indapamide and vaginal bleeding
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Indapamide-Eurogenerics


Indapamide-Eurogenerics may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Indapamide-Eurogenerics Indapamide

Indapamide is reported as an ingredient of Indapamide-Eurogenerics in the following countries:

Luxembourg

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Indapamide Merck


Indapamide Merck may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Indapamide Merck Indapamide

Indapamide is reported as an ingredient of Indapamide Merck in the following countries:

Netherlands

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Indatab


Indatab may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Indatab Indapamide

Indapamide is reported as an ingredient of Indatab in the following countries:

Vietnam

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Indater


Indater may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Indater Indapamide

Indapamide is reported as an ingredient of Indater in the following countries:

Romania

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Ipide


Ipide may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Ipide Indapamide

Indapamide is reported as an ingredient of Ipide in the following countries:

Bangladesh

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Vaginal Dryness Medications


There are currently no drugs listed for "Vaginal Dryness".

Definition of Vaginal Dryness: There are many causes of vaginal dryness. A very common cause of vaginal dryness is lack of the hormone estrogen in postmenopausal women. Other causes can include an infection, foreign body, or a tumor (a rare cause of vaginal dryness).

Learn more about Vaginal Dryness

Medical Encyclopedia:

Vaginal dryness
Drug List:
read more / Download


indapamide


Generic Name: indapamide (in DAP a mide)
Brand Names: Lozol

What is indapamide?

Indapamide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Indapamide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Indapamide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about indapamide? Do not use this medication if you have severe kidney disease or are unable to urinate, if you have severe liver disease, or if you have low potassium levels in your blood (hypokalemia).

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, gout, lupus, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking indapamide? Do not use this medication if you have: severe kidney disease or are unable to urinate; severe liver disease; or

low potassium levels in your blood (hypokalemia).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take indapamide:

kidney disease; liver disease;

gout;

lupus;

diabetes; or

an allergy to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether indapamide passes into breast milk or if it could cause harm to a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take indapamide?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

See also: Indapamide dosage (in more detail)

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms of a indapamide overdose may include nausea, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, and muscle pain or weakness.

What should I avoid while taking indapamide?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Indapamide side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

fast or uneven heartbeat; or

muscle pain or weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness;

headache; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Indapamide Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Edema:

Initial dose: 2.5 mg orally once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 1.25 mg orally once a day.

What other drugs will affect indapamide?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

lithium;

baclofen (Lioresal);

other blood pressure medications;

steroids (prednisone and others);

insulin or diabetes medicine taken by mouth;

salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others;

an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), ramipril (Altace), and others;

NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), chloroquine (Arelan), cisapride (Propulsid), clarithromycin (Biaxin), disopyramide (Norpace), dofetilide (Tikosyn), droperidol (Inapsine), erythromycin (Erythrocin, E.E.S), haloperidol (Haldol), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), pimozide (Orap), procainamide (Procan), quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute), sotalol (Betapace), or thioridazine (Mellaril).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with indapamide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More indapamide resources Indapamide Side Effects (in more detail) Indapamide Dosage Indapamide Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Indapamide Drug Interactions Indapamide Support Group 1 Review for Indapamide - Add your own review/rating indapamide Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Indapamide Prescribing Information (FDA) Indapamide Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Indapamide Monograph (AHFS DI) Indapamide MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Lozol Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare indapamide with other medications Edema High Blood Pressure Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about indapamide.

See also: indapamide side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Lozol


Generic Name: indapamide (in DAP a mide)
Brand Names: Lozol

What is Lozol (indapamide)?

Indapamide is a thiazide diuretic (water pill) that helps prevent your body from absorbing too much salt, which can cause fluid retention.

Indapamide treats fluid retention (edema) in people with congestive heart failure. This medication is also used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Indapamide may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Lozol (indapamide)? Do not use this medication if you have severe kidney disease or are unable to urinate, if you have severe liver disease, or if you have low potassium levels in your blood (hypokalemia).

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, gout, lupus, diabetes, or an allergy to sulfa drugs.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

What should I discuss with my doctor before taking Lozol (indapamide)? Do not use this medication if you have: severe kidney disease or are unable to urinate; severe liver disease; or

low potassium levels in your blood (hypokalemia).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take indapamide:

kidney disease; liver disease;

gout;

lupus;

diabetes; or

an allergy to sulfa drugs.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether indapamide passes into breast milk or if it could cause harm to a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take Lozol (indapamide)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Your blood and urine may both be tested if you have been vomiting or are dehydrated.

If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.

Store the tablets at room temperature away from heat, light, and moisture.

See also: Lozol dosage (in more detail)

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms of a indapamide overdose may include nausea, weakness, dizziness, dry mouth, thirst, and muscle pain or weakness.

What should I avoid while taking Lozol (indapamide)?

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can be as unsafe as not drinking enough.

Lozol (indapamide) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

dry mouth, thirst, nausea, vomiting;

feeling weak, drowsy, restless, or light-headed;

fast or uneven heartbeat; or

muscle pain or weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness;

headache; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Lozol (indapamide)?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

lithium;

baclofen (Lioresal);

other blood pressure medications;

steroids (prednisone and others);

insulin or diabetes medicine taken by mouth;

salicylates such as aspirin, Disalcid, Doan's Pills, Dolobid, Salflex, Tricosal, and others;

an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), ramipril (Altace), and others;

NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as aspirin, ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), chloroquine (Arelan), cisapride (Propulsid), clarithromycin (Biaxin), disopyramide (Norpace), dofetilide (Tikosyn), droperidol (Inapsine), erythromycin (Erythrocin, E.E.S), haloperidol (Haldol), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), pimozide (Orap), procainamide (Procan), quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute), sotalol (Betapace), or thioridazine (Mellaril).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with indapamide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Lozol resources Lozol Side Effects (in more detail) Lozol Dosage Lozol Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Lozol Drug Interactions Lozol Support Group 0 Reviews for Lozol - Add your own review/rating Lozol Prescribing Information (FDA) Lozol MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Lozol Monograph (AHFS DI) Lozol Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Indapamide Prescribing Information (FDA) Indapamide Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Lozol with other medications Edema High Blood Pressure Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about indapamide.

