meth stomach ulcer damage
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Aphthous Ulcer Medications


Definition of Aphthous Ulcer: These small sensitive painful craters in the mouth are common canker sores. There are many possible causes of apthous ulcers and frequently the cause is unknown. More...

Drugs associated with Aphthous Ulcer

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Aphthous Ulcer. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.

See sub-topics

Topics under Aphthous UlcerAphthous Stomatitis (69 drugs in 2 topics) Learn more about Aphthous Ulcer

Medical Encyclopedia:

Mouth ulcersCanker soreCanker sore treatmentFever blisters and canker sores
Drug List:/tags/anbesol-liquid/
/tags/cepacol-fizzlers/
/tags/dent-o-kain/
/tags/ora-film-strips/
/tags/orajel/
/tags/pediaderm-ta-cream/
/tags/topical-anesthetic-dental-gel/
/tags/zema-pak-10-day/

read more / Download


Proton pump inhibitors


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Proton pump inhibitors act by irreversible inhibition of the H+/K+ ATPase, in the parietal cells of the stomach. It markedly inhibits gastric acid secretion and has a long duration of action. They are used for treatment of gastric and duodenal ulcers, gastroesophageal reflux disease and other excessive gastrointestinal acid secretory disorders.

See also

Medical conditions associated with proton pump inhibitors:

Aspiration PneumoniaBarrett's EsophagusDuodenal UlcerDuodenal Ulcer ProphylaxisErosive EsophagitisGastrointestinal HemorrhageGERDHelicobacter Pylori InfectionIndigestionMultiple Endocrine AdenomasNSAID-Induced Gastric UlcerNSAID-Induced Ulcer ProphylaxisPathological Hypersecretory ConditionsPeptic UlcerStomach UlcerStress Ulcer ProphylaxisSystemic MastocytosisZollinger-Ellison Syndrome Drug List:/tags/zegerid/
/tags/nexium_iv/
/tags/prevacid/
/tags/kapidex/
/tags/prilosec/
/tags/prevacid-solutab-orally-disintegrating-tablets/
/tags/prevacid-i-v/
Protonix-I-V
read more / Download


Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis Medications


Drugs associated with Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis

The following drugs and medications are in some way related to, or used in the treatment of Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis. This service should be used as a supplement to, and NOT a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners.


Drug List: Alamag-Chewable-Tablets Berkley-And-Jensen-Acid-Reducer-Maximum-Strength Carafate Careone-Acid-Reducer Deprizine Equaline-Acid-Reducer Equaline-Heartburn-Relief Protonix Protonix-I-V Sunmark-Acid-Reducer-Maximum-Strength Tagamet Tagamet-Hb Taladine Zantac Zantac-150 Zantac-150-Efferdose-Effervescent-Tablets Zantac-25-Mg-Efferdose-Effervescent-Tablets Zantac-300 Zantac-75 Zantac-Efferdose
read more / Download


sucralfate


Generic Name: sucralfate (oral) (soo KRAL fate)
Brand Names: Carafate

What is sucralfate?

Sucralfate is an anti-ulcer medication.

Sucralfate is not greatly absorbed into the body through the digestive tract. It works mainly in the lining of the stomach by adhering to ulcer sites and protecting them from acids, enzymes, and bile salts.

Sucralfate is used to treat an active duodenal ulcer. Sucralfate can heal an active ulcer, but it will not prevent future ulcers from occurring.

Sucralfate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sucralfate?

Before taking sucralfate, tell your doctor if you have diabetes, kidney disease, or if you are on dialysis.

Take sucralfate on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Take this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the ulcer is completely healed. Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for sucralfate to work in your stomach. If your doctor does recommend using an antacid, avoid taking it within 30 minutes before or after taking sucralfate. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sucralfate?

To make sure you can safely take sucralfate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

diabetes;

kidney disease; or

if you are on dialysis.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether sucralfate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take sucralfate?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take sucralfate on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one. Take this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the ulcer is completely healed. Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Sucralfate dosage (in more detail)

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember, but avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours after you take sucralfate. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while taking sucralfate? Avoid taking any other medications within 2 hours before or after you take sucralfate. Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for sucralfate to work in your stomach. If your doctor does recommend using an antacid, avoid taking it within 30 minutes before or after taking sucralfate. Sucralfate side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

stomach pain;

constipation, diarrhea;

mild itching or skin rash;

sleep problems (insomnia);

dizziness, drowsiness, spinning sensation;

headache; or

back pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sucralfate Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Duodenal Ulcer:

1 g orally on an empty stomach 4 times a day or alternatively,
2 g orally on an empty stomach 2 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis:

1 g orally on an empty stomach twice a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Gastric Ulcer:

1 g orally on an empty stomach 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease:

1 g orally on an empty stomach 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis:

1 g orally on an empty stomach every 4 to 6 hours.

Usual Adult Dose for Stomatitis:

1 g (10 mL) topically as a suspension 4 times a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Hyperphosphatemia of Renal Failure:

1 g orally on an empty stomach twice a day.
This dose may be titrated based on serum phosphate levels.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Stomatitis:

Safety and effectiveness of sucralfate in pediatric patients have not been established. However, the use of sucralfate may be appropriate in some situations.
Greater than 1 year: 250 to 500 mg (2.5 to 5 mL) topically as a suspension 4 times a day for treatment of stomatitis.

What other drugs will affect sucralfate?

Sucralfate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Tell your doctor if you are taking:

cimetidine (Tagamet);

digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

levothyroxine (Synthroid);

phenytoin (Dilantin);

quinidine (Quin-G);

ranitidine (Zantac);

tetracycline (Ala-Tet, Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap);

theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theochron, Uniphyl, and others);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven); or

certain antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), levofloxacin (Levaquin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), ketoconazole (Nizoral), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with sucralfate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More sucralfate resources Sucralfate Side Effects (in more detail) Sucralfate Dosage Sucralfate Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Sucralfate Drug Interactions Sucralfate Support Group 16 Reviews for Sucralfate - Add your own review/rating sucralfate Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Sucralfate Prescribing Information (FDA) Sucralfate Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Sucralfate Monograph (AHFS DI) Sucralfate MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Carafate Prescribing Information (FDA) Carafate Consumer Overview Compare sucralfate with other medications Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis GERD Hyperphosphatemia of Renal Failure Stomach Ulcer Stomatitis Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about sucralfate.

See also: sucralfate side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


De-Noltab


De-Noltab 120 mg tablets

Tri-potassium di-citrato bismuthate

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. In this leaflet: 1. What De-Noltab is and what it is used for 2. Before you take De-Noltab 3. How to take De-Noltab 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store De-Noltab 6. Further information What De-Noltab is and what it is used for

The active ingredient in De-Noltab belongs to the group of products that treat ulcers in the stomach or small intestine.

When De-Noltab tablets enter the stomach or intestine the tablet breaks up and coats the ulcer. It forms a protective barrier which protects the ulcer from the stomach acid, giving it time to heal. This protective layer stays in place during your meal but needs renewing before the next meal.

One of the factors causing peptic ulcers is a germ called Helicobacter pylori. For the ulcer to heal permanently the germ must be destroyed. De-Noltab helps clear up or reduce infections caused by this germ. Your doctor may give you De-Noltab in combination with other treatments to help destroy Helicobacter pylori.

