yeast infection faint positive pregnancy test kit can insert pessary?
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Boots Clotrimazole 500mg Vaginal Tablet


Boots Clotrimazole 500 mg Vaginal Tablet

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat thrush. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice You must contact a pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not go away after 3 days What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Clotrimazole which belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals, which act to treat infections caused by fungi. It can be used to treat thrush (vaginal candidiasis). Thrush is a common infection caused by a yeast (or fungus), which may live harmlessly in the vagina without you even noticing it. However, in certain circumstances, it may develop into an infection in the vagina and symptoms may spread to the surrounding area. These symptoms may include one or more of the following:

Itching of the vagina and surrounding area (the vulva) Redness and swelling of the tissues of the vagina and vulva Soreness of the vagina and vulva A white non-smelling discharge from the vagina

Thrush may be aggravated by sexual intercourse, but it is not a sexually transmitted disease. Sometimes however, thrush can be passed to your partner through sexual intercourse.

If your partner has penile thrush he may have one or more of the following symptoms:

Soreness and redness of the penis Tightness of the foreskin An abnormal penile discharge Before you use this medicine

This medicine can be used by women between the ages of 16 and 60 years. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you are pregnant, unless your doctor tells you to – if your doctor tells you to use the pessary do not use the applicator to insert it Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If this is the first time you have had these symptoms If you are under 16 years, or 61 years or older If you have had thrush more than twice in the last 6 months If you or your partner have been exposed to a sexually transmitted disease If you have lower stomach pain, or pain or a burning sensation on passing urine If you have abnormal or irregular vaginal bleeding, or a blood-stained discharge If you have sores, ulcers or blisters on your vulva or vagina Other important information

The ingredients in the pessary may affect the latex used in contraceptives such as condoms and diaphragms. This may reduce the effectiveness of the contraceptives. You should therefore use other methods of contraception for at least 5 days after using the pessary.

You can help the treatment to work if you follow these simple self-help tips:

Although the infected area will itch, do not scratch as this will damage the surface of the skin and cause the infection to spread further Keep the affected areas of skin clean Pay particular attention to drying the skin but avoid excessive rubbing

To help prevent thrush from coming back once you have treated it, follow these simple steps:

Wash daily Wear cotton underwear and loose fitting clothing Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon underwear and tight fitting clothing After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to the back, as a thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal deodorants Do not rub hard with sponges or flannels and avoid hot baths with strong perfumed oils Change your sanitary protection regularly If you take other medicines

Before you use this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time. If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to use this medicine

The carton contains a single pessary held inside a foil blister pack and an applicator for insertion of the pessary into the vagina. Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not use the pessary.

Women aged 16 to 60 years: Insert the pessary into the vagina at night using the applicator provided.

If you are pregnant do not use the applicator. Wash and dry your hands, and insert the pessary with your fingers.

Directions for inserting the pessary Remove the applicator from the packaging Pull out the plunger until it stops Remove the pessary from the blister pack and place the pessary firmly into the applicator To fit the pessary into the applicator, squeeze the applicator lightly on either side. The pessary fits tightly into the applicator and needs to be pushed into the holder about 1 cm Carefully put the applicator as deep as is comfortable into the vagina (this is easiest when laying on your back with your knees bent up) Holding the applicator in place, slowly press the plunger until it stops so that the pessary is deposited into the vagina. Remove the applicator Dispose of the applicator in a safe place, out of the reach of children The applicator cannot be flushed down the toilet Wash your hands thoroughly after use

For use in the vagina only.

Do not use the pessary at the same time as you are having a period. Wait until your period has finished.

Do not use for children under 16 years, or if you are an adult of 61 years or older, unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use more than one pessary.

After you use the pessary the symptoms of thrush (itching, burning, discharge) should go away within 3 days.

If symptoms worsen or do not go away after 3 days talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows the pessary: Talk to a doctor straight away or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get these side effects see a doctor:

Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin)

These other effects are less serious.

If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Mild burning or irritation straight after inserting the pessary

The side effects of this medicine can be very similar to the symptoms that you are treating.

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Protect from moisture.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

This vaginal tablet contains Clotrimazole 500 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the vaginal tablet also contains lactose, adipic acid, pregelatinised maize starch, sodium hydrogen carbonate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, stearic acid, colloidal silicon dioxide, polysorbate 80.

The pack contains 1 vaginal tablet with an applicator.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Tillomed Laboratories Ltd 3 Howard Road Eaton Socon St Neots Cambridgeshire PE19 3ET

Leaflet prepared February 2008

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

3379eMC


read more / Download


Gyno-Pevaryl 1 Vaginal Pessary


Gyno-Pevaryl 1 vaginal pessary

Econazole nitrate

Gyno-Pevaryl is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist In this leaflet 1. What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 3. How to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Gyno-Pevaryl 1 6. Further information What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Gyno-Pevaryl 1 vaginal pessary. It is called ‘Gyno-Pevaryl 1’ in this leaflet.

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is a solid, bullet-shaped pessary (vaginal suppository). When inserted into the vagina it releases a medicine called econazole. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antifungals’.

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is used for infections of the vagina and the skin around the vagina. The infections are caused by fungi and yeasts such as thrush (Candida).

Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if: You are allergic to anything in Gyno-Pevaryl 1 (listed in section 6 below) You are allergic to any other medicine used to treat thrush or other fungal infections You are under 16 years old

Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Gyno-Pevaryl 1.

Take special care with Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if:

You are using a ‘barrier’ method of contraception. This includes condoms or diaphragms. This is because Gyno-Pevaryl 1 can damage the rubber and stop them working properly. Talk to your doctor about using another type of contraception while you are using this medicine Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal medicines.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:

Medicines to thin the blood (anticoagulants) such as warfarin or acenocoumarol Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Please tell your doctor before using Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or might become pregnant.

You may still be able to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if your doctor thinks you need to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

How to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using the pessary Use the pessary just before going to bed. This helps it to stay in place Do not swallow the pessary Inserting the pessary with the applicator Remove the pessary from the plastic packet using the easy open tab Pull the plunger of the applicator out until it sticks Gently push the pessary into the cup. Do not force it because it might stick Lie down with your knees bent and spread apart. Insert the applicator high into your vagina, pessary first Push the plunger to release the pessary Remove the applicator and dispose of it safely in your household waste If you swallow Gyno-Pevaryl 1

If the pessary is eaten or swallowed talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Gyno-Pevaryl 1 can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Gyno-Pevaryl 1 and tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following. You may need urgent medical treatment. Sudden swelling of the face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people) Other side effects: Itchy and red skin around or inside the vagina. This is much milder than an allergic reaction. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if this feeling lasts for more than a few minutes or gets worse (rash, burning or swelling)

If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store in the original container. Do not store above 30°C. Keep away from heat and sunlight.

Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl 1: After the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month If the plastic packet is broken or missing If the pessary is not light beige in colour

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

The active substance in Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is econazole nitrate. The pessary contains 150mg econazole nitrate.

The other ingredients are polygel, colloidal silicon dioxide, Witepsol H 19, Wecobee FS, stearyl heptanoate.

What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 looks like and contents of the pack

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 comes in a plastic strip containing one pessary. It is bullet-shaped and light beige in colour.

The product licence is held by: JANSSEN-CILAG LTD 50-100 Holmers Farm Way High Wycombe Bucks HP12 4EG UK Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is made by: Janssen Pharmaceutica NV Turnhoutseweg 30 B-2340 Beerse Belgium

OR

McGregor Cory Ltd Middleton Close Banbury Oxfordshire OX16 8RS UK

For information in large print, tape, CD or Braille, telephone 0800 7318450.

