doxycycline monohydrate & crystal meth interactions
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Vibramycin Monohydrate


Generic Name: doxycycline (DOX i SYE kleen)
Brand Names: Adoxa, Adoxa CK, Adoxa TT, Alodox, Avidoxy, Doryx, Monodox, Oracea, Oraxyl, Periostat, Vibramycin, Vibramycin Calcium, Vibramycin Monohydrate

What is Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline)?

Doxycycline is a tetracycline antibiotic. It fights bacteria in the body.

Doxycycline is used to treat many different bacterial infections, such as urinary tract infections, acne, gonorrhea, and chlamydia, periodontitis (gum disease), and others.

Doxycycline is also used to treat blemishes, bumps, and acne-like lesions caused by rosacea. Doxycycline will not treat facial redness caused by rosacea.

Doxycycline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline)? Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

Before taking doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, asthma, or if you are allergic to sulfites.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline)? You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

To make sure you can safely take doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

asthma or sulfite allergy.

If you are using doxycycline to treat gonorrhea, your doctor may test you to make sure you do not also have syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use doxycycline if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

Doxycycline passes into breast milk and may affect bone and tooth development in a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. How should I take Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take doxycycline with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline.

Different brands of doxycycline may have different instructions about taking them with or without food.

Most brands of doxycyline may be taken with food or milk if the medicine upsets your stomach. Take Oracea or Periostat on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

You may open a Doryx capsule or break up a Doryx tablet and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Drink a full glass (8 ounces) of cool water right away.

Do not crush, break, or open a delayed-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. The enteric coated pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Doxycycline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using doxycycline. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Throw away any unused medicine after the expiration date on the label has passed. Using expired doxycycline can cause damage to your kidneys. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking doxycycline and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Doxycycline can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Do not take iron supplements, multivitamins, calcium supplements, antacids, or laxatives within 2 hours before or after taking doxycycline. Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

severe headache, dizziness, blurred vision;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

diarrhea that is watery or bloody

pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

loss of appetite, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, mild diarrhea;

upset stomach;

mild skin rash or itching; or

vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Vibramycin Monohydrate (doxycycline)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

cholesterol-lowering medications such as cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

isotretinoin (Accutane);

tretinoin (Renova, Retin-A, Vesanoid);

an antacid such as Tums, Rolaids, Milk of Magnesia, Maalox, and others;

a product that contains bismuth subsalicylate such as Pepto-Bismol;

minerals such as iron, zinc, calcium, magnesium, and over-the-counter vitamin and mineral supplements;

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

a penicillin antibiotic such as amoxicillin (Amoxil, Augmentin, Dispermox, Moxatag), ampicillin (Principen, Unasyn), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), or penicillin (Bicillin L-A, PC Pen VK, Pfizerpen).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with doxycycline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Vibramycin Monohydrate resources Vibramycin Monohydrate Side Effects (in more detail)Vibramycin Monohydrate Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingDrug ImagesVibramycin Monohydrate Drug InteractionsVibramycin Monohydrate Support Group3 Reviews for Vibramycin Monohydrate - Add your own review/rating Vibramycin Monohydrate Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Doxycycline Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Monograph (AHFS DI) Doxycycline MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Adoxa MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Alodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Delayed-Release Capsules MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Calcium Monograph (AHFS DI) Monodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Ocudox Convenience Kit MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Oracea Consumer Overview Oracea Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibra-Tabs MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibramycin Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Vibramycin Monohydrate with other medications AcneActinomycosisAmebiasisAnthraxAnthrax ProphylaxisBacterial InfectionBartonellosisBronchitisBrucellosisBullous PemphigoidChlamydia InfectionCholeraCutaneous Bacillus anthracisEhrlichiosisEnterocolitisEpididymitis, Sexually TransmittedGastroenteritisGranuloma InguinaleInclusion ConjunctivitisLyme DiseaseLyme Disease, ArthritisLyme Disease, CarditisLyme Disease, Erythema Chronicum MigransLyme Disease, NeurologicLymphogranuloma VenereumMalariaMalaria PreventionMelioidosisMycoplasma PneumoniaNongonococcal UrethritisOcular RosaceaOrnithosisPelvic Inflammatory DiseasePemphigoidPemphigusPeriodontitisPlaguePleural EffusionPneumoniaProctitisProstatitisPsittacosisRabbit FeverRickettsial InfectionRosaceaSkin InfectionSTD ProphylaxisSyphilis, EarlySyphilis, LatentTertiary SyphilisTrachomaUpper Respiratory Tract InfectionUrinary Tract Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about doxycycline.

See also: Vibramycin Monohydrate side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Zinc and Castor Oil Ointment BP (Thornton & Ross Ltd)


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Zinc and Castor Oil Ointment BP or Zinc and Castor Oil Cream BP.

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Zinc oxide BP

7.5% w/w.

Virgin castor oil BP

50.0% w/w.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Ointment.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For relief of the symptoms of nappy rash and as a protective water resistant cream for dry, chapped skin.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Topical. Applied directly to the skin.

Recommended doses and dosage schedules.

As required, up to four times daily or at each nappy change. The product is suitable for use by adults, children and the elderly.

4.3 Contraindications

Known hypersensitivity to any of the ingredients listed

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

For external use only.

Keep all medicines out of reach and sight of children.

Zinc and Castor Oil Ointment BP contains Arachis oil (peanut oil) and should not be applied by patients known to be allergic to peanut. As there is a possible relationship between allergy to peanut and allergy to Soya, patients with Soya allergy should also avoid Zinc and Castor Oil Ointment BP

or

Zinc and Castor Oil Cream BP contains Arachis oil (peanut oil) and should not be applied by patients known to be allergic to peanut. As there is a possible relationship between allergy to peanut and allergy to Soya, patients with Soya allergy should also avoid Zinc and Castor Oil Cream BP

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

May mask x-ray pictures under certain circumstances.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

No information is available on the safety of the product when used during pregnancy and lactation.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

None known.

4.9 Overdose

Overdosage is unlikely. If accidentally ingested treatment should be symptomatic. Oral ingestion of large quantities of castor oil may cause nausea, vomiting, colic and diarrhoea.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

D02A B-L Mollients and Protectives

Zinc oxide has a mild antiseptic action, and is useful for relieving the symptoms of nappy rash and other minor skin irritations.

Castor oil acts in the formulation as an emollient and helps alleviate dry, hard and chapped skin.

The formulation as a whole acts to provide a mildly antiseptic water resistant emollient barrier for dry skin conditions and nappy rash.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

No information available.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

No data of relevance, which is additional to that included in other sections of the SPC.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Cetostearyl Alcohol BP, Beeswax White Lump BP (E901) and Arachis Oil BP.

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

30g:

36 months unopened.

50g:

36 months unopened.

60g:

36 months unopened.

100g:

36 months unopened.

200g:

36 months unopened.

500g:

36 months unopened.

5000g:

36 months unopened.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Store below 25°C.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

30g:

White glass jar and metal cap with liner.

50g:

White glass jar and metal cap with liner.

60g:

White glass jar and metal cap with liner.

100g:

Styrene crystal jar and polypropylene cap.

200g:

Styrene crystal jar and metal cap with liner.

500g:

Polypropylene jar with lid.

5000g:

High density polythene bucket and lid.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

None.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

L.C.M. Ltd.,

Linthwaite Laboratories

Huddersfield

HD7 5QH

England

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 12965/0038

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

25.08.1993 / 28.10.1998, 06.07.2000 27/10/2005

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

27/10/2005

11 DOSIMETRY (IF APPLICABLE)

Not Applicable

12 INSTRUCTIONS FOR PREPARATION OF RADIOPHARMACEUTICALS (IF APPLICABLE)

Not Applicable


read more / Download


Adoxa CK


Generic Name: doxycycline (DOX i SYE kleen)
Brand Names: Adoxa, Adoxa CK, Adoxa TT, Alodox, Avidoxy, Doryx, Monodox, Oracea, Oraxyl, Periostat, Vibramycin, Vibramycin Calcium, Vibramycin Monohydrate

What is Adoxa CK (doxycycline)?

Doxycycline is a tetracycline antibiotic. It fights bacteria in the body.

Doxycycline is used to treat many different bacterial infections, such as urinary tract infections, acne, gonorrhea, and chlamydia, periodontitis (gum disease), and others.

Doxycycline is also used to treat blemishes, bumps, and acne-like lesions caused by rosacea. Doxycycline will not treat facial redness caused by rosacea.

Doxycycline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Adoxa CK (doxycycline)? Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

Before taking doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, asthma, or if you are allergic to sulfites.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Adoxa CK (doxycycline)? You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

To make sure you can safely take doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

asthma or sulfite allergy.

If you are using doxycycline to treat gonorrhea, your doctor may test you to make sure you do not also have syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use doxycycline if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

Doxycycline passes into breast milk and may affect bone and tooth development in a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. How should I take Adoxa CK (doxycycline)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take doxycycline with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline.

Different brands of doxycycline may have different instructions about taking them with or without food.

Most brands of doxycyline may be taken with food or milk if the medicine upsets your stomach. Take Oracea or Periostat on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

You may open a Doryx capsule or break up a Doryx tablet and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Drink a full glass (8 ounces) of cool water right away.