Before you take De-Noltab Do not take De-Noltab if you have severe kidney problems. if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to tri-potassium di-citrato bismuthate or any of the other ingredients of De-Noltab (see list in section 6 ‘Further information’). Take special care with De-Noltab

Tell your doctor if you

have kidney problems. have been taking De-Noltab at high doses for a long time. This is not recommended because long term use could cause damage to the brain. Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

The combination of De-Noltab with:

other drugs that contain bismuth may cause damage to the brain a class of antibiotics called tetracyclines may affect the working of the antibiotic. Your doctor or pharmacist will be able to tell you if any of your medication belongs to this class of drugs. Taking De-Noltab with food and drink

Do not eat or drink anything, or take other medicines particularly antacids, half an hour before or after taking De-Noltab tablets. Milk, fruit, or fruit juice in particular can prevent the medicine from working properly.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Do not use De-Noltab during pregnancy or if you are breast feeding, unless clearly necessary.

Driving and using machines

It is unlikely that De-Noltab will affect your ability to drive or use machines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of De-Noltab

This medicine contains approximately 2 mmol (approximately 40 mg) potassium per tablet. To be taken into consideration by patients with reduced kidney function or patients on a controlled potassium diet (see section 6 for the list of ingredients).

How to take De-Noltab Instructions for proper use

Take a tablet with about half a glass of water.

Do not eat, drink, or use other medicines half an hour before or after taking a dose of De-Noltab.

Dosage

Always take De-Noltab exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

The usual dose for adults and the elderly is one tablet to be taken four times a day on an empty stomach, half an hour before each of the three main meals and two hours after the last meal of the day

or

Two tablets twice daily, half an hour before breakfast and half an hour before the evening meal.

Duration of treatment

The maximum duration of one course of treatment is two months. Your doctor will not prescribe continuous treatment with De-Noltab, but it is possible that he/she may prescribe you one more course after completion of the first course.

If you take more De-Noltab than you should

Drink plenty of water and phone your doctor or a hospital casualty department immediately.

If you forget to take De-Noltab

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one. If you forget to take a dose, take the forgotten one before the next meal, provided this does not result in taking a double dose. If that should be the case, omit the forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

De-Noltab Side Effects

Like all medicines, De-Noltab can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Potentially life threatening allergic reaction may occur while you are taking De-Noltab. Signs of allergy include:

rash wheezing breathlessness swollen eyelids, face or lips and in extreme cases collapse

If you get any of these symptoms soon after taking De-Noltab, don’t take any more. Tell a doctor immediately and take the packaging and this leaflet with you. These are serious but very rare side effects (likely to affect less than 1 in 10,000 patients)

De-Noltab may cause the following:

Very common side effects (likely to affect more than 1 in 10 patients)

blackening of your stools (faeces). This is nothing to worry about and will disappear once you stop treatment

Uncommon side effects (likely to affect more than 1 in 1000 and less than 1 in 100 patients)

nausea, vomiting, constipation or diarrhoea rash and itching

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store De-Noltab

Do not store above 25 °C.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not take De-Noltab after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and aluminium foil strip after EXP.

The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Further information What De-Noltab contains The active ingredient is tri-potassium di-citrato bismuthate, equivalent to 120 mg bismuth trioxide per tablet. The other ingredients are povidone (E1201), polacrillin potassium, macrogol, magnesium stearate (E572) and maize starch. The coating contains hypromellose (E468) and macrogol. What De-Noltab looks like and contents of the pack

De-Noltab tablets are creamy white, round, sugar coated tablets with marking of ‘gbr152’ on one side and company logo on the other side. They are available in packs of 112 tablets as a treatment course for one month.

Marketing Authorisation Holder Astellas Pharma Ltd. Lovett House Lovett Road Staines Middlesex TW18 3AZ UK Manufacturer Astellas Pharma Europe B.V. Elisabethhof 19 2353 EW Leiderdorp The Netherlands

This leaflet was last approved in May 2008

© 2000 Astellas Pharma Ltd.

123562


read more / Download


Herbal products


A drug may be classified by the chemical type of the active ingredient or by the way it is used to treat a particular condition. Each drug can be classified into one or more drug classes.

Herbal products are medicines derived from plants. They are used as supplements to improve health and well being, and may be used for other therapeutic purposes. Herbal products are available as tablets, capsules, powders, extracts, teas and so on.

Herbal medicines are thought to be safe as it is natural, but in fact it can cause serious adverse effects and interaction with other drugs and supplements.

See also

Medical conditions associated with herbal products:

Acne ADHD Allergies Anemia Anorexia Anxiety Anxiety and Stress Aphthous Ulcer Asthma Atopic Dermatitis Bacterial Infection Bacterial Skin Infection Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia Bronchitis Burns, External Cancer Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Cold Sores Cold Symptoms Condylomata Acuminata Constipation Constipation, Chronic Coronary Artery Disease Cough Depression Dermatitis Diabetes, Type 1 Diabetes, Type 2 Diabetic Nerve Damage Diarrhea Diarrhea, Acute Diarrhea, Chronic Dry Skin Eczema Enuresis Epicondylitis, Tennis Elbow Epilepsy Erectile Dysfunction Eye Dryness/Redness Eye Redness/Itching Fever Fibromyalgia Gallbladder Disease Gas GERD Gingivitis Gout Headache Heart Disease Hemorrhoids Herbal Supplementation High Blood Pressure High Cholesterol Hot Flashes Human Papilloma Virus Indigestion Infectious Gastroenteritis Inflammatory Conditions Influenza Insomnia Labor Induction Labor Pain Liver Cirrhosis Menopausal Disorders Menstrual Disorders Migraine Migraine Prevention Mild Cognitive Impairment Motion Sickness Muscle Pain Muscle Spasm Nasal Congestion Nausea/Vomiting Neuralgia Night Terrors Nocturnal Leg Cramps Nonalcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Obesity Oral and Dental Conditions Osteoarthritis Otitis Externa Overactive Bladder Peripheral Neuropathy Photoaging of the Skin Postmenopausal Symptoms Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder Prostate Cancer Psoriasis Rheumatoid Arthritis Rhinorrhea Sciatica Sedation Sinus Symptoms Sinusitis Sjogren's Syndrome Skin and Structure Infection Skin Infection Skin Rash Smallpox Prophylaxis Stomach Ulcer Strep Throat Sunburn Systemic Lupus Erythematosus Tonsillitis/Pharyngitis Upper Respiratory Tract Infection Urinary Incontinence Urinary Tract Infection Urticaria Varicose Veins Vomiting Weight Loss Drug List: Azo-Cranberry Evening-Primrose-Oil 5-Htp Carrington-Oral-Wound-Rinse Ginkgo-Biloba Menopause-Support Oramagic-Rx Primrose-Oil Venastat
read more / Download


Trovan


Generic Name: trovafloxacin (troe va FLOCKS ah sin)
Brand Names: Trovan

What is Trovan (trovafloxacin)?

Trovafloxacin has been withdrawn from the U.S. market.

Trovafloxacin is an antibiotic in the class of drugs called fluoroquinolones. It fights bacteria in the body.

Trovafloxacin is used to treat serious infections including pneumonia, complicated abdominal infections, gynecologic and pelvic infections, and skin infections.

Trovafloxacin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Trovan (trovafloxacin)?

Trovafloxacin has been withdrawn from the U.S. market.

