syrup nystatin purpose
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Pedi-Dri


Generic Name: nystatin topical (nye STAT in)
Brand Names: Mycostatin Topical, Nyamyc, Nystop, Pedi-Dri, Pediaderm AF

What is Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

Nystatin is an antifungal medication. Nystatin prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Nystatin topical (for the skin) is used to treat skin infections caused by yeast.

Nystatin topical is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection.

Nystatin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)? Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Nystatin topical (for the skin) is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

You should not use nystatin topical if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nystatin topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether nystatin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Clean and dry the skin before you apply nystatin topical.

Do not cover treated skin with bandages or dressings that do not allow air circulation unless your doctor tells you to.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while using Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (such as nylon) that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear clothing made of loose cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using nystatin topical and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, itching, rash, pain, or other irritation where the medicine is applied.

Less serious side effects may include mild itching or irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Pedi-Dri (nystatin topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied nystatin topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Pedi-Dri resources Pedi-Dri Side Effects (in more detail)Pedi-Dri Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingPedi-Dri Support Group1 Review for Pedi-Dri - Add your own review/rating Compare Pedi-Dri with other medications Cutaneous CandidiasisVaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about nystatin topical.

See also: Pedi-Dri side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Mycostatin Pastilles


Generic Name: nystatin (oral) (nye STAH tin)
Brand Names: Bio-Statin, Mycostatin, Mycostatin Pastilles, Nilstat

What is nystatin?

Nystatin is an antifungal medication.

Oral nystatin is used to treat yeast infections of the mouth.

Nystatin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nystatin? Take all of the nystatin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nystatin?

Nystatin is not absorbed through your stomach. It will not treat fungal infections in any part of your body other than your mouth. Talk to your doctor if you have another type of fungal infection such as athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, or a vaginal yeast infection.

Oral nystatin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether nystatin will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether nystatin will harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take nystatin?

Take nystatin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take the oral tablets with a full glass of water.

The troches, or pastilles, should be allowed to dissolve in your mouth. Do not chew or swallow them. Suck on one troche at a time until it is completely dissolved.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose.

Use a dose-measuring cup, spoon, or dropper to measure the specified dose of the suspension. Swish the suspension around in your mouth, then either spit it out or swallow it, depending upon the instructions given by your doctor.

Take all of the nystatin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated. Store the Bio-Statin brand of nystatin tablets and powder and the Mycostatin Pastilles in the refrigerator. Store all other nystatin capsules, tablets, and suspension at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a nystatin overdose include nausea, stomach upset, vomiting, and diarrhea.

What should I avoid while taking nystatin?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with nystatin unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Nystatin side effects Stop taking nystatin and seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives).

Side effects are not likely to occur with nystatin. Continue to take nystatin and talk to your doctor if you experience

nausea or stomach upset,

vomiting, or

diarrhea.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect nystatin?

Since nystatin is not absorbed by your body, drug interactions are not expected. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

More Mycostatin Pastilles resources Mycostatin Pastilles Side Effects (in more detail) Mycostatin Pastilles Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Mycostatin Pastilles Drug Interactions Mycostatin Pastilles Support Group 0 Reviews for Mycostatin Pastilles - Add your own review/rating Nystatin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Nystatin Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Nystatin Monograph (AHFS DI) Bio-Statin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Bio-Statin Powder MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Mycostatin Prescribing Information (FDA) Mycostatin MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Mycostatin Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Compare Mycostatin Pastilles with other medications Gastrointestinal Candidiasis Oral Thrush Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has additional information about nystatin written for health professionals that you may read.

See also: Mycostatin Pastilles side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


nystatin topical


Generic Name: nystatin topical (nye STAT in)
Brand Names: Mycostatin Topical, Nyamyc, Nystop, Pedi-Dri, Pediaderm AF

What is nystatin topical?

Nystatin is an antifungal medication. Nystatin prevents fungus from growing on your skin.

Nystatin topical (for the skin) is used to treat skin infections caused by yeast.

Nystatin topical is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection.

Nystatin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nystatin topical? Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Nystatin topical (for the skin) is not for use to treat a vaginal yeast infection. Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using nystatin topical?

You should not use nystatin topical if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nystatin topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether nystatin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use nystatin topical?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use nystatin topical to treat any skin condition that has not been checked by your doctor. Wash your hands before and after using this medication.

Clean and dry the skin before you apply nystatin topical.

Do not cover treated skin with bandages or dressings that do not allow air circulation unless your doctor tells you to.

Use this medication for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using nystatin topical. Do not share this medication with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while using nystatin topical? Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing (such as nylon) that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear clothing made of loose cotton and other natural fibers until your infection is healed.

Nystatin topical side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using nystatin topical and call your doctor at once if you have severe burning, itching, rash, pain, or other irritation where the medicine is applied.

Less serious side effects may include mild itching or irritation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Nystatin topical Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Candidiasis:

Apply nystatin topical cream, ointment or powder in a quantity sufficient to cover the affected area and immediately surrounding skin 2 to 4 times a day.
The powder formulation is useful for the treatment of moist areas or lesions.
Therapy should be continued for 2 to 8 weeks, depending on the nature and severity of the infection.

Usual Adult Dose for Vaginal Candidiasis:

Insert one nystatin vaginal tablet (100,000 units) vaginally once a day, preferably at bedtime, for a total of 14 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cutaneous Candidiasis:

Apply nystatin topical cream, ointment or powder in a quantity sufficient to cover the affected area and immediately surrounding skin 2 to 4 times a day.
The powder formulation is useful for the treatment of moist areas or lesions.
Therapy should be continued for 2 to 8 weeks, depending on the nature and severity of the infection.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Vaginal Candidiasis:

>13

What other drugs will affect nystatin topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied nystatin topical. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More nystatin topical resources Nystatin topical Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Nystatin topical Support Group 6 Reviews for Nystatin - Add your own review/rating Compare nystatin topical with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Vaginal Yeast Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about nystatin topical.
read more / Download


Nystatin/Triamcinolone


Pronunciation: nye-STAT-in/trye-am-SIN-oh-lone
Generic Name: Nystatin/Triamcinolone
Brand Name: Examples include Mycolog II and Mycogen II
Nystatin/Triamcinolone is used for:

Treating or preventing fungal infections of the skin.

Nystatin/Triamcinolone is an antifungal and steroid combination. It works by stopping fungus growth and reducing inflammation.

Do NOT use Nystatin/Triamcinolone if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Nystatin/Triamcinolone you are taking mifepristone

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Nystatin/Triamcinolone:

Some medical conditions may interact with Nystatin/Triamcinolone. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have measles, had a positive skin tuberculin skin test, tuberculosis (TB), chickenpox, shingles, or wasting of the skin (skin atrophy) if you have had a vaccination with an inactivated or live vaccine

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Nystatin/Triamcinolone. Because little, if any, of Nystatin/Triamcinolone is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

Ask your health care provider if Nystatin/Triamcinolone may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Nystatin/Triamcinolone:

Use Nystatin/Triamcinolone as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

To prevent reinfection, wash your hands thoroughly before and after using Nystatin/Triamcinolone. Wash and completely dry the affected area. Gently rub the medicine in until it is evenly distributed. Do not bandage, cover, or wrap the treated skin unless directed to do so by your doctor. Nystatin/Triamcinolone works best if used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Nystatin/Triamcinolone for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. Nystatin/Triamcinolone is for external use only. Do not get it your eyes. If you miss a dose of Nystatin/Triamcinolone, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Nystatin/Triamcinolone.

