meth injected into vagina
 

Pills
 

ED Pills

ED Drugs
 

Boots Clotrimazole 500mg Vaginal Tablet


Boots Clotrimazole 500 mg Vaginal Tablet

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without prescription to treat thrush. However, you still need to use it carefully to get the best results from it.

Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice You must contact a pharmacist or doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not go away after 3 days What this medicine is for

This medicine contains Clotrimazole which belongs to a group of medicines called antifungals, which act to treat infections caused by fungi. It can be used to treat thrush (vaginal candidiasis). Thrush is a common infection caused by a yeast (or fungus), which may live harmlessly in the vagina without you even noticing it. However, in certain circumstances, it may develop into an infection in the vagina and symptoms may spread to the surrounding area. These symptoms may include one or more of the following:

Itching of the vagina and surrounding area (the vulva) Redness and swelling of the tissues of the vagina and vulva Soreness of the vagina and vulva A white non-smelling discharge from the vagina

Thrush may be aggravated by sexual intercourse, but it is not a sexually transmitted disease. Sometimes however, thrush can be passed to your partner through sexual intercourse.

If your partner has penile thrush he may have one or more of the following symptoms:

Soreness and redness of the penis Tightness of the foreskin An abnormal penile discharge Before you use this medicine

This medicine can be used by women between the ages of 16 and 60 years. However, some people should not use this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Do not use: If you are allergic to any of the ingredients If you are pregnant, unless your doctor tells you to – if your doctor tells you to use the pessary do not use the applicator to insert it Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If this is the first time you have had these symptoms If you are under 16 years, or 61 years or older If you have had thrush more than twice in the last 6 months If you or your partner have been exposed to a sexually transmitted disease If you have lower stomach pain, or pain or a burning sensation on passing urine If you have abnormal or irregular vaginal bleeding, or a blood-stained discharge If you have sores, ulcers or blisters on your vulva or vagina Other important information

The ingredients in the pessary may affect the latex used in contraceptives such as condoms and diaphragms. This may reduce the effectiveness of the contraceptives. You should therefore use other methods of contraception for at least 5 days after using the pessary.

You can help the treatment to work if you follow these simple self-help tips:

Although the infected area will itch, do not scratch as this will damage the surface of the skin and cause the infection to spread further Keep the affected areas of skin clean Pay particular attention to drying the skin but avoid excessive rubbing

To help prevent thrush from coming back once you have treated it, follow these simple steps:

Wash daily Wear cotton underwear and loose fitting clothing Try to avoid wearing tights, nylon underwear and tight fitting clothing After going to the toilet, wipe yourself from the front to the back, as a thrush infection may be transferred from the bowel Try to avoid washing with perfumed soaps or using vaginal deodorants Do not rub hard with sponges or flannels and avoid hot baths with strong perfumed oils Change your sanitary protection regularly If you take other medicines

Before you use this medicine, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time. If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist. This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies.

How to use this medicine

The carton contains a single pessary held inside a foil blister pack and an applicator for insertion of the pessary into the vagina. Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not use the pessary.

Women aged 16 to 60 years: Insert the pessary into the vagina at night using the applicator provided.

If you are pregnant do not use the applicator. Wash and dry your hands, and insert the pessary with your fingers.

Directions for inserting the pessary Remove the applicator from the packaging Pull out the plunger until it stops Remove the pessary from the blister pack and place the pessary firmly into the applicator To fit the pessary into the applicator, squeeze the applicator lightly on either side. The pessary fits tightly into the applicator and needs to be pushed into the holder about 1 cm Carefully put the applicator as deep as is comfortable into the vagina (this is easiest when laying on your back with your knees bent up) Holding the applicator in place, slowly press the plunger until it stops so that the pessary is deposited into the vagina. Remove the applicator Dispose of the applicator in a safe place, out of the reach of children The applicator cannot be flushed down the toilet Wash your hands thoroughly after use

For use in the vagina only.

Do not use the pessary at the same time as you are having a period. Wait until your period has finished.

Do not use for children under 16 years, or if you are an adult of 61 years or older, unless your doctor tells you to.

Do not use more than one pessary.

After you use the pessary the symptoms of thrush (itching, burning, discharge) should go away within 3 days.

If symptoms worsen or do not go away after 3 days talk to your doctor.

If anyone accidentally swallows the pessary: Talk to a doctor straight away or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you get these side effects see a doctor:

Allergic reaction (e.g. skin rash, red or itchy skin)

These other effects are less serious.

If they bother you talk to a pharmacist:

Mild burning or irritation straight after inserting the pessary

The side effects of this medicine can be very similar to the symptoms that you are treating.

If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25°C.

Protect from moisture.

Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton.

What is in this medicine

This vaginal tablet contains Clotrimazole 500 mg, which is the active ingredient.

As well as the active ingredient, the vaginal tablet also contains lactose, adipic acid, pregelatinised maize starch, sodium hydrogen carbonate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, maize starch, stearic acid, colloidal silicon dioxide, polysorbate 80.

The pack contains 1 vaginal tablet with an applicator.

Who makes this medicine

Manufactured for

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Tillomed Laboratories Ltd 3 Howard Road Eaton Socon St Neots Cambridgeshire PE19 3ET

Leaflet prepared February 2008

If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

3379eMC


read more / Download


Gyno-Pevaryl 1 Vaginal Pessary


Gyno-Pevaryl 1 vaginal pessary

Econazole nitrate

Gyno-Pevaryl is a registered trademark

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine. Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist In this leaflet 1. What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is and what it is used for 2. Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 3. How to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Gyno-Pevaryl 1 6. Further information What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is and what it is used for

The name of your medicine is Gyno-Pevaryl 1 vaginal pessary. It is called ‘Gyno-Pevaryl 1’ in this leaflet.

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is a solid, bullet-shaped pessary (vaginal suppository). When inserted into the vagina it releases a medicine called econazole. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antifungals’.

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is used for infections of the vagina and the skin around the vagina. The infections are caused by fungi and yeasts such as thrush (Candida).

Before you use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if: You are allergic to anything in Gyno-Pevaryl 1 (listed in section 6 below) You are allergic to any other medicine used to treat thrush or other fungal infections You are under 16 years old

Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Gyno-Pevaryl 1.

Take special care with Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if:

You are using a ‘barrier’ method of contraception. This includes condoms or diaphragms. This is because Gyno-Pevaryl 1 can damage the rubber and stop them working properly. Talk to your doctor about using another type of contraception while you are using this medicine Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or herbal medicines.

In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:

Medicines to thin the blood (anticoagulants) such as warfarin or acenocoumarol Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Please tell your doctor before using Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or might become pregnant.

You may still be able to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1 if your doctor thinks you need to.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.

How to use Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using the pessary Use the pessary just before going to bed. This helps it to stay in place Do not swallow the pessary Inserting the pessary with the applicator Remove the pessary from the plastic packet using the easy open tab Pull the plunger of the applicator out until it sticks Gently push the pessary into the cup. Do not force it because it might stick Lie down with your knees bent and spread apart. Insert the applicator high into your vagina, pessary first Push the plunger to release the pessary Remove the applicator and dispose of it safely in your household waste If you swallow Gyno-Pevaryl 1

If the pessary is eaten or swallowed talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Gyno-Pevaryl 1 can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop using Gyno-Pevaryl 1 and tell your doctor straight away if you notice the following. You may need urgent medical treatment. Sudden swelling of the face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people) Other side effects: Itchy and red skin around or inside the vagina. This is much milder than an allergic reaction. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if this feeling lasts for more than a few minutes or gets worse (rash, burning or swelling)

If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

How to store Gyno-Pevaryl 1

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store in the original container. Do not store above 30°C. Keep away from heat and sunlight.

Do not use Gyno-Pevaryl 1: After the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month If the plastic packet is broken or missing If the pessary is not light beige in colour

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

Further information

The active substance in Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is econazole nitrate. The pessary contains 150mg econazole nitrate.

The other ingredients are polygel, colloidal silicon dioxide, Witepsol H 19, Wecobee FS, stearyl heptanoate.

What Gyno-Pevaryl 1 looks like and contents of the pack

Gyno-Pevaryl 1 comes in a plastic strip containing one pessary. It is bullet-shaped and light beige in colour.

The product licence is held by: JANSSEN-CILAG LTD 50-100 Holmers Farm Way High Wycombe Bucks HP12 4EG UK Gyno-Pevaryl 1 is made by: Janssen Pharmaceutica NV Turnhoutseweg 30 B-2340 Beerse Belgium

OR

McGregor Cory Ltd Middleton Close Banbury Oxfordshire OX16 8RS UK

For information in large print, tape, CD or Braille, telephone 0800 7318450.