This leaflet was last approved in August 2008.


read more / Download


Monistat 7 Cream



Dosage Form: vaginal cream
Monistat 7 Cream

Drug Facts

Active ingredient

Miconazole nitrate 2% (100 mg in each applicatorful)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product, read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: applicator: insert 1 applicatorful into the vagina at bedtime for 7 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. use the same tube of cream if you have itching and irritation on the skin outside the vagina. Squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply to itchy, irritate skin outside the vagina (vulva). Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 45g Tube Carton

NDC 30014-024-15

MONISTAT® 7
Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream (2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

(Miconazole Nitrate 100 mg per application)

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS
AND RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

ORTHO

7 Day Vaginal Cream
with Disposable Applicators

Net Wt.
1.59 oz. (45g) tube


MONISTAT 7   7-DAY DISPOSABLE APPLICATORS
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-024 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-024-15 7 TUBE In 1 CARTON contains a TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR 1 45 g In 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR This package is contained within the CARTON (30014-024-15)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/15/2010
Labeler - McNeil-PPC, Inc. (801375143) Revised: 04/2010McNeil-PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 7 Cream resources Monistat 7 Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 7 Cream Drug Interactions Monistat 7 Cream Support Group 8 Reviews for Monistat 7 - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 7 Cream with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Terazol 3 Suppositories


Pronunciation: ter-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Terconazole
Brand Name: Terazol 3
Terazol 3 Suppositories are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections in women.

Terazol 3 Suppositories are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the fungal cell membrane and killing sensitive fungi that cause yeast infections.

Do NOT use Terazol 3 Suppositories if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Terazol 3 Suppositories

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Some medical conditions may interact with Terazol 3 Suppositories. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Terazol 3 Suppositories. However, no specific interactions with Terazol 3 Suppositories are known at this time

Ask your health care provider if Terazol 3 Suppositories may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Use Terazol 3 Suppositories as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Terazol 3 Suppositories. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Terazol 3 Suppositories are for vaginal use only. Filling the applicator - Break off suppository from the plastic strip. Pull the plastic completely apart at the notched end. Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. Using the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina. Remove the applicator from the vagina. Cleaning the applicator - After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by following this procedure: Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go. To insert without the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger. Insert the suppository gently. Terazol 3 Suppositories works best if it is used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Terazol 3 Suppositories for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Terazol 3 Suppositories, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Terazol 3 Suppositories.

Important safety information: You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external pads or napkins until you have finished your medication. You may also wish to wear a sanitary napkin if the vaginal medicine leaks. Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast. Terazol 3 Suppositories may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Be sure to use Terazol 3 Suppositories for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The fungus could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Use Terazol 3 Suppositories with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Terazol 3 Suppositories should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Terazol 3 Suppositories while you are pregnant. It is not known if Terazol 3 Suppositories are found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Terazol 3 Suppositories. Possible side effects of Terazol 3 Suppositories:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Body pain; burning or itching of the vagina; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chills; flu-like symptoms (headache; tiredness; muscle aches; fever); vaginal sensitivity or irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Terazol 3 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Store Terazol 3 Suppositories at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Terazol 3 Suppositories out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Terazol 3 Suppositories, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Terazol 3 Suppositories are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Terazol 3 Suppositories. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Terazol 3 resources Terazol 3 Side Effects (in more detail)Terazol 3 Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTerazol 3 Support Group0 Reviews for Terazol 3 - Add your own review/rating Compare Terazol 3 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Terconazole Suppositories


Pronunciation: ter-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Terconazole
Brand Name: Terazol 3
Terconazole Suppositories are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections in women.

Terconazole Suppositories are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the fungal cell membrane and killing sensitive fungi that cause yeast infections.

Do NOT use Terconazole Suppositories if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Terconazole Suppositories

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Terconazole Suppositories:

Some medical conditions may interact with Terconazole Suppositories. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Terconazole Suppositories. However, no specific interactions with Terconazole Suppositories are known at this time

Ask your health care provider if Terconazole Suppositories may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Terconazole Suppositories:

Use Terconazole Suppositories as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Terconazole Suppositories. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Terconazole Suppositories are for vaginal use only. Filling the applicator - Break off suppository from the plastic strip. Pull the plastic completely apart at the notched end. Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. Using the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina. Remove the applicator from the vagina. Cleaning the applicator - After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by following this procedure: Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go. To insert without the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger. Insert the suppository gently. Terconazole Suppositories works best if it is used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Terconazole Suppositories for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Terconazole Suppositories, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Terconazole Suppositories.

Important safety information: You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external pads or napkins until you have finished your medication. You may also wish to wear a sanitary napkin if the vaginal medicine leaks. Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast. Terconazole Suppositories may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Be sure to use Terconazole Suppositories for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The fungus could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Use Terconazole Suppositories with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Terconazole Suppositories should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Terconazole Suppositories while you are pregnant. It is not known if Terconazole Suppositories are found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Terconazole Suppositories. Possible side effects of Terconazole Suppositories:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Body pain; burning or itching of the vagina; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chills; flu-like symptoms (headache; tiredness; muscle aches; fever); vaginal sensitivity or irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Terconazole side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Terconazole Suppositories:

Store Terconazole Suppositories at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Terconazole Suppositories out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Terconazole Suppositories, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Terconazole Suppositories are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Terconazole Suppositories. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Terconazole resources Terconazole Side Effects (in more detail) Terconazole Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Terconazole Support Group 6 Reviews for Terconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Terconazole with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Topcare Tioconazole 1



Dosage Form: ointment
Topco Tioconazole 1 Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each applicator)

Tioconazole 300 mg (6.5%)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use

if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS When using this product do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted disease (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms do not get better after 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed brochure and instructions on foil packet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years and over: open the foil packet just before use and remove purple cap insert entire contents of applicator into the vagina at bedtime. Throw applicator away after use. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information this product is a 1-dose treatment, most women do not experience complete relief of their symptoms in just one day. Most women experience some relief within one day and complete relief of symptoms within 7 days. if you have questions about vaginal yeast infections, consult your doctor store at 20° - 25°C (68° - 77°F) see end flap of carton for lot number and expiration date Inactive ingredients

butylated hydroxyanisole, magnesium aluminum silicate, white petrolatum

Questions or comments?

1-888-423-0139

Principal Display Panel

1-Dose Vaginal Treatment

Tioconazole 1

Tioconazole Ointment 6.5%

Vaginal Antifungal

Cures Most Vaginal Yeast Infections

1 Ready-to-Use Convenient Prefilled Applicator

Compare to 1-Day™ active ingredient

Tioconazole 1 Carton


Topcare Tioconazole 1 
tioconazole  ointment Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 36800-426 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength TIOCONAZOLE (TIOCONAZOLE) TIOCONAZOLE 6.5 g  in 100 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color BROWN (light to dark tan) Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 36800-426-54 1 APPLICATOR In 1 CARTON contains a APPLICATOR 1 4.6 g In 1 APPLICATOR This package is contained within the CARTON (36800-426-54)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075915 03/03/2008
Labeler - Topco Associates LLC (006935977) Revised: 11/2009Topco Associates LLC
More Topcare Tioconazole 1 resources Topcare Tioconazole 1 Side Effects (in more detail) Topcare Tioconazole 1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Topcare Tioconazole 1 Support Group 7 Reviews for Topcare Tioconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Topcare Tioconazole 1 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


nystatin topical


Generic Name: nystatin topical (nye STAT in)
Brand Names: Mycostatin Topical, Nyamyc, Nystop, Pedi-Dri, Pediaderm AF

What is nystatin topical?