Important safety information: If Nystatin/Triamcinolone is to be applied to the groin area, apply sparingly and wear loose-fitting clothing. If Nystatin/Triamcinolone is to be applied to skin covered by a diaper, do not use tight-fitting diapers or plastic pants. Nystatin/Triamcinolone should not be used if irritation occurs or if symptoms worsen or have not improved within 25 days of use. Nystatin/Triamcinolone should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Nystatin/Triamcinolone while you are pregnant. It is unknown if Nystatin/Triamcinolone is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Nystatin/Triamcinolone, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Nystatin/Triamcinolone:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Acne; burning; cracking and stinging of the skin; dryness; excessive hair growth; inflamed skin around the mouth; inflammation of hair follicles; irritation; itching; loss of skin color; secondary infection; skin wasting; streaking of skin.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Nystatin/Triamcinolone side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Nystatin/Triamcinolone may be harmful if swallowed.

Proper storage of Nystatin/Triamcinolone:

Store Nystatin/Triamcinolone at controlled room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C), in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not freeze. Keep Nystatin/Triamcinolone out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Nystatin/Triamcinolone, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Nystatin/Triamcinolone is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Nystatin/Triamcinolone. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Nystatin/Triamcinolone resources Nystatin/Triamcinolone Side Effects (in more detail) Nystatin/Triamcinolone Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Nystatin/Triamcinolone Drug Interactions Nystatin/Triamcinolone Support Group 4 Reviews for Nystatin/Triamcinolone - Add your own review/rating Compare Nystatin/Triamcinolone with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis
read more / Download


Nystan Oral Suspension (Ready -Mixed )


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

NYSTAN ORAL SUSPENSION (READY-MIXED)

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Ready mixed oral suspension containing 100,000 units nystatin per ml.

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Oral suspension

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

The prevention and treatment of candidal infections of the oral cavity, oesophagus and intestinal tract. The suspension provides effective prophylaxis against oral candidosis in those born of mothers with vaginal candidosis.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults:

For the treatment of denture sores, and oral infections in adults caused by C.albicans, 1ml of the suspension should be dropped into the mouth four times daily; it should be kept in contact with the affected areas as long as possible.

Children:

In intestinal and oral candidosis (thrush) in infants and children, 1ml should be dropped into the mouth four times a day. The longer the suspension is kept in contact with the affected area in the mouth, before swallowing, the greater will be its effect.

For prophylaxis in the newborn the suggested dose is 1ml once daily.

Elderly:

No specific dosage recommendations or precautions.

4.3 Contraindications

Contra-indicated in patients with a history of hypersensitivity to any of the components.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

Nystan Oral Suspension contains sugar.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

Nystan oral preparations should not be used for treatment of systemic mycoses.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

None known.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

Animal reproductive studies have not been conducted with nystatin.

It is not known whether nystatin can cause foetal harm when administered to a pregnant women, however absorption of nystatin from the gastro-intestinal tract is negligible. Nystatin should be prescribed during pregnancy only if the potential benefits to be derived outweigh the possible risks involved.

Nursing Mothers:

Though gastro-intestinal absorption is insignificant, it is not known whether nystatin is excreted in human breast milk and caution should be exercised when nystatin is prescribed for nursing women.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None known.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

Nystatin is generally well tolerated by all age groups, even during prolonged use. Rarely hypersensitivity,oral irritation or sensitisation may occur. Nausea has been reported occasionally during therapy.

Large oral doses of Nystatin have occasionally produced diarrhoea, gastrointestinal distress, nausea and vomiting. Rash, including urticaria, and face oedema has been reported rarely. Steven-Johnson Syndrome has been reported very rarely.

4.9 Overdose

Since the absorption of nystatin from the gastro-intestinal tract is negligible, overdosage or accidental ingestion causes no systemic toxicity.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Nystatin is an antifungal antibiotic active against a wide range of yeasts and yeast-like fungi, including Candida albicans.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

Nystatin is formulated in oral and topical dosage forms and is not systemically absorbed from any of these preparations.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

No further relevant information.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Ethanol, flavours, glycerin, methyl parahydroxybenzoate, pH adjusters (hydrochloric acid, sodium hydroxide), propyl parahydroxybenzoate, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sodium phosphate, sucrose, water.

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

24 months

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

Do not store above 25°C

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

30ml amber glass bottle, packed in a cardboard carton with a graduated, polyethylene dropper.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

Shake well before use.

Dilution is not recommended as this may reduce therapeutic efficacy.

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

E. R. Squibb & Sons Limited

Uxbridge Business Park

Sanderson Road

Uxbridge

Middlesex UB8 1DH

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 0034/0130R

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

08/02/2010

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

08/02/2010


read more / Download


Nystatin Powder


Dosage Form: powder
Nystatin Topical Powder, USP

FOR TOPICAL USE ONLY
NOT FOR OPTHALMIC USE

Rx Only
P5196 04/06

Nystatin Powder Description

Nystatin is a polyene antifungal antibiotic obtained from Streptomyces nursei.

Structural formula:

Nystatin topical powder is for dermatologic use.

Nystatin topical powder contains 100,000 USP nystatin units per gram dispersed in talc.

Nystatin Powder - Clinical Pharmacology Phamacokinetics

Nystatin is not absorbed from intact skin or mucous membrane.

Microbiology

Nystatin is an antibiotic which is both fungistatic and fungicidal in vitro against a wide variety of yeasts and yeast-like fungi, including Candida albicans, C. parapsilosis, C. tropicalis, C. guilliermondi, C. pseudotropicalis, C. krusei, Torulopsis glabrata, Tricophyton rubrum, T. mentagrophytes.

Nystatin acts by binding to sterols in the cell membrane of susceptible species resulting in a change in membrane permeability and the subsequent leakage of intracellular components. On repeated subculturing with increasing levels of nystatin, Candida albicans does not develop resistance to nystatin. Generally, resistance to nystatin does not develop during therapy. However, other species of Candida (C. tropicalis, C. guilliermondi, C. krusei, and C. stellatoides) become quite resistant on treatment with nystatin and simultaneously become cross resistant to amphotericin as well. This resistance is lost when the antibiotic is removed.

Nystatin exhibits no appreciable activity against bacteria, protozoa, or viruses.

Indications and Usage for Nystatin Powder

Nystatin topical powder is indicated in the treatment of cutaneous or mucocutaneous mycotic infections caused by Candida albicans and other susceptible Candida species.

This preparation is not indicated for systemic, oral, intravaginal, or ophthalmic use.

Contraindications

Nystatin topical powder is contraindicated in patients with a history of hypersensitivity to any of its components.

Precautions General

Nystatin topical powder should not be used for the treatment of systemic, oral, intravaginal, or ophthalmic infections.

If irritation or sensitization develops, treatment should be discontinued and appropriate measures taken as indicated. It is recommended that KOH smears, cultures, or other diagnostic methods be used to confirm the diagnosis of cutaneous or mucocutaneous candidiasis and to rule out infection caused by other pathogens.

Information for Patients

Patients using this medication should receive the following information and instructions:

The patient should be instructed to use this medication as directed (including the replacement of missed doses). This medication is not for any disorder other than that for which it is prescribed. Even if symptomatic relief occurs within the first few days of treatment, the patient should be advised not to interrupt or discontinue therapy until the prescribed course of treatment is completed. If symptoms of irritation develop, the patient should be advised to notify the physician promptly. Laboratory Tests

If there is a lack of therapeutic response, KOH smears, cultures, or other diagnostic methods should be repeated.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

No long-term animal studies have been performed to evaluate the carcinogenic potential of nystatin. No studies have been performed to determine the mutagenicity of nystatin or its effects on male or female fertility.

Pregnancy

Teratogenic Effects - Category C

Animal reproduction studies have not been conducted with any nystatin topical preparation. It also is not known whether these preparations can cause fetal harm when used by a pregnant woman or can affect reproductive capacity. Nystatin topical preparations should be prescribed for a pregnant woman only if the potential benefit to the mother outweighs the potential risk to the fetus.

Nursing Mothers

It is not known whether nystatin is excreted in human milk. Caution should be exercised when nystatin is prescribed for a nursing woman.

Pediatric Use

Safety and effectiveness have been established in the pediatric population from birth to 16 years (see DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION).