See also: Lozol side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release


Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

Indapamide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your Doctor or Pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your Doctor or Pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets are and what they are used for 2. Before you take Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets 3. How to take Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets 6. Further information What Indipam Xl 1.5Mg Prolonged-Release Tablets Are And What They Are Used For

Indapamide belongs to a class of medicines called “diuretics” which increase urine production by the kidneys.

It is used to treat high blood pressure (essential hypertension).

Before You Take Indipam Xl 1.5Mg Prolonged-Release Tablets Do not take Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets if you: Are allergic (hypersensitive) to Indapamide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine Are allergic (hypersensitive) to other medicines in the same chemical class as Indapamide (“Sulphonamides”), such as trimethoprim or Co-Trimoxazole Have severe liver disease or a condition called Hepatic Encephalopathy (damage to the brain and nerves which can occur as a complication of liver problems) Have severe kidney disease Have been told by your Doctor that you have low levels of potassium in your blood Take special care with Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets:

Tell your Doctor before you start to take this medicine if you suffer from or have previously suffered from any of the following:

Heart disease, heart failure or heart rhythm problems Diabetes (please check your blood sugar levels regulary) Gout Kidney problems Liver problems

Indapamide affects the levels of potassium and sodium in the blood. Your Doctor may conduct blood tests to monitor levels of potassium and sodium in your blood before and during your treatment. This is especially important in patients, who are at high risk to develop electrolyte disturbances (such as elderly, patients who are taking many medicines or malnourished patients).

Indapamide may increase the sensitivity of your skin to sunlight. If this happens you should tell your Doctor as he/she may decide to stop your treatment. In case of an administration of Indapamide, it is recommended to protect exposed areas to the sun or to artificial UVA.

If the function of your parathyroid gland is to be examined: tell your Doctor, who will suspend your treatment with Indapamide.

Athletes should be aware that Indapamide may give a positive reaction in drug tests. If you think any of these situations may apply to you or you have any questions of doubts about taking your medicine, you should consult your Doctor or Pharmacist.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your Doctor or Pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained withour a prescription.

The effects of Indapamide may be altered or undesirable effects may occur if you are also taking the following medicines. Talk to your Doctor if you are taking any of the following:

Combinations that are not recommended:

Lithium (used in the treatment of depression): you should not take Indapamide with lithium due to the risk of increased levels of lithium in the blood with signs of overdose.

Combinations requiring precautions for use:

Torsade des pointes (special form of heart rhythm disorders) may be induced by taking:

Medicines used in the treatment of irregular heart beat such as Quinidine, Hydroquinidine, Disopyrimide, Amiodarone, Sotalol, Dofetilide or Ibutilide Medicines used in the treatment of Psychoses such as Chlorpromazine, Cyamemazine, Levomepromazine, Thioridazine, Trifluoperazine, Amisulpride, Sulpiride, Sultopride, Tiapride, Droperidol or Haloperidol Various other drugs such as Bepridil (used for the treatment of Angina), Cisapride and Diphemanil (used for the treatment of gastro-intestinal problems), Intravenous Erythromycin, Pentamidine, Moxifloxacin, sparfloxacin (used for treatment of infection), Halofantrine (used for the treatment of Malaria), Mizolastine (used in the treatment of allergy), intravenous Vincamine (used to treat circulatory problems in the brain)

Non-Steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (sometimes called N.S.A.I.D’s) used in the treatment of pain and inflammation (e.g. Ibuprofen, Diclofenac and Indometacin), including selective Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) inhibitors (such as Celecoxib, Etoricoxib) and high doses of Aspirin (3g or more a day):

Possible reduction in the blood pressure lowering effect of indapamide. Risk of acute kidney failure in patients with decreased body water (dehydration). Adequate fluid intake is essential.

ACE inhibitors used to treat high blood pressure and heart failure (e.g. Captopril, Enalapril, Perindopril):

Risk of a severe reduction in blood pressure and/or acute kidney failure when treatment with an ACE inhibitor is started in patients with pre-existing sodium depletions (particulary in patients with Renal Artery Stenosis)

The effect of indapamide may be altered or undesirable effects may occur if you are also taking any of the following:

Metformin (used in the treatment of diabetes) Baclofen (used in the treatment of muscle spasm) Ciclosporin and Tacrolimus (used for the treatment of auto-immune disorders or to suppress the immune system following a transplant) Steroids (e.g. Prednisolone, Hydrocortisone or Fludrocortisone) used to treat various conditions including severe Asthma and Rheumatoid Arthritis stimulant laxatives (e.g. Senna) some medicines used to treat heart failure and some heart rhythm disorders (e.g. Digoxin, Digitoxin) Some potassium-sparing diuretics (water tablets) such as Amiloride, Spironolactone, Triamterene certain water tablets which may cause a decrease of blood potassium levels such as Bendroflumethiazide, Furosemide, Piretanide, Bumetanide and Xipamide Some Antidepressants (e.g. Imipramine), Neuroleptics (used to treat mental disorders) Some Iodine containing medicines (used in the diagnosis of some illnesses) Tetracosactide (used in the diagnosis of some illnesses and treatment of gastrointestinal problems) Medicines containing calcium Taking Indapamide with food and drink

Food and drink have no impact on the way that your medicine works. You may take it with or after food or on an empty stomach.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Pregnancy:

This medicine is not recommended during pregnancy. Please tell your Doctor if you are pregnant or wish to become pregnant.