Do not crush, break, or open a delayed-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. The enteric coated pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Doxycycline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using doxycycline. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Throw away any unused medicine after the expiration date on the label has passed. Using expired doxycycline can cause damage to your kidneys. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Adoxa CK (doxycycline)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking doxycycline and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Doxycycline can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Do not take iron supplements, multivitamins, calcium supplements, antacids, or laxatives within 2 hours before or after taking doxycycline. Adoxa CK (doxycycline) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

severe headache, dizziness, blurred vision;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

diarrhea that is watery or bloody

pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

loss of appetite, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, mild diarrhea;

upset stomach;

mild skin rash or itching; or

vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Adoxa CK (doxycycline)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

cholesterol-lowering medications such as cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

isotretinoin (Accutane);

tretinoin (Renova, Retin-A, Vesanoid);

an antacid such as Tums, Rolaids, Milk of Magnesia, Maalox, and others;

a product that contains bismuth subsalicylate such as Pepto-Bismol;

minerals such as iron, zinc, calcium, magnesium, and over-the-counter vitamin and mineral supplements;

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

a penicillin antibiotic such as amoxicillin (Amoxil, Augmentin, Dispermox, Moxatag), ampicillin (Principen, Unasyn), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), or penicillin (Bicillin L-A, PC Pen VK, Pfizerpen).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with doxycycline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Adoxa CK resources Adoxa CK Side Effects (in more detail) Adoxa CK Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Adoxa CK Drug Interactions Adoxa CK Support Group 0 Reviews for Adoxa CK - Add your own review/rating Adoxa CK Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Doxycycline Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Monograph (AHFS DI) Doxycycline MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Adoxa MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Alodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Delayed-Release Capsules MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Calcium Monograph (AHFS DI) Monodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Ocudox Convenience Kit MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Oracea Consumer Overview Oracea Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibra-Tabs MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibramycin Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Adoxa CK with other medications Acne Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about doxycycline.

See also: Adoxa CK side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Vibra-Tabs


Generic Name: doxycycline (DOX i SYE kleen)
Brand Names: Adoxa, Adoxa CK, Adoxa TT, Alodox, Avidoxy, Doryx, Monodox, Oracea, Oraxyl, Periostat, Vibramycin, Vibramycin Calcium, Vibramycin Monohydrate

What is Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline)?

Doxycycline is a tetracycline antibiotic. It fights bacteria in the body.

Doxycycline is used to treat many different bacterial infections, such as urinary tract infections, acne, gonorrhea, and chlamydia, periodontitis (gum disease), and others.

Doxycycline is also used to treat blemishes, bumps, and acne-like lesions caused by rosacea. Doxycycline will not treat facial redness caused by rosacea.

Doxycycline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline)? Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

Before taking doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, asthma, or if you are allergic to sulfites.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline)? You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

To make sure you can safely take doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

asthma or sulfite allergy.

If you are using doxycycline to treat gonorrhea, your doctor may test you to make sure you do not also have syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use doxycycline if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

Doxycycline passes into breast milk and may affect bone and tooth development in a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. How should I take Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take doxycycline with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline.

Different brands of doxycycline may have different instructions about taking them with or without food.

Most brands of doxycyline may be taken with food or milk if the medicine upsets your stomach. Take Oracea or Periostat on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

You may open a Doryx capsule or break up a Doryx tablet and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Drink a full glass (8 ounces) of cool water right away.

Do not crush, break, or open a delayed-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. The enteric coated pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Doxycycline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using doxycycline. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Throw away any unused medicine after the expiration date on the label has passed. Using expired doxycycline can cause damage to your kidneys. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking doxycycline and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Doxycycline can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Do not take iron supplements, multivitamins, calcium supplements, antacids, or laxatives within 2 hours before or after taking doxycycline. Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

severe headache, dizziness, blurred vision;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

diarrhea that is watery or bloody

pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

loss of appetite, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, mild diarrhea;

upset stomach;

mild skin rash or itching; or

vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Vibra-Tabs (doxycycline)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

cholesterol-lowering medications such as cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

isotretinoin (Accutane);

tretinoin (Renova, Retin-A, Vesanoid);

an antacid such as Tums, Rolaids, Milk of Magnesia, Maalox, and others;

a product that contains bismuth subsalicylate such as Pepto-Bismol;

minerals such as iron, zinc, calcium, magnesium, and over-the-counter vitamin and mineral supplements;

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

a penicillin antibiotic such as amoxicillin (Amoxil, Augmentin, Dispermox, Moxatag), ampicillin (Principen, Unasyn), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), or penicillin (Bicillin L-A, PC Pen VK, Pfizerpen).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with doxycycline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Vibra-Tabs resources Vibra-Tabs Side Effects (in more detail)Vibra-Tabs Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingDrug ImagesVibra-Tabs Drug InteractionsVibra-Tabs Support Group0 Reviews for Vibra-Tabs - Add your own review/rating Vibra-Tabs MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibra-Tabs Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Doxycycline Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Monograph (AHFS DI) Doxycycline MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Adoxa MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Alodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Delayed-Release Capsules MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Doryx Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Calcium Monograph (AHFS DI) Monodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Ocudox Convenience Kit MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Oracea Consumer Overview Oracea Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Periostat Prescribing Information (FDA) Vibramycin Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Vibra-Tabs with other medications AcneActinomycosisAmebiasisAnthraxAnthrax ProphylaxisBacterial InfectionBartonellosisBronchitisBrucellosisBullous PemphigoidChlamydia InfectionCholeraCutaneous Bacillus anthracisEhrlichiosisEnterocolitisEpididymitis, Sexually TransmittedGastroenteritisGranuloma InguinaleInclusion ConjunctivitisLyme DiseaseLyme Disease, ArthritisLyme Disease, CarditisLyme Disease, Erythema Chronicum MigransLyme Disease, NeurologicLymphogranuloma VenereumMalariaMalaria PreventionMelioidosisMycoplasma PneumoniaNongonococcal UrethritisOcular RosaceaOrnithosisPelvic Inflammatory DiseasePemphigoidPemphigusPeriodontitisPlaguePleural EffusionPneumoniaProctitisProstatitisPsittacosisRabbit FeverRickettsial InfectionRosaceaSkin InfectionSTD ProphylaxisSyphilis, EarlySyphilis, LatentTertiary SyphilisTrachomaUpper Respiratory Tract InfectionUrinary Tract Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about doxycycline.

See also: Vibra-Tabs side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Monodox


Generic Name: doxycycline (DOX i SYE kleen)
Brand Names: Adoxa, Adoxa CK, Adoxa TT, Alodox, Avidoxy, Doryx, Monodox, Oracea, Oraxyl, Periostat, Vibramycin, Vibramycin Calcium, Vibramycin Monohydrate

What is Monodox (doxycycline)?

Doxycycline is a tetracycline antibiotic. It fights bacteria in the body.

Doxycycline is used to treat many different bacterial infections, such as urinary tract infections, acne, gonorrhea, and chlamydia, periodontitis (gum disease), and others.

Doxycycline is also used to treat blemishes, bumps, and acne-like lesions caused by rosacea. Doxycycline will not treat facial redness caused by rosacea.

Doxycycline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Monodox (doxycycline)? Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

Before taking doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease, asthma, or if you are allergic to sulfites.

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Monodox (doxycycline)? You should not take this medicine if you are allergic to doxycycline or to other tetracycline antibiotics such as demeclocycline (Declomycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

To make sure you can safely take doxycycline, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

asthma or sulfite allergy.

If you are using doxycycline to treat gonorrhea, your doctor may test you to make sure you do not also have syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use doxycycline if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause permanent tooth discoloration later in life. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Doxycycline can make birth control pills less effective. Ask your doctor about using a non hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while using doxycycline.

Doxycycline passes into breast milk and may affect bone and tooth development in a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking doxycycline. Children should not use doxycycline. Doxycycline can cause permanent yellowing or graying of the teeth in children younger than 8 years old. How should I take Monodox (doxycycline)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take doxycycline with a full glass of water. Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking doxycycline.

Different brands of doxycycline may have different instructions about taking them with or without food.

Most brands of doxycyline may be taken with food or milk if the medicine upsets your stomach. Take Oracea or Periostat on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

You may open a Doryx capsule or break up a Doryx tablet and sprinkle the medicine into a spoonful of applesauce to make swallowing easier. Swallow right away without chewing. Do not save the mixture for later use. Drink a full glass (8 ounces) of cool water right away.