Geriatric Use

Clinical studies with nystatin topical powder did not include sufficient numbers of subjects aged 65 years and older to determine whether they respond differently than younger subjects. Other reported clinical experience has not identified differences in responses between elderly and younger patients, but greater sensitivity of some older individuals cannot be ruled out.

Adverse Reactions

The frequency of adverse events reported in patients using nystatin topical preparations is less than 0.1%. The more common events that were reported include allergic reactions, burning, itching, rash, eczema, and pain on application (see PRECAUTIONS, General).

Nystatin Powder Dosage and Administration

Very moist lesions are best treated with the topical dusting powder.

Adults and Pediatric Patients (Neonates and Older):

Apply to candidal lesions two or three times daily until healing is complete. For fungal infection of the feet caused by Candida species, the powder should be dusted on the feet, as well as in all footwear.

How is Nystatin Powder Supplied

Nystatin topical powder, USP, is supplied as 100,000 units nystatin per gram, packaged as follows:

NDC 58177-839-45 15 gram bottle

NDC 58177-839-46 30 gram bottle

NDC 58177-839-61 60 gram bottle

Store at 25°C (77°F); excursions permitted to 15°-30°C (59°-86°F). [See USP Controlled Room Temperature.] Avoid excessive heat 40°C (104°F). Keep tightly closed.

Manufactured by
KV Pharmaceutical Co. for
ETHEX Corporation
St. Louis, MO 63044

P5196 4/06

Principal Displacy Panel 15 g Bottle Label

NDC 58177-839-45

Nystatin Topical
Powder,USP

100,000 USP
units per gram

15 grams Rx Only

P5194-1 01/06

ETHEX ETHEX

Principal Displacy Panel 30 g Bottle Label

NDC 58177-839-46

Nystatin Topical
Powder,USP

100,000 USP
units per gram

30 grams Rx Only

ETHEX ETHEX

Principal Displacy Panel 60 g Bottle Label

NDC 58177-839-61

Nystatin Topical
Powder,USP

100,000 USP
units per gram

60 grams Rx Only

ETHEX ETHEX


NYSTATIN 
nystatin  powder Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 58177-839 Route of Administration TOPICAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Nystatin (Nystatin) Nystatin 100000 [USP'U]  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength Talc   Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 58177-839-45 15 g In 1 BOTTLE None 2 58177-839-46 30 g In 1 BOTTLE None 3 58177-839-61 60 g In 1 BOTTLE None
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA065321 10/13/2009
Labeler - Ethex Corporation (615424686) Registrant - KV Pharmaceutical Co. (006291405) Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations KV Pharmaceutical Co. (Westport) 152053658 manufacture Establishment Name Address ID/FEI Operations KV Pharmaceutical Co. (ECI) 034060843 analysis Revised: 10/2010Ethex Corporation More Nystatin Powder resources Nystatin Powder Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Nystatin Powder Support Group 6 Reviews for Nystatin - Add your own review/rating Compare Nystatin Powder with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Mycostatin Ointment Topical


Generic Name: nystatin (Topical route)

nye-STAT-in

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Mycostatin Nystop Pedi-Dri

In Canada

Mycostatin Cream Mycostatin Ointment Mycostatin Powder Nadostine Nilstat Topical Cream Nilstat Topical Ointment Nyaderm Cream Nyaderm Ointment

Available Dosage Forms:

Powder Cream Ointment

Therapeutic Class: Antifungal

Chemical Class: Polyene

Uses For Mycostatin Ointment

Nystatin belongs to the group of medicines called antifungals. Topical nystatin is used to treat some types of fungus infections of the skin.

Nystatin is available in the U.S. only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Mycostatin Ointment

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Although there is no specific information comparing use of topical nystatin in children with use in other age groups, this medicine is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in children than it does in adults.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults or if they cause different side effects or problems in older people. There is no specific information comparing use of topical nystatin in the elderly with use in other age groups.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of nystatin

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain nystatin. It may not be specific to Mycostatin Ointment. Please read with care.

Topical nystatin should not be used in the eyes.

Apply enough nystatin to cover the affected area.

For patients using the powder form of this medicine on the feet:

Sprinkle the powder between the toes, on the feet, and in socks and shoes.

The use of any kind of occlusive dressing (airtight covering, such as kitchen plastic wrap) over this medicine may increase the chance of irritation. Therefore, do not bandage, wrap, or apply any occlusive dressing over this medicine unless directed to do so by your doctor. When using this medicine on the diaper area of children, avoid tight-fitting diapers and plastic pants.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if your condition has improved. Do not miss any doses.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For topical dosage forms (cream or ointment): For fungus infections: Adults and children—Apply to the affected area(s) of the skin two times a day. For topical dosage form (powder): For fungus infections: Adults and children—Apply to the affected area(s) of the skin two or three times a day. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Mycostatin Ointment Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Skin irritation not present before use of this medicine

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Mycostatin Ointment Topical resources Mycostatin Ointment Topical Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Mycostatin Ointment Topical Support Group 6 Reviews for Mycostatin Topical - Add your own review/rating Compare Mycostatin Ointment Topical with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Mycostatin Vaginal Cream


Generic Name: nystatin (Vaginal route)

nye-STAT-in

Commonly used brand name(s)

In Canada

Mycostatin Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Nadostine Nilstat Vaginal Cream Nilstat Vaginal Tablet Nyaderm Vaginal Cream

Available Dosage Forms:

Cream Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Antifungal

Chemical Class: Polyene

Uses For Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

Nystatin belongs to the group of medicines called antifungals. Vaginal nystatin is used to treat fungus infections of the vagina. Nystatin vaginal cream or tablets may also be used for other problems as determined by your doctor.

Nystatin is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on this medicine have been done only in adults, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal nystatin in children with use in other age groups.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults or if they cause different side effects or problems in older people. There is no specific information comparing the use of vaginal nystatin in the elderly with use in other age groups.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of nystatin

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain nystatin. It may not be specific to Mycostatin Vaginal Cream. Please read with care.

Nystatin usually comes with patient directions. Read them carefully before using this medicine.

This medicine is usually inserted into the vagina with an applicator. However, if you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using the applicator to insert the vaginal tablet.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if your condition has improved. Also, keep using this medicine even if you begin to menstruate during the time of treatment. Do not miss any doses.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For treating fungus (yeast) infections: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—One 100,000-unit applicatorful inserted into the vagina one or two times a day for two weeks. Or, your doctor may want you to insert one 500,000-unit applicatorful into the vagina once a day. Children—Dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal tablet dosage form: Adults and teenagers—One 100,000-unit tablet inserted into the vagina one or two times a day for two weeks. Children—Dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

To help cure the infection and to help prevent reinfection, good health habits are required.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon, rayon) underclothes. Wear freshly laundered underclothes.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

If you have any questions about douching or intercourse during the time of treatment with nystatin, check with your doctor.

Since there may be some vaginal drainage while you are using this medicine, a sanitary napkin may be worn to protect your clothing.

Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Rare Vaginal burning or itching not present before use of this medicine

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Mycostatin Vaginal Cream resources Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingMycostatin Vaginal Cream Support Group6 Reviews for Mycostatin Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare Mycostatin Vaginal Cream with other medications Cutaneous CandidiasisVaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup


Pronunciation: DEX-troe-meth-OR-fan
Generic Name: Dextromethorphan
Brand Name: ElixSure Cough
ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup is used for:

Temporarily relieving cough due to the common cold, hay fever, upper respiratory tract infections, sinus inflammation, sore throat, or bronchitis.

ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup is a cough suppressant. It works in the cough center of the brain to reduce a dry or nonproductive cough.

Do NOT use ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup you are taking or have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have chronic cough, chronic bronchitis, asthma, emphysema, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or if cough occurs with a large amount of mucus

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Furazolidone or MAO inhibitors (eg, phenelzine) because the risk of toxic side effects may be increased by ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup:

Use ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup may be taken with or without food. Take with food if stomach upset occurs. Shake well before using. Use the teaspoon provided with ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup to measure your dose. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you miss a dose of ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup.