Rarely, trovafloxacin has been associated with the development of serious liver injury that has resulted in liver transplant and/or death. Stop taking trovafloxacin and consult your doctor immediately if you develop fatigue, decreased appetite, yellowing of the skin or eyes, severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting, or dark urine. These may be early signs of liver damage. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Trovafloxacin can increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. A severe sunburn may result, even with minimal sun exposure. If exposure to the sun is unavoidable, wear protective clothing and use sunscreen. Call your doctor if you experience severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after exposure to the sun. Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before and 2 hours after a dose of trovafloxacin. These medicines decrease the effectiveness of trovafloxacin. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trovafloxacin may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Trovan (trovafloxacin)? Do not take trovafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take trovafloxacin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your treatment. Trovafloxacin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether trovafloxacin will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take trovafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Trovafloxacin passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant by affecting bone development. Do not take trovafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. The safety and effectiveness of trovafloxacin in patients younger than 18 years of age has not been established. Children generally should not take trovafloxacin. How should I take Trovan (trovafloxacin)?

Take trovafloxacin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water (8 ounces).

Trovafloxacin can be taken with or without food.

Take all of the trovafloxacin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated. Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before and 2 hours after a dose of trovafloxacin. These medicines decrease the effectiveness of trovafloxacin. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a trovafloxacin overdose include seizures, poor coordination, tremors, drooping eyelids, and slow breathing.

What should I avoid while taking Trovan (trovafloxacin)? Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Trovafloxacin can increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. A severe sunburn may result, even with minimal sun exposure. If exposure to the sun is unavoidable, wear protective clothing and use sunscreen. Call your doctor if you experience severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after exposure to the sun. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trovafloxacin may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities. Trovan (trovafloxacin) side effects Rarely, trovafloxacin has been associated with the development of serious liver injury that has resulted in liver transplant and/or death. Stop taking trovafloxacin and consult your doctor immediately if you develop fatigue, decreased appetite, yellowing of the skin or eyes, severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting, or dark urine. These may be early signs of liver damage. If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking trovafloxacin and seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately :

an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

muscle or joint pain or inflammation.

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue taking trovafloxacin and talk to your doctor:

dizziness or lightheadedness;

nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

abdominal pain;

headache;

itching or a rash; or

increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect Trovan (trovafloxacin)? Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc, for a minimum of 2 hours before or 2 hours after a dose of trovafloxacin. These medicines decrease the effectiveness of trovafloxacin.

Also, morphine given intravenously (IV) may decrease the absorption of trovafloxacin. Generally, these two medicines should not be given at the same time.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with trovafloxacin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

More Trovan resources Trovan Side Effects (in more detail) Trovan Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Trovan Drug Interactions Trovan Support Group 0 Reviews for Trovan - Add your own review/rating Trovan Prescribing Information (FDA) trovafloxacin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Compare Trovan with other medications Intraabdominal Infection Nosocomial Pneumonia Pelvic Infections Pneumonia Skin and Structure Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has additional information about trovafloxacin written for health professionals that you may read. What does my medication look like?

Trovafloxacin has been withdrawn from the U.S. market.

See also: Trovan side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Heartburn Relief


Generic Name: famotidine (fam OH ti deen)
Brand Names: Heartburn Relief, Leader Acid Reducer, Pepcid, Pepcid AC, Pepcid AC Maximum Strength

What is Heartburn Relief (famotidine)?

Famotidine a histamine-2 blockers. Famotidine works by decreasing the amount of acid the stomach produces.

Famotidine is used to treat and prevent ulcers in the stomach and intestines. It also treats conditions in which the stomach produces too much acid, such as Zollinger-Ellison syndrome. Famotidine also treats gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and other conditions in which acid backs up from the stomach into the esophagus, causing heartburn.

Famotidine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Heartburn Relief (famotidine)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to famotidine or similar medications such as ranitidine (Zantac), cimetidine (Tagamet), or nizatidine (Axid).

Before taking famotidine, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, a history of Long QT syndrome, stomach cancer or other problems, or asthma, COPD, or other breathing problems.

Avoid taking cimetidine (Tagamet), ranitidine (Zantac), or nizatidine (Axid) while you are taking famotidine, unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Famotidine may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes changes in diet or lifestyle habits. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Heartburn Relief (famotidine)?

Heartburn is often confused with the first symptoms of a heart attack. Seek emergency medical attention if you have chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, and a general ill feeling.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to famotidine or similar medications such as ranitidine (Zantac), cimetidine (Tagamet), or nizatidine (Axid).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take famotidine if you have:

kidney disease; liver disease;

a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

stomach cancer or other problems; or

asthma, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), or other breathing problems.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Famotidine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take Heartburn Relief (famotidine)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The chewable tablet must be chewed thoroughly before swallowing.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) for 5 to 10 seconds before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one. Although most ulcers heal within 4 weeks of famotidine treatment, it may take up to 8 weeks of using this medicine before your ulcer heals. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 6 weeks of treatment.

Famotidine may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes changes in diet or lifestyle habits. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

Throw away any unused famotidine liquid that is older than 30 days.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, fast heart rate, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Heartburn Relief (famotidine)? Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase the risk of damage to your stomach.

Avoid taking cimetidine (Tagamet), ranitidine (Zantac), or nizatidine (Axid) while you are taking famotidine, unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Heartburn Relief (famotidine) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using famotidine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

easy bruising or bleeding;

fast or pounding heartbeat;

confusion, hallucinations, seizure;

numbness or tingly feeling; or

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation;

dry mouth;

dizziness, weakness, mood changes;

headache; or

muscle cramps, joint pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Heartburn Relief (famotidine)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

atazanavir (Reyataz);

itraconazole (Sporanox);

ketoconazole (Nizoral); or

aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with famotidine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Heartburn Relief resources Heartburn Relief Side Effects (in more detail) Heartburn Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Heartburn Relief Drug Interactions Heartburn Relief Support Group 0 Reviews for Heartburn Relief - Add your own review/rating Heartburn Relief Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Famotidine Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Famotidine Monograph (AHFS DI) Famotidine MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Pepcid Consumer Overview Pepcid Prescribing Information (FDA) Pepcid Injection Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Heartburn Relief with other medications Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Peptic Ulcer Stomach Ulcer Upper GI Hemorrhage Urticaria Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about famotidine.

See also: Heartburn Relief side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene


Generic Name: acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene (a SEET a MIN o fen, KAF een, EYE soe meth EP teen)
Brand Names: MigraTen, Prodrin

What is acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene?

Acetaminophen is a pain reliever and a fever reducer.

Caffeine is a stimulant that causes narrowing of blood vessels (vasoconstriction).

Isometheptene also causes narrowing of blood vessels.

The combination of acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene is used to treat migraine headaches or severe tension headaches.

Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene? Tell your doctor if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis) or if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day. You may not be able to take medicine that contains acetaminophen. Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death. Do not use acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects. Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of liver damage while taking acetaminophen. Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose. Check the label to see if a medicine contains acetaminophen or APAP. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene? Tell your doctor if you have ever had alcoholic liver disease (cirrhosis) or if you drink more than 3 alcoholic beverages per day. You may not be able to take medicine that contains acetaminophen. Do not use acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam, Zelapar), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur, leading to serious side effects. You should not take this medication if you are allergic to acetaminophen (Tylenol), caffeine, or isometheptene, or if you have:

glaucoma;

severe kidney disease;

severe liver disease (especially cirrhosis);

severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; or

heart disease.

To make sure you can safely take acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney or liver disease;

a history of alcoholism;

high blood pressure;

blood circulation problems; or

if you have recently had a heart attack.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. This medication can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I take acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not take more of this medication than is recommended. An overdose of acetaminophen can damage your liver or cause death.

To treat migraine headache pain:

Take the first dose of this medication as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

If your headache does not completely go away, take 1 tablet or capsule every hour until you feel relief.

Do not take more than a total of 5 tablets or capsules in any 12-hour period to treat a migraine.