Do not crush, break, or open a delayed-release capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. The enteric coated pill has a special coating to protect your stomach. Breaking the pill will damage this coating.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Doxycycline will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using doxycycline. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Throw away any unused medicine after the expiration date on the label has passed. Using expired doxycycline can cause damage to your kidneys. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking Monodox (doxycycline)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking doxycycline and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Doxycycline can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors. Do not take iron supplements, multivitamins, calcium supplements, antacids, or laxatives within 2 hours before or after taking doxycycline. Monodox (doxycycline) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

severe headache, dizziness, blurred vision;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

diarrhea that is watery or bloody

pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, fever, confusion or weakness;

severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

loss of appetite, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, mild diarrhea;

upset stomach;

mild skin rash or itching; or

vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Monodox (doxycycline)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

cholesterol-lowering medications such as cholestyramine (Prevalite, Questran) or colestipol (Colestid);

isotretinoin (Accutane);

tretinoin (Renova, Retin-A, Vesanoid);

an antacid such as Tums, Rolaids, Milk of Magnesia, Maalox, and others;

a product that contains bismuth subsalicylate such as Pepto-Bismol;

minerals such as iron, zinc, calcium, magnesium, and over-the-counter vitamin and mineral supplements;

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

a penicillin antibiotic such as amoxicillin (Amoxil, Augmentin, Dispermox, Moxatag), ampicillin (Principen, Unasyn), dicloxacillin (Dycill, Dynapen), oxacillin (Bactocill), or penicillin (Bicillin L-A, PC Pen VK, Pfizerpen).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with doxycycline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Monodox resources Monodox Side Effects (in more detail) Monodox Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Monodox Drug Interactions Monodox Support Group 16 Reviews for Monodox - Add your own review/rating Monodox MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monodox Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Monodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Monograph (AHFS DI) Doxycycline MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Alodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Delayed-Release Capsules MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Doryx Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Calcium Monograph (AHFS DI) Ocudox Convenience Kit MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Oracea Consumer Overview Oracea Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibra-Tabs MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Vibramycin Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Monodox with other medications Acne Actinomycosis Amebiasis Anthrax Anthrax Prophylaxis Bacterial Infection Bartonellosis Bronchitis Brucellosis Bullous Pemphigoid Chlamydia Infection Cholera Cutaneous Bacillus anthracis Ehrlichiosis Enterocolitis Epididymitis, Sexually Transmitted Gastroenteritis Granuloma Inguinale Inclusion Conjunctivitis Lyme Disease Lyme Disease, Arthritis Lyme Disease, Carditis Lyme Disease, Erythema Chronicum Migrans Lyme Disease, Neurologic Lymphogranuloma Venereum Malaria Malaria Prevention Melioidosis Mycoplasma Pneumonia Nongonococcal Urethritis Ocular Rosacea Ornithosis Pelvic Inflammatory Disease Pemphigoid Pemphigus Periodontitis Plague Pleural Effusion Pneumonia Proctitis Prostatitis Psittacosis Rabbit Fever Rickettsial Infection Rosacea Skin Infection STD Prophylaxis Syphilis, Early Syphilis, Latent Tertiary Syphilis Trachoma Upper Respiratory Tract Infection Urinary Tract Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about doxycycline.

See also: Monodox side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


MultiVit with Fluoride Chewable Tablets



Dosage Form: chewable tablets
Multi-Vitamin With Fluoride Chewable Tablets
Rx Only *Daily Value not established Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Chewable Tablet Amount Per Tablet % Daily Value Adults & children 4 years or more Vitamin A ................................. 2500 IU 50% Vitamin C ................................... 60 mg 100% Vitamin D .................................. 400 IU 100% Vitamin E .................................... 15 IU 50% Thiamin (B1) .......................... 1.05 mg 70% Riboflavin (B2) ......................... 1.2 mg 71% Niacin ..................................... 13.5 mg 68% Vitamin (B6) ........................... 1.05 mg 53% Folate ........................................ 0.3 mg 75% Vitamin B12 ............................ 4.5 mcg 75% Fluoride (as sodium fluoride) ... 1.0 mg *

Active ingredient for Caries Prophylaxis: Fluoride as Sodium Fluoride.

Other ingredients: Artificial grape flavor, ascorbic acid, butylated hydroxyl toluene, cholecalciferol, citric acid, compressible sugar, DL-alpha Tocopherol, D&C Red # 7 calcium lake, FD&C Blue #1 aluminum lake, folic acid, gelatin, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, mannitol, medium chain triglycerides, methyl cellulose, mono- and di-glycerides, niacinamide, povidone, pyridoxine, riboflavin, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium citrate, starches, sucralose, thiamine, vitamin A acetate, vitamin B12 and vitamin E acetate.

CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY

It is well established that fluoridation of the water supply (1 ppm fluoride) during the period of tooth development leads to a significant decrease in the incidence of dental caries.

Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets provide sodium fluoride and ten essential vitamins in a chewable tablet. Because the tablets are chewable, they provide a topical as well as systemic source of fluoride.

Hydroxyapatite is the principal crystal for all calcified tissue in the human body. The fluoride ion reacts with the hydroxyapatite in the tooth as it is formed to produce the more caries-resistant crystal, fluorapatite. The reaction may be expressed by the equation:

Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2 + 2F-  —————> Ca10(PO4)6F2 + 2OH-

(Hydroxyapatite)                                   (Fluorapatite)

Three stages of fluoride deposition in tooth enamel can be distinguished:

1. Small amounts (reflecting the low levels of fluoride in tissue fluids) are incorporated into the enamel crystals while they are being formed.

2.  After enamel has been laid down, fluoride deposition continues in the surface enamel.  Diffusion of fluoride from the surface inward is apparently restricted.

3.  After eruption, the surface enamel acquires fluoride from the water, food, supplementary fluoride and smaller amounts from saliva.

INDICATIONS AND USAGE

Supplementation of the diet with ten essential vitamins.

Supplementation of the diet with fluoride for caries prophylaxis.

See Dosage and Administration.

Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets supply significant amounts of Vitamins A, C, D, E, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, and folate to supplement the diet, and to help assure that nutritional deficiencies of these vitamins will not develop. Thus, in a single easy-to-use preparation, children obtain ten essential vitamins and the important mineral, fluoride.

The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends that children up to age 16, in areas where drinking water contains less than optimal levels of fluoride, receive daily fluoride supplementation.

Children using Multi-vitamin with fluoride Chewable Tablets regularly should receive semiannual dental examinations. The regular brushing of teeth and attention to good oral hygiene practices are also essential.

WARNINGS

As in the case of all medications, keep out of the reach of children.

Should be chewed. This product, as all chewable tablets, is not recommended for children under age 4 due to risk of choking.

PRECAUTIONS

The suggested dose of Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets should not be exceeded, since dental fluorosis may result from continued ingestion of large amounts of fluoride.

Before prescribing Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets, read these Important Considerations When Using Dosage Schedule found in Dosage and Administration.

If fluoride level is unknown, drinking water should be tested for fluoride content before supplements are prescribed. For testing of fluoride content, contact the local or state health department. All sources of fluoride should be evaluated with a thorough fluoride history. Patient exposure to multiple water sources can make proper prescribing complex. Ingestion of higher than recommended levels of fluoride by children has been associated with an increase in mild dental fluorosis in developing, unerupted teeth. Fluoride supplements require long-term compliance on a daily basis. ADVERSE REACTIONS

Allergic rash and other idiosyncrasies have been rarely reported.

DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION *1.0 ppm = 1 mg / liter **2.2 mg Sodium Fluoride contains 1mg fluoride ion. Fluoride Ion Level in Drinking Water (ppm)* AGE <0.3 ppm 0.3-0.6 ppm >0.6 ppm 4-6 years 0.50 mg / day**
(1/2 tablet) 0.25 mg / day
(1/4 tablet) None 6-16 years 1.0 mg / day
(1 tablet) 0.50 mg / day
(1/2 tablet) None HOW SUPPLIED

Multi-vitamin 1 mg Sodium Fluoride Tablets: grape flavored, round, purple, debossed “BP 815”, available in 100 ct. bottle, NDC 64376-815-01.

Multi-vitamin 0.5 mg Sodium Fluoride Tablets: cherry flavored, square, red, debossed “BP 814”, available in 100 ct. bottle, NDC 64376-814-01.

Multi-vitamin 0.25 mg Sodium Fluoride Tablets: orange flavored, round, orange, debossed “BP 813”, available in 100 ct. bottle, NDC 64376-813-01.

Store at 20°C to 25°C (68°F to 77°F); excursions permitted to 15°C -30°C (59°-86°F) [See USP Controlled Room Temperature].