Important safety information: ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup may cause drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, or lightheadedness. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous until you know how you react to ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup. Using ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup alone, with certain other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or to perform other potentially dangerous tasks. If your cough lasts for more than 1 week or comes back, or if you also have a fever, rash, or persistent headache, contact your health care provider. A persistent cough could be a sign of a serious condition. ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup contains dextromethorphan. Before you being taking any new prescription or nonprescription medicine, read the ingredients to see if it also contains dextromethorphan. If it does or if you are not sure, contact your health care provider or pharmacist. Diabetes patients - Some brands of ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup may contain sugar and affect your blood sugar level. Read the label carefully before using ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup. ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup is not recommended for use in CHILDREN younger than 2 years of age. Safety and effectiveness in this age group have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: It is unknown if ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup can cause harm to the fetus. If you become pregnant while taking ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup during pregnancy. It is unknown if ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup is excreted in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup. Possible side effects of ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Dizziness; drowsiness; stomach upset.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: ElixSure Cough side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include confusion; excitement; hallucinations; slowed breathing.

Proper storage of ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup:

Store ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C), away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about ElixSure Cough Gel Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More ElixSure Cough resources ElixSure Cough Side Effects (in more detail) ElixSure Cough Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding ElixSure Cough Drug Interactions ElixSure Cough Support Group 0 Reviews for ElixSure Cough - Add your own review/rating Compare ElixSure Cough with other medications Cough
read more / Download


Clarinex Syrup


Pronunciation: DES-lor-A-ta-deen
Generic Name: Desloratadine
Brand Name: Clarinex
Clarinex Syrup is used for:

Treating allergy symptoms and chronic hives. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Clarinex Syrup is an antihistamine. It works by blocking the action of histamine to relieve allergy symptoms, such as sneezing, runny nose, and itchy or watery eyes, and to relieve itching and rash due to chronic hives.

Do NOT use Clarinex Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Clarinex Syrup or to loratadine

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Clarinex Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Clarinex Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have kidney or liver problems

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Clarinex Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Amiodarone because the risk of fast or irregular heartbeat may be increased Other antihistamines (eg, diphenhydramine), azithromycin, cimetidine, erythromycin, fluoxetine, or ketoconazole because they may increase the risk of Clarinex Syrup's side effects

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Clarinex Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Clarinex Syrup:

Use Clarinex Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Clarinex Syrup. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Take Clarinex Syrup by mouth with or without food. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you miss a dose of Clarinex Syrup and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Clarinex Syrup.

Important safety information: Clarinex Syrup may cause drowsiness or dizziness. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Clarinex Syrup with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Do not change your dose or take Clarinex Syrup more often than prescribed without checking with your doctor. Drowsiness may occur if you take more of Clarinex Syrup than prescribed. Clarinex Syrup may interfere with skin allergy tests. If you are scheduled for a skin test, talk to your doctor. You may need to stop taking Clarinex Syrup for a few days before the tests. Clarinex Syrup should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN younger than 6 months old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Clarinex Syrup while you are pregnant. Clarinex Syrup is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Clarinex Syrup. Possible side effects of Clarinex Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Cough; diarrhea; dizziness; drowsiness; increased or decreased appetite; nausea; nosebleed; sore throat; trouble sleeping; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, throat, or tongue); dark urine; ear pain or discharge; fast or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; mental or mood changes; pale stools; seizures; severe or persistent cough; severe or persistent nosebleed; yellowing of the skin or eyes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Clarinex side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include drowsiness; fast or irregular heartbeat.

Proper storage of Clarinex Syrup:

Store Clarinex Syrup at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Clarinex Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Clarinex Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Clarinex Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Clarinex Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Clarinex resources Clarinex Side Effects (in more detail) Clarinex Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Clarinex Drug Interactions Clarinex Support Group 5 Reviews for Clarinex - Add your own review/rating Compare Clarinex with other medications Hay Fever Urticaria
read more / Download


Heminevrin Syrup


Heminevrin 31.5 mg/ml Syrup

clomethiazole

(as clomethiazole edisilate)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What Heminevrin Syrup is and what it is used for 2. Before you take Heminevrin Syrup 3. How to take Heminevrin Syrup 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Heminevrin Syrup 6. Further information What Heminevrin Syrup is and what it is used for

Heminevrin Syrup contains a medicine called clomethiazole. This belongs to a group of medicines called hypnotics and sedatives. It has a calming (sedative) effect on your nervous system.

Heminevrin Syrup is used to:

Treat feelings of restlessness and agitation. Help you if you are unable to sleep (short-term treatment). Relieve the symptoms of alcohol withdrawal. Before you take Heminevrin Syrup Do not take Heminevrin Syrup if: You are allergic (hypersensitive) to clomethiazole or any of the other ingredients in Heminevrin Syrup (see Section 6: Further information). You have lung or breathing problems which have recently got worse.

Do not take Heminevrin Syrup if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Heminevrin Syrup.

Take special care with Heminevrin Syrup

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Heminevrin Syrup if:

You often have difficulty in breathing. You have a condition called ‘sleep apnoea syndrome’ (interrupted breathing when you are asleep). You have ever had liver or kidney problems.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Heminevrin Syrup.

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Heminevrin Syrup can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Heminevrin Syrup.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:

Propranolol (for high blood pressure). Diazoxide (for low blood pressure or low blood sugar). Cimetidine (for stomach ulcers or heartburn). Carbamazepine (for anxiety, epilepsy, mood swings or a painful condition of the face called ‘trigeminal neuralgia’). Taking Heminevrin Syrup with food and drink Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Heminevrin Syrup. If you are taking Heminevrin Syrup to help with alcohol problems, you must tell your doctor if you have recently had a drink containing alcohol. Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Talk to your doctor before taking Heminevrin Syrup if you are pregnant, may become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor will decide whether you can take Heminevrin Syrup during this time.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding and you are already taking diazoxide (a medicine to treat low blood pressure or low blood sugar), do not take Heminevrin Syrup.

Driving and using machines

Do not drive or use any tools or machines while taking Heminevrin Syrup. This is because the medicine can make you feel drowsy (sleepy).

Important information about some of the ingredients of Heminevrin Syrup Heminevrin Syrup contains small amounts of alcohol (ethanol). It contains less than 100 mg per dose. Heminevrin Syrup contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine. One ml of Heminevrin Syrup contains 350 mg of sorbitol. When taken as recommended, each dose contains up to 7 g of sorbitol. It can cause stomach upset and diarrhoea. How to take Heminevrin Syrup

Always take Heminevrin Syrup exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The instructions on the label will remind you of what the doctor said. They will tell you how much syrup to take and how often. Do not take more than you have been told to.

Adults

The usual dose of Heminevrin Syrup depends on what you are taking it for.

To help you to sleep at night, the usual dose is one to two 5 ml spoonfuls before bed. Your doctor will give you this medicine for a short period of time. To stop you feeling restless or agitated, the usual dose is one 5 ml spoonful three times a day. To help you to withdraw from alcohol, your doctor will start you on a high dose. Your doctor will then gradually reduce the dose. Do not take Heminevrin Syrup for longer than your doctor has told you to. The maximum amount of time is usually 9 days.

If you have liver or kidney problems, the dose depends on how well your kidneys are working. Your doctor may start you on a low dose and gradually increase it.

Your doctor may prescribe Heminevrin Syrup for longer than the usual time period. With longer term use your doctor may need to increase your dose to get the same effect. If you take more than the usual dose for a long period of time, when you stop taking the medicine, you may get withdrawal symptoms such as shaking (tremors) or fits.

Children

Heminevrin Syrup should not be taken by children.