Breast-feeding:

The active ingredient is excreted in milk. Breastfeeding is not advisable if you are taking this medicine. Ask your Doctor or Pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines

Indapamide lowers blood pressure which may make you feel light-headed and dizzy in relation to the decrease in blood pressure, especially at the start of the treatment or when another antihypertensive is added. If affected do not drive or operate heavy machinery.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

Your medicine contains the sugar lactose. If you have been told by your Doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your Doctor before taking this medicinal product.

How To Take Indipam Xl 1.5Mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

Always take Indapamide exactly as your Doctor has told you. You should check with your Doctor or Pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose is 1 tablet per day which should preferably be taken in the morning.

Patients with impaired renal function

Patients with severe renal failure (creatinin-clearance below 30 ml/min) must not be treated with Indapamide (see section 2. “DO NOT TAKE INDIPAM XL 1.5MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS”). Thiazide and related diuretics are fully effective only when renal function is normal or only minimally impaired.

Patients with impaired liver function

Patients with severe hepatic impairment must not be treated with Indapamide (see section 2. “DO NOT TAKE INDIPAM XL 1.5MG PROLONGED-RELEASE TABLETS”).

Elderly

Elderly patients can be treated with Indapamide when renal function is normal or only minimally impaired.

Children and adolescents

Indapamide is not recommended for use in children and adolescents due to a lack of data on safety and efficacy.

Method of administration

Your tablets should be swallowed whole with a sufficient amount of water (such as a glass of water). Do not crush or chew the tablets. Indapamide can be taken without regard to meals.

Duration of treatment:

The duration of treatment will be decided by the treating Doctor. If you have the impression that the effect of Indapamide is too strong or too weak, talk to your Doctor or Pharmacist.

If you take more Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets than you should

In case of an overdose, there will be an increased rate of side effects, an increased diuretic effect with a risk of blood pressure drop and disturbances of the water and electrolyte balance. If you have accidentally taken more Indapamide than you should, contact your Doctor immediately for advice. Symptoms of an overdose may include nausea, vomiting, low blood pressure (leading to lightheadedness), cramps, dizziness, drowsiness, confusion, excessive production of urine or low production of urine.

If you forget to take Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

If you forget to take a tablet then take it as soon as you remember. However, do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

Treatment for high blood pressure is normally life-long. You should not stop taking your medicine without discussing it with your Doctor first.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or Pharmacist.

Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines, Indapamide can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following side effects can occur:

Common (affecting fewer than one person in 10 but more than one person in 100): Allergic reaction (especially in people who tend to have allergic or Asthmatic reactions) leading to skin rashes with macules and papules Uncommon (affecting fewer than one person in 100 but more than one person in 1,000): Vomiting Allergic reaction (especially in people who tend to have allergic or Asthmatic reactions) leading to purple spots or patches on the skin Rare (affecting fewer than one person in 1,000 but more than one person in 10,000): Dizziness (vertigo) Tiredness Headache Pins and needles (paresthesia) Nausea (feeling sick) Constipation (infrequent bowel movements; hard, dry stools) Dry mouth Very rare (affecting fewer than one person in 10,000): Reduction in blood platelets, which increases risk of bleeding or bruising Reduction in the number of white blood cells, which makes infections more likely; which may be severe (agranulocytosis) Reduction in levels of certain blood cells which can cause weakness, bruising or make infections more likely (Haemolytic Anaemia); Aplastic Anaemia (a bone marrow depression) Inflammation of the pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen and back (Pancreatitis) Irregular heart beat Low blood pressure, which may cause lightheadedness Kidney problems Liver problems (detected by blood tests) Increases in the levels of calcium in your blood Serious allergic reactions (Angioedema, especially in people who tend to have allergic or Asthmatic reactions) with swelling of the face, lips or tongue and nettle rash, swelling of the mucous membranes of the throat or airways resulting in shortness of breath or difficulty of swallowing. If this occurs, contact your Doctor immediately. Serious allergic reaction with flue like symptoms, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genital organs (Toxic Epidermic Necrolysis, Steven Johnson Syndrome). If this occurs, contact your Doctor immediately. The following side-effects may also occur. However, based on available data it is not possible to give an indication of how common these are: Indapamide may cause low levels of sodium and potassium in your blood. Your doctor may monitor these levels via blood tests (see above – “Take special care with Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets”). Indapamide may cause decreased blood volume (Hypovolaemia) with dehydration and fall in the blood pressure on standing up (Orthostatic Hypotension). Indapamide may cause low levels of chloride in the blood, which may lead to Metabolic Alkalosis (low acidity of the blood). Indapamide may cause increased blood sugar levels. If you have existing liver problems, taking Indapamide may cause a condition called Hepatic Encephalopathy (damage to the brain and nerves which can occur as a complication of liver disease). If you suffer from a condition called “Acute Disseminated Lupus Erythmatosus” (rare, widespread inflammatory disease), taking Indapamide may worsen the disease. Taking Indapamide may make your skin more sensitive to UV light (see “Take special care with Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets” above). Indapamide may cause high levels of uric acid in the blood leading to gout attacks.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your Doctor.

How To Store Indipam Xl 1.5Mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton and container.

The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your Pharmacist how to dispose of medicines. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Further Information What Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets contain:

The active substance is: indapamide

Each prolonged-release tablet contains 1.5mg of indapamide.

The other ingredients are:

Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, starch, pregelatinised; hypromellose, silica, colloidal anhydrous magnesium stearate (vegetable).

Tablet coating: hypromellose, macrogol 6000, titanium dioxide (E171).

What Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets look like and contents of the pack:

White, round, prolonged-release, film-coated tablet.

28 prolonged-release tablets in blister packs (PVC / aluminium).