This leaflet was last approved in August 2008.


read more / Download


antifungal, azole Vaginal


Class Name: antifungal, azole (Vaginal route)

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

3 Day Vaginal Cream Femizol-M Gynazole-1 Gyne-Lotrimin Monistat 1 Mycelex-3 Mycelex-7 Terazol 3 Terazol 7 Tioconazole 1 Vagistat-1 Zazole

In Canada

Canesten 2 Canesten 3 Canesten 6 Day Canesten Combi-Pak 1 Day Canesten Combi-Pak 3 Day Canesten External Cream Clotrimaderm Gyne Cure Gyno-Trosyd Miconazole 3 Day Ovule Treatment Miconazole Nitrate Monistat 1 Combination Pack Vaginal Ovule

Available Dosage Forms:

Ointment Kit Cream Suppository Tablet Tampon Uses For This Medicine

Vaginal azoles are used to treat yeast (fungus) infections of the vagina.

For first-time users, make sure your doctor has checked and confirmed that you have a vaginal yeast infection before you use the vaginal azole antifungal medicines that do not require a prescription. Vaginal yeast infections can reoccur over time and, when the same symptoms occur again, self-treating with these medicines is recommended. However, you should see your doctor if the symptoms occur again within 2 months.

Vaginal antifungal azoles are available both over-the-counter (OTC) and with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using This Medicine Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to medicines in this group or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on these medicines have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal azoles in children with use in other age groups. It is recommended that these medicines not be used in children up to 12 years of age.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal azoles in the elderly with use in other age groups, they are not expected to cause different side effects or problems in older people than they do in younger adults.

Pregnancy

Studies have not been done in humans for use of all azole antifungals during the first trimester of pregnancy. These medicines are safe and effective when used for at least 7 days during the second and third trimesters of pregnancy. However, check with your doctor before using this medicine during the first trimester of pregnancy. Also, use of 1- and 3-day treatments may not be effective during pregnancy.

Breast Feeding

It is not known whether vaginal azoles pass into the breast milk. However, these medicines have not been shown to cause problems in nursing babies.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of This Medicine

Vaginal azoles usually come with patient directions. Read them carefully before using this medicine.

Use this medicine at bedtime, unless otherwise directed by your doctor. The vaginal tampon form of miconazole should be left in the vagina overnight and removed the next morning.

This medicine is usually inserted into the vagina with an applicator. However, if you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using the applicator.

Some of the vaginal suppositories or tablets come packaged with a small tube of cream. This cream can be applied outside of the vagina in the genital area to treat itching. The packages are called combination, dual, or twin packs.

To help clear up your infection completely, it is very important that you keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment , even if your symptoms begin to clear up after a few days. If you stop using this medicine too soon, your symptoms may return. Do not miss any doses. Also, do not stop using this medicine if your menstrual period starts during the time of treatment.

Dosing

The dose medicines in this class will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of these medicines. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For butoconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers— Women who are not pregnant: 100 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) of 2% cream inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Pregnant women, after the third month: 100 mg (one full applicator) of 2% cream inserted into the vagina at bedtime for six nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers— Women who are not pregnant: 100 mg (one suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For clotrimazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the cream. 1% cream: 50 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for six to fourteen nights in a row. 2% cream: 100 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. 10% cream: 500 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal tablet dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the vaginal tablet. Women who are not pregnant: 100-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for six or seven nights in a row. 200-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. 500-mg tablet: Insert one tablet into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Pregnant women: 100 mg (one vaginal tablet) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For econazole For yeast infection: For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—150 milligrams (mg) (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For miconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—20 milligrams (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the suppository. 100-milligram (mg) suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. 200-mg suppository or 400-mg suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Treatment may be repeated if needed. 1200-mg suppository: Insert one vaginal suppository into the vagina at bedtime for one night. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tampon dosage form: Adults and teenagers—100 mg (one tampon) inserted into the vagina at bedtime and then removed the next morning. This is repeated every night for five nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For terconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—The dose depends on the strength of the cream. 0.4% cream: 20 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for seven nights in a row. 0.8% cream: 40 mg (one full applicator) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—80 mg (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for three nights in a row. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For tioconazole For yeast infection: For vaginal ointment dosage form: Adults and teenagers—300 milligrams (mg) (one full applicator) of 6.5% ointment inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal suppository dosage form: Adults and teenagers—300 mg (one vaginal suppository) inserted into the vagina at bedtime for one night only. Children up to 12 years of age—Use and dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Keep the vaginal cream, ointment, and suppository forms of this medicine from freezing.

Precautions While Using This Medicine

If your symptoms do not improve within 3 days or have not disappeared in 7 days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor. The 1- or 3-day treatments may take up to 7 days to completely clear up your infection. However, not all vaginal infections are caused by yeast. If symptoms occur again within 2 months, check with your doctor.

Vaginal medicines usually will come out of the vagina during treatment. To keep the medicine from getting on your clothing, wear a minipad or sanitary napkin. The use of nonmedicated tampons (like those used for menstrual periods) is not recommended since they may soak up the medicine.

To help clear up your infection completely and to help make sure it does not return, good health habits are also required.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon or rayon) panties. Wear only clean panties.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

Vaginal yeast infections are not usually spread by having sex and your sex partner does not need to be treated. However, if the sex partner has symptoms of local itching or skin irritation of the penis, he may benefit by being treated also.

If you use latex or rubber birth control devices (condoms, diaphragms, or cervical caps), you should wait 3 days after treatment with azole antifungal agents before using them again. Many brands of vaginal azoles contain oils in the product that can weaken these devices. This increases the chances of a condom breaking during sexual intercourse. The rubber in cervical caps or diaphragms may break down faster and wear out sooner. Check with your health care professional to make sure the vaginal azole product you are using can be used with latex rubber birth control devices.

Check with your doctor before douching to obtain advice about whether you may douche and, if allowed, the proper method.

Side Effects of This Medicine

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Less common Vaginal burning, itching, discharge, or other irritation not present before use of this medicine Rare Skin rash or hives

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common or rare Abdominal or stomach cramps or pain burning or irritation of penis of sexual partner headache

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Healthcare (Micromedex) products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Healthcare products.


read more / Download


gentian violet Vaginal


JEN-shun VYE-oh-let

Uses For gentian violet

Vaginal gentian violet is used to treat fungus (yeast) infections.

Vaginal gentian violet was available only with your doctor's prescription.

Key Pharmaceuticals discontinued Genapax® on October 3, 1990 .

Before Using gentian violet

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For gentian violet, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to gentian violet or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on gentian violet have been done only in adult patients, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal gentian violet in children with use in other age groups.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults. Although there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal gentian violet in the elderly with use in other age groups, gentian violet is not expected to cause different side effects or problems in older people than it does in younger adults.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of gentian violet

Gentian violet usually comes with patient directions. Read them carefully before using gentian violet.

After insertion, remove the tampon from the vagina after 3 to 4 hours unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep using gentian violet for the full time of treatment, even though your condition may have improved. Do not miss any doses.

While you are using gentian violet tampons, the use of regular (non-medicated) tampons is not recommended. They will soak up the medicine that stays in the vagina after the gentian violet tampon is taken out. During your menstrual period you should wear a minipad or sanitary napkin instead.

Dosing

The dose of gentian violet will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of gentian violet. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For vaginal dosage form (tampons): For treating a vaginal fungus (yeast) infection: Adults and teenagers—5 milligrams (one tampon) inserted into your vagina one or two times a day for twelve days in a row. The tampon should be left in your vagina for three to four hours. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of gentian violet, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using gentian violet

If your symptoms do not improve within a few days, or if they become worse, check with your doctor.

Gentian violet will stain the skin and clothing. Vaginal medicines usually will come out of the vagina during treatment. To keep the medicine from getting on your clothing, wear a minipad or sanitary napkin.

To help clear up your infection completely and to help make sure it does not return, good health habits are also needed.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon or rayon) panties. Wear only clean panties.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

Many vaginal infections are spread by having sex. A male sexual partner may carry the germs on or in his penis. While you are using gentian violet, it may be a good idea for your partner to wear a condom during sex to avoid re-infection. Also, your partner may need to be treated. Do not stop using gentian violet if you have sex during treatment.

Some women may want to use a douche before putting each dose in the vagina. Some doctors will allow the use of a vinegar and water douche or other douche. However, others do not allow any douching. If you do use a douche, do not overfill the vagina. To do so may push the douche up into the uterus and possibly cause inflammation or infection. Also, do not douche if you are pregnant since this may harm the fetus. If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

gentian violet Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Vaginal burning, itching, pain, or other sign of irritation not present before use of gentian violet

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More gentian violet Vaginal resources Gentian violet Vaginal Support Group 0 Reviews for Gentian violet Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare gentian violet Vaginal with other medications Fungal Infection Prophylaxis Oral Thrush
read more / Download


Totect


Generic Name: dexrazoxane (dex ray ZOX ane)
Brand Names: Totect, Zinecard

What is dexrazoxane?

Dexrazoxane is used to protect the heart and other tissues from harmful side effects caused by certain cancer medications.

The Zinecard brand of dexrazoxane is used in women who are receiving doxorubicin for metastatic breast cancer.