If you take more Heminevrin Syrup than you should

If you take too much Heminevrin Syrup, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Take the medicine bottle or carton with you so that it can be identified. The following effects may happen: shallow breathing, low blood pressure (this may make you feel dizzy or faint), low body temperature and coma (being unconscious).

If you forget to take Heminevrin Syrup

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make up for a forgotten dose.

Heminevrin Syrup Side Effects

Like all medicines, Heminevrin Syrup can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Severe allergic reactions (these are rare, affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people)

If you have a severe allergic reaction, stop taking Heminevrin Syrup and see a doctor straight away. You may need urgent medical treatment. The signs may include a sudden onset of:

Rash, itching or hives on the skin. Blistering of the skin. Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body. Shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing. Other possible side effects: Tingling or blocked nose. This can occur within 15 to 20 minutes of taking a dose of Heminevrin Syrup. Sore eyes and headache. Runny nose and chest phlegm. Rash which may be itchy. Stomach upset. Changes in how your liver is working (shown by blood tests). Feeling over-excited or confused. Feeling very sleepy. This is more likely if you are taking a high dose of the medicine or if you are elderly and you are taking the medicine during the day. ‘Hangover’ effects may occur in the elderly.

Do not be concerned by this list of side effects. You may not get any of them. If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Heminevrin Syrup Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store between 2 and 8°C in the fridge, but not frozen. Do not use Heminevrin Syrup after the expiry date which is stated on the packaging.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines that are no longer required. This will help to protect the environment.

Further information What Heminevrin Syrup contains

The active substance is clomethiazole (as clomethiazole edisilate). There is 31.5 mg of clomethiazole in each millilitre (ml) of syrup.

The other ingredients are purified water, liquid sorbitol (non-crystallising) (E420), ethanol, cineole, sodium hydroxide and levomenthol.

What Heminevrin Syrup looks like and contents of the pack

Heminevrin Syrup is a clear, colourless solution. It is available in 300 ml bottles.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

The Marketing Authorisation for Heminevrin Syrup is held by

AstraZeneca UK Ltd 600 Capability Green Luton LU1 3LU UK Heminevrin Syrup is manufactured by AstraZeneca AB S-151 85 S?dert?lje Sweden

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK only)

Please be ready to give the following information:

Product name: Heminevrin Syrup

Reference number: 17901/0127

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of the Blind.

Leaflet prepared: May 2008

© AstraZeneca 2008

Heminevrin is a trade mark of the AstraZeneca group of companies.

CNS 07 0001b


read more / Download


Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup


Pronunciation: soo-doe-e-FED-rin
Generic Name: Pseudoephedrine
Brand Name: ElixSure Congestion
Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup is used for:

Relieving congestion due to colds, flu, and allergies. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup is a decongestant. It works by reducing swelling and constricting blood vessels in the nasal passages, allowing you to breathe more easily.

Do NOT use Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup you are taking furazolidone or have taken a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor (eg, phenelzine) in the last 14 days you have severe high blood pressure, severe heart blood vessel disease, a rapid heartbeat, or severe heart problems

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of heart problems, diabetes, glaucoma, an enlarged prostate or other prostate problems, adrenal gland problems, high blood pressure, seizures, stroke, blood vessel problems, or an overactive thyroid

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Rauwolfia derivatives (eg, reserpine) because the effectiveness of Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup may be decreased Beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), cocaine, furazolidone, indomethacin, methyldopa, MAO inhibitors (eg, phenelzine), oxytocic medicines (eg, oxytocin), rauwolfia derivatives (eg, reserpine), or tricyclic antidepressants (eg, amitriptyline) because the actions and side effects of Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup may be increased Bromocriptine, catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) inhibitors (eg, entacapone), digoxin, or droxidopa because the actions and side effects of these medicines may be increased Guanadrel, guanethidine, mecamylamine, methyldopa, or reserpine because its effectiveness may be decreased by Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup:

Use Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup with food, water, or milk to minimize stomach irritation. Use the teaspoon provided with Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup to measure your dose. Mildly shake or tap the teaspoon after filling to ensure the correct dose. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you miss a dose of Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup and are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup.

Important safety information: Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup may cause dizziness. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous until you know how you react to Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup. Using Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup alone, with certain other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or perform other potentially dangerous tasks. If your symptoms do not improve within 7 days or if you develop a high fever, check with your doctor. If you have trouble sleeping, ask your pharmacist or doctor about the best time to take Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup. Do not take diet or appetite control medicines while you are taking Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup. Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup contains pseudoephedrine. Before you begin taking any new prescription or nonprescription medicine, read the ingredients to see if it also contains pseudoephedrine. If it does or if you are uncertain, contact your doctor or pharmacist. Diabetes patients - Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely and ask your doctor before adjusting the dose of your diabetes medicine. Use Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup with caution in the ELDERLY because they may be more sensitive to its effects. Use Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup with extreme caution in CHILDREN younger than 2 years of age. Safety and effectiveness in this age group have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup during pregnancy. It is unknown if Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup is excreted in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you are using Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup, check with your doctor or pharmacist to discuss the risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Difficulty urinating; dizziness; headache; nausea; nervousness; restlessness; sleeplessness; stomach irritation.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Pseudoephedrine side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include confusion; hallucinations; irregular or unusually slow or rapid heartbeat; rapid breathing; seizures.

Proper storage of Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup:

Store Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup at room temperature, between 59 and 77 degrees F (15 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Pseudoephedrine Gel Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Pseudoephedrine resources Pseudoephedrine Side Effects (in more detail) Pseudoephedrine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Pseudoephedrine Drug Interactions Pseudoephedrine Support Group 8 Reviews for Pseudoephedrine - Add your own review/rating Compare Pseudoephedrine with other medications Nasal Congestion
read more / Download


Zantac Syrup


Pronunciation: ra-NI-ti-deen
Generic Name: Ranitidine
Brand Name: Zantac
Zantac Syrup is used for:

Treating heartburn or irritation of the esophagus caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). It may be used to treat and maintain healing of severe irritation of the esophagus (erosive esophagitis). It may be used for short-term treatment of stomach or small intestinal ulcers. It may be used to maintain healing of stomach or small intestinal ulcers. It may be used to treat conditions that cause your body to make too much stomach acid (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome). It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Zantac Syrup is an H2-receptor blocker. It works by blocking the action of histamine in the stomach. This reduces the amount of acid the stomach makes. Reducing stomach acid helps to reduce heartburn, heal irritation of the esophagus, and heal ulcers of the stomach and intestines.

Do NOT use Zantac Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Zantac Syrup you have a history of the blood disease porphyria you are taking dasatinib

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Zantac Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Zantac Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have kidney or liver problems

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Zantac Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Certain benzodiazepines (eg, midazolam, triazolam), glipizide, procainamide, or warfarin because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Zantac Syrup Dasatinib, delavirdine, gefitinib, certain HIV protease inhibitors (eg, atazanavir), itraconazole, or ketoconazole because their effectiveness may be decreased by Zantac Syrup

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Zantac Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Zantac Syrup:

Use Zantac Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Zantac Syrup by mouth with or without food. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you also take itraconazole or ketoconazole, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to take it with Zantac Syrup. You may take antacids while you are using Zantac Syrup if you are directed to do so by your doctor. Continue to use Zantac Syrup even if you feel well. Do not miss any doses. If you miss a dose of Zantac Syrup, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Zantac Syrup.

Important safety information: Zantac Syrup may rarely cause drowsiness, dizziness, or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Zantac Syrup with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Zantac Syrup may interfere with certain lab tests, including urine protein tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Zantac Syrup. Zantac Syrup should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN younger than 1 month old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Zantac Syrup while you are pregnant. Zantac Syrup is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Zantac Syrup, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Zantac Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; headache; nausea; stomach upset.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); change in the amount of urine produced; confusion; dark urine; depression; fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; fever, chills, or sore throat; hallucinations; severe or persistent headache or stomach pain; unusual bruising or bleeding; yellowing of the eyes or skin.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Zantac side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include dizziness; trouble walking.