If you still have migraine symptoms after taking a total of 5 tablets or capsules, call your doctor.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

To treat tension headache pain:

Take the first dose of this medication as soon as you notice tension headache symptoms.

If your headache does not completely go away, take 1 tablet or capsule every 4 hours until you feel relief.

Do not take more than a total of 8 tablets or capsules in any 24-hour period to treat a tension headache.

If you still have tension headache pain after taking a total of 8 tablets or capsules, call your doctor.

Acetaminophen may cause false urine glucose test results. Talk to your doctor if you have diabetes and you notice changes in glucose test results while taking acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene.

See also: Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene dosage (in more detail)

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene can be fatal.

The first signs of an acetaminophen overdose include loss of appetite, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, sweating, and confusion or weakness. Later symptoms may include pain in your upper stomach, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes.

What should I avoid while taking acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene? Avoid drinking alcohol. Alcohol may increase your risk of liver damage while taking acetaminophen. Avoid coffee, tea cola, diet pills, energy drinks or other sources of caffeine while taking this medication. They can add to the side effects of the caffeine in the medication. Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any other cold, allergy, pain, or sleep medication. Acetaminophen (sometimes abbreviated as APAP) is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much acetaminophen which can lead to a fatal overdose. Check the label to see if a medicine contains acetaminophen or APAP. Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

low fever with nausea, stomach pain, and loss of appetite;

dark urine, clay-colored stools; or

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness;

mild skin rash;

sleep problems (insomnia); or

feeling nervous, irritable, or jittery.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Headache:

Migraine headache: 2 capsules or caplets at once orally, followed by one capsule or caplet every hour until relieved, up to 5 capsules or caplets within a 12 hour period
Tension headache: 1 to 2 capsules or caplets every 4 hours, up to 8 capsules or caplets a day

What other drugs will affect acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene?

There may be other drugs that can interact with acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene resources Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene Side Effects (in more detail) Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene Dosage Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene Drug Interactions Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene Support Group 6 Reviews for Acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene - Add your own review/rating Compare acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene with other medications Headache Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene.

See also: acetaminophen, caffeine, and isometheptene side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


trovafloxacin


Generic Name: trovafloxacin (troe va FLOCKS ah sin)
Brand Names: Trovan

What is trovafloxacin?

Trovafloxacin has been withdrawn from the U.S. market.

Trovafloxacin is an antibiotic in the class of drugs called fluoroquinolones. It fights bacteria in the body.

Trovafloxacin is used to treat serious infections including pneumonia, complicated abdominal infections, gynecologic and pelvic infections, and skin infections.

Trovafloxacin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about trovafloxacin?

Trovafloxacin has been withdrawn from the U.S. market.

Rarely, trovafloxacin has been associated with the development of serious liver injury that has resulted in liver transplant and/or death. Stop taking trovafloxacin and consult your doctor immediately if you develop fatigue, decreased appetite, yellowing of the skin or eyes, severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting, or dark urine. These may be early signs of liver damage. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Trovafloxacin can increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. A severe sunburn may result, even with minimal sun exposure. If exposure to the sun is unavoidable, wear protective clothing and use sunscreen. Call your doctor if you experience severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after exposure to the sun. Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before and 2 hours after a dose of trovafloxacin. These medicines decrease the effectiveness of trovafloxacin. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trovafloxacin may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking trovafloxacin? Do not take trovafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you have liver disease. You may not be able to take trovafloxacin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during your treatment. Trovafloxacin is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether trovafloxacin will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not take trovafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Trovafloxacin passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant by affecting bone development. Do not take trovafloxacin without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. The safety and effectiveness of trovafloxacin in patients younger than 18 years of age has not been established. Children generally should not take trovafloxacin. How should I take trovafloxacin?

Take trovafloxacin exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water (8 ounces).

Trovafloxacin can be taken with or without food.

Take all of the trovafloxacin that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may start to improve before the infection is completely treated. Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc for a minimum of 2 hours before and 2 hours after a dose of trovafloxacin. These medicines decrease the effectiveness of trovafloxacin. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

See also: Trovafloxacin dosage (in more detail)

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take only the next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take a double dose of this medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of a trovafloxacin overdose include seizures, poor coordination, tremors, drooping eyelids, and slow breathing.

What should I avoid while taking trovafloxacin? Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Trovafloxacin can increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. A severe sunburn may result, even with minimal sun exposure. If exposure to the sun is unavoidable, wear protective clothing and use sunscreen. Call your doctor if you experience severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after exposure to the sun. Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Trovafloxacin may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities. Trovafloxacin side effects Rarely, trovafloxacin has been associated with the development of serious liver injury that has resulted in liver transplant and/or death. Stop taking trovafloxacin and consult your doctor immediately if you develop fatigue, decreased appetite, yellowing of the skin or eyes, severe stomach pain with nausea and vomiting, or dark urine. These may be early signs of liver damage. If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking trovafloxacin and seek emergency medical attention or notify your doctor immediately :

an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); or

muscle or joint pain or inflammation.

If you experience any of the following less serious side effects, continue taking trovafloxacin and talk to your doctor:

dizziness or lightheadedness;

nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

abdominal pain;

headache;

itching or a rash; or

increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Trovafloxacin Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Intraabdominal Infection:

Complicated: 300 mg IV followed 24 hours later by 200 mg orally every day for 7 to 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Nosocomial Pneumonia:

300 mg IV once, followed 24 hours later by 200 mg orally once a day for 10 to 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Pelvic Infections:

Initial dose: 300 mg IV every 24 hours during the acute phase of infection. Change to oral therapy as soon as clinical conditions permit.
Maintenance dose: 200 mg orally every 24 hours for a total course of 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Pneumonia:

Community-acquired: 200 mg oral or IV once, followed 24 hours later by 200 mg orally once a day for 7 to 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Skin and Structure Infection:

200 mg (oral or IV) followed by 200 mg orally every day for 10 to 14 days.

What other drugs will affect trovafloxacin? Do not take antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (e.g., Tums or Rolaids), the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate), or vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc, for a minimum of 2 hours before or 2 hours after a dose of trovafloxacin. These medicines decrease the effectiveness of trovafloxacin.

Also, morphine given intravenously (IV) may decrease the absorption of trovafloxacin. Generally, these two medicines should not be given at the same time.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with trovafloxacin. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

More trovafloxacin resources Trovafloxacin Side Effects (in more detail) Trovafloxacin Dosage Trovafloxacin Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Trovafloxacin Drug Interactions Trovafloxacin Support Group 0 Reviews for Trovafloxacin - Add your own review/rating trovafloxacin Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Trovan Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare trovafloxacin with other medications Intraabdominal Infection Nosocomial Pneumonia Pelvic Infections Pneumonia Skin and Structure Infection Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist has additional information about trovafloxacin written for health professionals that you may read. What does my medication look like?

Trovafloxacin has been withdrawn from the U.S. market.

See also: trovafloxacin side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic


Generic Name: polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic (paw lee MIX in B and try METH oh prim)
Brand Names: Polytrim

What is polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic?

Polymyxin B and trimethoprim are antibiotics that fight bacteria in the body.

Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to treat eye infections caused by bacteria.

Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to polymyxin B or trimethoprim. Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have swelling or redness of your eyelids, eye redness, eye pain, sensitivity to light; or drainage, crusting, or oozing of your eyes or eyelids. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to polymyxin B or trimethoprim. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic?

Use this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Wash your hands before using the eye drops.