The Totect brand of dexrazoxane is used in men or women to treat a condition called extravasation (es-TRA-va-ZAY-shun). Extravasation happens when an injected medicine escapes from the blood vessels and circulates into tissues in the body. Serious tissue damage can occur when extravasation happens during injection of certain cancer medications.

Dexrazoxane may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dexrazoxane? You should not receive Totect if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. If possible before you receive Totect, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether Zinecard will harm an unborn baby. You should not receive this medication if your chemotherapy does not include doxorubicin or a similar medication such as daunorubicin (Cerubidine), epirubicin (Ellence), idarubicin (Idamycin), or mitoxantrone (Novantrone).

Before you receive dexrazoxane, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor at once if you have serious side effects such as fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding, or sores your mouth or throat.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about your health conditions or if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received Totect.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving dexrazoxane? You should not receive Zinecard if your chemotherapy does not include doxorubicin or a similar medication such as:

daunorubicin (Cerubidine);

epirubicin (Ellence);

idarubicin (Idamycin); or

mitoxantrone (Novantrone);

If possible before you receive dexrazoxane, tell your doctor if you have:

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Zinecard is rated as FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Zinecard will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Totect is rated as FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use Totect if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. If possible before you receive Zinecard, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether dexrazoxane passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using dexrazoxane. In an emergency situation, it may not be possible before you are treated with Totect to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medication. How is dexrazoxane given?

Dexrazoxane is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Totect is usually started within 6 hours after extravasation, and continued once daily for 3 days.

Zinecard is usually started 30 minutes before you receive your doxorubicin injection.

Dexrazoxane can add to the bone marrow lowering effects of chemotherapy. This can weaken your immune system, making it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells and kidney function will need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests. What happens if I miss a dose?

Since dexrazoxane is given by a healthcare professional as part of your chemotherapy treatment, you are not likely to miss a dose.

Call your doctor if you miss a chemotherapy appointment.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid after receiving dexrazoxane?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Dexrazoxane side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Tell your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or

bruising, swelling, warmth, redness, oozing, or bleeding of any surgical incision.

Less serious side effects may include:

swelling in your hands or feet;

hair loss;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

sore throat, trouble swallowing;

dizziness, tired feeling; or

pain, swelling, or redness where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect dexrazoxane?

Some cancer medications may be less effective if they are used with dexrazoxane. Tell your doctor if your chemotherapy medications include:

fluorouracil (5-FU, Adrucil);

cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan, Neosar).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dexrazoxane. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Totect resources Totect Side Effects (in more detail)Totect Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTotect Support Group0 Reviews for Totect - Add your own review/rating Totect Consumer Overview Totect Prescribing Information (FDA) Totect Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Dexrazoxane Prescribing Information (FDA) Dexrazoxane Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Dexrazoxane MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Dexrazoxane Hydrochloride Monograph (AHFS DI) Zinecard Prescribing Information (FDA) Compare Totect with other medications Extravasation Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about dexrazoxane.

See also: Totect side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Estrace Vaginal Cream local


Generic Name: estradiol vaginal (local) (ess tra DYE ole VAJ in ul (LO kul))
Brand Names: Estrace Vaginal, Estring, Vagifem

What is estradiol vaginal (local)?

Estradiol is a form of estrogen, a female sex hormone the regulates many processes in the body.

Estradiol vaginal (local) is used to treat certain symptoms of menopause such as dryness, burning, and itching of the vaginal area. Estradiol vaginal also reduces urgency or irritation of urination.

Estradiol vaginal (local) may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about estradiol vaginal (local)?

Some estradiol products placed directly into the vagina are used for "local" treatment of vaginal menopause symptoms involving the secretions and surrounding tissues of the vagina. Other vaginal estradiol products are used for treating menopause symptoms affecting the vagina as well as other parts of the body (such as hot flashes). This type of vaginal estradiol has "systemic" effects, meaning that it can affect parts of the body other than where the medicine is placed or applied.

The information in this leaflet is specific to estradiol vaginal products that are used for local treatment of symptoms.

Do not use this medication if you have any of the following conditions: a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems, a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, or abnormal vaginal bleeding. This medication can cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Do not use if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol vaginal.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of breast cancer, heart attack, or stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using estradiol vaginal (local)? You should not use estradiol vaginal if you have:

a bleeding or blood-clotting disorder;

a history of stroke or circulation problems;

abnormal vaginal bleeding that a doctor has not checked; or

any type of breast, uterine, or hormone-dependent cancer.

To make sure you can safely use estradiol vaginal, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

high blood pressure, angina, or heart disease;

high cholesterol or triglycerides;

liver disease; kidney disease;

asthma;

epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

migraines;

diabetes;

depression;

gallbladder disease; or

if you have had your uterus removed (hysterectomy).

Estradiol increases your risk of developing endometrial hyperplasia, a condition that may lead to cancer of the uterus. Taking progestins while using estradiol may lower this risk. If your uterus has not been removed, your doctor may prescribe a progestin for you to take while you are using estradiol vaginal.

FDA pregnancy category X. This medication can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use estradiol vaginal if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment.

Long-term estradiol treatment may increase your risk of stroke. Talk with your doctor about your individual risks before using estradiol long-term. Your doctor should check your progress on a regular basis (every 3 to 6 months) to determine whether you should continue this treatment.

Estradiol may decrease breast milk flow and have other effects on milk composition. Do not use estradiol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use estradiol vaginal (local)?

Some estradiol products placed directly into the vagina are used for "local" treatment of vaginal menopause symptoms involving the secretions and surrounding tissues of the vagina. Other vaginal estradiol products are used for treating menopause symptoms affecting the vagina as well as other parts of the body (such as hot flashes). This type of vaginal estradiol has "systemic" effects, meaning that it can affect parts of the body other than where the medicine is placed or applied.

The information in this leaflet is specific to estradiol vaginal products that are used for local treatment of symptoms.

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To use the estradiol vaginal ring:

Squeeze the sides of the ring together and insert it into the vagina as far as possible. You should not be able to feel the ring once it is in place. If you can feel it, use a finger to push it in farther. It is not possible for the ring to go too far in or become lost.

Leave the ring in place for 90 days. If the ring ever falls out, rinse it with warm water and reinsert it. If it slides down into the lower part of the vagina, use a finger to push it in farther. After 90 days, remove the ring. Your doctor may want you to replace it with a new ring.

The ring does not need to be removed during sexual intercourse. Neither partner should be able to feel the ring when it is in place. If the ring is bothersome, you may remove it, rinse it with warm water, and reinsert it after intercourse.

To remove the ring, loop a finger through the ring and gently pull it from the vagina.

To use the estradiol vaginal cream:

Using the marked applicator provided, measure the prescribed dose of cream.

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up, sit, or stand in a position that allows you comfortable access to the vaginal area. Gently insert the applicator deep into your vagina and press in the plunger to empty the cream from the applicator into the vagina.

Take apart the applicator and wash it with mild soap and warm water. Allow the applicator to dry completely before using it again.

To use the estradiol vaginal tablets:

Each vaginal tablet is supplied in a disposable applicator.

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up, sit, or stand in a position that allows you comfortable access to the vaginal area. Gently insert the applicator deep into your vagina and press in the plunger to empty the tablet into the vagina.

Throw the applicator away.

Have regular physical exams and self-examine your breasts for lumps on a monthly basis while using estradiol vaginal.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If a vaginal ring falls out, rinse it with warm water and reinsert it. If it slides down into the lower part of the vagina, use a finger to push it in farther.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while using estradiol vaginal (local)?

Avoid using other vaginal products without your doctor's advice.

Estradiol vaginal (local) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

abnormal vaginal bleeding;

pain, swelling, or tenderness in your stomach;

jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

a lump in your breast.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

swollen breasts;

acne or skin color changes;

decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm;

migraine headaches or dizziness;

vaginal pain, dryness, or discomfort;

swelling of your ankles or feet;

depression; or

changes in your menstrual periods, break-through bleeding.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect estradiol vaginal (local)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

St. John's wort;

phenobarbital (Solfoton);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra);

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane);

antibiotics such as clarithromycin (Biaxin) or erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole); or

antifungal medicine such as antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), or voriconazole (Vfend).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with estradiol vaginal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Estrace Vaginal Cream resources Estrace Vaginal Cream Side Effects (in more detail) Estrace Vaginal Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Estrace Vaginal Cream Drug Interactions Estrace Vaginal Cream Support Group 12 Reviews for Estrace Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare Estrace Vaginal Cream with other medications Atrophic Urethritis Atrophic Vaginitis Hypoestrogenism Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about estradiol vaginal (local).

See also: Estrace Vaginal side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Zinecard


Generic Name: dexrazoxane (dex ray ZOX ane)
Brand Names: Totect, Zinecard

What is Zinecard (dexrazoxane)?

Dexrazoxane is used to protect the heart and other tissues from harmful side effects caused by certain cancer medications.

The Zinecard brand of dexrazoxane is used in women who are receiving doxorubicin for metastatic breast cancer.