Marketing Authorisation Holder Actavis Group PTC ehf Reykjav?kurvegur 76-78 220 Hafnarfjordur Iceland Manufacturer Balkanpharma-Dupnitsa AD 3 Samokovsko Shosse Str. Dupnitsa 2600 Bulgaria

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:

CMS : Product name

DE (RMS): Indapamid-Actavis 1,5 mg Retardtabletten

AT : Indapamid Actavis 1,5 mg Retardtabletten

DK : Indapamid Actavis

EE : Indapamide Actavis

HU : SERENID 1.5 mg SR tabletta

IT : Indapamide Actavis

LT : Indapamide Actavis 1,5 mg pailginto atpalaidavi mo tablet?s

LV : Indapamide Actavis

PL : Indipam SR

PT : Indapamida Actavis

RO : Indapamid? Actavis 1.5 mg Comprimate Cu Eliberare Prelungit?

SK : ACTAPAM 1, 5 mg

UK : Indipam XL 1.5mg Prolonged-Release Tablets

This leaflet was last revised in May 2008

If you would like a leaflet with larger text, please contact 01271 311257.

Actavis Barnstaple EX32 8NS UK

TORPL005


read more / Download


Monistat 7 Cream



Dosage Form: vaginal cream
Monistat 7 Cream

Drug Facts

Active ingredient

Miconazole nitrate 2% (100 mg in each applicatorful)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product, read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: applicator: insert 1 applicatorful into the vagina at bedtime for 7 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. use the same tube of cream if you have itching and irritation on the skin outside the vagina. Squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply to itchy, irritate skin outside the vagina (vulva). Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 45g Tube Carton

NDC 30014-024-15

MONISTAT® 7
Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream (2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

(Miconazole Nitrate 100 mg per application)

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS
AND RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

ORTHO

7 Day Vaginal Cream
with Disposable Applicators

Net Wt.
1.59 oz. (45g) tube


MONISTAT 7   7-DAY DISPOSABLE APPLICATORS
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-024 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-024-15 7 TUBE In 1 CARTON contains a TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR 1 45 g In 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR This package is contained within the CARTON (30014-024-15)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/15/2010
Labeler - McNeil-PPC, Inc. (801375143) Revised: 04/2010McNeil-PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 7 Cream resources Monistat 7 Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 7 Cream Drug Interactions Monistat 7 Cream Support Group 8 Reviews for Monistat 7 - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 7 Cream with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


MetroGel-Vaginal


Generic Name: metronidazole vaginal (MET roe NYE da zole)
Brand Names: MetroGel-Vaginal, Vandazole

What is MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal)?

Metronidazole is an antibiotic that fights bacteria in the body.

Metronidazole vaginal is used to treat vaginal infections caused by bacteria.

Metronidazole vaginal may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal)?

Do not use metronidazole vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using metronidazole vaginal, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, a seizure disorder, problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome), or if you have taken disulfiram (Antabuse) within the past 14 days.

Avoid having sex until your vaginal infection has been completely treated and you have finished using the medication.

Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as metronidazole vaginal unless your doctor approves.

Use metronidazole vaginal for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor, even during your menstrual period. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if your symptoms get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection that metronidazole will not treat. What should I discuss with my doctor before using MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal)?

Do not use metronidazole vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using metronidazole vaginal, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver disease;

a seizure disorder; or

problems with circulation (such as Raynaud's syndrome).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use metronidazole vaginal.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Metronidazole vaginal may pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal)?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Insert the cream into your vagina using the applicator as directed.

Your medication may come with disposable applicators. Use each applicator for only 1 day and then throw it away. If you use the medication twice daily, wash and rinse the applicator after your morning dose and use it again for your evening dose. Then throw it away and use a new applicator the next day.

Use metronidazole vaginal for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor, even during your menstrual period. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated.

If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if your symptoms get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection that metronidazole will not treat.

You may need to use a sanitary napkin during treatment, but do not use a tampon.

Metronidazole vaginal can cause you to have unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using this medication.

Store metronidazole vaginal at room temperature away from moisture or heat. Do not allow it to freeze. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of metronidazole applied in the vagina is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If it does get into any of these areas, rinse with plenty of cool water.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing such as nylon underwear or panty hose that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Avoid having sex until your vaginal infection has been completely treated and you have finished using the medication.

Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as metronidazole vaginal unless your doctor approves.

Avoid drinking alcohol while you are using metronidazole vaginal. MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Rare but serious side effects may include:

seizure (convulsions); or

numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild burning or stinging when the medication is applied;

pelvic pain or cramps;

loss of appetite, constipation, upset stomach, vomiting;

dizziness, sleep problems (insomnia);

runny nose;

urinating more than usual;

acne, increased sweating; or

breast discharge or enlargement.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect MetroGel-Vaginal (metronidazole vaginal)?

Tell your doctor if you have taken disulfiram (Antabuse) within the past 14 days. Also tell your doctor if you are using:

cimetidine (Tagamet);

lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid, Lithonate); or

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

There may be other drugs that can interact with metronidazole vaginal. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More MetroGel-Vaginal resources MetroGel-Vaginal Side Effects (in more detail) MetroGel-Vaginal Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding MetroGel-Vaginal Drug Interactions MetroGel-Vaginal Support Group 3 Reviews for MetroGel-Vaginal - Add your own review/rating MetroCream Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) MetroCream Prescribing Information (FDA) MetroGel Prescribing Information (FDA) Metrocream Metrocream Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Metrogel-Vaginal Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Metrolotion Noritate Prescribing Information (FDA) Rozex Emulsion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vandazole Prescribing Information (FDA) Vitazol Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare MetroGel-Vaginal with other medications Bacterial Vaginitis Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about metronidazole vaginal.

See also: MetroGel-Vaginal side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


terconazole vaginal


Generic Name: terconazole vaginal (ter KON a zole VAJ in al)
Brand Names: Terazol 3, Terazol 7, Zazole

What is terconazole vaginal?

Terconazole is an antifungal antibiotic that fights infections caused by fungus.

Terconazole vaginal is used to treat candida (yeast) infections of the vagina.