Nystatin is an antifungal medication. Nystatin prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Nystatin topical (for the skin) is used to treat skin infections caused by yeast.

Nystatin topical is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection.

Nystatin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nystatin topical? Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Nystatin topical (for the skin) is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using nystatin topical?

You should not use nystatin topical if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nystatin topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether nystatin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use nystatin topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Clean and dry the skin before you apply nystatin topical.

Do not cover treated skin with bandages or dressings that do not allow air circulation unless your doctor tells you to.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while using nystatin topical? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (such as nylon) that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear clothing made of loose cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Nystatin topical side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using nystatin topical and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, itching, rash, pain, or other irritation where the medicine is applied.

Less serious side effects may include mild itching or irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Nystatin topical Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Candidiasis:

Apply nystatin topical cream, ointment or powder in a quantity sufficient to cover the affected area and immediately surrounding skin 2 to 4 times a day.
The powder formulation is useful for the treatment of moist areas or lesions.
Therapy should be continued for 2 to 8 weeks, depending on the nature and severity of the infection.

Usual Adult Dose for Vaginal Candidiasis:

Insert one nystatin vaginal tablet (100,000 units) vaginally once a day, preferably at bedtime, for a total of 14 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cutaneous Candidiasis:

Apply nystatin topical cream, ointment or powder in a quantity sufficient to cover the affected area and immediately surrounding skin 2 to 4 times a day.
The powder formulation is useful for the treatment of moist areas or lesions.
Therapy should be continued for 2 to 8 weeks, depending on the nature and severity of the infection.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Vaginal Candidiasis:

>13

What other drugs will affect nystatin topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied nystatin topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More nystatin topical resources Nystatin topical Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Nystatin topical Support Group 6 Reviews for Nystatin - Add your own review/rating Compare nystatin topical with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Vaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about nystatin topical.
read more / Download


Up and Up Tioconazole 1



Dosage Form: vaginal ointment
Target Corp. Tioconazole 1 Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each applicator)

Tioconazole 300 mg (6.5%)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use

if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS When using this product do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted disease (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms do not get better after 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed brochure and instructions on foil packet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years and over: open the foil packet just before use and remove purple cap insert entire contents of applicator into the vagina at bedtime. Throw applicator away after use. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information this product is a 1-dose treatment, most women do not experience complete relief of their symptoms in just one day. Most women experience some relief within one day and complete relief of symptoms within 7 days. if you have questions about vaginal yeast infections, consult your doctor store at 20° - 25°C (68° - 77°F) see end flap of carton for lot number and expiration date Inactive ingredients

butylated hydroxyanisole, magnesium aluminum silicate, white petrolatum

Questions or comments?

1-800-910-6874

Principal Display Panel

1-Dose Treatment

Tioconazole 1

Tioconazole Ointment 6.5%

Vaginal Antifungal

Compare to active ingredient in 1-Day™

Cures Most Vaginal Yeast Infections

1 Ready-to-Use Prefilled Applicator

Educational Brochure Enclosed

1 Dose

Tioconazole 1 Carton


Up and Up Tioconazole 1 
tioconazole  ointment Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 11673-426 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength TIOCONAZOLE (TIOCONAZOLE) TIOCONAZOLE 6.5 g  in 100 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color BROWN (light to dark tan) Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 11673-426-54 1 POUCH In 1 CARTON contains a POUCH 1 1 APPLICATOR In 1 POUCH This package is contained within the CARTON (11673-426-54) and contains a APPLICATOR 1 4.6 g In 1 APPLICATOR This package is contained within a POUCH and a CARTON (11673-426-54)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075915 07/08/2009
Labeler - Target Corporation (006961700) Revised: 11/2009Target Corporation
More Up and Up Tioconazole 1 resources Up and Up Tioconazole 1 Side Effects (in more detail) Up and Up Tioconazole 1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Up and Up Tioconazole 1 Support Group 7 Reviews for Up and Up Tioconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Up and Up Tioconazole 1 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


antifungal, azole Vaginal


Class Name: antifungal, azole (Vaginal route)

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

3 Day Vaginal Cream Femizol-M Gynazole-1 Gyne-Lotrimin Monistat 1 Mycelex-3 Mycelex-7 Terazol 3 Terazol 7 Tioconazole 1 Vagistat-1 Zazole

In Canada

Canesten 2 Canesten 3 Canesten 6 Day Canesten Combi-Pak 1 Day Canesten Combi-Pak 3 Day Canesten External Cream Clotrimaderm Gyne Cure Gyno-Trosyd Miconazole 3 Day Ovule Treatment Miconazole Nitrate Monistat 1 Combination Pack Vaginal Ovule

Available Dosage Forms:

Ointment Kit Cream Suppository Tablet Tampon Uses For This Medicine

Vaginal azoles are used to treat yeast (fungus) infections of the vagina.

For first-time users, make sure your doctor has checked and confirmed that you have a vaginal yeast infection before you use the vaginal azole antifungal medicines that do not require a prescription. Vaginal yeast infections can reoccur over time and, when the same symptoms occur again, self-treating with these medicines is recommended. However, you should see your doctor if the symptoms occur again within 2 months.

Vaginal antifungal azoles are available both over-the-counter (OTC) and with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using This Medicine Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to medicines in this group or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on these medicines have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal azoles in children with use in other age groups. It is recommended that these medicines not be used in children up to 12 years of age.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal azoles in the elderly with use in other age groups, they are not expected to cause different side effects or problems in older people than they do in younger adults.

Pregnancy

Studies have not been done in humans for use of all azole antifungals during the first trimester of pregnancy. These medicines are safe and effective when used for at least 7 days during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. However, check with your doctor before using this medicine during the first trimester of pregnancy. Also, use of 1- and 3-day treatments may not be effective during pregnancy.

Breast Feeding

It is not known whether vaginal azoles pass into the breast milk. However, these medicines have not been shown to cause problems in nursing babies.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of This Medicine

Vaginal azoles usually come with patient directions. Read them carefully before using this medicine.

Use this medicine at bedtime, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. The vaginal tampon form of miconazole should be left in the vagina overnight and removed the next morning.

This medicine is usually inserted into the vagina with an applicator. However, if you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using the applicator.

Some of the vaginal suppositories or tablets come packaged with a small tube of cream. This cream can be applied outside of the vagina in the genital area to treat itching. The packages are called combination, dual, or twin packs.

To help clear up your infection completely, it is very important that you keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment , even if your symptoms begin to clear up after a few days. If you stop using this medicine too soon, your symptoms may return. Do not miss any doses. Also, do not stop using this medicine if your menstrual period starts during the time of treatment.