Manufactured for:
Boca Pharmacal, Inc.
Coral Springs, FL 33065
www.bocapharmacal.com
1-800-354-8460 Iss. 07/11

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

[Rev 13]


MULTI-VITAMIN 
vitamin a, vitamin d, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pyridoxine, folic acid, fluoride ion, ascorbic acid, alpha-tocopherol-acetate-dl, cyanocobalamin  tablet, chewable Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 64376-815 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength VITAMIN A (VITAMIN A) VITAMIN A 2500 [iU] VITAMIN D (VITAMIN D) VITAMIN D 400 [iU] THIAMINE (THIAMINE) THIAMINE 1.05 mg RIBOFLAVIN (RIBOFLAVIN) RIBOFLAVIN 1.2 mg NIACIN (NIACIN) NIACIN 13.5 mg PYRIDOXINE (PYRIDOXINE) PYRIDOXINE 1.05 mg FOLIC ACID (FOLIC ACID) FOLIC ACID 0.3 mg FLUORIDE ION (FLUORIDE ION) FLUORIDE ION 1.0 mg ASCORBIC ACID (ASCORBIC ACID) ASCORBIC ACID 60 mg .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DL- (.ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DL-) .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DL- 15 [iU] CYANOCOBALAMIN (CYANOCOBALAMIN) CYANOCOBALAMIN 4.5 ug Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength SODIUM CITRATE   CHOLECALCIFEROL   CYANOCOBALAMIN   FD&C BLUE NO. 1   FOLIC ACID   GELATIN   STARCH, CORN   MAGNESIUM STEARATE   MANNITOL   NIACINAMIDE   POVIDONE   PYRIDOXINE   GRAPE   RIBOFLAVIN   SILICON DIOXIDE   SODIUM ASCORBATE   THIAMINE   VITAMIN A ACETATE   ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE   D&C RED NO. 7   ASCORBIC ACID   SUCRALOSE   BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE   CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE   .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL, DL-   MALTODEXTRIN   MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES   SUCROSE   GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE   METHYLCELLULOSE (1500 CPS)   Product Characteristics Color PURPLE Score no score Shape ROUND (Biconvex) Size 13mm Flavor GRAPE Imprint Code BP;815 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 64376-815-01 100 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date Unapproved drug other 09/06/2011
Labeler - Boca Pharmacal, Inc (170266089) Registrant - Boca Pharmacal, Inc (170266089) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Cispharma, Inc 833171445 MANUFACTURE Revised: 09/2011Boca Pharmacal, Inc
read more / Download


Multi Vitamin with Fluoride



Dosage Form: tablet, chewable
Unknown Title

Multi-Vitamin With Fluoride Chewable Tablets
Rx Only

*Daily Value not established Supplement Facts Serving Size: 1 Chewable Tablet Amount Per Tablet % Daily Value Adults & children 4 years or more Vitamin A .................................. 2500 IU 50% Vitamin C ..................................... 60 mg 100% Vitamin D .................................... 400 IU 100% Vitamin E ...................................... 15 IU 50% Thiamin (B1) ............................ 1.05 mg 70% Riboflavin (B2) ........................... 1.2 mg 71% Niacin ....................................... 13.5 mg 68% Vitamin (B6) ............................. 1.05 mg 53% Folate ......................................... 0.3 mg 75% Vitamin B12 .............................. 4.5 mcg 75% Fluoride (as sodium fluoride) ... 0.25 mg *

Active ingredient for Caries Prophylaxis: Fluoride as Sodium Fluoride.

Other ingredients: Ascorbic acid, butylated hydroxyl toluene, cholecalciferol, citric acid, compressible sugar, DL-alpha Tocopherol, FD&C yellow #6 aluminum lake, folic acid, gelatin, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, mannitol, medium chain triglycerides, methyl cellulose, mono- and di-glycerides, niacinamide, orange flavor, povidone, pyridoxine, riboflavin, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium citrate, starches, sucralose, thiamine, vitamin A acetate, vitamin B12 and vitamin E acetate.

CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY

It is well established that fluoridation of the water supply (1 ppm fluoride) during the period of tooth development leads to a significant decrease in the incidence of dental caries.

Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets provide sodium fluoride and ten essential vitamins in a chewable tablet. Because the tablets are chewable, they provide a topical as well as systemic source of fluoride.

Hydroxyapatite is the principal crystal for all calcified tissue in the human body. The fluoride ion reacts with the hydroxyapatite in the tooth as it is formed to produce the more caries-resistant crystal, fluorapatite. The reaction may be expressed by the equation:

Ca10(PO4)6(OH)2 + 2F-  —————> Ca10(PO4)6F2 + 2OH-

(Hydroxyapatite)                                   (Fluorapatite)

Three stages of fluoride deposition in tooth enamel can be distinguished:

1. Small amounts (reflecting the low levels of fluoride in tissue fluids) are incorporated into the enamel crystals while they are being formed.

2. After enamel has been laid down, fluoride deposition continues in the surface enamel. Diffusion of fluoride from the surface inward is apparently restricted.

3. After eruption, the surface enamel acquires fluoride from the water, food, supplementary fluoride and smaller amounts from saliva.

INDICATIONS AND USAGE

Supplementation of the diet with ten essential vitamins.

Supplementation of the diet with fluoride for caries prophylaxis.

See Dosage and Administration.

Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets supply significant amounts of Vitamins A, C, D, E, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B6, vitamin B12, and folate to supplement the diet, and to help assure that nutritional deficiencies of these vitamins will not develop. Thus, in a single easy-to-use preparation, children obtain ten essential vitamins and the important mineral, fluoride.

The American Academy of Pediatrics recommends that children up to age 16, in areas where drinking water contains less than optimal levels of fluoride, receive daily fluoride supplementation.

Children using Multi-vitamin with fluoride Chewable Tablets regularly should receive semiannual dental examinations. The regular brushing of teeth and attention to good oral hygiene practices are also essential.

WARNINGS

As in the case of all medications, keep out of the reach of children.

Should be chewed. This product, as all chewable tablets, is not recommended for children under age 4 due to risk of choking.

PRECAUTIONS

The suggested dose of Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets should not be exceeded, since dental fluorosis may result from continued ingestion of large amounts of fluoride.

Before prescribing Multi-vitamin with Fluoride Chewable Tablets, read these Important Considerations When Using Dosage Schedule found in Dosage and Administration.

If fluoride level is unknown, drinking water should be tested for fluoride content before supplements are prescribed. For testing of fluoride content, contact the local or state health department. All sources of fluoride should be evaluated with a thorough fluoride history. Patient exposure to multiple water sources can make proper prescribing complex. Ingestion of higher than recommended levels of fluoride by children has been associated with an increase in mild dental fluorosis in developing, unerupted teeth. Fluoride supplements require long-term compliance on a daily basis. ADVERSE REACTIONS

Allergic rash and other idiosyncrasies have been rarely reported.

DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION *1.0 ppm = 1 mg / liter **2.2 mg Sodium Fluoride contains 1mg fluoride ion. Fluoride Ion Level in Drinking Water (ppm)* AGE <0.3 ppm 0.3-0.6 ppm >0.6 ppm 4-6 years 0.50 mg / day**(2 tablets) 0.25 mg / day(1 tablet) None 6-16 years 1.0 mg / day(4 tablets) 0.50 mg / day(2 tablets) None HOW SUPPLIED

Multi-vitamin 1 mg Sodium Fluoride Tablets: grape flavored, round, purple, debossed “BP 815”, available in 100 ct. bottle, NDC 64376-815-01.

Multi-vitamin 0.5 mg Sodium Fluoride Tablets: cherry flavored, square, red, debossed “BP 814”, available in 100 ct. bottle, NDC 64376-814-01.

Multi-vitamin 0.25 mg Sodium Fluoride Tablets: orange flavored, round, orange, debossed “BP 813”, available in 100 ct. bottle, NDC 64376-813-01.

Store at 20°C to 25°C (68°F to 77°F); excursions permitted to 15°C -30°C (59°-86°F) [See USP Controlled Room Temperature].

Manufactured for: Boca Pharmacal, Inc.
Coral Springs, FL 33065 www.bocapharmacal.com

1-800-354-8460 Iss. 08/11

PACKAGE LABEL.PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

[Rev 18]


MULTI-VITAMIN WITH FLUORIDE 
vitamin a, vitamin d, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, pyridoxine, folic acid, fluoride ion, ascorbic acid, .alpha.-tocopherol-acetate-dl, cyanocobalamin  tablet, chewable Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 64376-813 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength VITAMIN A (VITAMIN A) VITAMIN A 2500 [iU] VITAMIN D (VITAMIN D) VITAMIN D 400 [iU] THIAMINE (THIAMINE) THIAMINE 1.05 mg RIBOFLAVIN (RIBOFLAVIN) RIBOFLAVIN 1.2 mg NIACIN (NIACIN) NIACIN 13.5 mg PYRIDOXINE (PYRIDOXINE) PYRIDOXINE 1.05 mg FOLIC ACID (FOLIC ACID) FOLIC ACID 0.3 mg FLUORIDE ION (FLUORIDE ION) FLUORIDE ION 0.25 mg ASCORBIC ACID (ASCORBIC ACID) ASCORBIC ACID 60 mg .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DL- (.ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DL-) .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, DL- 15 [iU] CYANOCOBALAMIN (CYANOCOBALAMIN) CYANOCOBALAMIN 4.5 ug Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength MALTODEXTRIN   CHOLECALCIFEROL   CYANOCOBALAMIN   FD&C YELLOW NO. 6   FOLIC ACID   GELATIN   MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES   MAGNESIUM STEARATE   MANNITOL   NIACINAMIDE   POVIDONE   .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE   .ALPHA.-TOCOPHEROL, DL-   RIBOFLAVIN   SILICON DIOXIDE   CITRIC ACID MONOHYDRATE   THIAMINE   VITAMIN A ACETATE   ASCORBIC ACID   GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE   BUTYLATED HYDROXYTOLUENE   SUCROSE   PYRIDOXINE   SODIUM ASCORBATE   SODIUM CITRATE   STARCH, CORN   SUCRALOSE   ORANGE   CELLULOSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE   Product Characteristics Color ORANGE Score no score Shape ROUND (Flat) Size 13mm Flavor ORANGE Imprint Code BP;813 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 64376-813-01 100 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date Unapproved drug other 12/28/2011
Labeler - Boca Pharmacal, Inc (170266089) Registrant - Boca Pharmacal, Inc (170266089) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Cispharma, Inc 833171445 MANUFACTURE Revised: 01/2012Boca Pharmacal, Inc
read more / Download