Terconazole vaginal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about terconazole vaginal?

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Terconazole vaginal will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using terconazole vaginal? You should not use terconazole vaginal if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

a fever;

stomach pain; or

foul-smelling vaginal discharge.

To make sure you can safely use terconazole vaginal, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

diabetes;

HIV or AIDS.; or

if you have ever had an allergic reaction to similar medications such as butoconazole (Femstat, Mycelex), clotrimazole (Lotrimin, Femcare), econazole (Spectazole), fluconazole (Diflucan), ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), miconazole (Monistat), and others.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether terconazole vaginal will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether terconazole passes into breast milk. Do not use terconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use terconazole vaginal?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Terconazole vaginal is usually applied once daily at bedtime for 3 days in a row. Follow your doctor's instructions.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Insert the suppository or cream into the vagina using the applicator as directed.

You can use a sanitary napkin to prevent the medication from staining clothing but do not use a tampon.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time, even during your menstrual period. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Terconazole vaginal will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using terconazole vaginal. Do not use terconazole vaginal to treat any vaginal condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while using terconazole vaginal? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid using other vaginal medications or douches during your treatment with terconazole vaginal, unless you doctor tells you to.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Avoid sexual intercourse or use a condom to prevent the infection from spreading to a sexual partner.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Terconazole can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Terconazole vaginal side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using terconazole vaginal and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

severe vaginal burning or irritation; or

fever, chills, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

headache; or

menstrual cramps.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Terconazole vaginal Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Vaginal Candidiasis:

Vaginal suppositories: 1 suppository intravaginally once a day at bedtime for 3 consecutive days
0.8% vaginal cream: 1 applicatorful intravaginally once a day at bedtime for 3 consecutive days
0.4% vaginal cream: 1 applicatorful intravaginally once a day at bedtime for 7 consecutive days

What other drugs will affect terconazole vaginal?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on vaginally applied terconazole. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More terconazole vaginal resources Terconazole vaginal Side Effects (in more detail) Terconazole vaginal Dosage Terconazole vaginal Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Terconazole vaginal Support Group 6 Reviews for Terconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare terconazole vaginal with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about terconazole vaginal.

See also: terconazole side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Micon 7


Generic Name: miconazole vaginal (my CAW nah zole)
Brand Names: M-Zole Dual Pack, Micon 7, Monistat 3, Monistat 5, Monistat 7

What is Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

Miconazole is an antifungal medication. It prevents fungus from growing.

Miconazole vaginal is used to treat vaginal candida (yeast) infections.

Miconazole vaginal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

If this is the first time that you have ever had symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection, consult your doctor before using this medication.

Do not use miconazole vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using miconazole vaginal, talk to your doctor if you have

a fever,

abdominal pain,

foul-smelling discharge,

diabetes, or

HIV or AIDS.

You may not be able to use miconazole vaginal, or you may require special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Do not use miconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Do not use miconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)? Use miconazole vaginal exactly as directed by your doctor or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using the medication.

Insert the tablet, suppository, or cream into the vagina using the applicator as directed.

Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.

Use this medication continuously, even during your menstrual period.

You can use a sanitary napkin to prevent the medication from staining your clothing but do not use a tampon.

If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if it appears to get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection.

Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth. Store miconazole vaginal at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of miconazole vaginal is unlikely. If you do suspect that a much larger than normal dose has been used or that miconazole vaginal has been ingested, contact an emergency room or a poison control center.

What should I avoid while using Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Miconazole may damage a condom or diaphragm. Use another form of birth control while using miconazole vaginal.

Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal) side effects Stop using miconazole vaginal and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. These include burning, itching, irritation of the skin, and an increased need to urinate.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)? Do not use miconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are taking warfarin (Coumadin). Special monitoring or a dosage adjustment may be necessary.

Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as miconazole vaginal unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with miconazole vaginal. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

More Micon 7 resources Micon 7 Side Effects (in more detail) Micon 7 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Micon 7 Drug Interactions Micon 7 Support Group 0 Reviews for Micon 7 - Add your own review/rating Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Prescribing Information (FDA) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Micon 7 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has additional information about miconazole vaginal written for health professionals that you may read.

See also: Micon 7 side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Monistat 7 Combination Pack


miconazole nitrate
Dosage Form: cream
Monistat 7 Combination Pack Triple Action

Drug Facts

Active ingredients Purpose Miconazole nitrate 2% (100 mg in each applicatorful) Vaginal antifungal Miconazole nitrate 2% (external cream) Vaginal antifungal Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product, read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: applicators: insert 1 applicatorful into the vagina at bedtime for 7 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. external cream: squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina (vulva). Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days, as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - Kit Carton

NDC-30014-003-07

MONISTAT®7
COMBINATION PACK
Miconazole Nitrate Cream (2%) and Miconazole Nitrate Cream (2%)

(Miconazole Nitrate 100 mg per applicator)

ORTHO
CLINICALLY PROVEN
Multi-Symptom Relief

VAGINAL ANTIFUNGAL

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS AND
RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

7-Day Vaginal Cream with Disposable Applicators
PLUS External Cream

Net Wt. 1.59 oz. (45g)
+ 0.32 oz. (9g) Tube


Monistat 7 Combination Pack  TRIPLE ACTION
miconazole nitrate  kit Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-003 Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-003-07 1 KIT In 1 PACKAGE, COMBINATION None QUANTITY OF PARTS Part # Package Quantity Total Product Quantity Part 1 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR   0.1 g Part 2 1 TUBE   0.009 g Part 1 of 2 MICONAZOLE NITRATE 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0.1 g In 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/10/2010
Part 2 of 2 MICONASOLE NITRATE 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0.009 g In 1 TUBE None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/10/2010
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/10/2010
Labeler - McNeil, PPC, Inc. (801375143) Revised: 04/2010McNeil, PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 7 Combination Pack resources Monistat 7 Combination Pack Side Effects (in more detail) Monistat 7 Combination Pack Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 7 Combination Pack Drug Interactions Monistat 7 Combination Pack Support Group 0 Reviews for Monistat 7 Combination Pack - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 7 Combination Pack with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Vaginal anti-infectives


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Vaginal anti-infectives are available as creams, pessaries (tablets), gels or solutions to treat either bacterial or fungal vaginal infections. Vaginal antifungal products are used to treat vaginal thrush. Antibacterial vaginal products are used for bacterial infections such as bacterial vaginosis. Other products are used to manage irritation or minor soreness.

