoposide phosphate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More etoposide phosphate resources Etoposide phosphate Side Effects (in more detail) Etoposide phosphate Dosage Etoposide phosphate Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Etoposide phosphate Drug Interactions Etoposide phosphate Support Group 0 Reviews for Etoposide phosphate - Add your own review/rating Etopophos Prescribing Information (FDA) Etopophos Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Etopophos MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare etoposide phosphate with other medications Cancer Hodgkin's Lymphoma Ovarian Cancer Small Cell Lung Cancer Testicular Cancer Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about etoposide phosphate.

See also: etoposide phosphate side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


tirofiban


Generic Name: tirofiban (tye roe FYE ban)
Brand Names: Aggrastat

What is tirofiban?

Tirofiban keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots that can occur with certain heart or blood vessel conditions.

Tirofiban is used to prevent blood clots or heart attack in people with severe chest pain or other conditions, and in those who are undergoing a procedure called angioplasty (to open blocked arteries).

Tirofiban may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tirofiban? Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to tirofiban, or to similar drugs such as abciximab (ReoPro) or eptifibatide (Integrilin).

Do not receive this medication if you have a stomach ulcer or ulcerative colitis, severe liver disease, severe high blood pressure, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, a history of head injury, brain tumor, or blood clot in the brain (aneurysm), a stroke or any type of bleeding within the past 30 days, or any type of surgery, injury, or medical emergency within the past 6 weeks.

Tirofiban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with tirofiban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment with tirofiban and aspirin.

Because tirofiban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving tirofiban? Do not receive this medication if you are allergic to tirofiban, or to similar drugs such as abciximab (ReoPro) or eptifibatide (Integrilin), or if you have:

a stomach ulcer or ulcerative colitis;

severe liver disease;

a severe form of hypertension (high blood pressure);

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, such as hemophilia or thrombocytopenia;

a history of head injury, brain tumor, or blood clot in the brain (aneurysm);

if you have had a stroke or any type of bleeding within the past 30 days; or

if you have had any type of surgery, injury, or medical emergency within the past 6 weeks.

Before using tirofiban, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

stomach ulcer;

high blood pressure;

congestive heart failure; or

a vision disorder involving the blood vessels in your eyes.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive tirofiban, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Tirofiban is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, aspirin is sometimes given with tirofiban, and aspirin can cause bleeding when it is taken during the last 3 months of pregnancy. Aspirin can also cause side effects in a newborn baby.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment with tirofiban and aspirin.

It is not known whether tirofiban passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How is tirofiban given?

Tirofiban is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Tirofiban is usually given continuously for at least 2 days.

Tirofiban is sometimes given together with aspirin.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Because tirofiban keeps your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent unwanted blood clots, it can also make it easier for you to bleed, even from a minor injury. Contact your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since tirofiban is usually given in a hospital or clinic setting as needed, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a tirofiban overdose may include vomiting, feeling exhausted or short of breath, and severe bleeding.

What should I avoid while receiving tirofiban? While you are receiving tirofiban, do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

Tirofiban lowers blood cells that help your blood clot. This can make it easier for you to bruise or bleed from an injury or minor cut. Avoid activities that increase your risk of a bruising or bleeding injury. Use extra caution to avoid cuts when brushing your teeth or shaving.

Avoid drinking alcohol while receiving tirofiban. Alcohol may increase your risk of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. Tirofiban side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

nosebleed or other bleeding that will not stop;

black, bloody, or tarry stools;

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness, fever, and urinating more or less than usual.

Less serious side effects may also occur, such as:

nausea, stomach pain;

runny or stuffy nose, cough, sore throat; or

mild headache or dizziness.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Tirofiban Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Acute Coronary Syndrome:

Initial (IV): 0.4 mcg/kg/min for the first 30 minutes.
Maintenance (IV): 0.1 mcg/kg/min constant infusion to continue for 12 to 24 hours following angioplasty or atherectomy.

What other drugs will affect tirofiban?

Before receiving tirofiban, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

phenytoin (Dilantin);

tamoxifen (Nolvadex);

tolbutamide (Orinase);

torsemide (Demadex);

fluvastatin (Lescol);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), heparin, ardeparin (Normiflo), dalteparin (Fragmin), danaparoid (Orgaran), enoxaparin (Lovenox), or tinzaparin (Innohep); or

any other medications used to prevent blood clots, such as alteplase (Activase), anistreplase (Eminase), clopidogrel (Plavix), dipyridamole (Persantine), streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase), ticlopidine (Ticlid), or urokinase (Abbokinase).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to receive tirofiban, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect tirofiban. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More tirofiban resources Tirofiban Side Effects (in more detail) Tirofiban Dosage Tirofiban Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Tirofiban Drug Interactions Tirofiban Support Group 0 Reviews for Tirofiban - Add your own review/rating Tirofiban MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Tirofiban Monograph (AHFS DI) Aggrastat Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare tirofiban with other medications Acute Coronary Syndrome Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has information about tirofiban written for health professionals that you may read.