Inhirock


Inhirock may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Inhirock Cilazapril

Cilazapril monohydrate (a derivative of Cilazapril) is reported as an ingredient of Inhirock in the following countries:

Japan

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Ipratrin


Ipratrin may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Ipratrin Ipratropium

Ipratropium Bromide monohydrate (a derivative of Ipratropium Bromide) is reported as an ingredient of Ipratrin in the following countries:

Australia

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Inibace Plus


Inibace Plus may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Inibace Plus Cilazapril

Cilazapril monohydrate (a derivative of Cilazapril) is reported as an ingredient of Inibace Plus in the following countries:

Italy Hydrochlorothiazide

Hydrochlorothiazide is reported as an ingredient of Inibace Plus in the following countries:

Italy

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Adoxa


Pronunciation: DOX-i-SYE-kleen
Generic Name: Doxycycline Monohydrate
Brand Name: Examples include Adoxa and Monodox
Adoxa is used for:

Treating certain bacterial infections. It may be used in combination with other medicines to treat acne or certain amoeba infections. It may also be used to prevent or slow the progression of anthrax after exposure.

Adoxa is a tetracycline antibiotic. It works by slowing the growth of bacteria. Slowing the bacteria's growth allows the body's immune system to destroy the bacteria.

Do NOT use Adoxa if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Adoxa or to another tetracycline (eg, minocycline) you are taking acitretin, isotretinoin, or a penicillin (eg, amoxicillin) you have recently received or will be receiving a live oral typhoid vaccine

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Adoxa:

Some medical conditions may interact with Adoxa. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have diarrhea, a history of lupus, or the blood disease porphyria

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Adoxa. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Barbiturates (eg, phenobarbital), carbamazepine, hydantoins (eg, phenytoin), iron, or urinary alkalinizers (eg, sodium bicarbonate) because they may decrease Adoxa's effectiveness Acitretin, anticoagulants (eg, warfarin), digoxin, isotretinoin, methotrexate, or methoxyflurane because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Adoxa Live oral typhoid vaccine, hormonal birth control (eg, birth control pills), or penicillins (eg, amoxicillin) because their effectiveness may be decreased by Adoxa

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Adoxa may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Adoxa:

Use Adoxa as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Adoxa by mouth with or without food. If stomach upset occurs, take with food to reduce stomach irritation. Do not take an antacid that has aluminum, calcium, or magnesium in it; bismuth-containing products; iron; urinary alkalinizers (eg, sodium bicarbonate); or multivitamins with minerals within 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take Adoxa. To clear up your infection completely, take Adoxa for the full course of treatment. Keep taking it even if you feel better in a few days. Drink plenty of fluids with Adoxa to wash it down and avoid the risk of throat irritation. Do not use Adoxa if it is out of date or has been stored incorrectly. If you miss a dose of Adoxa, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Adoxa.

Important safety information: Be sure to use Adoxa for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The bacteria could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Adoxa only works against bacteria; it does not treat viral infections (eg, the common cold). Long-term or repeated use of Adoxa may cause a second infection. Tell your doctor if signs of a second infection occur. Your medicine may need to be changed to treat this. Hormonal birth control (eg, birth control pills) may not work as well while you are using Adoxa. To prevent pregnancy, use an extra form of birth control (eg, condoms). Adoxa may cause you to become sunburned more easily. Avoid the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to Adoxa. Use a sunscreen or wear protective clothing if you must be outside for more than a short time. Mild diarrhea is common with antibiotic use. However, a more serious form of diarrhea (pseudomembranous colitis) may rarely occur. This may develop while you use the antibiotic or within several months after you stop using it. Contact your doctor right away if stomach pain or cramps, severe diarrhea, or blood stools occur. Do not treat diarrhea without first checking with your doctor. Do NOT take more than the recommended dose or use for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor. Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Adoxa before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery. Adoxa may interfere with certain lab tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Adoxa. Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, and complete blood cell counts, may be performed while you use Adoxa. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments. Use Adoxa with extreme caution in CHILDREN younger than 10 years old who have diarrhea or an infection of the stomach or bowel. Adoxa should not be used in CHILDREN younger than 8 years old; permanent yellow-gray-brown tooth discoloration may occur. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: Adoxa has been shown to cause harm to the fetus. If you think you may be pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Adoxa while you are pregnant. Adoxa is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Adoxa. Possible side effects of Adoxa:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Loss of appetite; nausea; sensitivity to sunlight; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); bloody stools; chest pain; dark urine; decreased urination; fever, chills, or sore throat; moderate to severe sunburn; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin; severe diarrhea; severe or persistent headache; stomach pain or cramps; throat irritation; trouble swallowing; unusual bruising or bleeding; unusual joint pain; unusual tiredness; vaginal irritation or discharge; vision changes; yellowing of the skin or eyes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Adoxa side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Adoxa:

Store Adoxa at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Adoxa out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Adoxa, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Adoxa is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Adoxa. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Adoxa resources Adoxa Side Effects (in more detail) Adoxa Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Adoxa Drug Interactions Adoxa Support Group 4 Reviews for Adoxa - Add your own review/rating Adoxa Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Doxycycline Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Monograph (AHFS DI) Doxycycline Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Alodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Calcium Monograph (AHFS DI) Monodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Oracea Consumer Overview Oracea Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat Prescribing Information (FDA) Vibramycin Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Adoxa with other medications Acne
read more / Download


Imip?nem Cilastatine Ranbaxy


Imip?nem Cilastatine Ranbaxy may be available in the countries listed below.

Ingredient matches for Imip?nem Cilastatine Ranbaxy Cilastatin

Cilastatin sodium salt (a derivative of Cilastatin) is reported as an ingredient of Imip?nem Cilastatine Ranbaxy in the following countries:

France Imipenem

Imipenem monohydrate (a derivative of Imipenem) is reported as an ingredient of Imip?nem Cilastatine Ranbaxy in the following countries:

France

International Drug Name Search


read more / Download


Lemsip Cough Dry


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Lemsip Cough Dry

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Active ingredients

Quantity/dose

Specification

Glycerol

0.25 ml

EP

Honey

500.00 mg

HSE

Citric acid monohydrate

25.00 mg

EP

Lemon oil terpeneless

0.0005 ml

BP

Syrup

3.75 ml

BP

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Linctus.

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For the symptomatic relief of dry tickly coughs and sore throats.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Route of administration - oral.

Adults and children over 12: Two 5ml spoonfuls, three or four times daily.

Children 1-12 years: One 5ml spoonful, three or four times daily.

No special dose is required for elderly patients.

4.3 Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance or any of the excipients.

Do not give to children under 1 year.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per 5 ml.

Contains esters of parahydroxybenzoic acid which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

None known.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

As with many other medicines, this product should be avoided in the first three months of pregnancy and during lactation unless the benefits outweigh any risks; no significant problems have been reported in breast-fed infants from mothers taking this product.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

None known.

4.9 Overdose

Overdosage is unlikely but if it does occur then treatment consists of general supportive therapy and may include gastric lavage.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Glycerol, honey and syrup act as demulcents and provide a soothing medium for an irritated throat.

The citric acid monohydrate and the lemon oil, terpeneless both add to the sharpness of the product and enhance the flavour.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Not applicable.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

No preclinical findings of relevance have been reported.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Ethanol (96%), Nipasept sodium and water.

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

Three years.

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Store below 25°C.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Amber glass bottles with a polypropylene cap with a polyethylene tamper-evident band with expanded polyethylene wad. Pack sizes: 100 ml and 200 ml (100 ml is currently sold).

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Oral administration.

ADMINISTRATIVE DATA 7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Limited,

Dansom Lane,

Hull,

HU8 7DS.

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 0063/0038.

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

24th April, 1995.

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

08/07/2011


read more / Download


Simple Linctus Sugar Free (Pinewood Healthcare)


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Simple Linctus Sugar Free

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Simple Linctus Sugar Free: Citric Acid Monohydrate 125 mg/5 ml equivalent to 114.29mg/5ml Anhydrous Citric Acid.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Clear Pink Sugar Free Syrup

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For the management of a mild non-specific cough.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults: One 5 ml spoonful orally 3-4 times daily.

Children: Not appropriate

4.3 Contraindications

Not known

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

This medicine contains maltitol liquid. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance should not take this medicine.

This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100mg per 5ml dose

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

None Known

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

No data available

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

Not applicable

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Not Applicable

4.9 Overdose

Sufficient prolonged overdose of citric acid may cause erosion of the teeth and have a local irritant action.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Absorption: Citric Acid Monohydrate is absorbed after oral administration.

Distribution: Citric Acid is found naturally in the body and is widely distributed, about 70% of the citric acid in the body is in hard bone and this accounts for 1.5% of bone content.