Proper storage of Zantac Syrup:

Store Zantac Syrup between 39 and 77 degrees F (4 and 25 degrees C) in a tightly closed container. Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Zantac Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Zantac Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Zantac Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Zantac Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Zantac resources Zantac Side Effects (in more detail)Zantac Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingDrug ImagesZantac Drug InteractionsZantac Support Group10 Reviews for Zantac - Add your own review/rating Compare Zantac with other medications Duodenal UlcerDuodenal Ulcer ProphylaxisErosive EsophagitisGastric Ulcer Maintenance TreatmentGastrointestinal HemorrhageGERDIndigestionPathological Hypersecretory ConditionsStomach UlcerStress Ulcer ProphylaxisSurgical ProphylaxisZollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


Chlorpheniramine Syrup


Pronunciation: klor-fen-IHR-ah-meen
Generic Name: Chlorpheniramine
Brand Name: Examples include Aller-Chlor and Chlor-Trimeton
Chlorpheniramine Syrup is used for:

Relieving symptoms of sinus congestion, sinus pressure, runny nose, watery eyes, itching of the nose and throat, and sneezing due to upper respiratory infections (eg, colds), allergies, and hay fever. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Chlorpheniramine Syrup is an antihistamine. It works by blocking the action of histamine, which helps reduce symptoms such as watery eyes and sneezing.

Do NOT use Chlorpheniramine Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Chlorpheniramine Syrup you are taking sodium oxybate (GHB) or if you have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Chlorpheniramine Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Chlorpheniramine Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat if you have a history of asthma, lung problems (eg, emphysema), heart problems, high blood pressure, diabetes, heart blood vessel problems, stroke, glaucoma, a blockage of your stomach or intestines, ulcers, a blockage of your bladder, trouble urinating, an enlarged prostate, seizures, or an overactive thyroid

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Chlorpheniramine Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Furazolidone, MAO inhibitors (eg, phenelzine), sodium oxybate (GHB), or tricyclic antidepressants (eg, amitriptyline) because side effects of Chlorpheniramine Syrup may be increased Hydantoins (eg, phenytoin) because side effects may be increased by Chlorpheniramine Syrup

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Chlorpheniramine Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Chlorpheniramine Syrup:

Use Chlorpheniramine Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Chlorpheniramine Syrup may be taken with or without food. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you miss a dose of Chlorpheniramine Syrup, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Chlorpheniramine Syrup.

Important safety information: Chlorpheniramine Syrup may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous until you know how you react to Chlorpheniramine Syrup. Using Chlorpheniramine Syrup alone, with certain other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or perform other potentially dangerous tasks. Do NOT exceed the recommended dose or take Chlorpheniramine Syrup for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor. If your symptoms do not improve within 5 to 7 days or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Chlorpheniramine Syrup may cause increased sensitivity to the sun. Avoid exposure to the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to Chlorpheniramine Syrup. Use a sunscreen or protective clothing if you must be outside for a prolonged period. If you are scheduled for allergy skin testing, do not take Chlorpheniramine Syrup for several days before the test because it may decrease your response to the skin tests. Before you have any medical or dental treatments, emergency care, or surgery, tell the doctor or dentist that you are using Chlorpheniramine Syrup. Use Chlorpheniramine Syrup with caution in the ELDERLY because they may be more sensitive to its effects. Caution is advised when using Chlorpheniramine Syrup in CHILDREN because they may be more sensitive to its effects. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Chlorpheniramine Syrup, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Chlorpheniramine Syrup during pregnancy. It is unknown if Chlorpheniramine Syrup is excreted in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Chlorpheniramine Syrup. Possible side effects of Chlorpheniramine Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; drowsiness; dry mouth, nose, or throat; excitability; headache; loss of appetite; nausea; nervousness or anxiety; trouble sleeping; upset stomach; vomiting; weakness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); difficulty urinating or inability to urinate; fast or irregular heartbeat; hallucinations; seizures; severe dizziness, lightheadedness, or headache; tremor; trouble sleeping; vision changes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Chlorpheniramine side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include blurred vision; confusion; hallucinations; seizures; severe dizziness, lightheadedness, or headache; severe drowsiness; unusually fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; and vomiting.

Proper storage of Chlorpheniramine Syrup:

Store Chlorpheniramine Syrup at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Chlorpheniramine Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Chlorpheniramine Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Chlorpheniramine Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Chlorpheniramine Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Chlorpheniramine resources Chlorpheniramine Side Effects (in more detail) Chlorpheniramine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Chlorpheniramine Drug Interactions Chlorpheniramine Support Group 18 Reviews for Chlorpheniramine - Add your own review/rating Compare Chlorpheniramine with other medications Allergic Reactions Cold Symptoms Hay Fever Urticaria
read more / Download


Antithyroid agents


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Antithyroid agents prevent or suppress the biosynthesis of thyroid hormones. Antithyroid agents are used to treat hyperthyroidism by inhibiting the excessive production of thyroid hormones or by decreasing thyroid hormone activity.

See also

Medical conditions associated with antithyroid agents:

Alcoholic Liver Damage Cough Cutaneous Sporotrichosis Diagnosis and Investigation Hyperthyroidism Radiation Emergency Thyroid Cancer Thyroid Storm Drug List: Pima-Syrup Iodotope Iosat Northyx Sski-Drops Tapazole Thyroshield-Solution Yodefan-Liquid
read more / Download


Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup


Pronunciation: HIGH-droe-KOE-dohn/hoe-MA-troe-peen
Generic Name: Hydrocodone/Homatropine
Brand Name: Examples include Hycodan and Hydromet
Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup is used for:

Temporary relief of cough. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup is an anticholinergic and narcotic cough suppressant combination. The anticholinergic works by drying up secretions and the narcotic depresses the cough reflex in the brain.

Do NOT use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup or any morphine-related medicine (eg, codeine, oxycodone) you have diarrhea due to food poisoning or pseudomembranous colitis you are taking sodium oxybate (GHB)

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine (including any cough-and-cold products or medicines that cause drowsiness), herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries) or other heart problems (eg, congestive heart failure) if you have high blood pressure, thyroid problems, stomach problems (eg, surgery, severe inflammatory bowel disease, chronic constipation, obstruction), or liver disease if you use alcohol or are dependent on drugs if you have lung disease (eg, asthma, history of severe breathing problems), a seizure disorder, serious head injury or brain disease, psychiatric problems (eg, suicidal thoughts), glaucoma, or sleep apnea

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Barbiturate anesthetics (eg, thiopental), cimetidine, monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (eg, phenelzine), narcotic pain medicines (eg, codeine), and sodium oxybate (GHB) because they may increase the risk of Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup's side effects Naltrexone because it may decrease Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup's effectiveness

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup:

Use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup by mouth with or without food. If stomach upset occurs, take with food to reduce stomach irritation. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you miss a dose of Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup and you are taking it regularly, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup.

Important safety information: Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. These effects may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. If your symptoms do not get better within 7 days or if you develop a high fever or persistent headache, check with your doctor. Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup may interfere with certain lab tests. Be sure your doctor and lab personnel know you are taking Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup. Use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup should be used with extreme caution in CHILDREN younger than 6 years old; safety and effectiveness in these children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: It is not known if Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup can cause harm to the fetus. If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup while you are pregnant. It is not known if Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup.

Some people who use Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup for a long time may develop a need to continue taking it. People who take high doses are also at risk. This is known as DEPENDENCE or addiction. If you stop taking Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup suddenly, you may have WITHDRAWAL symptoms. These may include feeling unwell or unhappy, anxious or irritable, dizzy, confused, or agitated. You may also have nausea, unusual skin sensations, mood swings, headache, trouble sleeping, or sweating. If you need to stop Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup, your doctor will lower your dose over time.