To apply the eye drops:

Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid. Hold the dropper above the eye with the dropper tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. If you use more than one drop in the same eye, wait about 5 minutes before putting in the next drop.

Do not allow the dropper tip to touch any surface, including the eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store the drops at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to use the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic? Do not use this medication while you are wearing contact lenses. Polymyxin B anbd trimethoprim ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can be absorbed by soft contact lenses and cause discoloration. Wait at least 15 minutes after using polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic before putting your contact lenses in.

Avoid using other eye medications that your doctor has not prescribed.

Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

swelling or redness of your eyelids;

eye redness, pain, irritation or sensitivity to light; or

drainage, crusting, or oozing of your eyes or eyelids.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild burning, stinging, or itching in your eye;

mild swelling, itching, or redness of your eyelids;

blurred vision;

watery eyes; or

mild skin rash around your eyes.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Bacterial Conjunctivitis:

Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) every 3 hours (up to 6 doses per day) for 7 to 10 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Blepharoconjunctivitis:

Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) every 3 hours (up to 6 doses per day) for 7 to 10 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Bacterial Conjunctivitis:

2 months to 18 years: Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) every 3 hours (up to 6 doses per day) for 7 to 10 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Blepharoconjunctivitis:

2 months to 18 years: Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) every 3 hours (up to 6 doses per day) for 7 to 10 days.

What other drugs will affect polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new; medication without telling your doctor.

More polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic resources Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic Dosage Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic Support Group 1 Review for Polymyxin B and trimethoprim - Add your own review/rating Compare polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic with other medications Blepharoconjunctivitis Conjunctivitis, Bacterial Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about polymyxin B and trimethoprim ophthalmic.
read more / Download


Acid Relief


Generic Name: ranitidine
Dosage Form: tablet
Western Family Acid Relief Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Ranitidine 75 mg (as ranitidine hydrochloride 84 mg)

Purpose

Acid reducer

Uses relieves heartburn associated with acid indigestion and sour stomach prevents heartburn associated with acid indigestion and sour stomach brought on by eating or drinking certain foods and beverages Warnings

Allergy alert: Do not use if you are allergic to ranitidine or other acid reducers

Do not use if you have trouble or pain swallowing food, vomiting with blood, or bloody or black stools. These may be signs of a serious condition. See your doctor. with other acid reducers Ask a doctor before use if you have frequent chest pain frequent wheezing, particularly with heartburn unexplained weight loss nausea or vomiting stomach pain had heartburn over 3 months. This may be a sign of a more serious condition heartburn with lightheadedness, sweating or dizziness chest pain or shoulder pain with shortness of breath; sweating; pain spreading to arms, neck or shoulders; or lightheadedness Stop use and ask a doctor if your heartburn continues or worsens you need to take this product for more than 14 days If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 12 years and over: to relieve symptoms, swallow 1 tablet with a glass of water to prevent symptoms, swallow 1 tablet with a glass of water 30 to 60 minutes before eating food or drinking beverages that cause heartburn can be used up to twice daily (do not take more than 2 tablets in 24 hours) children under 12 years: ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed foil under cap is broken or missing store at 20° - 25°C (68° - 77°F) avoid excessive heat or humidity this product is sugar free Inactive ingredients

colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, diethyl phthalate, hypromellose, iron oxide red, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, titanium dioxide.

Questions or comments?

1-800-719-9260

Principal Display Panel

Acid Relief

Ranitidine Tablets USP, 75 mg

Acid Reducer

One Tablet Prevents & Relieves

Heartburn Associated with Acid Indigestion & Sour Stomach

# Doses {Replace "#" with number tablets in package}

Compare to Zantac 75® active ingredient

Acid Relief Carton


Acid Relief 
ranitidine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 55312-271 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE (RANITIDINE) RANITIDINE 75 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color PINK Score no score Shape HEXAGON (6 sided) Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code W75 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 55312-271-39 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 1 30 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (55312-271-39)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA076760 05/28/2009
Labeler - Western Family Foods Inc (192166072) Revised: 07/2009Western Family Foods Inc
More Acid Relief resources Acid Relief Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Acid Relief Drug Interactions Acid Relief Support Group 32 Reviews for Acid Relief - Add your own review/rating Compare Acid Relief with other medications Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis Gastric Ulcer Maintenance Treatment Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Stomach Ulcer Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis Surgical Prophylaxis Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


Famotidine Suspension


Pronunciation: fa-MOE-tih-deen
Generic Name: Famotidine
Brand Name: Pepcid Oral Suspension
Famotidine Suspension is used for:

Treating and preventing ulcers. It is also used to treat conditions that cause increased acid secretion (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome), gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), and esophagitis. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Famotidine Suspension is an H2 (histamine) blocker. It works by reducing stomach acid by blocking one of the chemicals (histamine) that stimulates the release of acid into the stomach.

Do NOT use Famotidine Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Famotidine Suspension or to other H2 blockers (eg, ranitidine) you are taking dasatinib

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Famotidine Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Famotidine Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have kidney or liver problems.

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Famotidine Suspension. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Dasatinib because its effectiveness may be decreased by Famotidine Suspension

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Famotidine Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Famotidine Suspension:

Use Famotidine Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Famotidine Suspension by mouth with or without food. Shake well before each use. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure this dose. If you take atazanavir, erlotinib, itraconazole, ketoconazole, or rilpivirine, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to take it with Famotidine Suspension. Ask your doctor before taking antacids or other acid reducers with Famotidine Suspension. If you miss a dose of Famotidine Suspension, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Famotidine Suspension.

Important safety information: Famotidine Suspension may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Famotidine Suspension with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Notify your doctor if you have any symptoms of a bleeding ulcer, such as black, tarry stools, or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. You may need to make significant diet and lifestyle changes to help treat and prevent ulcers and other digestive problems, including stress-reduction programs, exercise, and diet changes. Use Famotidine Suspension with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Famotidine Suspension while you are pregnant. Famotidine Suspension is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Famotidine Suspension. Possible side effects of Famotidine Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); irregular heartbeat; seizures.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Famotidine side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Famotidine Suspension:

Store mixed suspension at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Do not freeze. Keep Famotidine Suspension in original container. Do not store in the bathroom. Throw away unused suspension after 30 days. Keep Famotidine Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Famotidine Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Famotidine Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Famotidine Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Famotidine resources Famotidine Side Effects (in more detail) Famotidine Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Famotidine Drug Interactions Famotidine Support Group 10 Reviews for Famotidine - Add your own review/rating Compare Famotidine with other medications Allergic Urticaria Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Peptic Ulcer Stomach Ulcer Upper GI Hemorrhage Urticaria Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


Pepcid Oral Suspension


Pronunciation: fa-MOE-tih-deen
Generic Name: Famotidine
Brand Name: Pepcid Oral Suspension
Pepcid Oral Suspension is used for:

Treating and preventing ulcers. It is also used to treat conditions that cause increased acid secretion (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome), gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), and esophagitis. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Pepcid Oral Suspension is an H2 (histamine) blocker. It works by reducing stomach acid by blocking one of the chemicals (histamine) that stimulates the release of acid into the stomach.

Do NOT use Pepcid Oral Suspension if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Pepcid Oral Suspension or to other H2 blockers (eg, ranitidine) you are taking dasatinib

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Pepcid Oral Suspension:

Some medical conditions may interact with Pepcid Oral Suspension. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have kidney or liver problems.