Dosing

The dose medicines in this class will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of these medicines. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For butoconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers— Women who are not pregnant: 100 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) of 2% cream inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Pregnant women, after the third month: 100 mg (one full applicator) of 2% cream inserted into the vagina at bedtime for six nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers— Women who are not pregnant: 100 mg (one suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For clotrimazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the cream. 1% cream: 50 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for six to fourteen nights in a row. 2% cream: 100 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. 10% cream: 500 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal tablet dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the vaginal tablet. Women who are not pregnant: 100-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for six or seven nights in a row. 200-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. 500-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Pregnant women: 100 mg (one vaginal tablet) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For econazole For yeast infection: For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—150 milligrams (mg) (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For miconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—20 milligrams (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the suppository. 100-milligram (mg) suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. 200-mg suppository or 400-mg suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. 1200-mg suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for one night. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tampon dosage form: Adults and teenagers—100 mg (one tampon) inserted into the vagina at bedtime and then removed the next morning. This is repeated every night for five nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For terconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the cream. 0.4% cream: 20 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. 0.8% cream: 40 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—80 mg (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tioconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal ointment dosage form: Adults and teenagers—300 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) of 6.5% ointment inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—300 mg (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Keep the vaginal cream, ointment, and suppository forms of this medicine from freezing.

Precautions While Using This Medicine

If your symptoms do not improve within 3 days or have not disappeared in 7 days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor. The 1- or 3-day treatments may take up to 7 days to completely clear up your infection. However, not all vaginal infections are caused by yeast. If symptoms occur again within 2 months, check with your doctor.

Vaginal medicines usually will come out of the vagina during treatment. To keep the medicine from getting on your clothing, wear a minipad or sanitary napkin. The use of nonmedicated tampons (like those used for menstrual periods) is not recommended since they may soak up the medicine.

To help clear up your infection completely and to help make sure it does not return, good health habits are also required.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon or rayon) panties. Wear only clean panties.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

Vaginal yeast infections are not usually spread by having sex and your sex partner does not need to be treated. However, if the sex partner has symptoms of local itching or skin irritation of the penis, he may benefit by being treated also.

If you use latex or rubber birth control devices (condoms, diaphragms, or cervical caps), you should wait 3 days after treatment with azole antifungal agents before using them again. Many brands of vaginal azoles contain oils in the product that can weaken these devices. This increases the chances of a condom breaking during sexual intercourse. The rubber in cervical caps or diaphragms may break down faster and wear out sooner. Check with your health care professional to make sure the vaginal azole product you are using can be used with latex rubber birth control devices.

Check with your doctor before douching to obtain advice about whether you may douche and, if allowed, the proper method.

Side Effects of This Medicine

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Less common Vaginal burning, itching, discharge, or other irritation not present before use of this medicine Rare Skin rash or hives

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common or rare Abdominal or stomach cramps or pain burning or irritation of penis of sexual partner headache

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Healthcare (Micromedex) products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Healthcare products.


read more / Download


Monistat 7 Combination Pack


miconazole nitrate
Dosage Form: cream
Monistat 7 Combination Pack Triple Action

Drug Facts

Active ingredients Purpose Miconazole nitrate 2% (100 mg in each applicatorful) Vaginal antifungal Miconazole nitrate 2% (external cream) Vaginal antifungal Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product, read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: applicators: insert 1 applicatorful into the vagina at bedtime for 7 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. external cream: squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina (vulva). Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days, as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - Kit Carton

NDC-30014-003-07

MONISTAT®7
COMBINATION PACK
Miconazole Nitrate Cream (2%) and Miconazole Nitrate Cream (2%)

(Miconazole Nitrate 100 mg per applicator)

ORTHO
CLINICALLY PROVEN
Multi-Symptom Relief

VAGINAL ANTIFUNGAL

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS AND
RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

7-Day Vaginal Cream with Disposable Applicators
PLUS External Cream

Net Wt. 1.59 oz. (45g)
+ 0.32 oz. (9g) Tube


Monistat 7 Combination Pack  TRIPLE ACTION
miconazole nitrate  kit Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-003 Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-003-07 1 KIT In 1 PACKAGE, COMBINATION None QUANTITY OF PARTS Part # Package Quantity Total Product Quantity Part 1 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR   0.1 g Part 2 1 TUBE   0.009 g Part 1 of 2 MICONAZOLE NITRATE 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0.1 g In 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/10/2010
Part 2 of 2 MICONASOLE NITRATE 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0.009 g In 1 TUBE None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/10/2010
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/10/2010
Labeler - McNeil, PPC, Inc. (801375143) Revised: 04/2010McNeil, PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 7 Combination Pack resources Monistat 7 Combination Pack Side Effects (in more detail) Monistat 7 Combination Pack Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 7 Combination Pack Drug Interactions Monistat 7 Combination Pack Support Group 0 Reviews for Monistat 7 Combination Pack - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 7 Combination Pack with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Pedi-Dri


Generic Name: nystatin topical (nye STAT in)
Brand Names: Mycostatin Topical, Nyamyc, Nystop, Pedi-Dri, Pediaderm AF

What is Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

Nystatin is an antifungal medication. Nystatin prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Nystatin topical (for the skin) is used to treat skin infections caused by yeast.

Nystatin topical is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection.

Nystatin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)? Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Nystatin topical (for the skin) is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

You should not use nystatin topical if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nystatin topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether nystatin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Clean and dry the skin before you apply nystatin topical.

Do not cover treated skin with bandages or dressings that do not allow air circulation unless your doctor tells you to.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while using Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (such as nylon) that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear clothing made of loose cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using nystatin topical and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, itching, rash, pain, or other irritation where the medicine is applied.

Less serious side effects may include mild itching or irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied nystatin topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Pedi-Dri resources Pedi-Dri Side Effects (in more detail)Pedi-Dri Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingPedi-Dri Support Group1 Review for Pedi-Dri - Add your own review/rating Compare Pedi-Dri with other medications Cutaneous CandidiasisVaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about nystatin topical.

See also: Pedi-Dri side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Micon 7


Generic Name: miconazole vaginal (my CAW nah zole)
Brand Names: M-Zole Dual Pack, Micon 7, Monistat 3, Monistat 5, Monistat 7

What is Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

Miconazole is an antifungal medication. It prevents fungus from growing.

Miconazole vaginal is used to treat vaginal candida (yeast) infections.

Miconazole vaginal may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

If this is the first time that you have ever had symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection, consult your doctor before using this medication.

Do not use miconazole vaginal if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Before using miconazole vaginal, talk to your doctor if you have

a fever,

abdominal pain,

foul-smelling discharge,

diabetes, or

HIV or AIDS.

You may not be able to use miconazole vaginal, or you may require special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Do not use miconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. Do not use miconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)? Use miconazole vaginal exactly as directed by your doctor or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before and after using the medication.

Insert the tablet, suppository, or cream into the vagina using the applicator as directed.

Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. The symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.

Use this medication continuously, even during your menstrual period.

You can use a sanitary napkin to prevent the medication from staining your clothing but do not use a tampon.

If the infection does not clear up after you have finished one course of therapy, or if it appears to get worse, see your doctor. You may have another type of infection.

Avoid getting this medication in the eyes, nose, or mouth. Store miconazole vaginal at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of miconazole vaginal is unlikely. If you do suspect that a much larger than normal dose has been used or that miconazole vaginal has been ingested, contact an emergency room or a poison control center.

What should I avoid while using Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)?

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (e.g., panty hose) that does not allow air circulation. Wear loose-fitting clothing made of cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Miconazole may damage a condom or diaphragm. Use another form of birth control while using miconazole vaginal.

Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal) side effects Stop using miconazole vaginal and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. These include burning, itching, irritation of the skin, and an increased need to urinate.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Micon 7 (miconazole vaginal)? Do not use miconazole vaginal without first talking to your doctor if you are taking warfarin (Coumadin). Special monitoring or a dosage adjustment may be necessary.