See also

Medical conditions associated with vaginal anti-infectives:

AcneBacterial VaginitisCutaneous CandidiasisFungal Infection ProphylaxisOral ThrushPerioral DermatitisRosaceaTinea CorporisTinea CrurisTinea PedisTinea VersicolorVaginal Yeast Infection Drug List:/tags/gyne-lotrimin-cream/
/tags/vandazole/
/tags/monistat-7-cream/
/tags/gynazole-1-cream/
/tags/metrogel-vaginal-gel/
/tags/clindamax-cream/
/tags/derma-gran-af-topical/
/tags/aloe-vesta/
/tags/avc/
/tags/betadine-cream/
/tags/canesten-topical/
/tags/clindacin-p/
/tags/clotrimazole-7/
/tags/desenex-spray/
/tags/fungicure-pump-spray/
/tags/fungoid-kit/
/tags/gyne-sulf/
/tags/micatin-cream/
/tags/micatin-foot-powder/
/tags/micatin-jock-itch/
/tags/micon-7/
/tags/minidyne-solution/
/tags/mitrazol/
/tags/monistat-1-combo-pack-cream/
/tags/mycelex-cream/
/tags/ony-clear/
/tags/polydine-solution/
/tags/secura-antifungal-topical/
/tags/terazol-3-suppositories/
/tags/tetterine-cream/
/tags/trysul/
/tags/v-v-s/

read more / Download


Estrace Vaginal Cream local


Generic Name: estradiol vaginal (local) (ess tra DYE ole VAJ in ul (LO kul))
Brand Names: Estrace Vaginal, Estring, Vagifem

What is estradiol vaginal (local)?

Estradiol is a form of estrogen, a female sex hormone the regulates many processes in the body.

Estradiol vaginal (local) is used to treat certain symptoms of menopause such as dryness, burning, and itching of the vaginal area. Estradiol vaginal also reduces urgency or irritation of urination.

Estradiol vaginal (local) may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about estradiol vaginal (local)?

Some estradiol products placed directly into the vagina are used for "local" treatment of vaginal menopause symptoms involving the secretions and surrounding tissues of the vagina. Other vaginal estradiol products are used for treating menopause symptoms affecting the vagina as well as other parts of the body (such as hot flashes). This type of vaginal estradiol has "systemic" effects, meaning that it can affect parts of the body other than where the medicine is placed or applied.

The information in this leaflet is specific to estradiol vaginal products that are used for local treatment of symptoms.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, or abnormal vaginal bleeding. This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol vaginal.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, or stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using estradiol vaginal (local)? You should not use estradiol vaginal if you have:

a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

a history of stroke or circulation problems;

abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked; or

any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

To make sure you can safely use estradiol vaginal, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

high cholesterol or triglycerides;

liver disease; kidney disease;

asthma;

epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

migraines;

diabetes;

depression;

gallbladder disease; or

if you have had your uterus removed (hysterectomy).

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol vaginal.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use estradiol vaginal if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Estradiol may decrease breast milk flow and have other effects on milk composition. Do not use estradiol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use estradiol vaginal (local)?

Some estradiol products placed directly into the vagina are used for "local" treatment of vaginal menopause symptoms involving the secretions and surrounding tissues of the vagina. Other vaginal estradiol products are used for treating menopause symptoms affecting the vagina as well as other parts of the body (such as hot flashes). This type of vaginal estradiol has "systemic" effects, meaning that it can affect parts of the body other than where the medicine is placed or applied.

The information in this leaflet is specific to estradiol vaginal products that are used for local treatment of symptoms.

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To use the estradiol vaginal ring:

Squeeze the sides of the ring together and insert it into the vagina as far as possible. You should not be able to feel the ring once it is in place. If you can feel it, use a finger to push it in farther. It is not possible for the ring to go too far in or become lost.

Leave the ring in place for 90 days. If the ring ever falls out, rinse it with warm water and reinsert it. If it slides down into the lower part of the vagina, use a finger to push it in farther. After 90 days, remove the ring. Your doctor may want you to replace it with a new ring.

The ring does not need to be removed during sexual intercourse. Neither partner should be able to feel the ring when it is in place. If the ring is bothersome, you may remove it, rinse it with warm water, and reinsert it after intercourse.

To remove the ring, loop a finger through the ring and gently pull it from the vagina.

To use the estradiol vaginal cream:

Using the marked applicator provided, measure the prescribed dose of cream.

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up, sit, or stand in a position that allows you comfortable access to the vaginal area. Gently insert the applicator deep into your vagina and press in the plunger to empty the cream from the applicator into the vagina.

Take apart the applicator and wash it with mild soap and warm water. Allow the applicator to dry completely before using it again.

To use the estradiol vaginal tablets:

Each vaginal tablet is supplied in a disposable applicator.

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up, sit, or stand in a position that allows you comfortable access to the vaginal area. Gently insert the applicator deep into your vagina and press in the plunger to empty the tablet into the vagina.

Throw the applicator away.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol vaginal.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If a vaginal ring falls out, rinse it with warm water and reinsert it. If it slides down into the lower part of the vagina, use a finger to push it in farther.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while using estradiol vaginal (local)?

Avoid using other vaginal products without your doctor's advice.