The Totect brand of dexrazoxane is used in men or women to treat a condition called extravasation (es-TRA-va-ZAY-shun). Extravasation happens when an injected medicine escapes from the blood vessels and circulates into tissues in the body. Serious tissue damage can occur when extravasation happens during injection of certain cancer medications.

Dexrazoxane may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Zinecard (dexrazoxane)? You should not receive Totect if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. If possible before you receive Totect, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether Zinecard will harm an unborn baby. You should not receive this medication if your chemotherapy does not include doxorubicin or a similar medication such as daunorubicin (Cerubidine), epirubicin (Ellence), idarubicin (Idamycin), or mitoxantrone (Novantrone).

Before you receive dexrazoxane, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Tell your doctor at once if you have serious side effects such as fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, easy bruising or bleeding, or sores your mouth or throat.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about your health conditions or if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received Totect.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Zinecard (dexrazoxane)? You should not receive Zinecard if your chemotherapy does not include doxorubicin or a similar medication such as:

daunorubicin (Cerubidine);

epirubicin (Ellence);

idarubicin (Idamycin); or

mitoxantrone (Novantrone);

If possible before you receive dexrazoxane, tell your doctor if you have:

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Zinecard is rated as FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Zinecard will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Totect is rated as FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use Totect if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. If possible before you receive Zinecard, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether dexrazoxane passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using dexrazoxane. In an emergency situation, it may not be possible before you are treated with Totect to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medication. How is dexrazoxane given?

Dexrazoxane is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Totect is usually started within 6 hours after extravasation, and continued once daily for 3 days.

Zinecard is usually started 30 minutes before you receive your doxorubicin injection.

Dexrazoxane can add to the bone marrow lowering effects of chemotherapy. This can weaken your immune system, making it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood cells and kidney function will need to be tested often. Do not miss any follow up visits to your doctor for blood or urine tests. What happens if I miss a dose?

Since dexrazoxane is given by a healthcare professional as part of your chemotherapy treatment, you are not likely to miss a dose.

Call your doctor if you miss a chemotherapy appointment.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid after receiving Zinecard (dexrazoxane)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Zinecard (dexrazoxane) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Tell your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin; or

bruising, swelling, warmth, redness, oozing, or bleeding of any surgical incision.

Less serious side effects may include:

swelling in your hands or feet;

hair loss;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite;

sore throat, trouble swallowing;

dizziness, tired feeling; or

pain, swelling, or redness where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Zinecard (dexrazoxane)?

Some cancer medications may be less effective if they are used with dexrazoxane. Tell your doctor if your chemotherapy medications include:

fluorouracil (5-FU, Adrucil);

cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan, Neosar).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with dexrazoxane. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Zinecard resources Zinecard Side Effects (in more detail) Zinecard Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Zinecard Support Group 0 Reviews for Zinecard - Add your own review/rating Zinecard Prescribing Information (FDA) Zinecard Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Zinecard Monograph (AHFS DI) Zinecard MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Dexrazoxane Prescribing Information (FDA) Dexrazoxane Professional Patient Advice (Wolters Kluwer) Totect Prescribing Information (FDA) Totect Consumer Overview Compare Zinecard with other medications Cardiomyopathy Prophylaxis Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about dexrazoxane.

See also: Zinecard side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Amino-Cerv Cream


Pronunciation: uh-MEE-no AS-ids/SO-dee-uhm PRO-pee-oh-nate/you-REE-ah
Generic Name: Amino Acids/Sodium Propionate/Urea Cervical
Brand Name: Amino-Cerv
Amino-Cerv Cream is used for:

Treating inflammation or injury of the cervix. It is usually used after childbirth or certain medical procedures. It may also be used to treat other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Amino-Cerv Cream is an amino acid, antifungal, and urea combination. The amino acids help wounds to heal. They also help to increase cell growth. Sodium propionate kills sensitive fungi. Urea helps to break down dead tissue. It also increases new tissue growth.

Do NOT use Amino-Cerv Cream if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Amino-Cerv Cream

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Amino-Cerv Cream:

Some medical conditions may interact with Amino-Cerv Cream. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparations, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Amino-Cerv Cream. Because little, if any, of Amino-Cerv Cream is absorbed into the blood, the risk of it interacting with another medicine is low.

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Amino-Cerv Cream may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Amino-Cerv Cream:

Use Amino-Cerv Cream as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Amino-Cerv Cream. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Use Amino-Cerv Cream before going to bed unless directed otherwise by your doctor. If you are wearing a pessary, remove it before you use Amino-Cerv Cream. Do not tape over the pinhole on the top of the bulb on the applicator. To use Amino-Cerv Cream, attach the applicator to the tube. Squeeze the tube from the bottom until the medicine reaches the correct dose mark on the applicator. Detach the applicator from the tube. Insert it 3 4 inch into the vagina. Do NOT insert it all the way into the vagina. Squeeze the bulb firmly once. This will deposit the cream into the vagina. Do not release the bulb until you have removed the applicator from the vagina. Clean the applicator right away. Hold it under water and flush it (squeeze the bulb) several times. Wipe the threads of the tube and the inside of the cap. Recap the tube tightly. Do not use other feminine sprays or vaginal or cervical medicines. They may interact with Amino-Cerv Cream. If you miss a dose of Amino-Cerv Cream, use it as soon as possible. If you do not remember until the next day, skip the missed dose. Go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Amino-Cerv Cream.

Important safety information: Amino-Cerv Cream is for vaginal use only. Do not get it in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you get it in your eyes, rinse at once with cool water. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Amino-Cerv Cream while you are pregnant. It is unknown if Amino-Cerv Cream is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Amino-Cerv Cream, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Amino-Cerv Cream:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. No COMMON side effects have been reported with Amino-Cerv Cream. Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur: Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue).

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Amino-Cerv side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Amino-Cerv Cream:

Store Amino-Cerv Cream at room temperature, between 68 and 77 degrees F (20 and 25 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Amino-Cerv Cream out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Amino-Cerv Cream, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Amino-Cerv Cream is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Amino-Cerv Cream. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Amino-Cerv resources Amino-Cerv Side Effects (in more detail)Amino-Cerv Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingAmino-Cerv Support Group0 Reviews for Amino-Cerv - Add your own review/rating Compare Amino-Cerv with other medications Cervicitis
read more / Download


Kinevac


Generic Name: sincalide (SIN ka lide)
Brand Names: Kinevac

What is Kinevac (sincalide)?

Sincalide is a diagnostic agent that works by stimulating processes in specific organs of the body. Sincalide is injected in preparation for certain medical tests.

Sincalide is used to help diagnose disorders of the gallbladder or pancreas. It is also used to speed up digestion of barium, a contrast agent, given in preparation for x-ray examination of the intestines.

Sincalide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Kinevac (sincalide)? You should not receive sincalide if you are allergic to it, or if you have a blockage in your intestines.

Before you receive sincalide, tell your doctor if you have gallstones.

Your medical test or x-ray will be performed shortly after sincalide is injected.

Receiving this medication late in pregnancy may result in a miscarriage or premature labor. Before you receive sincalide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Kinevac (sincalide)? You should not receive sincalide if you are allergic to it, or if you have a blockage in your intestines.

Before you receive sincalide, tell your doctor if you have gallstones.

FDA pregnancy category B. Sincalide is not expected to harm an unborn baby during early pregnancy. However, receiving this medication late in pregnancy may result in a miscarriage or premature labor. Before you receive sincalide, tell your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether sincalide passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How is sincalide given?

Sincalide is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

Your medical test or x-ray will be performed shortly after sincalide is injected.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since sincalide is given by a healthcare professional as part of a medical test, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and stomach cramps.

What should I avoid before or after receiving Kinevac (sincalide)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Kinevac (sincalide) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, such as:

stomach pain or discomfort;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

headache;

feeling light-headed or short of breath;

sweating, flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

sneezing; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Kinevac (sincalide)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with sincalide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Kinevac resources Kinevac Side Effects (in more detail) Kinevac Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Kinevac Support Group 0 Reviews for Kinevac - Add your own review/rating Kinevac Prescribing Information (FDA) Kinevac Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Compare Kinevac with other medications Barium Meal Transit Gallbladder Contraction Pancreatic Secretion Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sincalide.

See also: Kinevac side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Mycostatin Vaginal Cream


Generic Name: nystatin (Vaginal route)

nye-STAT-in

Commonly used brand name(s)

In Canada

Mycostatin Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Nadostine Nilstat Vaginal Cream Nilstat Vaginal Tablet Nyaderm Vaginal Cream

Available Dosage Forms:

Cream Tablet

Therapeutic Class: Antifungal

Chemical Class: Polyene

Uses For Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

Nystatin belongs to the group of medicines called antifungals. Vaginal nystatin is used to treat fungus infections of the vagina. Nystatin vaginal cream or tablets may also be used for other problems as determined by your doctor.

Nystatin is available only with your doctor's prescription.