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Pepcid Oral Suspension. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Dasatinib because its effectiveness may be decreased by Pepcid Oral Suspension

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Pepcid Oral Suspension may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Pepcid Oral Suspension:

Use Pepcid Oral Suspension as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Take Pepcid Oral Suspension by mouth with or without food. Shake well before each use. Use a measuring device marked for medicine dosing. Ask your pharmacist for help if you are unsure of how to measure this dose. If you take atazanavir, erlotinib, itraconazole, ketoconazole, or rilpivirine, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to take it with Pepcid Oral Suspension. Ask your doctor before taking antacids or other acid reducers with Pepcid Oral Suspension. If you miss a dose of Pepcid Oral Suspension, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Pepcid Oral Suspension.

Important safety information: Pepcid Oral Suspension may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Pepcid Oral Suspension with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Notify your doctor if you have any symptoms of a bleeding ulcer, such as black, tarry stools, or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. You may need to make significant diet and lifestyle changes to help treat and prevent ulcers and other digestive problems, including stress-reduction programs, exercise, and diet changes. Use Pepcid Oral Suspension with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Pepcid Oral Suspension while you are pregnant. Pepcid Oral Suspension is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Pepcid Oral Suspension. Possible side effects of Pepcid Oral Suspension:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); irregular heartbeat; seizures.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Pepcid Oral side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Pepcid Oral Suspension:

Store mixed suspension at 77 degrees F (25 degrees C). Brief storage at temperatures between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C) is permitted. Do not freeze. Keep Pepcid Oral Suspension in original container. Do not store in the bathroom. Throw away unused suspension after 30 days. Keep Pepcid Oral Suspension out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Pepcid Oral Suspension, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Pepcid Oral Suspension is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Pepcid Oral Suspension. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Pepcid Oral resources Pepcid Oral Side Effects (in more detail) Pepcid Oral Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Pepcid Oral Drug Interactions Pepcid Oral Support Group 0 Reviews for Pepcid Oral - Add your own review/rating Compare Pepcid Oral with other medications Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Peptic Ulcer Stomach Ulcer Upper GI Hemorrhage Urticaria Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


Acid Reducer Drug Facts


Generic Name: ranitidine hydrochloride
Dosage Form: tablet
Perrigo Acid Reducer Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Ranitidine 75 mg (as ranitidine hydrochloride 84 mg)

Purpose

Acid reducer

Uses relieves heartburn associated with acid indigestion and sour stomach prevents heartburn associated with acid indigestion and sour stomach brought on by eating or drinking certain foods and beverages Warnings

Allergy alert: Do not use if you are allergic to ranitidine or other acid reducers

Do not use if you have trouble or pain swallowing food, vomiting with blood, or bloody or black stools. These may be signs of a serious condition. See your doctor. with other acid reducers Ask a doctor before use if you have frequent chest pain frequent wheezing, particularly with heartburn unexplained weight loss nausea or vomiting stomach pain had heartburn over 3 months. This may be a sign of a more serious condition heartburn with lightheadedness, sweating or dizziness chest pain or shoulder pain with shortness of breath; sweating; pain spreading to arms, neck or shoulders; or lightheadedness Stop use and ask a doctor if your heartburn continues or worsens you need to take this product for more than 14 days If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 12 years and over: to relieve symptoms, swallow 1 tablet with a glass of water to prevent symptoms, swallow 1 tablet with a glass of water 30 to 60 minutes before eating food or drinking beverages that cause heartburn can be used up to twice daily (do not take more than 2 tablets in 24 hours) children under 12 years: ask a doctor Other information do not use if printed foil under cap is broken or missing store at 20° - 25°C (68° - 77°F) avoid excessive heat or humidity this product is sugar free Inactive ingredients

colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, diethyl phthalate, hypromellose, iron oxide red, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, titanium dioxide.

Questions or comments?

1-800-719-9260

Principal Display Panel

Heartburn Relief

Ranitidine Tablets 75 mg

Acid Reducer

Prevents & Relieves

Heartburn

Acid Indigestion

Sour Stomach

Compare to active ingredient of Zantac 75®

# Doses {Replace "#" with number tablets in package}

Acid Reducer Carton


GOOD SENSE ACID REDUCER 
ranitidine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 0113-0271 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE (RANITIDINE) RANITIDINE 75 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color PINK Score no score Shape HEXAGON (6 sided) Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code W75 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0113-0271-39 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 1 30 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (0113-0271-39) 2 0113-0271-72 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 2 60 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (0113-0271-72)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA076760 05/21/2009
Labeler - L Perrigo Company (006013346) Revised: 07/2009L Perrigo Company
More Acid Reducer Drug Facts resources Acid Reducer Drug Facts Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Acid Reducer Drug Facts Drug Interactions Acid Reducer Drug Facts Support Group 32 Reviews for Acid Reducer Drug Facts - Add your own review/rating Compare Acid Reducer Drug Facts with other medications Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis Gastric Ulcer Maintenance Treatment Gastrointestinal Hemorrhage GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Stomach Ulcer Stress Ulcer Prophylaxis Surgical Prophylaxis Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


Pepcid Solution


Pronunciation: fa-MOE-tih-deen
Generic Name: Famotidine
Brand Name: Generic only. No brands available.
Pepcid Solution is used for:

Treating and preventing ulcers. It is also used to treat conditions that cause increased acid secretion (eg, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome), gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), and esophagitis. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Pepcid Solution is an H2 (histamine) blocker. It works by reducing stomach acid by blocking one of the chemicals (histamine) that stimulates the release of acid into the stomach.

Do NOT use Pepcid Solution if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Pepcid Solution or to other H2 blockers (eg, ranitidine) you are taking dasatinib

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Pepcid Solution:

Some medical conditions may interact with Pepcid Solution. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have kidney or liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Pepcid Solution. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Dasatinib because its effectiveness may be decreased by Pepcid Solution

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Pepcid Solution may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Pepcid Solution:

Use Pepcid Solution as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Pepcid Solution is usually given as an injection at your doctor's office, hospital, or clinic. If you will be using Pepcid Solution at home, a health care provider will teach you how to use it. Be sure you understand how to use Pepcid Solution. Follow the procedures you are taught when you use a dose. Contact your health care provider if you have any questions. Do not use Pepcid Solution if it contains particles, is cloudy or discolored, or if the vial is cracked or damaged. If you take atazanavir, erlotinib, itraconazole, ketoconazole, or rilpivirine, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to take it with Pepcid Solution. Ask your doctor before taking antacids or other acid reducers with Pepcid Solution. Keep this product, as well as syringes and needles, out of the reach of children and pets. Do not reuse needles, syringes, or other materials. Ask your health care provider how to dispose of these materials after use. Follow all local rules for disposal. If you miss a dose of Pepcid Solution, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Pepcid Solution.

Important safety information: Pepcid Solution may cause dizziness. This effect may be worse if you take it with alcohol or certain medicines. Use Pepcid Solution with caution. Do not drive or perform other possibly unsafe tasks until you know how you react to it. Notify your doctor if you have any symptoms of a bleeding ulcer, such as black, tarry stools or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. You may need to make significant diet and lifestyle changes to help treat and prevent ulcers and other digestive problems, including stress-reduction programs, exercise, and diet changes. Use Pepcid Solution with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Pepcid Solution while you are pregnant. Pepcid Solution is found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while using Pepcid Solution. Possible side effects of Pepcid Solution:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Constipation; diarrhea; dizziness; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue; unusual hoarseness); irregular heartbeat; seizures.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Pepcid side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Pepcid Solution:

Pepcid Solution is usually handled and stored by a health care provider. If you are using Pepcid Solution at home, store Pepcid Solution as directed by your pharmacist or health care provider. Keep Pepcid Solution out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Pepcid Solution, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Pepcid Solution is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Pepcid Solution. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Pepcid resources Pepcid Side Effects (in more detail) Pepcid Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Pepcid Drug Interactions Pepcid Support Group 3 Reviews for Pepcid - Add your own review/rating Compare Pepcid with other medications Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Peptic Ulcer Stomach Ulcer Upper GI Hemorrhage Urticaria Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


methylnaltrexone


Generic Name: methylnaltrexone (METh IL nal TREX own)
Brand Names: Relistor

What is methylnaltrexone?