Estradiol vaginal (local) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

abnormal vaginal bleeding;

pain, swelling, or tenderness in your stomach;

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

a lump in your breast.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

swollen breasts;

acne or skin color changes;

decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

migraine headaches or dizziness;

vaginal pain, dryness, or discomfort;

swelling of your ankles or feet;

depression; or

changes in your menstrual periods, break-through bleeding.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect estradiol vaginal (local)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

St. John's wort;

phenobarbital (Solfoton);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra);

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane);

antibiotics such as clarithromycin (Biaxin) or erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole); or

antifungal medicine such as antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), or voriconazole (Vfend).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with estradiol vaginal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Estrace Vaginal Cream resources Estrace Vaginal Cream Side Effects (in more detail) Estrace Vaginal Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Estrace Vaginal Cream Drug Interactions Estrace Vaginal Cream Support Group 12 Reviews for Estrace Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare Estrace Vaginal Cream with other medications Atrophic Urethritis Atrophic Vaginitis Hypoestrogenism Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about estradiol vaginal (local).

See also: Estrace Vaginal side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Monistat 3


miconazole nitrate
Dosage Form: vaginal cream, vaginal suppositories
MONISTAT® 3
COMBINATION PACK

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories (200 mg) and Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream
(2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

DRUG FACTS

Active ingredients Purpose Miconazole nitrate (200 mg in each suppository) Vaginal antifungal Miconazole nitrate 2% (external cream) Vaginal antifungal Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: suppositories: insert 1 suppository into the vagina at bedtime for 3 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. external cream: squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina. Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days, as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed suppository blister is torn, open or incompletely sealed

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients

suppository: hydrogenated vegetable oil base

external cream: benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol

Questions? If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782
Visit our website @ www.monistat.com

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

30014-018-03

MONISTAT® 3
COMBINATION PACK

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal uppositories (200mg) and Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream (2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

(Miconazole Nitrate 200 mg per suppository plus 2% external vulvar cream)

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS

AND RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

ORTHO

3 Vaginal Suppositories with Reusable
Applicator plus External Cream

Net Wt. 3 Suppositories
0.32 oz (9g) tube


Monistat 3 COMBINATION PACK 
miconazole nitrate  kit Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-018 Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-018-03 1 KIT In 1 PACKAGE, COMBINATION None QUANTITY OF PARTS Part # Package Quantity Total Product Quantity Part 1 1 BLISTER PACK   3  Part 2 1 TUBE   9 g Part 1 of 2 Monistat 3 
miconazole nitrate  suppository Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 200 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 3 SUPPOSITORY In 1 BLISTER PACK None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA020670 12/10/2009
Part 2 of 2 Monistat 3 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 10 mg  in 0.5 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 9 g In 1 TUBE None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA020670 12/10/2009
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA020670 12/10/2009
Labeler - McNeil-PPC, Inc. (801375143) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Draxis Specialty Pharmaceuticals Inc., Canada 243604761 Analysis, Manufacture Revised: 12/2009McNeil-PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 3 resources Monistat 3 Side Effects (in more detail) Monistat 3 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 3 Drug Interactions Monistat 3 Support Group 0 Reviews for Monistat 3 - Add your own review/rating Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Aloe Vesta Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Monistat 3 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A vaginal


Generic Name: conjugated estrogens (vaginal) (KON joo gay ted ES troe jenz)
Brand Names: Premarin Vaginal, Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A

What are vaginal conjugated estrogens?

Estrogen is a female sex hormone produced by the ovaries. Estrogen is necessary for many processes in the body.

Vaginal conjugated estrogens are a mixture of estrogen hormones used to treat the vaginal symptoms of menopause such as dryness, burning, irritation, and painful sexual intercourse.

Vaginal conjugated estrogens should not be used to prevent heart disease or dementia, because this medication may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions.

Vaginal conjugated estrogens may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about vaginal conjugated estrogens? This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use vaginal conjugated estrogens if you are pregnant. Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot (especially in your lung or your lower body), liver disease, abnormal vaginal bleeding, or a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer.

Long-term treatment with conjugated estrogens may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, or stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using vaginal conjugated estrogens long term, especially if you smoke or are overweight. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using vaginal conjugated estrogens.

Vaginal conjugated estrogens should not be used to prevent heart disease or dementia, because this medication may actually increase your risk of developing these conditions. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using vaginal conjugated estrogens? Do not use vaginal conjugated estrogens if you are pregnant, or if you have:

a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot (especially in your lung or your lower body);

abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked;

liver disease; or

any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

Before using vaginal conjugated estrogens, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

high blood pressure, heart disease, or circulation problems;

a personal or family history of stroke;

endometriosis;

liver or kidney disease;

asthma;

epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

migraines;

diabetes;

underactive thyroid;

high cholesterol or triglycerides;

high or low levels of calcium in your blood;

porphyria;

systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE);

gallbladder disease; or

if you have had your uterus removed (hysterectomy).

Vaginal conjugated estrogens increase your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using conjugated estrogens may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using vaginal conjugated estrogens.

Long-term conjugated estrogens treatment may increase your risk of stroke or blood clots. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using vaginal conjugated estrogens long term, especially if you smoke or are overweight. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can cause birth defects. Do not use vaginal conjugated estrogens if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using this medication. You should know that conjugated estrogens vaginal cream can weaken the latex of a condom, diaphragm, or cervical cap. Talk to your doctor about the best contraceptive methods to use. Conjugated estrogens can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. This medication may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not use this medication in anyone under 18 years old without the advice of a doctor. How should I use vaginal conjugated estrogens?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Vaginal conjugated estrogens are usually prescribed for only a short time and are most often used in a cycle, such as 3 weeks on followed by 1 week off. Some conditions require daily use and others require use only twice a week during the treatment period. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To apply this medication, use only the vaginal applicator provided. After each use, take the applicator apart and clean it with mild soap and warm water. Do not use hot or boiling water.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis if you are using vaginal conjugated estrogens long term.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using conjugated estrogens. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

This medication can affect the results of certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using conjugated estrogens.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and use your medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, or vaginal bleeding. What should I avoid while using vaginal conjugated estrogens?