See also: tirofiban side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Miconazole



Dosage Form: vaginal suppositories

PHYSICIAN’S INSERT

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg

Rx Only

Miconazole Description

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are white to off-white suppositories, each containing the antifungal agent, Miconazole nitrate, 1-[2,4-Dichloro-?-[(2,4- dichlorobenzyl)oxy] phenethyl]-imidazole mononitrate, 200 mg, in a hydrogenated vegetable oil base. The molecular formula is C18H14Cl4N2O•HNO3; the molecular weight is 479.14 and the structural formula may be represented as follows:

Miconazole - Clinical Pharmacology

Miconazole nitrate exhibits fungicidal activity in vitro against species of the genus Candida. The pharmacologic mode of action is unknown. Following intravaginal administration of Miconazole nitrate, small amounts are absorbed. Administration of a single dose of Miconazole nitrate vaginal suppositories (100 mg) to healthy subjects resulted in total recovery from the urine and feces of 0.85% (±0.43%) of the administered dose.

Animal studies indicate that the drug crossed the placenta and doses above those used in humans result in embryo and fetotoxicity (80 mg/kg, orally), although this has not been reported in human subjects (See PRECAUTIONS).

In multi-center clinical trials in 440 women with vulvovaginal candidiasis, the efficacy of treatment with the Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg for 3 days was compared with treatment for 7 days with Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream 2%. The clinical cure rates (free of microbiological evidence and clinical signs and symptoms of candidiasis at 8 - 10 days and 30 - 35 days post therapy) were numerically lower, although not statistically different, with the 3-Day Suppository when compared with the 7-Day Cream.

Indications and Usage for Miconazole

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are indicated for the local treatment of vulvovaginal candidiasis (moniliasis). Effectiveness in pregnancy has not been established. As Miconazole nitrate is effective only for candidal vulvovaginitis, the diagnosis should be confirmed by KOH smear and/or cultures. Other pathogens commonly associated with vulvovaginitis (Trichomonas and Haemophilus vaginalis [Gardnerella]) should be ruled out by appropriate laboratory methods.

Contraindications

Patients known to be hypersensitive to this drug.

Precautions General

Discontinue drug if sensitization or irritation is reported during use. The base contained in the suppository formulation may interact with certain latex products, such as that used in vaginal contraceptive diaphragms. Concurrent use is not recommended. Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream USP, 2% may be considered for use under these conditions.

Laboratory Tests

If there is a lack of response to Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories, appropriate microbiological studies (standard KOH smear and/or cultures) should be repeated to confirm the diagnosis and rule out other pathogens.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

Long-term animal studies to determine carcinogenic potential have not been performed.

Fertility (Reproduction): Oral administration of Miconazole nitrate in rats has been reported to produce prolonged gestation. However, this effect was not observed in oral rabbit studies. In addition, signs of fetal and embryo toxicity were reported in rat and rabbit studies, and dystocia was reported in rat studies after oral doses at and above 80 mg per kg. Intravaginal administration did not produce these effects in rats.

Pregnancy

Since imidazoles are absorbed in small amounts from the human vagina, they should not be used in the first trimester of pregnancy unless the physician considers it essential to the welfare of the patient.

Clinical studies, during which Miconazole nitrate vaginal cream and suppositories were used for up to 14 days, were reported to include 541 pregnant patients. Follow-up reports available in 471 of these patients reveal no adverse effects or complications attributable to Miconazole nitrate therapy in infants born to these women.

Nursing Mothers

It is not known whether Miconazole is excreted in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk, caution should be exercised when Miconazole nitrate is administered to a nursing woman.

Adverse Reactions

During clinical studies with Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg, 301 patients were treated. The incidence of vulvovaginal burning, itching or irritation was 2%. Complaints of cramping (2%) and headaches (1.3%) were also reported. Other complaints (hives, skin rash) occurred with less than a 0.5% incidence. The therapy-related dropout rate was 0.3%.

Overdosage

Overdosage of Miconazole nitrate in humans has not been reported to date. In mice, rats, guinea pigs and dogs, the oral LD 50 values were found to be 578.1, >640, 275.9 and >160 mg/kg, respectively.

Miconazole Dosage and Administration

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg: One suppository (Miconazole nitrate, 200 mg) is inserted intravaginally once daily at bedtime for three consecutive days. Before prescribing another course of therapy, the diagnosis should be reconfirmed by smears and/or cultures to rule out other pathogens.