Avoid using other vaginal creams or douches at the same time as miconazole vaginal unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with miconazole vaginal. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

More Micon 7 resources Micon 7 Side Effects (in more detail) Micon 7 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Micon 7 Drug Interactions Micon 7 Support Group 0 Reviews for Micon 7 - Add your own review/rating Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Prescribing Information (FDA) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Micon 7 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has additional information about miconazole vaginal written for health professionals that you may read.

See also: Micon 7 side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Miconazole



Dosage Form: vaginal suppositories

PHYSICIAN’S INSERT

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg

Rx Only

Miconazole Description

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are white to off-white suppositories, each containing the antifungal agent, Miconazole nitrate, 1-[2,4-Dichloro-?-[(2,4- dichlorobenzyl)oxy] phenethyl]-imidazole mononitrate, 200 mg, in a hydrogenated vegetable oil base. The molecular formula is C18H14Cl4N2O•HNO3; the molecular weight is 479.14 and the structural formula may be represented as follows:

Miconazole - Clinical Pharmacology

Miconazole nitrate exhibits fungicidal activity in vitro against species of the genus Candida. The pharmacologic mode of action is unknown. Following intravaginal administration of Miconazole nitrate, small amounts are absorbed. Administration of a single dose of Miconazole nitrate vaginal suppositories (100 mg) to healthy subjects resulted in total recovery from the urine and feces of 0.85% (±0.43%) of the administered dose.

Animal studies indicate that the drug crossed the placenta and doses above those used in humans result in embryo and fetotoxicity (80 mg/kg, orally), although this has not been reported in human subjects (See PRECAUTIONS).

In multi-center clinical trials in 440 women with vulvovaginal candidiasis, the efficacy of treatment with the Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg for 3 days was compared with treatment for 7 days with Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream 2%. The clinical cure rates (free of microbiological evidence and clinical signs and symptoms of candidiasis at 8 - 10 days and 30 - 35 days post therapy) were numerically lower, although not statistically different, with the 3-Day Suppository when compared with the 7-Day Cream.

Indications and Usage for Miconazole

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are indicated for the local treatment of vulvovaginal candidiasis (moniliasis). Effectiveness in pregnancy has not been established. As Miconazole nitrate is effective only for candidal vulvovaginitis, the diagnosis should be confirmed by KOH smear and/or cultures. Other pathogens commonly associated with vulvovaginitis (Trichomonas and Haemophilus vaginalis [Gardnerella]) should be ruled out by appropriate laboratory methods.

Contraindications

Patients known to be hypersensitive to this drug.

Precautions General

Discontinue drug if sensitization or irritation is reported during use. The base contained in the suppository formulation may interact with certain latex products, such as that used in vaginal contraceptive diaphragms. Concurrent use is not recommended. Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream USP, 2% may be considered for use under these conditions.

Laboratory Tests

If there is a lack of response to Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories, appropriate microbiological studies (standard KOH smear and/or cultures) should be repeated to confirm the diagnosis and rule out other pathogens.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

Long-term animal studies to determine carcinogenic potential have not been performed.

Fertility (Reproduction): Oral administration of Miconazole nitrate in rats has been reported to produce prolonged gestation. However, this effect was not observed in oral rabbit studies. In addition, signs of fetal and embryo toxicity were reported in rat and rabbit studies, and dystocia was reported in rat studies after oral doses at and above 80 mg per kg. Intravaginal administration did not produce these effects in rats.

Pregnancy

Since imidazoles are absorbed in small amounts from the human vagina, they should not be used in the first trimester of pregnancy unless the physician considers it essential to the welfare of the patient.

Clinical studies, during which Miconazole nitrate vaginal cream and suppositories were used for up to 14 days, were reported to include 541 pregnant patients. Follow-up reports available in 471 of these patients reveal no adverse effects or complications attributable to Miconazole nitrate therapy in infants born to these women.

Nursing Mothers

It is not known whether Miconazole is excreted in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk, caution should be exercised when Miconazole nitrate is administered to a nursing woman.

Adverse Reactions

During clinical studies with Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg, 301 patients were treated. The incidence of vulvovaginal burning, itching or irritation was 2%. Complaints of cramping (2%) and headaches (1.3%) were also reported. Other complaints (hives, skin rash) occurred with less than a 0.5% incidence. The therapy-related dropout rate was 0.3%.

Overdosage

Overdosage of Miconazole nitrate in humans has not been reported to date. In mice, rats, guinea pigs and dogs, the oral LD 50 values were found to be 578.1, >640, 275.9 and >160 mg/kg, respectively.

Miconazole Dosage and Administration

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg: One suppository (Miconazole nitrate, 200 mg) is inserted intravaginally once daily at bedtime for three consecutive days. Before prescribing another course of therapy, the diagnosis should be reconfirmed by smears and/or cultures to rule out other pathogens.

How is Miconazole Supplied

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are available as elliptically shaped white to off-white suppositories in packages of three with a vaginal applicator. Store at controlled room temperature 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).

Manufactured by
Alpharma USPD Inc.
Baltimore, MD 21244

FORM NO. 1738

Rev. 12/05

VC2723

PATIENT’S INSTRUCTIONS

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg

3-DAY THERAPY

Three oval suppositories, for use inside the vagina only.

Designed to be inserted into the vagina.

HOW TO USE:

Place one suppository into the vagina each night at bedtime for 3 nights, as directed by your doctor. The Miconazole nitrate vaginal suppository is self-lubricating and may be inserted with or without the applicator
A. Insertion with the applicator

1. Filling the applicator:

Tear off one suppository from the strip. Separate the plastic wrap at the pointed end of your thumb. With thumb and forefinger of each hand, hold the plastic tabs and pull apart. Gently remove the suppository from the plastic wrap.

Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. You are now ready to insert the suppository into the vagina.

2. Using the applicator:

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest.

Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina.

Remove the applicator from the vagina.

3. Cleaning the applicator:

After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by the following procedure:.

Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go.

B. Insertion without the applicator

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger as shown. Insert the suppository gently into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go.

NOTE: Store at controlled room temperature 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).

See end flap for lot number and expiration date.

A WORD ABOUT YEAST INFECTIONS

Why do yeast infections occur?

Yeast infections are caused by an organism called Candida (KAN di duh). It may be present in small and harmless amounts in the mouth, digestive track, and vagina. Sometimes the natural balance of the vagina becomes upset. This may lead to rapid growth of Candida, which results in a yeast infection. Symptoms of yeast infection include itching, burning, redness, and an abnormal discharge. Your doctor can make the diagnosis of a yeast infection by evaluating your symptoms and looking at a sample of the discharge under the microscope.

How can I prevent yeast infections?

Certain factors may increase your chance of developing a yeast infection. These factors don’t actually cause the problem, but they may create a situation that allows the yeast to grow rapidly.

Clothing: Tight jeans, nylon underwear, pantyhose, and wet bathing suits can hold in heat and moisture (two conditions in which yeast organisms thrive). Looser pants or skirts, 100% cotton underwear, and stockings may help avoid this problem.

Diet: Cutting down on sweets, milk products, and artificial sweeteners reduce the risk of yeast infections.

Antibiotics: Antibiotics work by eliminating disease-causing organisms. While they are helpful in curing other problems, antibiotics may lead to an overgrowth of Candida in the vagina.

Pregnancy: Hormonal changes in the body during pregnancy encourage the growth of yeast. This is a very common time for an infection to occur. Until the baby is born, it may be hard to completely eliminate yeast infections. If you believe you are pregnant, tell your doctor.