Do not smoke while using this medication. Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by vaginal conjugated estrogens.

Vaginal conjugated estrogens side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

pain or swelling in your lower leg;

abnormal vaginal bleeding;

migraine headache;

pain, swelling, or tenderness in your stomach;

confusion, problems with memory or concentration;

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet; or

a breast lump.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, bloating, stomach cramps;

breast pain, tenderness, or swelling;

freckles or darkening of facial skin;

increased hair growth, loss of scalp hair;

changes in weight or appetite;

problems with contact lenses;

vaginal itching or discharge;

changes in your menstrual periods, decreased sex drive; or

headache, nervousness, dizziness, tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect vaginal conjugated estrogens?

Before using conjugated estrogens, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following medicines:

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

a thyroid medication such as levothyroxine (Synthroid);

insulin or diabetes medicine taken by mouth;

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane);

ketoconazole (Nizoral) or itraconazole (Sporanox);

seizure medicines such as phenytoin (Dilantin), carbamazepine (Tegretol), felbamate (Felbatol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), or primidone (Mysoline);

a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or

antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), amoxapine (Asendin), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), protriptyline (Vivactil), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with vaginal conjugated estrogens. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A resources Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A Side Effects (in more detail) Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A Drug Interactions 0 Reviews for Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A - Add your own review/rating Compare Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A with other medications Atrophic Urethritis Atrophic Vaginitis Postmenopausal Symptoms Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about vaginal conjugated estrogens.

See also: Synthetic Conjugated Estrogens, A side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Topcare Tioconazole 1



Dosage Form: ointment
Topco Tioconazole 1 Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each applicator)

Tioconazole 300 mg (6.5%)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use

if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS When using this product do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted disease (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms do not get better after 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed brochure and instructions on foil packet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years and over: open the foil packet just before use and remove purple cap insert entire contents of applicator into the vagina at bedtime. Throw applicator away after use. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information this product is a 1-dose treatment, most women do not experience complete relief of their symptoms in just one day. Most women experience some relief within one day and complete relief of symptoms within 7 days. if you have questions about vaginal yeast infections, consult your doctor store at 20° - 25°C (68° - 77°F) see end flap of carton for lot number and expiration date Inactive ingredients

butylated hydroxyanisole, magnesium aluminum silicate, white petrolatum

Questions or comments?

1-888-423-0139

Principal Display Panel

1-Dose Vaginal Treatment

Tioconazole 1

Tioconazole Ointment 6.5%

Vaginal Antifungal

Cures Most Vaginal Yeast Infections

1 Ready-to-Use Convenient Prefilled Applicator

Compare to 1-Day™ active ingredient

Tioconazole 1 Carton


Topcare Tioconazole 1 
tioconazole  ointment Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 36800-426 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength TIOCONAZOLE (TIOCONAZOLE) TIOCONAZOLE 6.5 g  in 100 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color BROWN (light to dark tan) Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 36800-426-54 1 APPLICATOR In 1 CARTON contains a APPLICATOR 1 4.6 g In 1 APPLICATOR This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-426-54)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075915 03/03/2008
Labeler - Topco Associates LLC (006935977) Revised: 11/2009Topco Associates LLC
More Topcare Tioconazole 1 resources Topcare Tioconazole 1 Side Effects (in more detail) Topcare Tioconazole 1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Topcare Tioconazole 1 Support Group 7 Reviews for Topcare Tioconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Topcare Tioconazole 1 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Up and Up Tioconazole 1



Dosage Form: vaginal ointment
Target Corp. Tioconazole 1 Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each applicator)

Tioconazole 300 mg (6.5%)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use

if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS When using this product do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted disease (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms do not get better after 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed brochure and instructions on foil packet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years and over: open the foil packet just before use and remove purple cap insert entire contents of applicator into the vagina at bedtime. Throw applicator away after use. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information this product is a 1-dose treatment, most women do not experience complete relief of their symptoms in just one day. Most women experience some relief within one day and complete relief of symptoms within 7 days. if you have questions about vaginal yeast infections, consult your doctor store at 20° - 25°C (68° - 77°F) see end flap of carton for lot number and expiration date Inactive ingredients

butylated hydroxyanisole, magnesium aluminum silicate, white petrolatum

Questions or comments?

1-800-910-6874

Principal Display Panel

1-Dose Treatment

Tioconazole 1

Tioconazole Ointment 6.5%

Vaginal Antifungal

Compare to active ingredient in 1-Day™

Cures Most Vaginal Yeast Infections

1 Ready-to-Use Prefilled Applicator

Educational Brochure Enclosed

1 Dose

Tioconazole 1 Carton


Up and Up Tioconazole 1 
tioconazole  ointment Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 11673-426 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength TIOCONAZOLE (TIOCONAZOLE) TIOCONAZOLE 6.5 g  in 100 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color BROWN (light to dark tan) Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 11673-426-54 1 POUCH In 1 CARTON contains a POUCH 1 1 APPLICATOR In 1 POUCH This package is contained within the CARTON (11673-426-54) and contains a APPLICATOR 1 4.6 g In 1 APPLICATOR This package is contained within a POUCH and a CARTON (11673-426-54)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075915 07/08/2009
Labeler - Target Corporation (006961700) Revised: 11/2009Target Corporation
More Up and Up Tioconazole 1 resources Up and Up Tioconazole 1 Side Effects (in more detail) Up and Up Tioconazole 1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Up and Up Tioconazole 1 Support Group 7 Reviews for Up and Up Tioconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Up and Up Tioconazole 1 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.