Metabolic Reactions: It is an important intermediate in carbohydrate metabolism and its major role is in the tricarboxylic acid cycle (Krebs citric acid cycle); it is metabolised to carbon dioxide and water.

Excretion: Citric acid is normally excreted in the urine in amounts ranging from 0.4 to 1.5g daily and this amount is not increased unless very large doses are administered. The urinary excretion of citric acid is increased in alkaline urine

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Not applicable

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

None stated

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Glycerol (E422)

Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose

Sodium Benzoate (E211)

Saccharin Sodium (E954)

Lycasin 80/55 (E965)

Ethanol (96%)

Anise Oil

Chloroform

Natural Red DI (E163)

Purified Water

6.2 Incompatibilities

Not appropriate

6.3 Shelf Life

2 years

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not Store above 25°C.

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

Amber glass bottles with pilfer screw closure

High density Polyethylene with screw on closure

Pack sizes of 100ml, 125ml, and 200ml for Amber Glass Bottles

Pack size of 2000ml for High Density Polyethylene dispensary pack.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

As with all medicines.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Pinewood Laboratories Limited

Ballymacarbry

Clonmel

Co Tipperary

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 04917/0006

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

28 August 1991

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

November 2008


read more / Download


Periostat


Pronunciation: DOX-i-SYE-kleen
Generic Name: Doxycycline
Brand Name: Periostat
Periostat is used for:

Treating periodontitis, a dental disease that attacks the gum, bone, and around the teeth.

Periostat is a tetracycline. It works to treat periodontitis by decreasing the activity of a certain enzyme (collagenase).

Do NOT use Periostat if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Periostat or to another tetracycline (eg, minocycline) you are taking acitretin, isotretinoin, methotrexate, or a blood thinner (eg, warfarin) you have recently received or will be receiving a live oral typhoid vaccine

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Periostat:

Some medical conditions may interact with Periostat. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have diarrhea, a stomach infection, a history of lupus, or the blood disease porphyria if you have a history of oral yeast infections

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Periostat. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Barbiturates (eg, phenobarbital), carbamazepine, cimetidine, colestipol, hydantoins (eg, phenytoin), or rifampin because they may decrease Periostat's effectiveness Acitretin, digoxin, insulin,isotretinoin, methotrexate, methoxyflurane,blood thinners (eg, warfarin), or theophylline because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Periostat Live oral typhoid vaccine, hormonal birth control (eg, birth control pills), or penicillins (eg, amoxicillin) because their effectiveness may be decreased by Periostat

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Periostat may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Periostat:

Use Periostat as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Periostat by mouth on an empty stomach at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating. Do not take an antacid that has aluminum, calcium, or magnesium in it; bismuth subsalicylate; iron; zinc; or multivitamins with minerals within 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take Periostat. Do not eat or drink dairy products within 1 hour before or 2 hours after you take Periostat. To clear up your infection completely, take Periostat for the full course of treatment. Keep taking it even if you feel better in a few days. Drink plenty of nondairy fluid with Periostat to wash it down and avoid the risk of sore throat. Take Periostat twice daily (every 12 hours), preferably in the morning and evening. Continue to take Periostat even if you feel well. Do not miss any doses. If you miss a dose of Periostat, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Periostat.

Important safety information: Hormonal birth control (eg, birth control pills) may not work as well while you are using Periostat. To prevent pregnancy, use an extra form of birth control (eg, condoms). Mild diarrhea is common with this type of medicine. However, a more serious form of diarrhea (pseudomembranous colitis) may rarely occur. This may develop while you use Periostat or within several months after you stop using it. Contact your doctor right away if stomach pain or cramps, severe diarrhea, or bloody stools occur. Do not treat diarrhea without first checking with your doctor. Long-term or repeated use of Periostat may cause a second infection. Tell your doctor if signs of a second infection occur. Your medicine may need to be changed to treat this. Periostat may cause you to become sunburned more easily. Avoid the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to Periostat. Use a sunscreen or wear protective clothing if you must be outside for more than a short time. Tell your doctor or dentist that you take Periostat before you receive any medical or dental care, emergency care, or surgery. Periostat may interfere with certain lab tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Periostat. Lab tests, including liver function, kidney function, and complete blood counts, may be performed while you use Periostat. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments. Periostat should not be used in CHILDREN younger than 8 years old; permanent yellow-gray-brown tooth discoloration may occur. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: Periostat has been shown to cause harm to the fetus. If you think you may be pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Periostat while you are pregnant. Periostat is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Periostat. Possible side effects of Periostat:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Diarrhea; nausea; sensitivity to sunlight; stomach upset.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); bloody stools; chest pain; dark urine; decreased urination; fever, chills, or sore throat; moderate to severe sunburn; red, swollen, blistered, or peeling skin; severe diarrhea; severe or persistent headache; stomach pain or cramps; throat irritation; trouble swallowing; unusual bruising or bleeding; unusual joint pain; unusual tiredness; vaginal irritation or discharge; vision changes; yellowing of the skin or eyes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Periostat side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Periostat:

Store Periostat at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Periostat out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Periostat, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Periostat is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Periostat. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Periostat resources Periostat Side Effects (in more detail) Periostat Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Periostat Drug Interactions Periostat Support Group 0 Reviews for Periostat - Add your own review/rating Periostat Prescribing Information (FDA) Periostat Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Doxycycline Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Doxycycline Monograph (AHFS DI) Doxycycline Prescribing Information (FDA) Alodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Doryx Prescribing Information (FDA) Doxycycline Calcium Monograph (AHFS DI) Monodox Prescribing Information (FDA) Oracea Prescribing Information (FDA) Oracea Consumer Overview Vibramycin Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Periostat with other medications Periodontitis
read more / Download


Tums Plus Chewable Tablets


Pronunciation: KAL-see-uhm/si-METH-i-kone
Generic Name: Calcium/Simethicone
Brand Name: Examples include Titralac Plus and Tums Plus
Tums Plus Chewable Tablets are used for:

Treating acid indigestion, heartburn, gas, and sour stomach. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Tums Plus Chewable Tablets are an antacid and antiflatulent. It works by neutralizing acid in the stomach. It also helps to break up gas bubbles in the stomach, allowing it to be passed through the system more comfortably.

Do NOT use Tums Plus Chewable Tablets if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Tums Plus Chewable Tablets you are also taking citrate salts (found in some calcium supplements, antacids, and laxatives) you have a history of high blood calcium levels

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Tums Plus Chewable Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Tums Plus Chewable Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have Alzheimer disease, kidney problems, appendicitis, diarrhea, a stomach blockage, or an ileostomy if you have recently had stomach bleeding

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Tums Plus Chewable Tablets. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Cation exchange resins (eg, sodium polystyrene sulfonate) and citrate salts (found in some calcium supplements, antacids, and laxatives) because the actions and side effects of Tums Plus Chewable Tablets may be increased Anticoagulants (eg, warfarin), quinidine, or sulfonylureas (eg, glyburide) because the actions and side effects of these medicines may be increased Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (eg, enalapril), beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), bisphosphonates (eg, risedronate), cephalosporins (eg, cephalexin), corticosteroids (eg, hydrocortisone), cyclosporine, delavirdine, digoxin, imidazoles (eg, ketoconazole), mycophenolate, penicillamine, quinolones (eg, ciprofloxacin), tetracyclines (eg, doxycycline), thyroid hormones (eg, levothyroxine), or verapamil because the effectiveness of these medicines may be decreased, especially when taken at the same time as Tums Plus Chewable Tablets

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Tums Plus Chewable Tablets may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Tums Plus Chewable Tablets:

Use Tums Plus Chewable Tablets as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Tums Plus Chewable Tablets may be taken with or without food. Chew thoroughly before swallowing. Drink a glass of water after swallowing. Do not use Tums Plus Chewable Tablets within 2 hours before or after taking a beta-blocker (eg, propranolol), bisphosphonate (eg, risedronate), cephalosporin (eg, cephalexin), corticosteroid (eg, hydrocortisone), delavirdine, digoxin, imidazole (eg, ketoconazole), penicillamine, or sulfonylurea (eg, glyburide) because Tums Plus Chewable Tablets may decrease the effectiveness of these medicines. If you miss a dose of Tums Plus Chewable Tablets and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Tums Plus Chewable Tablets.