Methylnaltrexone is a special narcotic drug that blocks certain effects of other narcotic medicines.

Methylnaltrexone reduces constipation caused by narcotic medications that are often used to treat pain in people with terminal illness.

Methylnaltrexone works by preventing this side effect without reducing the pain-relieving effects of the narcotic.

Methylnaltrexone is usually given after laxatives have been tried without successful treatment of constipation.

Methylnaltrexone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about methylnaltrexone? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methylnaltrexone, or if you have a blockage in your stomach or intestines.

Before you use methylnaltrexone, tell your doctor if you have severe or ongoing diarrhea.

Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. After loading a syringe, if you cannot give the injection right away keep it at room temperature and use it within 24 hours. Methylnaltrexone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving methylnaltrexone? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to methylnaltrexone, or if you have a blockage in your stomach or intestines.

To make sure you can safely use methylnaltrexone, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

cancer;

a stomach ulcer; or

colitis or other intestinal disorder.

FDA pregnancy category B. Methylnaltrexone is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether methylnaltrexone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How is methylnaltrexone used?

Methylnaltrexone is injected under the skin. You may be shown how to use injections at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles and syringes.

This medication is usually given once every other day, but not more often than once every 24 hours.

Methylnaltrexone can produce a bowel movement within 30 minutes after injection.

Prepare your dose in a syringe only when you are ready to give yourself an injection. After loading a syringe, if you cannot give the injection right away keep it at room temperature and use it within 24 hours.

Use a disposable needle only once. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Each single use vial (bottle) of this medicine is for one use only. Throw away after one use, even if there is still some medicine left in it after injecting your dose.

Methylnaltrexone should look clear or slightly yellow in color. Do not use the medication if it has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light. Do not freeze. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Do not use this medication more than once in a 24-hour period.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme dizziness, or feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while using methylnaltrexone? Methylnaltrexone may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Do not use any other laxatives that your doctor has not prescribed. Methylnaltrexone side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have severe or ongoing diarrhea, stomach pain that will not go away, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, or nausea or vomiting that are new or worsening symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

stomach pain, gas;

mild nausea or diarrhea;

dizziness; or

increased sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Methylnaltrexone Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Constipation -- Chronic:

Less than 38 kg: 0.15 mg/kg subcutaneously every other day as needed
38 to less than 62 kg: 8 mg subcutaneously every other day as needed
62 to 114 kg: 12 mg subcutaneously every other day as needed
More than 114 kg: 0.15 mg/kg subcutaneously every other day as needed
The usual schedule is one dose every other day, as needed, but no more frequently than one dose in a 24-hour period.

What other drugs will affect methylnaltrexone?

Before receiving methylnaltrexone, tell your doctor if you use any narcotic medication, such as:

buprenorphine (Buprenex, Subutex);

butorphanol (Stadol);

codeine (Tylenol with codeine);

hydrocodone (Lortab, Vicodin);

hydromorphone (Dilaudid);

levorphanol (Levo-Dromoran);

meperidine (Demerol);

methadone (Dolophine, Methadose);

morphine (Kadian, MS Contin, Roxanol);

nalbuphine (Nubain);

naloxone (Narcan);

oxycodone (OxyContin, Roxicodone, Percocet);

oxymorphone (Numorphan); or

propoxyphene (Darvon, Darvocet).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with methylnaltrexone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More methylnaltrexone resources Methylnaltrexone Side Effects (in more detail) Methylnaltrexone Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Methylnaltrexone Support Group 7 Reviews for Methylnaltrexone - Add your own review/rating methylnaltrexone Subcutaneous Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Methylnaltrexone MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Methylnaltrexone Bromide Monograph (AHFS DI) Relistor Prescribing Information (FDA) Relistor Consumer Overview Compare methylnaltrexone with other medications Constipation, Chronic Constipation, Drug Induced Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about methylnaltrexone.

See also: methylnaltrexone side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Pamine Forte


Generic Name: methscopolamine (METH skoe POL a meen)
Brand Names: Pamine, Pamine Forte

What is Pamine Forte (methscopolamine)?

Methscopolamine reduces the secretions of certain organs in the body, such as the stomach.

Methscopolamine is used to reduce stomach acid secretion to help control peptic ulcers.

This medication does not help heal a stomach ulcer.

Methscopolamine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pamine Forte (methscopolamine)? You should not take this medication if you have glaucoma, urination problems due to a bladder obstruction, myasthenia gravis, a stomach disorder called paralytic ileus, or a blockage in your intestines, or severe ulcerative colitis with toxic megacolon.

Before taking methscopolamine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have ulcerative colitis, kidney or liver disease, a thyroid disorder, high blood pressure or heart disease, a heart rhythm disorder, an enlarged prostate, or if you have had an ileostomy or colostomy.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, you may need blood tests and x-rays or other scans of your stomach or intestines on a regular basis. Your stools may also need to be tested for the presence of blood. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Methscopolamine can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by methscopolamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of methscopolamine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Methscopolamine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you diarrhea, fast or pounding heartbeats, or if you are urinating less than usual or not at all. Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of methscopolamine. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pamine Forte (methscopolamine)? You should not take this medication if you are allergic to methscopolamine, or if you have:

glaucoma;

if you are unable to urinate due to a bladder obstruction;

myasthenia gravis;

a stomach disorder called paralytic ileus; or

a blockage in your intestines, or severe ulcerative colitis with toxic megacolon.

Before taking methscopolamine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

ulcerative colitis;

kidney disease; liver disease;

a thyroid disorder;

high blood pressure (hypertension);

heart disease, congestive heart failure;

a heart rhythm disorder;

an enlarged prostate and problems with urination; or

if you have had an ileostomy or colostomy.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use methscopolamine.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether methscopolamine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of methscopolamine. How should I take Pamine Forte (methscopolamine)?

Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Methscopolamine is usually taken 30 minutes before meals and at bedtime.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, you may need blood tests and x-rays or other scans of your stomach or intestines on a regular basis. Your stools may also need to be tested for the presence of blood. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store methscopolamine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include muscle weakness or limpness, feeling restless or excited, unusual thoughts or behavior, numbness, warmth or tingling under your skin, or feeling like you might pass out.

What should I avoid while taking Pamine Forte (methscopolamine)? Methscopolamine can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly. Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by methscopolamine. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of methscopolamine.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Methscopolamine can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Pamine Forte (methscopolamine) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using methscopolamine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

diarrhea;

fast or pounding heartbeats;

urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

drowsiness;

sleep problems (insomnia);

blurred vision, increased sensitivity to light;

headache, dizziness, confusion;

dry mouth, decreased sense of taste;

nausea, vomiting, bloating, constipation;

impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm;

decreased sweating; or

mild itching or skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Pamine Forte (methscopolamine)?