Before Using Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

In deciding to use a medicine, the risks of taking the medicine must be weighed against the good it will do. This is a decision you and your doctor will make. For this medicine, the following should be considered:

Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to this medicine or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods, dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

Studies on this medicine have been done only in adults, and there is no specific information comparing use of vaginal nystatin in children with use in other age groups.

Geriatric

Many medicines have not been studied specifically in older people. Therefore, it may not be known whether they work exactly the same way they do in younger adults or if they cause different side effects or problems in older people. There is no specific information comparing the use of vaginal nystatin in the elderly with use in other age groups.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Proper Use of nystatin

This section provides information on the proper use of a number of products that contain nystatin. It may not be specific to Mycostatin Vaginal Cream. Please read with care.

Nystatin usually comes with patient directions. Read them carefully before using this medicine.

This medicine is usually inserted into the vagina with an applicator. However, if you are pregnant, check with your doctor before using the applicator to insert the vaginal tablet.

To help clear up your infection completely, keep using this medicine for the full time of treatment, even if your condition has improved. Also, keep using this medicine even if you begin to menstruate during the time of treatment. Do not miss any doses.

Dosing

The dose of this medicine will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of this medicine. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For treating fungus (yeast) infections: For vaginal cream dosage form: Adults and teenagers—One 100,000-unit applicatorful inserted into the vagina one or two times a day for two weeks. Or, your doctor may want you to insert one 500,000-unit applicatorful into the vagina once a day. Children—Dose must be determined by your doctor. For vaginal tablet dosage form: Adults and teenagers—One 100,000-unit tablet inserted into the vagina one or two times a day for two weeks. Children—Dose must be determined by your doctor. Missed Dose

If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not double doses.

Storage

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Keep out of the reach of children.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using Mycostatin Vaginal Cream

To help cure the infection and to help prevent reinfection, good health habits are required.

Wear cotton panties (or panties or pantyhose with cotton crotches) instead of synthetic (for example, nylon, rayon) underclothes. Wear freshly laundered underclothes.

If you have any questions about this, check with your health care professional.

If you have any questions about douching or intercourse during the time of treatment with nystatin, check with your doctor.

Since there may be some vaginal drainage while you are using this medicine, a sanitary napkin may be worn to protect your clothing.

Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Side Effects

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

Rare Vaginal burning or itching not present before use of this medicine

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Reuters Micromedex products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Reuters Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON REUTERS HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Reuters Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Reuters Healthcare products.

More Mycostatin Vaginal Cream resources Mycostatin Vaginal Cream Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingMycostatin Vaginal Cream Support Group6 Reviews for Mycostatin Vaginal - Add your own review/rating Compare Mycostatin Vaginal Cream with other medications Cutaneous CandidiasisVaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


spermicide Vaginal


Class Name: spermicide (Vaginal route)

Commonly used brand name(s)

In the U.S.

Advantage-S Conceptrol Crinone Delfen Foam Emko Encare Endometrin First-Progesterone VGS Gynol II Prochieve Today Sponge Vagi-Gard Douche Non-Staining

Available Dosage Forms:

Gel/Jelly Sponge Suppository Foam Liquid Film Cream Uses For This Medicine

Vaginal spermicides are a type of contraceptive (birth control). These products are inserted into the vagina before any genital contact occurs or sexual intercourse begins. They work by damaging and killing sperm in the vagina. Therefore, the sperm are not able to travel from the vagina into the uterus and fallopian tubes, where fertilization takes place.

Vaginal spermicides, when used alone, are much less effective in preventing pregnancy than birth control pills, an intrauterine device (IUD), or spermicides used together with another form of birth control, such as cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. Studies have shown that when spermicides are used alone, pregnancy usually occurs in 21 of each 100 women during the first year of spermicide use. The number of pregnancies is reduced when spermicides are used with another method, especially the condom. Discuss with your doctor what your options are for birth control and the risks and benefits of each method.

The most effective way to protect yourself against HIV (AIDS) and other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs) is by abstinence (not having sexual intercourse) or by having only one partner who you can be sure is not already infected or is not going to get an STD. However, if either of these methods is not likely or possible, using latex (rubber) condoms with a spermicide is the best way of protecting yourself.

The use of a spermicide is recommended even when you are using nonbarrier methods of birth control, such as birth control pills (the pill) or intrauterine devices (IUDs), since these do not offer any protection from STDs.

Vaginal spermicides are available without a prescription.

Before Using This Medicine Allergies

Tell your doctor if you have ever had any unusual or allergic reaction to medicines in this group or any other medicines. Also tell your health care professional if you have any other types of allergies, such as to foods dyes, preservatives, or animals. For non-prescription products, read the label or package ingredients carefully.

Pediatric

These products have been used by teenagers and have not been shown to cause different side effects or problems than they do in adults. However, some younger users may need extra counseling and information on the importance of using spermicides exactly as they are supposed to be used so they will work properly.

Pregnancy

Many studies have shown that the use of vaginal spermicides does not increase the risk of birth defects or miscarriage.

Breast Feeding

It is not known if vaginal spermicides pass into breast milk in humans. However, their use has not been reported to cause problems in nursing babies.

Interactions with Medicines

Although certain medicines should not be used together at all, in other cases two different medicines may be used together even if an interaction might occur. In these cases, your doctor may want to change the dose, or other precautions may be necessary. Tell your healthcare professional if you are taking any other prescription or nonprescription (over-the-counter [OTC]) medicine.

Interactions with Food/Tobacco/Alcohol

Certain medicines should not be used at or around the time of eating food or eating certain types of food since interactions may occur. Using alcohol or tobacco with certain medicines may also cause interactions to occur. Discuss with your healthcare professional the use of your medicine with food, alcohol, or tobacco.

Other Medical Problems

The presence of other medical problems may affect the use of medicines in this class. Make sure you tell your doctor if you have any other medical problems, especially:

Allergies, irritations, or infections of the genitals—Using vaginal spermicides may cause moderate to severe irritation in these conditions. Also, benzalkonium suppositories may be less effective in women with vaginal infections. Conditions or medical problems where it is important that pregnancy does not occur—Vaginal spermicides, when used alone, are much less effective than birth control pills, an intrauterine device (IUD), or spermicides used together with another form of birth control, such as cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. Discuss with your doctor what your options are for birth control and the risks and benefits of each method. Recent childbirth or abortion or Toxic shock syndrome, history of—Cervical caps or diaphragms should not be used in these cases because there is an increased chance of developing toxic shock syndrome. Sores on the genitals (sex organs) or Irritation of the vagina or rectum—Do not use this medicine if you or your sex partner have HIV or AIDS. This medicine can irritate the vagina and rectum, which may increase the risk of getting HIV or AIDS. Discuss this with your doctor if you have any questions.

If you develop any medical problem or begin using any new medicine (prescription or nonprescription) while you are using this medicine, you may want to check with your doctor.

Proper Use of This Medicine

Make sure you carefully read and follow the directions that come with each spermicide product. Each product may have different directions for using the product. The directions tell you how much to use, how long you must wait before having intercourse, and how long you must leave it in the vagina after intercourse.

Spermicide products are for vaginal use only and are not for rectal (anal) use.

Vaginal douching is not needed or advised after using these medicines. When using a spermicide, douching within 6 to 8 hours after the last sexual intercourse (even with just water) may stop the spermicide from working properly. Also, washing or rinsing the vaginal or rectal area may wash the spermicide away before it has had time to work properly.

Cervical caps and diaphragms are not recommended for use during your menstrual period because of an increased chance of developing toxic shock syndrome. Your doctor may advise you to use condoms with a spermicide instead during your menstrual periods when protection is needed.

For proper use of spermicide when used alone:

Follow directions carefully to make sure the spermicide is properly placed in the vagina. The spermicide should be inserted deep into the vagina and directly on the cervix (opening to the uterus). Use the correct amount, according to the product directions. Use another dose for each act of intercourse. After you have applied or inserted the spermicide, wait the correct amount of time before having intercourse so that the spermicide can begin to work. If you do not have intercourse within half an hour, read the product directions to see if you need to apply more spermicide.

For proper use of spermicide with cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms:

Make sure the directions for the spermicide you choose state that it is safe for use with latex cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. If the directions do not say the spermicide is safe to use with latex products, the spermicide may cause cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms to weaken and leak or cause condoms to break during intercourse. If there is a leak or break during intercourse, it may be a good idea for the female partner to immediately place more spermicide in the vagina. If you need an extra lubricant, make sure it is a water-based product safe for use with cervical caps, condoms, or diaphragms. Spermicides, especially gels and jellies, provide some lubrication during sexual intercourse. Oil-based products such as hand, face, or body cream; petroleum jelly; cooking oils or shortenings; or baby oil should not be used because they weaken the latex rubber. (Even some products that easily rinse away with water are oil-based and should not be used.) Use of oil-based products increases the chances of the condom breaking during sexual intercourse. These products can also cause the rubber in cervical caps or diaphragms to break down faster and wear out sooner.