Important safety information: Do not exceed the recommended dose or use the maximum dose for more than 2 weeks without checking with your doctor. If your symptoms do not improve within 2 weeks or if they become worse, or if you experience black, tarry stools or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, check with your doctor. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Tums Plus Chewable Tablets, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Tums Plus Chewable Tablets during pregnancy. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Tums Plus Chewable Tablets, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Tums Plus Chewable Tablets:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); loss of appetite; muscle weakness; nausea; slow reflexes; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Tums Plus side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Tums Plus Chewable Tablets:

Store Tums Plus Chewable Tablets in a tightly closed container at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Tums Plus Chewable Tablets out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Tums Plus Chewable Tablets, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tums Plus Chewable Tablets are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Tums Plus Chewable Tablets. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Tums Plus resources Tums Plus Side Effects (in more detail)Tums Plus Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTums Plus Drug InteractionsTums Plus Support Group0 Reviews for Tums Plus - Add your own review/rating Compare Tums Plus with other medications GERD
read more / Download


Teruflex Blood Bag System


Generic Name: anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose (cpd) and as-5 red cell preservative
TERUFLEX® BLOOD BAG SYSTEM WITH BLOOD SAMPLING ARM® CPD/OPTISOL® SOLUTION Issued 8/96
TERUFLEX® BLOOD BAG SYSTEM With Blood Sampling Arm® CPD/OPTISOL® SOLUTION
Read these instructions carefully before use.
INSTRUCTIONS FOR BLOOD COLLECTION: Use aseptic technique
Materials Needed:
VENOJECT® ll Tube Holder (code P-1316R)
VENOJECT® ll Multi-Sample Luer Adapter (code MN *2000)
VENOJECT® ll Plastic Blood Collection Tubes (or equivalent glass or plastic evacuated blood collection tube)
1. Confirm that all numbered tubing of each blood bag unit contains segment numbers.
2. Make a loose knot in donor tubing below "Y" unless alternate methods are used to seal tubing.
3. Clamp donor tubing.
4. Suspend primary bag as far as possible below the donor's arm.
5. Apply blood pressure cuff or tourniquet to donor's arm. Disinfect site of phlebotomy. If blood pressure cuff is used, inflate cuff to approximately 60 mmHg.
6. Remove needle protector and perform phlebotomy. Remove clamp to permit blood flow into primary bag.
CAUTION Do not touch needle after removing the needle protector.
7. Appropriately secure donor tubing to donor's arm.
8. MIX BLOOD WITH ANTICOAGULANT AT SEVERAL INTERVALS DURING COLLECTION.
9. Collect labeled volume of blood (+/–10%).
10. Tighten knot firmly after collection. Clamp between knot and "Y". Sever donor tubing between the knot and clamp. Alternate methods may be used to seal tubing.
CAUTION Do not use the dielectric tube sealer while the needle is connected to the donor's body.
Anytime before Step #13 below, sever donor tubing between the two seals.
Collect blood samples as follows:
a) Connect VENOJECT II Multi-Sample Luer Adapter to VENOJECT II Tube Holder (Fig. 1).
b) Remove covers and connect multi-sample luer adapter to female luer at end of donor sampling tubing (Fig. 2).
c) Snap CLIKTIP in donor sampling tubing to open blood pathway.
Insert Fig. 1 here
Insert Fig. 2 here
d) Insert blood collection tube (VENOJECT II or equivalent) firmly into VENOJECT II Tube Holder : when full, remove sample tube from holder. Repeat to collect additional samples.
11. Reapply clamp to donor tubing between phlebotomy needle and "Y"; release pressure on donor's arm and remove needle.
CAUTION Discard tubing/phlebotomy needle unit according to institutional procedures.
12. Immediately after collection, invert bag several times to assure blood and anticoagulant are well mixed.
13. Strip blood from the donor tubing into bag, mix well, and allow tubing to refill. Seal on or near X marks on donor tubing to provide numbered aliquots of anticoagulated blood for testing.
14. The time of addition of OPTISOL Solution may vary depending on the processing option selected. Add the solution under one of the following conditions.
a) After removal of plasma from freshly collected blood.
b) Within 8 hours of blood collection if components are prepared.
c) Within 72 hours of collection if blood is refrigerated immediately following collection.
15. Centrifuge the unit to separate red cells from plasma.
16. Snap CLlKTIP (inline closure device) of primary collection bag and transfer plasma into satellite bag. Clamp transfer tubing of satellite bag.
17. Snap CLlKTIP of OPTlSOL Solution bag and drain contents into primary bag containing red blood cells. Seal tubing of primary bag in two places, and cut between seals and separate from satellite bag(s).
NOTE: For TERUFLEX double bags, seal OPTISOL Solution bag tubing in two places and cut between seals. Discard OPTISOL Solution container.
18. Invert the red cell- OPTISOL mixture several times to insure the final AS-5 red cell product is well suspended.
19. Store AS-5 Red Blood Cells between 1-6°C.
20. Infuse AS-5 Red Blood Cells within 42 days of collection.
For further processing, use standard component processing techniques.
To open blister package, peel cover film back four fifths of its length.
After opening, unused bags may be stored for 30 days by returning cover film to original position and sealing with tape to prevent possible loss of moisture.
Insert Fig. 3 here
CAUTIONS
•THE PACKET OF AGELESS CONTAINED IN THIS PACKAGE ABSORBS OXYGEN AND GENERATES HEAT ON REMOVAL AND SHOULD BE HANDLED WITH CARE.
• DISPOSE WITH PACKET IN TRAY.
• DO NOT DISPOSE WITH WASTES CONTAINING VOLATILE OR FLAMMABLE MATERIALS.
• DISCARD AGELESS PACKET WITHOUT OPENING.
TERUMO® TERUMO CORPORATION 44-1, 2-CHOME, HATAGAYA, SHIBUYA-KU, TOKYO, JAPAN
®: Registered Trademark
N-BB-OP-A(SP) 3


Tray/Case Label

TERUFLEX® BLOOD BAG SYSTEM with
BLOOD SAMPLING ARM®
CPD WITH OPTISOL® RED CELL PRESERVATIVE SOLUTION
FOR COLLECTION OF 500mL OF BLOOD
Each unit consists of a collection bag containing 70mL of Anticoagulant
CPD solution, with a satellite bag containing 111mL of OPTlSOL Red
Cell Preservative Solution.
Each 70mL Anticoagulant CPD solution USP contains 1.79g Dextrose
(monohydrate) USP, 1.84g Sodium Citrate (dihydrate) USP, 209mg Citric
Acid (anhydrous) USP, 156mg Monobasic Sodium Phosphate
(monohydrate) USP.
Each 111mL OPTISOL Red Cell Preservative Solution contains 974mg
Sodium Chloride USP, 1.00g Dextrose (monohydrate) USP, 583mg
Mannitol USP, 33.3mg Adenine USP.
STERILE, NON-PYROGENIC FLUID PATH.
DO NOT USE UNLESS ANTICOAGULANT IS CLEAR.
CODE
LOT No.
EXPIRY
UNITS
DONOR NEEDLE 16G x 1 1/2? (1.60 x 38mm)
Rx ONLY
RECOMMENDED STORAGE: Room Temperature (15-30°C/59-86°F).
Avoid excessive heat. Protect from freezing.
After opening, unused bags may be stored for 30 days by returning cover film to original
position and sealing with tape to prevent possible loss of moisture.
See Instructions For Blood Collection.
Manufactured by : TERUMO CORPORATION Tokyo, Japan
® : Registered Trademark
Blood Sampling Arm is a trademark of TERUMO CORPORATION.
Rev. 01/03
B-4-H6-A4 2
Place Label here



Teruflex Blood Bag System WITH BLOOD SAMPLING ARM ANTICOAGULANT CITRATE PHOSPHATE DEXTROSE (CPD) AND OPTISOL (AS-5) RED CELL PRESERVATIVE 
anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose (cpd) and as-5 red cell preservative  kit Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 53877-009 Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 53877-009-41 24 BAG In 1 CASE contains a BAG 1 1 KIT In 1 BAG This package is contained within the CASE (53877-009-41) QUANTITY OF PARTS Part # Package Quantity Total Product Quantity Part 1 1 BAG   70 mL Part 2 1 BAG   111 mL Part 1 of 2 ANTICOAGULANT CITRATE PHOSPHATE DEXTROSE (CPD)  
anticoagulant citrate phosphate dextrose (cpd)  solution Product Information       Route of Administration INTRAVENOUS DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate (Citric Acid) Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate 26.3 g  in 1000 mL Sodium Phosphate, Monobasic (Phosphoric Acid) Sodium Phosphate, Monobasic 2.22 g  in 1000 mL Dextrose Monohydrate (Dextrose) Dextrose Monohydrate 25.5 g  in 1000 mL Anhydrous Citric Acid (Citric Acid) Anhydrous Citric Acid 2.99 g  in 1000 mL Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Water   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 70 mL In 1 BAG None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA880217 05/05/2010
Part 2 of 2 OPTISOL RED CELL PRESERVATIVE  
as-5 red cell preservative  solution Product Information       Route of Administration INTRAVENOUS DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Sodium Chloride (SODIUM CATION) Sodium Chloride 877 mg  in 100 mL Dextrose Monohydrate (Dextrose) Dextrose Monohydrate 900 mg  in 100 mL Mannitol (Mannitol) Mannitol 525 mg  in 100 mL Adenine (Adenine) Adenine 30 mg  in 100 mL Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Water   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 111 mL In 1 BAG None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA880217 05/05/2010
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA880217 05/05/2010
Labeler - Terumo Corporation (690543319) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Terumo Corp. - Fujinomiya Factory 695214015 manufacture Revised: 06/2011Terumo Corporation

read more / Download


Triveen-CF NAC


Pronunciation: meth-ill-FOE-late/meth-ill-koe-BAL-a-min/a-se-teel-SIS-teen
Generic Name: L-Methylfolate/Methylcobalamin/N-Acetylcysteine
Brand Name: Examples include Cerefolin with NAC and Triveen-CF NAC
Triveen-CF NAC is used for:

Supplying nutritional requirements of certain patients with neurovascular oxidative stress or high blood levels of homocysteine. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Triveen-CF NAC is a nutritional supplement. It works by providing the body with folate, vitamin B12, and a form of antioxidant, which helps to reduce or eliminate oxidative stress and lower homocysteine levels.