Many drugs can interact with methscopolamine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Etrafon), clomipramine (Anafranil), doxepin (Sinequan), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), and others;

medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), haloperidol (Haldol), mesoridazine (Serentil), perphenazine (Trilafon), prochlorperazine (Compazine), thioridazine (Mellaril), or trifluperazine (Stelazine);

atropine (Donnatal, and others), benztropine (Cogentin), dimenhydrinate (Dramamine), methscopolamine (Pamine), or scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

bronchodilators such as ipratroprium (Atrovent) or tiotropium (Spiriva);

glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

mepenzolate (Cantil);

bladder or urinary medications such as darifenacin (Enablex), flavoxate (Urispas), oxybutynin (Ditropan, Oxytrol), tolterodine (Detrol), or solifenacin (Vesicare); or

irritable bowel medications such as dicyclomine (Bentyl), hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others), or propantheline (Pro-Banthine).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with methscopolamine. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Pamine Forte resources Pamine Forte Side Effects (in more detail) Pamine Forte Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Pamine Forte Drug Interactions Pamine Forte Support Group 3 Reviews for Pamine Forte - Add your own review/rating Pamine Forte MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Methscopolamine Prescribing Information (FDA) Methscopolamine Bromide Monograph (AHFS DI) Pamine Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Pamine Forte with other medications Irritable Bowel Syndrome Peptic Ulcer Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about methscopolamine.

See also: Pamine Forte side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Triveen-CF NAC


Pronunciation: meth-ill-FOE-late/meth-ill-koe-BAL-a-min/a-se-teel-SIS-teen
Generic Name: L-Methylfolate/Methylcobalamin/N-Acetylcysteine
Brand Name: Examples include Cerefolin with NAC and Triveen-CF NAC
Triveen-CF NAC is used for:

Supplying nutritional requirements of certain patients with neurovascular oxidative stress or high blood levels of homocysteine. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Triveen-CF NAC is a nutritional supplement. It works by providing the body with folate, vitamin B12, and a form of antioxidant, which helps to reduce or eliminate oxidative stress and lower homocysteine levels.

Do NOT use Triveen-CF NAC if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Triveen-CF NAC you are very ill

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Triveen-CF NAC:

Some medical conditions may interact with Triveen-CF NAC. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have anemia, liver problems, kidney stones, or a history of ulcers

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Triveen-CF NAC. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Antibiotics (eg, penicillin, cephalexin, ciprofloxacin), cholestyramine, colchicine, colestipol, metformin, nitrous oxide, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) (eg, ibuprofen), para-aminosalicylic acid, potassium chloride, or sulfasalazine because they may decrease the effectiveness of Triveen-CF NAC Fluorouracil or nitrates (eg, nitroglycerin) because their side effects may be increased Barbiturates (eg, phenobarbital), carbamazepine, hydantoins (eg, phenytoin), primidone, pyrimethamine, or valproic acid because their effectiveness may be decreased by Triveen-CF NAC

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Triveen-CF NAC may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Triveen-CF NAC:

Use Triveen-CF NAC as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Triveen-CF NAC may be taken with or without food. If you miss a dose of Triveen-CF NAC, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Triveen-CF NAC.

Important safety information: Diabetes patients - Triveen-CF NAC may cause incorrect test results with some ketone tests. Check with your doctor before you adjust the dose of your diabetes medicine or change your diet. Triveen-CF NAC is not recommended for use in CHILDREN younger than 12 years of age. Safety and effectiveness in this age group have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant while taking Triveen-CF NAC, discuss with your doctor the benefits and risks of using Triveen-CF NAC during pregnancy. Triveen-CF NAC is excreted in breast milk. Do not breastfeed while you are taking Triveen-CF NAC. Possible side effects of Triveen-CF NAC:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Bloated feeling; headache; itching; mild diarrhea; mild fever; nausea; vomiting.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); lower back or side pain.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Triveen-CF NAC:

Store Triveen-CF NAC at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, light, and moisture. Keep Triveen-CF NAC out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Triveen-CF NAC, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Triveen-CF NAC is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Triveen-CF NAC. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Triveen-CF NAC resources Triveen-CF NAC Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Triveen-CF NAC Drug Interactions Triveen-CF NAC Support Group 4 Reviews for Triveen-CF NAC - Add your own review/rating Compare Triveen-CF NAC with other medications Dietary Supplementation Hyperhomocysteinemia
read more / Download


Acid Controller Original Strength


famotidine
Dosage Form: tablet
Walgreen Co. Acid Controller Drug Facts Active ingredient (in each tablet)

Famotidine 10 mg

Purpose

Acid reducer

Uses relieves heartburn associated with acid indigestion and sour stomach prevents heartburn associated with acid indigestion and sour stomach brought on by eating or drinking certain food and beverages Warnings

Allergy alert: Do not use if you are allergic to famotidine or other acid reducers

Do not use if you have trouble or pain swallowing food, vomiting with blood, or bloody or black stools. These may be signs of a serious condition. See your doctor. with other acid reducers Ask a doctor before use if you have had heartburn over 3 months. This may be a sign of a more serious condition. heartburn with lightheadedness, sweating, or dizziness chest pain or shoulder pain with shortness of breath; sweating; pain spreading to arms, neck or shoulders; or lightheadedness frequent chest pain frequent wheezing, particularly with heartburn unexplained weight loss nausea or vomiting stomach pain Stop use and ask a doctor if your heartburn continues or worsens you need to take this product for more than 14 days If pregnant or breast-feeding,

ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children.

In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions adults and children 12 years and over: to relieve symptoms, swallow 1 tablet with a glass of water. Do not chew. to prevent symptoms, swallow 1 tablet with a glass of water 60 minutes before eating food or drinking beverages that cause heartburn do not use more than 2 tablets in 24 hours children under 12 years: ask a doctor Other information read the directions and warnings before use keep the carton. It contains important information. store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) protect from moisture and light Inactive ingredients

carnauba wax, hypromellose, iron oxides, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinized starch, polydextrose, polyethylene glycol, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin

Questions or comments?

1-800-719-9260

Principal Display Panel

Compare to Original Strength Pepcid® AC active ingredient

Original Strength

Acid Controller

Famotidine Tablets, 10 mg

Acid Reducer

Just One Tablet Prevents & Relieves Heartburn Due to Acid Indigestion

Actual Size

Tablets

Acid Controller Carton


ACID CONTROLLER  ORIGINAL STRENGTH
famotidine  tablet Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 0363-0141 Route of Administration ORAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength FAMOTIDINE (FAMOTIDINE) FAMOTIDINE 10 mg Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength MAGNESIUM STEARATE   CELLULOSE, MICROCRYSTALLINE   Product Characteristics Color PINK Score no score Shape ROUND Size 8mm Flavor Imprint Code L141 Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0363-0141-65 3 BLISTER PACK In 1 CARTON contains a BLISTER PACK 1 10 TABLET In 1 BLISTER PACK This package is contained within the CARTON (0363-0141-65) 2 0363-0141-75 1 BOTTLE In 1 CARTON contains a BOTTLE 2 90 TABLET In 1 BOTTLE This package is contained within the CARTON (0363-0141-75)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date ANDA ANDA075400 08/28/2009
Labeler - Walgreen Company (008965063) Revised: 06/2009Walgreen Company
More Acid Controller Original Strength resources Acid Controller Original Strength Side Effects (in more detail) Acid Controller Original Strength Dosage Acid Controller Original Strength Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Acid Controller Original Strength Drug Interactions 0 Reviews for Acid Controller Original Strength - Add your own review/rating Compare Acid Controller Original Strength with other medications Allergic Urticaria Duodenal Ulcer Duodenal Ulcer Prophylaxis Erosive Esophagitis GERD Indigestion Pathological Hypersecretory Conditions Peptic Ulcer Stomach Ulcer Upper GI Hemorrhage Urticaria Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.