Menstruation: Sometimes, monthly changes in hormone levels may lead to yeast infections.

Diabetes: In addition to heat and moisture, yeast thrives on sugar. Because diabetics often have sugar in their urine, their vaginas are rich in this substance. Careful control of diabetes may help prevent yeast infection.

Controlling these factors can help eliminate yeast infections and may prevent them from coming back.

Some other helpful tips:

For best results, be sure to use the medication as prescribed by your doctor, even if you feel better very quickly.

Avoid sexual intercourse, if your doctor advises you to do so. The suppository formulation (not the cream) may damage the diaphragm. Therefore, use of the diaphragm during therapy with the suppository is not recommended. Consult your physician.

If your partner has any penile itching, redness, or discomfort, he should consult his physician and mention that you are being treated for a yeast infection.

You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external sanitary pads or napkins until you have finished your medication or if the vaginal medication leaks.

Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast.

Wipe from front to rear (away from the vagina) after a bowel movement.

Don’t douche unless your doctor specifically tells you to do so. Douching may disturb the vaginal balance.

Don’t scratch if you can help it. Scratching can cause more irritation and spread the infection.

Discuss with your physician any medication you are already taking. Certain types of medication can make your vagina more susceptible to infection.

Eat nutritious meals to promote your general health.

Manufactured by

Alpharma USPD Inc.

Baltimore, MD 21244

FORM NO. 1738

Rev. 12/05

VC2723


Miconazole NITRATE 
Miconazole nitrate  suppository Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 0472-1738 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      INGREDIENTS Name (Active Moiety) Type Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Active 200 MILLIGRAM  In 1 SUPPOSITORY Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0472-1738-03 3 SUPPOSITORY In 1 CARTON None
Revised: 01/2008Actavis Mid Atlantic LLC More Miconazole resources Miconazole Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Miconazole Drug Interactions Miconazole Support Group 8 Reviews for Miconazole - Add your own review/rating Aloe Vesta Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) M-Zole Dual Pack Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Miconazole with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Monistat 3


miconazole nitrate
Dosage Form: vaginal cream, vaginal suppositories
MONISTAT® 3
COMBINATION PACK

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories (200 mg) and Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream
(2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

DRUG FACTS

Active ingredients Purpose Miconazole nitrate (200 mg in each suppository) Vaginal antifungal Miconazole nitrate 2% (external cream) Vaginal antifungal Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product.

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: suppositories: insert 1 suppository into the vagina at bedtime for 3 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. external cream: squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina. Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days, as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed suppository blister is torn, open or incompletely sealed

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients

suppository: hydrogenated vegetable oil base

external cream: benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol

Questions? If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782
Visit our website @ www.monistat.com

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL

30014-018-03

MONISTAT® 3
COMBINATION PACK

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal uppositories (200mg) and Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream (2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

(Miconazole Nitrate 200 mg per suppository plus 2% external vulvar cream)

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS

AND RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

ORTHO

3 Vaginal Suppositories with Reusable
Applicator plus External Cream

Net Wt. 3 Suppositories
0.32 oz (9g) tube


Monistat 3 COMBINATION PACK 
miconazole nitrate  kit Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-018 Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-018-03 1 KIT In 1 PACKAGE, COMBINATION None QUANTITY OF PARTS Part # Package Quantity Total Product Quantity Part 1 1 BLISTER PACK   3  Part 2 1 TUBE   9 g Part 1 of 2 Monistat 3 
miconazole nitrate  suppository Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 200 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 3 SUPPOSITORY In 1 BLISTER PACK None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA020670 12/10/2009
Part 2 of 2 Monistat 3 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 10 mg  in 0.5 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 9 g In 1 TUBE None Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA020670 12/10/2009
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA020670 12/10/2009
Labeler - McNeil-PPC, Inc. (801375143) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations Draxis Specialty Pharmaceuticals Inc., Canada 243604761 Analysis, Manufacture Revised: 12/2009McNeil-PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 3 resources Monistat 3 Side Effects (in more detail) Monistat 3 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 3 Drug Interactions Monistat 3 Support Group 0 Reviews for Monistat 3 - Add your own review/rating Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Aloe Vesta Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Monistat 3 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Amino-Cerv Cream


Pronunciation: uh-MEE-no AS-ids/SO-dee-uhm PRO-pee-oh-nate/you-REE-ah
Generic Name: Amino Acids/Sodium Propionate/Urea Cervical
Brand Name: Amino-Cerv
Amino-Cerv Cream is used for:

Treating inflammation or injury of the cervix. It is usually used after childbirth or certain medical procedures. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Amino-Cerv Cream is an amino acid, antifungal, and urea combination. The amino acids help wounds to heal. They also help to increase cell growth. Sodium propionate kills sensitive fungi. Urea helps to break down dead tissue. It also increases new tissue growth.

Do NOT use Amino-Cerv Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Amino-Cerv Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Amino-Cerv Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Amino-Cerv Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparations, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Amino-Cerv Cream. Because little, if any, of Amino-Cerv Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Amino-Cerv Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Amino-Cerv Cream:

Use Amino-Cerv Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Amino-Cerv Cream. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Use Amino-Cerv Cream before going to bed unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you are wearing a pessary, remove it before you use Amino-Cerv Cream. Do not tape over the pinhole on the top of the bulb on the applicator. To use Amino-Cerv Cream, attach the applicator to the tube. Squeeze the tube from the bottom until the medicine reaches the correct dose mark on the applicator. Detach the applicator from the tube. Insert it 3 4 inch into the vagina. Do NOT insert it all the way into the vagina. Squeeze the bulb firmly once. This will deposit the cream into the vagina. Do not release the bulb until you have removed the applicator from the vagina. Clean the applicator right away. Hold it under water and flush it (squeeze the bulb) several times. Wipe the threads of the tube and the inside of the cap. Recap the tube tightly. Do not use other feminine sprays or vaginal or cervical medicines. They may interact with Amino-Cerv Cream. If you miss a dose of Amino-Cerv Cream, use it as soon as possible. If you do not remember until the next day, skip the missed dose. Go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Amino-Cerv Cream.

Important safety information: Amino-Cerv Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not get it in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get it in your eyes, rinse at once with cool water. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Amino-Cerv Cream while you are pregnant. It is unknown if Amino-Cerv Cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Amino-Cerv Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Amino-Cerv Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. No COMMON side effects have been reported with Amino-Cerv Cream. Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur: Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Amino-Cerv side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Amino-Cerv Cream:

Store Amino-Cerv Cream at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Amino-Cerv Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Amino-Cerv Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Amino-Cerv Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Amino-Cerv Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Amino-Cerv resources Amino-Cerv Side Effects (in more detail)Amino-Cerv Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingAmino-Cerv Support Group0 Reviews for Amino-Cerv - Add your own review/rating Compare Amino-Cerv with other medications Cervicitis
read more / Download


Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream


Pronunciation: kloe-TRIM-a-zole
Generic Name: Clotrimazole
Brand Name: Mycelex-7 Combo Pack
Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream is used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections and relieving external vulvar itching and irritation associated with yeast infection.

Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream is an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the cell membrane of the fungus, resulting in the death of the fungus.