For patients using spermicides with a cervical cap:

To be most effective at preventing pregnancy, the cervical cap must always be used with a spermicide. Both must be used every time you have sexual intercourse. Before inserting the cervical cap, inspect it for holes, tears, or cracks. If there are holes or defects, the cervical cap will not work effectively, even with a spermicide. It must be replaced. Before you put the cervical cap over the cervix (opening to the uterus), a spermicide cream, foam, gel, or jelly should be put into the cup of the cervical cap. Follow the manufacturer's directions on how long before sexual intercourse you may apply the spermicide. Fill the cervical cap one-third full with spermicide. To insert the cervical cap, squeeze the rim between your thumb and forefinger so that it is narrow enough to fit into the vagina. While in a comfortable position, push the cervical cap as deeply into the vagina as it will go. Release the rim and press it into place around the cervix with your finger. The rim should be round again and be directly on the cervix. The cervical cap is held onto the cervix by suction. Some doctors may recommend that you put more spermicide into the vagina each time you repeat sexual intercourse using a cervical cap. You should also check to make sure the cervical cap is in the proper position on the cervix before and after each time you have intercourse. You may wear the cervical cap for up to 48 hours (2 days). Do not remove the cervical cap if it has been less than 8 hours since the last time you had sexual intercourse To remove the cervical cap, use 1 or 2 fingers to push the rim away from the cervix. This will break the suction seal with the cervix. Then gently pull the cervical cap out of the vagina. Call your doctor if you have trouble removing the cervical cap.

For patients using spermicides with condoms

Condoms do not have to be used with spermicides, but the spermicide may provide a back-up birth control method in case the condom breaks or leaks. Spread some spermicide on the outside of the condom, after it is unrolled over the penis. It is even more important that the female partner also use a spermicide inside the vagina. Each time you repeat intercourse, a new condom must be used. Condoms should never be reused. Spermicide should also be applied to the outside of the new condom. The female partner must also put more spermicide in the vagina each time she has intercourse.

For patients using spermicides with a diaphragm:

To be most effective at preventing pregnancy, diaphragms must always be used with a spermicide. Some women may choose to insert a diaphragm every night to avoid the chance of having unprotected sexual intercourse and an unplanned pregnancy. Inspect the diaphragm for holes by holding it up to a light. If there are holes or defects, the diaphragm will not work effectively, even with a spermicide. It must be replaced. Before you put the diaphragm over the cervix (opening to the uterus), a spermicide cream, foam, gel, or jelly should be put into the cup of the diaphragm. Follow the manufacturer's directions on how much spermicide to use and how long before sexual intercourse you may apply the spermicide. Also, spread some spermicide all around the rim of the diaphragm that will be touching the cervix. Some doctors also advise spreading more spermicide on the outside of the cup of the diaphragm. To insert the diaphragm, squeeze the rim between your thumb and forefinger so that it is narrow enough to fit into the vagina. While in a comfortable position, push the diaphragm as deeply into the vagina as it will go and release the rim. Some women use a special applicator that makes it easier to insert the diaphragm. The diaphragm rim should be round again and be directly on the cervix. Each time you repeat sexual intercourse, you should put more spermicide into the vagina. Do not remove the diaphragm if it has been less than 6 or 8 hours (depending upon which brand of spermicide you use) since the last sexual intercourse. For the diaphragm to be most effective at preventing pregnancy, it must remain in the vagina for at least 6 or 8 hours (depending upon which brand of spermicide you use) after sexual intercourse. Be careful not to move the diaphragm out of place while you are applying more spermicide. Do not wear the diaphragm for more than 24 hours, since doing so increases the risk of getting toxic shock syndrome or a urinary tract (bladder) infection. To remove the diaphragm, hook one finger over the rim nearest the front. Pull the diaphragm downward and out of the vagina. Call your doctor if you have trouble removing the diaphragm. Dosing

The dose medicines in this class will be different for different patients. Follow your doctor's orders or the directions on the label. The following information includes only the average doses of these medicines. If your dose is different, do not change it unless your doctor tells you to do so.

The amount of medicine that you take depends on the strength of the medicine. Also, the number of doses you take each day, the time allowed between doses, and the length of time you take the medicine depend on the medical problem for which you are using the medicine.

For benzalkonium chloride For preventing pregnancy: For vaginal dosage form (suppositories): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One suppository inserted into the vagina at least ten minutes, but not longer than four hours, before each time you have sexual intercourse. It may help to wet the suppository before inserting it into the vagina. For use with a diaphragm—After the diaphragm with spermicide has been placed into the vagina, insert one suppository at least ten minutes, but not longer than four hours, before each time you have sexual intercourse. It may help to wet the suppository before inserting it into the vagina. Also, insert another suppository before sexual intercourse if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For nonoxynol 9 For preventing pregnancy: For vaginal dosage form (cream): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful of a 5% cream inserted into the vagina just before each time you have sexual intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful of a 2 or 5% cream inserted into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert one applicatorful just before each time you have intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (film): Adults and teenagers—One film inserted into the vagina from five to fifteen minutes (but not longer than one and one-half hours) before each time you have sexual intercourse. For vaginal dosage form (foam): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful inserted into the vagina just before, but not longer than one hour before, each time you have sexual intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful inserted into either the vagina or into the cup of the diaphragm, depending on the product. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than one hour before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful into the vagina just before, but not longer than one hour before, each time you have sexual intercourse. For vaginal dosage form (gel): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful of a 3.5, 4, or 5% gel inserted into the vagina before each time you have sexual intercourse. The 3.5% gel may be used up to twenty-four hours before each act of intercourse. The 4% gel may be used up to one hour before each act of intercourse. The 5% gel must used just before intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—One or two teaspoonfuls (depending on the product) or the contents of one packet of gel is placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, or up to six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful or the contents of one packet into the vagina before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (jelly): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One applicatorful of 2.2 or 3% jelly inserted into the vagina just before each time you have sexual intercourse. The contraceptive effect of the 2.2 or 3% jelly will last one hour. For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful or two teaspoonfuls of jelly (depending on the product) placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (suppositories): Adults and teenagers— For use alone—One suppository inserted into the vagina from ten to fifteen minutes (depending on the product) before, but not longer than one hour before, each time you have sexual intercourse. For use with a diaphragm—After the diaphragm with spermicide has been placed into the vagina, insert one suppository into the vagina from ten to fifteen minutes (depending on the product) before, but not longer than one hour before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another suppository before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you have inserted the diaphragm. For octoxynol 9 For preventing pregnancy: For vaginal dosage form (cream): Adults and teenagers— For use with a diaphragm—Two teaspoonfuls placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert one applicatorful of the vaginal cream just before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. For vaginal dosage form (jelly): Adults and teenagers— For use with a diaphragm—One applicatorful placed into the cup of the diaphragm. Spread more spermicide along the rim of the diaphragm. Insert the diaphragm into the vagina just before, but not longer than six hours before, sexual intercourse. Also, insert another applicatorful just before each time you have sexual intercourse or if six hours have passed since you inserted the diaphragm. Storage

Keep out of the reach of children.

Store the medicine in a closed container at room temperature, away from heat, moisture, and direct light. Keep from freezing.

Do not keep outdated medicine or medicine no longer needed.

Precautions While Using This Medicine

Do not use this medicine if you or your sex partner have HIV or AIDS. This medicine can irritate the vagina and rectum, which may increase the risk of getting HIV or AIDS. Discuss this with your doctor if you have any questions.

This medicine will not protect you from getting HIV or AIDS, or other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). If this is a concern for you, discuss this with your doctor.

If you have a rash or burning, itching, or other irritation of the genitals, discontinue use of the spermicide and contact your doctor. .

Side Effects of This Medicine

Along with its needed effects, a medicine may cause some unwanted effects. Although not all of these side effects may occur, if they do occur they may need medical attention.

Check with your doctor immediately if any of the following side effects occur:

RareSigns of toxic shock syndrome—for cervical caps or diaphragms Chills confusion dizziness fever lightheadedness muscle aches sunburn-like skin rash that is followed by peeling of the skin unusual redness of the inside of the nose, mouth, throat, vagina, or eyelids

Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of the following side effects occur:

RareFor females and males Skin rash, redness, irritation, or itching that does not go away within a short period of time For females only Cloudy or bloody urine increased frequency of urination pain in the bladder or lower abdomen thick, white, or curd-like vaginal discharge—with use of cervical caps or diaphragms only vaginal irritation, redness, rash, dryness, or whitish discharge

Some side effects may occur that usually do not need medical attention. These side effects may go away during treatment as your body adjusts to the medicine. Also, your health care professional may be able to tell you about ways to prevent or reduce some of these side effects. Check with your health care professional if any of the following side effects continue or are bothersome or if you have any questions about them:

Less common Vaginal discharge (temporary)—with use of creams, foams, and suppositories vaginal dryness or odor

Other side effects not listed may also occur in some patients. If you notice any other effects, check with your healthcare professional.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

The information contained in the Thomson Healthcare (Micromedex) products as delivered by Drugs.com is intended as an educational aid only. It is not intended as medical advice for individual conditions or treatment. It is not a substitute for a medical exam, nor does it replace the need for services provided by medical professionals. Talk to your doctor, nurse or pharmacist before taking any prescription or over the counter drugs (including any herbal medicines or supplements) or following any treatment or regimen. Only your doctor, nurse, or pharmacist can provide you with advice on what is safe and effective for you.