Possible side effects of Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Blurred vision; constipation; dizziness; drowsiness; dry mouth, throat, or nose; excitement; nausea; stomach upset; thickening or mucus in nose or throat.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); difficulty urinating; flushing; rapid or pounding heartbeat; redness of face; severe drowsiness or dizziness.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Hydrocodone/Homatropine side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include agitation; coma; confusion; deep sleep or loss of consciousness; difficulty breathing; diminished mental alertness; hallucinations; hot or cold skin; large and unchanging pupils; sedation; seizures; shaking; sleeplessness; slow heartbeat; slowed breathing.

Proper storage of Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup:

Store Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Hydrocodone/Homatropine Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Hydrocodone/Homatropine resources Hydrocodone/Homatropine Side Effects (in more detail) Hydrocodone/Homatropine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Hydrocodone/Homatropine Drug Interactions Hydrocodone/Homatropine Support Group 44 Reviews for Hydrocodone/Homatropine - Add your own review/rating Compare Hydrocodone/Homatropine with other medications Cough
read more / Download


Rhinorrhea Medications


Drugs associated with Rhinorrhea

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Rhinorrhea. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List:/tags/aldex-an-suspension/
/tags/alka-seltzer-plus-sparkling-original-cold-formula-effervescent-tablets/
/tags/brovex-cb/
/tags/care-one-sleep-aid/
/tags/coricidin/
/tags/delhistine-d/
/tags/dimetapp-nighttime-flu-suspension/
/tags/endacof-ac/
/tags/equate-sleep-aid/
/tags/iohist-d/
/tags/liqui-histine-d/
/tags/metahistine-d/
/tags/nalex-ac-syrup/
/tags/nytol-maximum-strength/
/tags/pbz-sr/
/tags/poly-histine-d/
/tags/sleep-aid-tablets/
/tags/trihist-d/
/tags/tylenol-cold-multi-symptom-liquid/
/tags/unisom/
Zymine-Xr-Suspension
read more / Download


Isoniazid Syrup


Pronunciation: EYE-soe-NYE-a-zid
Generic Name: Isoniazid
Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.

Isoniazid Syrup may cause severe and sometimes fatal liver problems (eg, hepatitis). The risk of liver problems is greater in patients older than 35 years old. It may also be increased by daily use of alcohol, long-term liver problems or unsanitary injectable drug use. Women, especially those who are black, are Hispanic, or have just had a baby, may also be at increased risk. Hepatitis can develop at any time during treatment but usually occurs during the first 3 months. Your doctor will monitor your liver function and discuss your progress every month.

Contact your doctor right away if you develop unusual fatigue, weakness or fever that lasts longer than 3 days, general feeling of discomfort, loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, numbness or tingling of the hands or feet, dark urine, yellowing of the skin or eyes, or stomach pain or tenderness.

Patients with active liver problems should not use Isoniazid Syrup.


Isoniazid Syrup is used for:

Treating or preventing tuberculosis (TB). If you are using Isoniazid Syrup to treat TB, it should always be used along with another medicine.

Isoniazid Syrup is an antibacterial. It works by killing TB bacteria.

Do NOT use Isoniazid Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Isoniazid Syrup or have had severe side effects from isoniazid, such as drug fever, chills, or arthritis you have severe liver damage, active liver disease, or liver damage from previous use of Isoniazid Syrup you have a history of hepatitis caused by any medicine

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Isoniazid Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Isoniazid Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have diabetes, kidney problems, nerve problems (eg, neuropathy) or risk of nerve problems, HIV, or a history of liver problems if you have a history of alcohol or other substance abuse, have unsanitary injectable drug habits, or drink alcohol daily if you are older than 35 years old, you have recently given birth, or you have previously taken Isoniazid Syrup

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Isoniazid Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Acetaminophen, anticoagulants (eg, warfarin), carbamazepine, hydantoins (eg, phenytoin), rifampin, theophylline, or valproic acid because the risk of their side effects may be increased by Isoniazid Syrup Ketoconazole because its effectiveness may be decreased by Isoniazid Syrup

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Isoniazid Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Isoniazid Syrup:

Use Isoniazid Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Isoniazid Syrup by mouth on an empty stomach at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating. If you also take an antacid, take Isoniazid Syrup at least 1 hour before you take the antacid. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. Continue to take Isoniazid Syrup even if you feel well. Do not miss any doses. If you miss a dose of Isoniazid Syrup, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Isoniazid Syrup.

Important safety information: Check with your doctor before drinking alcohol while taking Isoniazid Syrup. Alcohol may increase the risk of liver problems. If you have a history of alcohol abuse, you may also be at increased risk of developing nerve problems from Isoniazid Syrup. Notify your doctor if you notice any unusual tingling in your hands or feet. If you have a history of diabetes, alcohol abuse, or poor nutrition, your doctor may recommend that you also take vitamin B6 while you are taking Isoniazid Syrup. This may help to decrease your risk of nerve problems. Discuss any questions with your doctor. Do not eat foods high in tyramine while you take Isoniazid Syrup. Eating foods high in tyramine (eg, aged cheeses, red wines, beer, certain meats and sausages, liver, sour cream, soy sauce, raisins, bananas, avocados) while you take Isoniazid Syrup may cause severe high blood pressure. Seek medical attention at once if symptoms of severe high blood pressure occur. These may include severe headache, fast or irregular heartbeat, sore or stiff neck, nausea, vomiting, sweating, enlarged pupils, or sensitivity to light. Do not eat foods high in histamine while you take Isoniazid Syrup. Eating foods high in histamine (eg, skipjack, tuna, tropical fish) while you take Isoniazid Syrup may cause low blood pressure, irregular heartbeat, headache, sweating, or flushing. Contact your doctor at once if any of these symptoms occur. Ask your health care provider for a complete list of foods you should avoid while you are taking Isoniazid Syrup. Isoniazid Syrup only works against TB bacteria; it does not treat viral infections (eg, the common cold). Be sure to take Isoniazid Syrup for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The bacteria could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Diabetes patients - Isoniazid Syrup may affect your blood sugar. Check blood sugar levels closely. Ask your doctor before adjusting the dose of your diabetes medicine. You may also be at increased risk of developing nerve problems from Isoniazid Syrup. Contact your doctor if you notice any unusual tingling in your hands or feet. Lab tests, including liver function and eye exams, may be performed while you take Isoniazid Syrup. These tests may be used to monitor your condition or check for side effects. Be sure to keep all doctor and lab appointments. Use Isoniazid Syrup with caution in BLACK and HISPANIC WOMEN; they may have a greater risk of severe liver problems from Isoniazid Syrup. Use Isoniazid Syrup with caution in patients older than 35 years old; they may have a greater risk of severe liver problems from Isoniazid Syrup. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of taking Isoniazid Syrup while you are pregnant. Isoniazid Syrup is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you take Isoniazid Syrup, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Isoniazid Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Mild stomach upset.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); changes in vision; chills or fever; dark urine; general feeling of discomfort; increased thirst or urination; joint pain or swelling; loss of appetite; memory problems; mental or mood changes; nausea; seizures; stomach pain or tenderness; symptoms of low vitamin B6 levels (eg, confusion, cracks in the corners of the mouth, irritability, mouth redness or soreness, scaly rash); tingling or numbness in the hands or feet; unusual bruising or bleeding; unusual tiredness or weakness; vomiting; yellowing of the skin or eyes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Isoniazid side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include blurred vision; dizziness; hallucinations; loss of consciousness; nausea; seizures; slurred speech; symptoms of high blood sugar (eg, confusion, increased thirst or urination, rapid breathing, unusual drowsiness); very slow breathing; vomiting.