How is Miconazole Supplied

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are available as elliptically shaped white to off-white suppositories in packages of three with a vaginal applicator. Store at controlled room temperature 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).

Manufactured by
Alpharma USPD Inc.
Baltimore, MD 21244

FORM NO. 1738

Rev. 12/05

VC2723

PATIENT’S INSTRUCTIONS

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg

3-DAY THERAPY

Three oval suppositories, for use inside the vagina only.

Designed to be inserted into the vagina.

HOW TO USE:

Place one suppository into the vagina each night at bedtime for 3 nights, as directed by your doctor. The Miconazole nitrate vaginal suppository is self-lubricating and may be inserted with or without the applicator
A. Insertion with the applicator

1. Filling the applicator:

Tear off one suppository from the strip. Separate the plastic wrap at the pointed end of your thumb. With thumb and forefinger of each hand, hold the plastic tabs and pull apart. Gently remove the suppository from the plastic wrap.

Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. You are now ready to insert the suppository into the vagina.

2. Using the applicator:

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest.

Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina.

Remove the applicator from the vagina.

3. Cleaning the applicator:

After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by the following procedure:.

Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go.

B. Insertion without the applicator

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger as shown. Insert the suppository gently into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go.

NOTE: Store at controlled room temperature 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).

See end flap for lot number and expiration date.

A WORD ABOUT YEAST INFECTIONS

Why do yeast infections occur?

Yeast infections are caused by an organism called Candida (KAN di duh). It may be present in small and harmless amounts in the mouth, digestive track, and vagina. Sometimes the natural balance of the vagina becomes upset. This may lead to rapid growth of Candida, which results in a yeast infection. Symptoms of yeast infection include itching, burning, redness, and an abnormal discharge. Your doctor can make the diagnosis of a yeast infection by evaluating your symptoms and looking at a sample of the discharge under the microscope.

How can I prevent yeast infections?

Certain factors may increase your chance of developing a yeast infection. These factors don’t actually cause the problem, but they may create a situation that allows the yeast to grow rapidly.

Clothing: Tight jeans, nylon underwear, pantyhose, and wet bathing suits can hold in heat and moisture (two conditions in which yeast organisms thrive). Looser pants or skirts, 100% cotton underwear, and stockings may help avoid this problem.

Diet: Cutting down on sweets, milk products, and artificial sweeteners reduce the risk of yeast infections.

Antibiotics: Antibiotics work by eliminating disease-causing organisms. While they are helpful in curing other problems, antibiotics may lead to an overgrowth of Candida in the vagina.

Pregnancy: Hormonal changes in the body during pregnancy encourage the growth of yeast. This is a very common time for an infection to occur. Until the baby is born, it may be hard to completely eliminate yeast infections. If you believe you are pregnant, tell your doctor.

Menstruation: Sometimes, monthly changes in hormone levels may lead to yeast infections.

Diabetes: In addition to heat and moisture, yeast thrives on sugar. Because diabetics often have sugar in their urine, their vaginas are rich in this substance. Careful control of diabetes may help prevent yeast infection.

Controlling these factors can help eliminate yeast infections and may prevent them from coming back.

Some other helpful tips:

For best results, be sure to use the medication as prescribed by your doctor, even if you feel better very quickly.

Avoid sexual intercourse, if your doctor advises you to do so. The suppository formulation (not the cream) may damage the diaphragm. Therefore, use of the diaphragm during therapy with the suppository is not recommended. Consult your physician.

If your partner has any penile itching, redness, or discomfort, he should consult his physician and mention that you are being treated for a yeast infection.

You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external sanitary pads or napkins until you have finished your medication or if the vaginal medication leaks.

Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast.

Wipe from front to rear (away from the vagina) after a bowel movement.

Don’t douche unless your doctor specifically tells you to do so. Douching may disturb the vaginal balance.

Don’t scratch if you can help it. Scratching can cause more irritation and spread the infection.

Discuss with your physician any medication you are already taking. Certain types of medication can make your vagina more susceptible to infection.

Eat nutritious meals to promote your general health.

Manufactured by

Alpharma USPD Inc.

Baltimore, MD 21244

FORM NO. 1738

Rev. 12/05

VC2723


Miconazole NITRATE 
Miconazole nitrate  suppository Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 0472-1738 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      INGREDIENTS Name (Active Moiety) Type Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Active 200 MILLIGRAM  In 1 SUPPOSITORY Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0472-1738-03 3 SUPPOSITORY In 1 CARTON None
Revised: 01/2008Actavis Mid Atlantic LLC More Miconazole resources Miconazole Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Miconazole Drug Interactions Miconazole Support Group 8 Reviews for Miconazole - Add your own review/rating Aloe Vesta Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) M-Zole Dual Pack Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Miconazole with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.