The use of the Thomson Healthcare products is at your sole risk. These products are provided "AS IS" and "as available" for use, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied. Thomson Healthcare and Drugs.com make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, timeliness, usefulness or completeness of any of the information contained in the products. Additionally, THOMSON HEALTHCARE MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES AS TO THE OPINIONS OR OTHER SERVICE OR DATA YOU MAY ACCESS, DOWNLOAD OR USE AS A RESULT OF USE OF THE THOMSON HEALTHCARE PRODUCTS. ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE ARE HEREBY EXCLUDED. Thomson Healthcare does not assume any responsibility or risk for your use of the Thomson Healthcare products.


read more / Download


Monistat 7 Cream



Dosage Form: vaginal cream
Monistat 7 Cream

Drug Facts

Active ingredient

Miconazole nitrate 2% (100 mg in each applicatorful)

Purpose

Vaginal antifungal

Uses treats vaginal yeast infections relieves external itching and irritation due to a vaginal yeast infection Warnings

For vaginal use only

Do not use if you have never had a vaginal yeast infection diagnosed by a doctor

Ask a doctor before use if you have

vaginal itching and discomfort for the first time lower abdominal, back or shoulder pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge. You may have a more serious condition. vaginal yeast infections often (such as once a month or 3 in 6 months). You could be pregnant or have a serious underlying medical cause for your symptoms, including diabetes or a weakened immune system. been exposed to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) that causes AIDS

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before use if you are taking the prescription blood thinning medicine warfarin, because bleeding or bruising may occur

When using this product

do not use tampons, douches, spermicides or other vaginal products. Condoms and diaphragms may be damaged and fail to prevent pregnancy or sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). do not have vaginal intercourse mild increase in vaginal burning, itching or irritation may occur if you do not get complete relief ask a doctor before using another product

Stop use and ask a doctor if

symptoms do not get better in 3 days symptoms last more than 7 days you get a rash or hives, abdominal pain, fever, chills, nausea, vomiting, or foul-smelling vaginal discharge

If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use.

Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Poison Control Center right away.

Directions before using this product, read the enclosed consumer information leaflet for complete directions and information adults and children 12 years of age and over: applicator: insert 1 applicatorful into the vagina at bedtime for 7 nights in a row. Throw away applicator after use. use the same tube of cream if you have itching and irritation on the skin outside the vagina. Squeeze a small amount of cream onto your fingertip. Apply to itchy, irritate skin outside the vagina (vulva). Use 2 times daily for up to 7 days as needed. children under 12 years of age: ask a doctor Other information

do not use if seal over tube opening has been punctured or embossed design

do not purchase if carton is open store at 20°-25°C (68°-77°F) Inactive ingredients benzoic acid, cetyl alcohol, isopropyl myristate, polysorbate 60, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, stearyl alcohol Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please call 1-877-666-4782

PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL - 45g Tube Carton

NDC 30014-024-15

MONISTAT® 7
Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream (2%)
Vaginal Antifungal

(Miconazole Nitrate 100 mg per application)

CURES MOST VAGINAL YEAST INFECTIONS
AND RELIEVES ASSOCIATED EXTERNAL ITCHING AND IRRITATION

ORTHO

7 Day Vaginal Cream
with Disposable Applicators

Net Wt.
1.59 oz. (45g) tube


MONISTAT 7   7-DAY DISPOSABLE APPLICATORS
miconazole nitrate  cream Product Information Product Type HUMAN OTC DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 30014-024 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      Active Ingredient/Active Moiety Ingredient Name Basis of Strength Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Miconazole Nitrate 20 mg  in 1 g Inactive Ingredients Ingredient Name Strength No Inactive Ingredients Found Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 30014-024-15 7 TUBE In 1 CARTON contains a TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR 1 45 g In 1 TUBE, WITH APPLICATOR This package is contained within the CARTON (30014-024-15)
Marketing Information Marketing Category Application Number or Monograph Citation Marketing Start Date Marketing End Date NDA NDA017450 04/15/2010
Labeler - McNeil-PPC, Inc. (801375143) Revised: 04/2010McNeil-PPC, Inc.
More Monistat 7 Cream resources Monistat 7 Cream Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Monistat 7 Cream Drug Interactions Monistat 7 Cream Support Group 8 Reviews for Monistat 7 - Add your own review/rating Compare Monistat 7 Cream with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Etopophos


Generic Name: etoposide phosphate (e TOE poe side FOS fate)
Brand Names: Etopophos

What is Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)?

Etoposide phosphate is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Etoposide phosphate is used to treat cancer of the lung or testicles.

Etoposide phosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)? Do not receive etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Before receiving etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or a weak immune system.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to etoposide.

To make sure you can safely receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease; or

a weak immune system (from disease or from taking certain medicines).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether etoposide phosphate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with etoposide phosphate.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

How is etoposide phosphate given?

Etoposide phosphate is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine is sometimes given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 3-1/2 hours to complete.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when etoposide phosphate is injected.

Etoposide phosphate is usually given for 4 or 5 days in a row every 3 to 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

Your blood may need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Etoposide phosphate is used together with other cancer medications. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your etoposide phosphate injection.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while receiving Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth. Etopophos (etoposide phosphate) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given;

feeling like you might pass out; or

severe nausea and vomiting.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

constipation, diarrhea;

dizziness, feeling tired or weak;

temporary hair loss; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Etopophos (etoposide phosphate)?

Before you receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you are using cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf).

There may be other drugs that can interact with etoposide phosphate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Etopophos resources Etopophos Side Effects (in more detail) Etopophos Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Etopophos Drug Interactions Etopophos Support Group 0 Reviews for Etopophos - Add your own review/rating Etopophos Prescribing Information (FDA) Etopophos Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Etopophos MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Etopophos with other medications Cancer Hodgkin's Lymphoma Ovarian Cancer Small Cell Lung Cancer Testicular Cancer Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about etoposide phosphate.

See also: Etopophos side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Terazol 3 Suppositories


Pronunciation: ter-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Terconazole
Brand Name: Terazol 3
Terazol 3 Suppositories are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections in women.

Terazol 3 Suppositories are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the fungal cell membrane and killing sensitive fungi that cause yeast infections.

Do NOT use Terazol 3 Suppositories if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Terazol 3 Suppositories

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Some medical conditions may interact with Terazol 3 Suppositories. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Terazol 3 Suppositories. However, no specific interactions with Terazol 3 Suppositories are known at this time

Ask your health care provider if Terazol 3 Suppositories may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Use Terazol 3 Suppositories as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Terazol 3 Suppositories. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Terazol 3 Suppositories are for vaginal use only. Filling the applicator - Break off suppository from the plastic strip. Pull the plastic completely apart at the notched end. Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. Using the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina. Remove the applicator from the vagina. Cleaning the applicator - After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by following this procedure: Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go. To insert without the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger. Insert the suppository gently. Terazol 3 Suppositories works best if it is used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Terazol 3 Suppositories for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Terazol 3 Suppositories, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Terazol 3 Suppositories.

Important safety information: You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external pads or napkins until you have finished your medication. You may also wish to wear a sanitary napkin if the vaginal medicine leaks. Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast. Terazol 3 Suppositories may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Be sure to use Terazol 3 Suppositories for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The fungus could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Use Terazol 3 Suppositories with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Terazol 3 Suppositories should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Terazol 3 Suppositories while you are pregnant. It is not known if Terazol 3 Suppositories are found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Terazol 3 Suppositories. Possible side effects of Terazol 3 Suppositories:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Body pain; burning or itching of the vagina; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chills; flu-like symptoms (headache; tiredness; muscle aches; fever); vaginal sensitivity or irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Terazol 3 side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Terazol 3 Suppositories:

Store Terazol 3 Suppositories at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Terazol 3 Suppositories out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Terazol 3 Suppositories, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Terazol 3 Suppositories are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Terazol 3 Suppositories. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Terazol 3 resources Terazol 3 Side Effects (in more detail)Terazol 3 Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingTerazol 3 Support Group0 Reviews for Terazol 3 - Add your own review/rating Compare Terazol 3 with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Terconazole Suppositories


Pronunciation: ter-KON-a-zole
Generic Name: Terconazole
Brand Name: Terazol 3
Terconazole Suppositories are used for:

Treating vaginal yeast infections in women.

Terconazole Suppositories are an antifungal agent. It works by weakening the fungal cell membrane and killing sensitive fungi that cause yeast infections.