Proper storage of Isoniazid Syrup:

Store Isoniazid Syrup between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Isoniazid Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Isoniazid Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Isoniazid Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Isoniazid Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Isoniazid resources Isoniazid Side Effects (in more detail) Isoniazid Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Isoniazid Drug Interactions Isoniazid Support Group 2 Reviews for Isoniazid - Add your own review/rating Compare Isoniazid with other medications Mycobacterium kansasii Tuberculosis, Active Tuberculosis, Latent Tuberculosis, Prophylaxis
read more / Download


Buttercup Syrup (Chefaro UK Ltd)


1. Name Of The Medicinal Product

Buttercup Syrup

2. Qualitative And Quantitative Composition

Squill Liquid Extract 0.062% v/v

Capsicum Tincture 0.05% v/v

3. Pharmaceutical Form

Oral Liquid

4. Clinical Particulars 4.1 Therapeutic Indications

For coughs, colds, sore throats, hoarseness.

Route of administration: oral.

4.2 Posology And Method Of Administration

Adults: Two 5 ml spoonfuls three times a day and on retiring, when the cough is troublesome.

Children (over 2 years of age): One 5 ml spoonful three times a day and on retiring, when the cough is troublesome.

Children (under 2 years of age): Not recommended.

4.3 Contraindications

None known.

4.4 Special Warnings And Precautions For Use

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor. Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.

4.5 Interaction With Other Medicinal Products And Other Forms Of Interaction

None known.

4.6 Pregnancy And Lactation

As with all medicines, caution is required. If in doubt, consult your medical adviser.

4.7 Effects On Ability To Drive And Use Machines

None.

4.8 Undesirable Effects

None known.

4.9 Overdose

None known.

5. Pharmacological Properties 5.1 Pharmacodynamic Properties

Traditional mixed constituents, syrup based remedy providing symptomatic relief by virtue of demulcent properties, a mild expectorant action and an aromatic “warming” flavour.

5.2 Pharmacokinetic Properties

None available.

5.3 Preclinical Safety Data

None.

6. Pharmaceutical Particulars 6.1 List Of Excipients

Acacia Powder

Caramel Colour (E150)

Ethanol 96%

Levomenthol

Clove Oil

Peppermint Oil

Sodium methyl hydroxybenzoate (E219)

Sodium propyl hydroxybenzoate (E217)

Aniseed Flavour

Purified Water

Carmoisine (E122)

Sunset Yellow (E110)

Strong Ginger Tincture

Acetic Acid (80%)

Saccharin Sodium

Syrup (fructose, glucose and sucrose)

6.2 Incompatibilities

None known.

6.3 Shelf Life

36 months (unopened).

28 days (after first opening the bottle).

6.4 Special Precautions For Storage

None

6.5 Nature And Contents Of Container

75 ml bottle: R.O.P.P. aluminium cap.

150 ml bottle: R.O.P.P. aluminium cap.

200 ml bottle: White fluted plastic cap with viskring and aluminium foil wad.

All sizes are in clear glass flat bottles, with straight sides. Caps are twist off.

6.6 Special Precautions For Disposal And Other Handling

None

7. Marketing Authorisation Holder

Chefaro UK Ltd,

4th Floor, Hamilton House,

Mabledon Place, Bloomsbury,

LONDON, WC1H 9BB

United Kingdom

8. Marketing Authorisation Number(S)

PL 02855/0024

9. Date Of First Authorisation/Renewal Of The Authorisation

30th November 2004

10. Date Of Revision Of The Text

14th November 2010


read more / Download


Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup


Pronunciation: a-seet-a-MIN-oh-fen/dex-troe-meth-OR-fan/fen-ill-EF-rin/peer-IL-a-meen
Generic Name: Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine
Brand Name: Robitussin Night Relief
Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup is used for:

Relieving symptoms of pain, sinus congestion, runny nose, sneezing, and cough due to colds, upper respiratory infections, and allergies. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup is a decongestant, antihistamine, cough suppressant, and analgesic combination. It works by constricting blood vessels and reducing swelling in the nasal passages. The antihistamine works by blocking the action of histamine, which helps reduce symptoms, such as watery eyes and sneezing. The analgesic and cough suppressant work in the brain to decrease pain and to reduce dry or unproductive cough.

Do NOT use Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup you have severe high blood pressure, severe heart blood vessel disease, a rapid heartbeat, or severe heart problems you are unable to urinate or are having an asthma attack you take sodium oxybate (GHB) or you have taken furazolidone or a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor (eg, phenelzine) within the last 14 days

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup:

Some medical conditions may interact with Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat if you have a history of adrenal gland problems (eg, adrenal gland tumor); heart problems; high blood pressure; diabetes; heart blood vessel problems; stroke; glaucoma; a blockage of your bladder, stomach, or intestines; ulcers; trouble urinating; an enlarged prostate or other prostate problems; seizures; an overactive thyroid; liver problems; severe kidney problems; or if you consume more than 3 alcohol-containing drinks per day if you have a history of asthma, chronic cough, lung problems (eg, chronic bronchitis, emphysema), or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or if cough occurs with large amounts of mucus

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Beta-blockers (eg, propranolol), catechol-O-methyltransferase (COMT) inhibitors (eg, tolcapone), furazolidone, indomethacin, isoniazid, MAO inhibitors (eg, phenelzine), sodium oxybate (GHB), or tricyclic antidepressants (eg, amitriptyline) because side effects of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may be increased Anticoagulants (eg, warfarin), digoxin, or droxidopa because risk of bleeding, irregular heartbeat or heart attack may be increased Bromocriptine or hydantoins (eg, phenytoin) because side effects may be increased by Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup Guanadrel, guanethidine, mecamylamine, methyldopa, or reserpine because effectiveness may be decreased by Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup:

Use Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may be taken with or without food. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure your dose. If you miss a dose of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup.

Important safety information: Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may cause dizziness, drowsiness, or blurred vision. Do not drive, operate machinery, or do anything else that could be dangerous until you know how you react to Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. Using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup alone, with certain other medicines, or with alcohol may lessen your ability to drive or perform other potentially dangerous tasks. Do not take diet or appetite control medicines while you are taking Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup without checking with your doctor. Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup contains acetaminophen and dextromethorphan, phenylephrine, and pyrilamine. Before you begin taking any new prescription or nonprescription medicine, read the ingredients to see if it also contains acetaminophen, dextromethorphan, phenylephrine, or pyrilamine. If it does or if you are uncertain, contact your doctor or pharmacist. Do NOT exceed the recommended dose or take Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup for longer than prescribed without checking with your doctor. If your symptoms do not improve within 5 to 7 days or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may cause increased sensitivity to the sun. Avoid exposure to the sun, sunlamps, or tanning booths until you know how you react to Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. Use a sunscreen or protective clothing if you must be outside for a prolonged period. Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may cause liver damage. If you consume 3 or more alcohol-containing drinks every day, ask your doctor if you should take Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup or other pain relievers/fever reducers. Alcohol use combined with Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup may increase your risk for liver damage. If you are scheduled for allergy skin testing, do not take Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup for several days before the test because it may decrease your response to the skin tests. Before you have any medical or dental treatments, emergency care, or surgery, tell the doctor or dentist that you are using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. Use Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup with caution in the ELDERLY because they may be more sensitive to its effects. Caution is advised when using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup in CHILDREN because they may be more sensitive to its effects. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup during pregnancy. It is unknown if Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup is excreted in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. Possible side effects of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; drowsiness; excitability; headache; loss of appetite; nausea; nervousness or anxiety; trouble sleeping; upset stomach; vomiting; weakness.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); difficulty urinating or inability to urinate; fast or irregular heartbeat; hallucinations; seizures; severe dizziness, lightheadedness, or headache; stomach pain; tremor; trouble sleeping; vision changes; yellowing of skin or eyes.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include blurred vision; confusion; hallucinations; seizures; severe dizziness, lightheadedness, or headache; severe drowsiness; unusually fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat; and vomiting.

Proper storage of Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup:

Store Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Syrup. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine resources Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Side Effects (in more detail) Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Drug Interactions Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine Support Group 0 Reviews for Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine - Add your own review/rating Compare Acetaminophen/Dextromethorphan/Phenylephrine/Pyrilamine with other medications Cold Symptoms Cough Cough and Nasal Congestion Nasal Congestion Pain/Fever Rhinorrhea Sinus Symptoms
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.