Do NOT use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor you have itching caused by a condition other than a yeast infection you have stomach, shoulder, or lower back pain; fever; chills; nausea; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; or vomiting

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have the blood disease porphyria or a history of liver disease or diabetes, or you have been exposed to HIV if this is the first time you have had vaginal itching and discomfort if you have vaginal yeast infections often (eg, your symptoms return within 2 months) or your symptoms do not clear up with treatment if you are taking antibiotics

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. However, no specific interactions with Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream are known at this time.

Ask your health care provider if Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream:

Use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not use it rectally or take by mouth. Suppositories - Using the applicator provided, insert 1 suppository high into the vagina at bedtime for 7 days. Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream comes with one applicator to be used for all 7 days of treatment. Do not throw away applicator after use. Separate the pieces of the applicator and wash with warm, soapy water immediately after use. Rinse thoroughly. Make sure the applicator is completely dry before the next use. External cream - Squeeze a small amount of cream onto your finger and gently spread the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina as directed by your doctor or on the packaging. Wash your hands immediately after using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. To clear up your infection completely, use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream.

Important safety information: Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream is for vaginal use only. Avoid contact with the eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream in your eyes, flush with a generous amount of cool water. Be sure to use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The bacteria could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. If your symptoms do not improve within 3 days, if they last more than 7 days, or if they get worse, check with your doctor. Do not use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream for itching caused by other conditions. Dry the outside vaginal area completely after showering, bathing, or swimming. Do not go swimming for at least 9 to 12 hours after applying Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. Change out of wet bathing suits or damp workout clothes as soon as possible. Continue using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream even during your menstrual period. Do not use tampons while you are using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream or until all of your symptoms go away. Use unscented pads or pantiliners. Do not have vaginal sexual intercourse while you are using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms, increasing the chance of pregnancy or risk of sexually transmitted disease. Do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products while using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. If you use topical products too often, your condition may become worse. Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream should not be used in CHILDREN younger than 12 years old; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream while you are pregnant. It is not known if Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Headache; mild vaginal burning, irritation, or itching; stomach cramps.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); fever or chills; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; nausea; severe or prolonged vaginal burning, irritation, or itching; stomach pain; swelling; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Mycelex-7 Combo Pack side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream:

Store Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Avoid temperatures above 86 degrees F (30 degrees C). Avoid freezing. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Do not use if the wrapper on the applicator or suppository is torn or damaged. Keep Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Mycelex-7 Combo Pack resources Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Side Effects (in more detail) Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Mycelex-7 Combo Pack Support Group 0 Reviews for Mycelex-7 Combo Pack - Add your own review/rating Compare Mycelex-7 Combo Pack with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Mycelex-7 Inserts


Pronunciation: kloe-TRIM-a-zole
Generic Name: Clotrimazole
Brand Name: Gyne-Lotrimin and Mycelex-7
Mycelex-7 Inserts are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections.

Mycelex-7 Inserts are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the cell membrane of the fungus, resulting in the death of the fungus.

Do NOT use Mycelex-7 Inserts if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Mycelex-7 Inserts you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor you have itching caused by a condition other than a yeast infection you have stomach, shoulder, or lower back pain; fever; chills; nausea; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; or vomiting

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Mycelex-7 Inserts:

Some medical conditions may interact with Mycelex-7 Inserts. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have the blood disease porphyria or a history of liver disease or diabetes, or you have been exposed to HIV if this is the first time you have had vaginal itching and discomfort if you have vaginal yeast infections often (eg, your symptoms return within 2 months) or your symptoms do not clear up with treatment if you are taking antibiotics

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Mycelex-7 Inserts. However, no specific interactions with Mycelex-7 Inserts are known at this time.

Ask your health care provider if Mycelex-7 Inserts may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Mycelex-7 Inserts:

Use Mycelex-7 Inserts as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Mycelex-7 Inserts. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Mycelex-7 Inserts are for vaginal use only. Do not use it rectally or take by mouth. Using the applicator provided, insert 1 suppository high into the vagina at bedtime for 7 days. Some forms of this product come with 7 disposable applicators. If this product contains disposable applicators, throw away each applicator after use. Some forms of this product come with one applicator to be used for all 7 days of treatment. If this product contains only one applicator, do not throw it away after use. Separate the pieces of the applicator and wash with warm, soapy water immediately after use. Rinse thoroughly. Make sure the applicator is completely dry before the next use. Wash your hands immediately after using Mycelex-7 Inserts. To clear up your infection completely, use Mycelex-7 Inserts for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Mycelex-7 Inserts, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Mycelex-7 Inserts.

Important safety information: Mycelex-7 Inserts are for vaginal use only. Avoid contact with the eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Mycelex-7 Inserts in your eyes, flush with a generous amount of cool water. Be sure to use Mycelex-7 Inserts for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The bacteria could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. If your symptoms do not improve within 3 days, if they last more than 7 days, or if they get worse, check with your doctor. Do not use Mycelex-7 Inserts for itching caused by other conditions. Dry the outside vaginal area completely after showering, bathing, or swimming. Do not go swimming for at least 9 to 12 hours after applying Mycelex-7 Inserts. Change out of wet bathing suits or damp workout clothes as soon as possible. Continue using Mycelex-7 Inserts even during your menstrual period. Do not use tampons while you are using Mycelex-7 Inserts or until all of your symptoms go away. Use unscented pads or pantiliners. Do not have vaginal sexual intercourse while you are using Mycelex-7 Inserts. Mycelex-7 Inserts may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms, increasing the chance of pregnancy or risk of sexually transmitted disease. Do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products while using Mycelex-7 Inserts. If you use topical products too often, your condition may become worse. Mycelex-7 Inserts should not be used in CHILDREN younger than 12 years old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Mycelex-7 Inserts while you are pregnant. It is not known if Mycelex-7 Inserts are found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Mycelex-7 Inserts, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Mycelex-7 Inserts:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Mild vaginal burning, irritation, or itching.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); fever or chills; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; nausea; severe or prolonged vaginal burning, irritation, or itching; stomach pain; swelling; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Mycelex-7 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Mycelex-7 Inserts:

Store Mycelex-7 Inserts at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Avoid temperatures above 86 degrees F (30 degrees C). Avoid freezing. Do not store in the bathroom. Do not use if the wrapper on the applicator or suppository is torn or damaged. Keep Mycelex-7 Inserts out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Mycelex-7 Inserts, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Mycelex-7 Inserts are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Mycelex-7 Inserts. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Mycelex-7 resources Mycelex-7 Side Effects (in more detail) Mycelex-7 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Mycelex-7 Support Group 0 Reviews for Mycelex-7 - Add your own review/rating Compare Mycelex-7 with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Topcare Miconazole 3



Dosage Form: vaginal suppositories, external cream
Topco Miconazole 3 Drug Facts Active ingredient

Miconazole nitrate (200 mg in each suppository)

Miconazole nitrate 2% (external cream)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use

if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are

taking a prescription blood thinning medicine, such as warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur Stop use and ask a doctor if symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete instructions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: suppositories: insert 1 suppository into the vagina at bedtime for 3 nights in a row. Throw applicator away after use. external cream: squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina. Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days, as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed suppository wrapper is missing or damaged (each suppository is individually wrapped) do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or cannot be seen do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients

suppository: hydrogenated vegetable oil

external cream: benzoic acid, butylated hydroxyanisole, glyceryl stearate, mineral oil, peglicol 5 oleate, pegoxol 7 stearate, purified water

Questions or comments?