Do NOT use Triveen-CF NAC if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Triveen-CF NAC you are very ill

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Triveen-CF NAC:

Some medical conditions may interact with Triveen-CF NAC. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have anemia, liver problems, kidney stones, or a history of ulcers

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Triveen-CF NAC. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Antibiotics (eg, penicillin, cephalexin, ciprofloxacin), cholestyramine, colchicine, colestipol, metformin, nitrous oxide, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (eg, ibuprofen), para-aminosalicylic acid, potassium chloride, or sulfasalazine because they may decrease the effectiveness of Triveen-CF NAC Fluorouracil or nitrates (eg, nitroglycerin) because their side effects may be increased Barbiturates (eg, phenobarbital), carbamazepine, hydantoins (eg, phenytoin), primidone, pyrimethamine, or valproic acid because their effectiveness may be decreased by Triveen-CF NAC

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Triveen-CF NAC may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Triveen-CF NAC:

Use Triveen-CF NAC as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Triveen-CF NAC may be taken with or without food. If you miss a dose of Triveen-CF NAC, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Triveen-CF NAC.

Important safety information: Diabetes patients - Triveen-CF NAC may cause incorrect test results with some ketone tests. Check with your doctor before you adjust the dose of your diabetes medicine or change your diet. Triveen-CF NAC is not recommended for use in CHILDREN younger than 12 years of age. Safety and effectiveness in this age group have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Triveen-CF NAC, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Triveen-CF NAC during pregnancy. Triveen-CF NAC is excreted in breast milk. Do not breastfeed while you are taking Triveen-CF NAC. Possible side effects of Triveen-CF NAC:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Bloated feeling; headache; itching; mild diarrhea; mild fever; nausea; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); lower back or side pain.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Triveen-CF NAC:

Store Triveen-CF NAC at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, light, and moisture. Keep Triveen-CF NAC out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Triveen-CF NAC, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Triveen-CF NAC is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Triveen-CF NAC. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Triveen-CF NAC resources Triveen-CF NAC Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Triveen-CF NAC Drug Interactions Triveen-CF NAC Support Group 4 Reviews for Triveen-CF NAC - Add your own review/rating Compare Triveen-CF NAC with other medications Dietary Supplementation Hyperhomocysteinemia
read more / Download


Tempo Chewable Tablets


Pronunciation: a-LOO-min-uhm/KAL-see-uhm/mag-NEE-zee-uhm/si-METH-i-kone
Generic Name: Aluminum/Calcium/Magnesium/Simethicone
Brand Name: Tempo
Tempo Chewable Tablets are used for:

Treating acid indigestion, heartburn, gas, and sour stomach. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Tempo Chewable Tablets are an antacid and antiflatulent. It works by neutralizing acid in the stomach. It also helps to break up gas bubble in the stomach, allowing it to be passed through the system more comfortably.

Do NOT use Tempo Chewable Tablets if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Tempo Chewable Tablets you are also taking citrate salts (found in some calcium supplements, antacids, and laxatives) you have a history of high blood calcium levels

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Tempo Chewable Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Tempo Chewable Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have Alzheimer disease, kidney problems, appendicitis, diarrhea, a stomach blockage, or an ileostomy if you have recently had stomach bleeding

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Tempo Chewable Tablets. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Cation exchange resins (eg, sodium polystyrene sulfonate) and citrate salts (found in some calcium supplements, antacids, and laxatives) because they may increase the actions and the risk of Tempo Chewable Tablets's side effects Anticoagulants (eg, warfarin), quinidine, or sulfonylureas (eg, glyburide) because their actions and the risk of their side effects may be increased by Tempo Chewable Tablets Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (eg, enalapril), beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), bisphosphonates (eg, risedronate), cephalosporins (eg, cephalexin), corticosteroids (eg, hydrocortisone), cyclosporine, delavirdine, digoxin, imidazoles (eg, ketoconazole), mycophenolate, penicillamine, quinolones (eg, ciprofloxacin), tetracyclines (eg, doxycycline), thyroid hormones (eg, levothyroxine), or verapamil because their effectiveness may be decreased by Tempo Chewable Tablets, especially when taken at the same time as Tempo Chewable Tablets

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Tempo Chewable Tablets may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Tempo Chewable Tablets:

Use Tempo Chewable Tablets as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Tempo Chewable Tablets by mouth with or without food. Chew thoroughly before swallowing. Drink a glass of water after swallowing. Do not use Tempo Chewable Tablets within 2 hours before or after taking a beta-blocker (eg, propranolol), bisphosphonate (eg, risedronate), cephalosporin (eg, cephalexin), corticosteroid (eg, hydrocortisone), delavirdine, digoxin, imidazole (eg, ketoconazole), penicillamine, or sulfonylurea (eg, glyburide) because their effectiveness may be decreased by Tempo Chewable Tablets. If you miss a dose of Tempo Chewable Tablets and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Tempo Chewable Tablets.

Important safety information: Do NOT take more than the recommended dose or use the maximum dose for longer than 2 weeks without checking with your doctor. If your symptoms do not get better within 2 weeks or if they get worse, or if you experience black, tarry stools or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, check with your doctor. Tempo Chewable Tablets has aluminum and magnesium in it. Before you start any new prescription or over-the-counter medicine, read the ingredients to see if it has aluminum or magnesium in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Tempo Chewable Tablets while you are pregnant. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Tempo Chewable Tablets, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Tempo Chewable Tablets:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); loss of appetite; muscle weakness; nausea; slow reflexes; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Tempo side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Tempo Chewable Tablets:

Store Tempo Chewable Tablets between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Tempo Chewable Tablets out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Tempo Chewable Tablets, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Tempo Chewable Tablets are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Tempo Chewable Tablets. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Tempo resources Tempo Side Effects (in more detail)Tempo Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTempo Drug InteractionsTempo Support Group0 Reviews for Tempo - Add your own review/rating Compare Tempo with other medications GasGERDIndigestion
read more / Download


Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets


Pronunciation: a-LOO-min-uhm/mag-NEE-zee-uhm/si-METH-i-kone
Generic Name: Aluminum/Magnesium/Simethicone
Brand Name: Examples include Gelusil and Mintox Plus
Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets are used for:

Treating acid indigestion, heartburn, gas, and sour stomach. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets are an antacid and antiflatulent. It works by neutralizing acid in the stomach. It also causes the gas produced by some foods to remain dissolved, allowing it to be passed through the system more comfortably.

Do NOT use Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets you are also taking citrate salts (found in some calcium supplements, antacids, and laxatives)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets:

Some medical conditions may interact with Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have Alzheimer disease, kidney problems, appendicitis, diarrhea, a stomach blockage, or an ileostomy if you have recently had stomach bleeding

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Cation exchange resins (eg, sodium polystyrene sulfonate) and citrate salts (found in some calcium supplements, antacids, and laxatives) because they may increase the actions and the risk of Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets's side effects Anticoagulants (eg, warfarin), quinidine, or sulfonylureas (eg, glyburide) because their actions and the risk of their side effects may be increased by Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (eg, enalapril), beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), bisphosphonates (eg, risedronate), cephalosporins (eg, cephalexin), corticosteroids (eg, hydrocortisone), cyclosporine, delavirdine, digoxin, imidazoles (eg, ketoconazole), mycophenolate, penicillamine, quinolones (eg, ciprofloxacin), tetracyclines (eg, doxycycline), or thyroid hormones (eg, levothyroxine) because their effectiveness may be decreased by Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets, especially when taken at the same time as Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets:

Use Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets by mouth with or without food. Chew thoroughly before swallowing. Drink a glass of water after swallowing. Do not use Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets within 2 hours before or after taking a beta-blocker (eg, propranolol), bisphosphonate (eg, risedronate), cephalosporin (eg, cephalexin), corticosteroid (eg, hydrocortisone), delavirdine, digoxin, imidazole (eg, ketoconazole), penicillamine, or sulfonylurea (eg, glyburide) because their effectiveness may be decreased by Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets. If you miss a dose of Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets.

Important safety information: Do NOT take more than the recommended dose or take the maximum dose for longer than 2 weeks without checking with your doctor. If your symptoms do not get better within 2 weeks or if they get worse, or if you experience black, tarry stools or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, check with your doctor. Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets has aluminum and magnesium in it. Before you begin taking any new prescription or over-the-counter medicine, read the ingredients to see has aluminum or magnesium in it too. If it does or if you are not sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets while you are pregnant. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); loss of appetite; muscle weakness; nausea; slow reflexes; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Mintox Plus side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets:

Store Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Mintox Plus Chewable Tablets. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Mintox Plus resources Mintox Plus Side Effects (in more detail) Mintox Plus Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Mintox Plus Drug Interactions Mintox Plus Support Group 0 Reviews for Mintox Plus - Add your own review/rating Compare Mintox Plus with other medications Gas GERD Indigestion
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.