1-888-423-0139

Principal Display Panel

3-Day Treatment

Vaginal Suppositories

Miconazole 3

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories (200 mg) and Miconazole Nitrate Cream (2%)

Vaginal Antifungal

Combination Pack

(Miconazole Nitrate 200 mg per Suppository Plus 2% External Vulvar Cream)

Cures Most Vaginal Yeast Infections

Relieves Associated External Itching and Irritation

3 Vaginal Suppositories with 3 Disposable Applicators plus External Vulvar Cream

Compare to Monistat® 3 active ingredients

Miconazole 3 Carton


Topcare Miconazole 3  COMBINATION PACK
miconazole nitrate  kit Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 36800-081 Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 36800-081-00 1 KIT In 1 CARTON None QUANTITY OF PARTS Part # Package Quantity Total Product Quantity Part 1 1 BLISTER PACK   3  Part 2 1 TUBE   9 g Part 1 of 2 MICONAZOLE 
miconazole nitrate  suppository Product Information       Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength MICONAZOLE NITRATE (MICONAZOLE) MICONAZOLE NITRATE 200 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color WHITE (to off white, opaque) Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 1 BLISTER PACK In 1 KIT contains a BLISTER PACK 1 3 SUPPOSITORY In 1 BLISTER PACK This package is contained within the KIT Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075329 05/10/2000
Part 2 of 2 MICONAZOLE 
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information       Route of Administration TOPICAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength MICONAZOLE NITRATE (MICONAZOLE) MICONAZOLE NITRATE 2 g  in 100 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 1 TUBE In 1 KIT contains a TUBE 1 9 g In 1 TUBE This package is contained within the KIT Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075329 05/10/2000
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075329 05/10/2000
Labeler - Topco Associates LLC (006935977) Revised: 09/2009Topco Associates LLC
More Topcare Miconazole 3 resources Topcare Miconazole 3 Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTopcare Miconazole 3 Drug InteractionsTopcare Miconazole 3 Support Group8 Reviews for Topcare Miconazole 3 - Add your own review/rating Compare Topcare Miconazole 3 with other medications Cutaneous CandidiasisOral ThrushTinea CorporisTinea CrurisTinea PedisTinea VersicolorVaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Gynazole-1 Cream


Pronunciation: byoo-toe-KOE-na-zole
Generic Name: Butoconazole
Brand Name: Gynazole-1
Gynazole-1 Cream is used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections.

Gynazole-1 Cream is an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the cell wall of sensitive fungi, causing the cell contents to leak. This kills the fungi.

Do NOT use Gynazole-1 Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Gynazole-1 Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Gynazole-1 Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Gynazole-1 Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Gynazole-1 Cream. However, no specific interactions with Gynazole-1 Cream are known at this time.

Ask your health care provider if Gynazole-1 Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Gynazole-1 Cream:

Use Gynazole-1 Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Gynazole-1 Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not use in the eyes or take by mouth. Wash your hands before and after using Gynazole-1 Cream. Insert 1 applicator-full of cream into the vagina. Throw the applicator away after using it. Only one dose of Gynazole-1 Cream is required. If you forget to use Gynazole-1 Cream, use it as soon as you remember.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Gynazole-1 Cream.

Important safety information: If your symptoms do not get better within a few days or if they get worse, check with your doctor. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Recurrent vaginal infections, especially those that are difficult to cure, may be an early sign of HIV infection in women who are considered at risk for HIV infection. Gynazole-1 Cream may be used during your period. Use a sanitary pad rather than a tampon to prevent staining of clothing. Gynazole-1 Cream contains mineral oil, which may weaken latex or rubber products such as condoms and diaphragms. Do not use condoms or diaphragms within 72 hours of using Gynazole-1 Cream. Gynazole-1 Cream should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Gynazole-1 Cream while you are pregnant. It is not known if Gynazole-1 Cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Gynazole-1 Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Gynazole-1 Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Burning, itching, soreness, or swelling in or around the vagina not present before using Gynazole-1 Cream.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); pain or cramping in the stomach or pelvic area.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Gynazole-1 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Gynazole-1 Cream may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of Gynazole-1 Cream:

Store Gynazole-1 Cream at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Keep Gynazole-1 Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Gynazole-1 Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Gynazole-1 Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Gynazole-1 Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Gynazole-1 resources Gynazole-1 Side Effects (in more detail) Gynazole-1 Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Gynazole-1 Support Group 2 Reviews for Gynazole-1 - Add your own review/rating Compare Gynazole-1 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream


Pronunciation: mi-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Miconazole
Brand Name: Monistat 1 Combo Pack
Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream is used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections and relieving external vulvar itching and irritation associated with yeast infection.

Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream is an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the cell membrane of the fungus, resulting in the death of the fungus.

Do NOT use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have the blood disease porphyria or a history of liver disease, or you have been exposed to HIV if you have stomach, shoulder, or lower back pain; fever; chills; nausea; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; or vomiting if this is the first time you have had vaginal itching and discomfort if you have vaginal yeast infections often (eg, once a month or 3 in 6 months) if you are taking antibiotics

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Anticoagulants (eg, warfarin) because the risk of side effects such as bruising or bleeding may be increased

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream:

Use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream comes with an additional patient leaflet. Read it carefully and reread it each time you get Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream refilled. Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not use in the eyes or take by mouth. Suppositories - Using the applicator provided, insert the suppository high into the vagina at bedtime. External cream - Squeeze a small amount of cream onto your finger and gently spread the cream onto the itchy, irritated skin outside the vagina as directed by your doctor or on the packaging. Wash your hands immediately after using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. To clear up your infection completely, continue using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream for the full course of treatment. If you miss a dose of Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream.

Important safety information: Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream is for vaginal use only. Avoid contact with the eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream in your eyes, flush with a generous amount of cool water. It is important to use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream for the full course of treatment. Failure to do so may decrease the effectiveness of Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream and increase the risk that the fungus will no longer be sensitive to Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream and will not be able to be treated by this or certain other antibiotics in the future. If your symptoms do not improve within 3 days, if they last more than 7 days, or if they become worse, stop using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream and contact your health care provider at once. You may have a more serious illness. Do not use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream for itching caused by other conditions. Dry the outside vaginal area completely after showering, bathing, or swimming. Do not go swimming for at least 9 to 12 hours after applying Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. Change out of wet bathing suits or damp workout clothes as soon as possible. Continue using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream even during your menstrual period. Do not use tampons while you are using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream or until all of your symptoms go away. Use unscented pads or pantiliners. Do not have vaginal sexual intercourse while you are using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms, increasing the chance of pregnancy or risk of sexually transmitted disease. Do not use these products for at least 1 day after treatment with Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. Do not use tampons, douches, spermicides, or other vaginal products while using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. Overuse of topical products may worsen your condition. Do not use Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream in CHILDREN younger than 12 years of age unless advised to do so by your health care provider. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream during pregnancy. It is unknown if Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream, check with your doctor or pharmacist. Possible side effects of Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Headache; mild vaginal burning, irritation, or itching; stomach cramps.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); fever or chills; foul-smelling vaginal discharge; nausea; severe or prolonged vaginal burning, irritation, or itching; stomach pain; swelling; vomiting.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Monistat Combo Pack side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream:

Store Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Do not use if the wrapper on the applicator or suppository is torn or damaged. Keep Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Monistat 1 Combo Pack Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Monistat 1 Combo Pack resources Monistat 1 Combo Pack Side Effects (in more detail) Monistat 1 Combo Pack Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 1 Combo Pack Drug Interactions 0 Reviews for Monistat Combo Pack - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 1 Combo Pack with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.