Do NOT use Terconazole Suppositories if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Terconazole Suppositories

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Terconazole Suppositories:

Some medical conditions may interact with Terconazole Suppositories. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a history of liver disease

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Terconazole Suppositories. However, no specific interactions with Terconazole Suppositories are known at this time

Ask your health care provider if Terconazole Suppositories may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Terconazole Suppositories:

Use Terconazole Suppositories as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

An extra patient leaflet is available with Terconazole Suppositories. Talk to your pharmacist if you have questions about this information. Terconazole Suppositories are for vaginal use only. Filling the applicator - Break off suppository from the plastic strip. Pull the plastic completely apart at the notched end. Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. Using the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina. Remove the applicator from the vagina. Cleaning the applicator - After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by following this procedure: Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go. To insert without the applicator - Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger. Insert the suppository gently. Terconazole Suppositories works best if it is used at the same time each day. To clear up your infection completely, use Terconazole Suppositories for the full course of treatment. Keep using it even if you feel better in a few days. If you miss a dose of Terconazole Suppositories, use it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule. Do not use 2 doses at once.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Terconazole Suppositories.

Important safety information: You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external pads or napkins until you have finished your medication. You may also wish to wear a sanitary napkin if the vaginal medicine leaks. Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast. Terconazole Suppositories may decrease the effectiveness of condoms and diaphragms. If your infection clears up and occurs again in a few weeks, see your doctor. Be sure to use Terconazole Suppositories for the full course of treatment. If you do not, the medicine may not clear up your infection completely. The fungus could also become less sensitive to this or other medicines. This could make the infection harder to treat in the future. Use Terconazole Suppositories with caution in the ELDERLY; they may be more sensitive to its effects. Terconazole Suppositories should not be used in CHILDREN; safety and effectiveness in children have not been confirmed. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Terconazole Suppositories while you are pregnant. It is not known if Terconazole Suppositories are found in breast milk. Do not breast-feed while taking Terconazole Suppositories. Possible side effects of Terconazole Suppositories:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Body pain; burning or itching of the vagina; headache.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); chills; flu-like symptoms (headache; tiredness; muscle aches; fever); vaginal sensitivity or irritation.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Terconazole side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately.

Proper storage of Terconazole Suppositories:

Store Terconazole Suppositories at room temperature, between 59 and 86 degrees F (15 and 30 degrees C). Store away from heat, moisture, and light. Do not store in the bathroom. Keep Terconazole Suppositories out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Terconazole Suppositories, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Terconazole Suppositories are to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Terconazole Suppositories. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Terconazole resources Terconazole Side Effects (in more detail) Terconazole Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Terconazole Support Group 6 Reviews for Terconazole - Add your own review/rating Compare Terconazole with other medications Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Vitrase injectable


Generic Name: hyaluronidase (injectable) (HYE al ure ON i dase)
Brand Names: Amphadase, Hylenex, Vitrase

What is hyaluronidase?

Hyaluronidase is a genetically designed protein.

Hyaluronidase is used as an aid in helping your body absorb other injected medications.

Hyaluronidase is also used to help contrast dyes in your body show more clearly on certain types of x-rays or scans.

Hyaluronidase may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about hyaluronidase?

Your doctor may perform a skin test to see if you are allergic to hyaluronidase before you receive the medication.

Before receiving hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs: furosemide (Lasix); phenytoin (Dilantin); a sedative or anxiety medication (such as Valium, Xanax, Tranxene); aspirin or salicylates; cortisone or ACTH (Corticotropin); estrogens; or an antihistamine (such as a cold or allergy medicine).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving hyaluronidase? You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to it.

Your doctor may perform a skin test to see if you are allergic to hyaluronidase before you receive the medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether hyaluronidase will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether hyaluronidase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. How should I use hyaluronidase?

This medication is injected under the skin.

A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your hyaluronidase injection.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while receiving hyaluronidase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Hyaluronidase side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include pain, itching, redness, or swelling where the medication was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect hyaluronidase?

Before receiving hyaluronidase, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

furosemide (Lasix);

phenytoin (Dilantin);

a sedative or anxiety medication (such as Valium, Xanax, Tranxene);

aspirin or salicylates;

cortisone or ACTH (Corticotropin);

estrogens; or

an antihistamine (such as a cold or allergy medicine).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with hyaluronidase. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Vitrase resources Vitrase Side Effects (in more detail)Vitrase Use in Pregnancy & BreastfeedingVitrase Drug InteractionsVitrase Support Group0 Reviews for Vitrase - Add your own review/rating Compare Vitrase with other medications ExtravasationHypodermoclysisSubcutaneous Urography Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about hyaluronidase injection.

See also: Vitrase side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Thymoglobulin rabbit


Generic Name: anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit) (AN tee THYE moe syt GLOB ue lin)
Brand Names: Thymoglobulin

What is anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit)?

Anti-thymocyte globulin is a sterilized solution made of the cells of rabbits that have been injected with white blood cells from humans.

Anti-thymocyte globulin lowers your body's immune system. The immune system helps your body fight infections. The immune system can also fight or "reject" a transplanted organ such as a liver or kidney. This is because the immune system treats the new organ as an invader.

Anti-thymocyte globulin is used together with other medicines to prevent your body from rejecting a kidney transplant.

Anti-thymocyte globulin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to rabbit proteins, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to anti-thymocyte globulin.

To make sure you can safely take anti-thymocyte globulin, tell your doctor if you have an active or chronic infection, or a serious infection called sepsis.

Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with anti-thymocyte globulin. Call your doctor right away if you have signs of infection such as: fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, mouth and throat ulcers, rapid heart rate, rapid and shallow breathing, weakness, tired feeling, or feeling like you might pass out. Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using anti-thymocyte globulin. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit)? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to rabbit proteins, or if you have ever had an allergic reaction to anti-thymocyte globulin.

To make sure you can safely take anti-thymocyte globulin, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

an active or chronic infection; or

a serious infection called sepsis.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether anti-thymocyte globulin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. It is not known whether anti-thymocyte globulin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using anti-thymocyte globulin.

Using anti-thymocyte globulin may increase your risk of developing certain types of cancer, such as lymphoma (cancer of the lymph nodes). Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

How is anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit) given?

Anti-thymocyte globulin is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. Anti-thymocyte globulin must be given slowly, and the IV infusion can take 4 to 6 hours to complete.

You may be given other medications to help prevent serious side effects or allergic reaction.

Anti-thymocyte globulin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to get sick from being around others who are ill. Your blood may need to be tested often. Visit your doctor regularly. What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your anti-thymocyte globulin injection.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include some of the serious side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while receiving anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit)? Do not receive a "live" vaccine while using anti-thymocyte globulin. The vaccine may not work as well during this time, and may not fully protect you from disease. Live vaccines include measles, mumps, rubella (MMR), Bacillus Calmette-Gu?rin (BCG), oral polio, rotavirus, smallpox, typhoid, yellow fever, varicella (chickenpox), H1N1 influenza, and nasal flu vaccine. Anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit) side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Serious and sometimes fatal infections may occur during treatment with anti-thymocyte globulin. Stop using this medicine and call your doctor right away if you have signs of infection such as:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

mouth and throat ulcers;

rapid heart rate, rapid and shallow breathing;

weakness, tired feeling; or

feeling like you might pass out.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

white patches inside your mouth or on your lips;

swollen glands, rash or itching, joint pain;

pain or burning when you urinate;

dry cough, wheezing, feeling short of breath;

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, sweating, general ill feeling; or

high potassium (slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling).

Less serious side effects may include:

headache, dizziness;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

swelling in your hands or feet; or

pain, swelling, or redness where the injection was given.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially other drugs that weaken the immune system.

There may be other drugs that can interact with anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit). Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

More Thymoglobulin resources Thymoglobulin Side Effects (in more detail) Thymoglobulin Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Thymoglobulin Drug Interactions Thymoglobulin Support Group 0 Reviews for Thymoglobulin - Add your own review/rating Compare Thymoglobulin with other medications Renal Transplant Where can I get more information? Your pharmacist can provide more information about anti-thymocyte globulin (rabbit).

See also: Thymoglobulin side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


etoposide phosphate


Generic Name: etoposide phosphate (e TOE poe side FOS fate)
Brand Names: Etopophos

What is etoposide phosphate?

Etoposide phosphate is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Etoposide phosphate is used to treat cancer of the lung or testicles.

Etoposide phosphate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about etoposide phosphate? Do not receive etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Before receiving etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or a weak immune system.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Your blood will need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using etoposide phosphate? You should not use this medication if you are allergic to etoposide.

To make sure you can safely receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

kidney disease; or

a weak immune system (from disease or from taking certain medicines).

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use etoposide phosphate if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether etoposide phosphate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are being treated with etoposide phosphate.

Using etoposide phosphate may increase your risk of developing other types of cancer, such as leukemia. Talk with your doctor about your specific risk.

How is etoposide phosphate given?

Etoposide phosphate is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine is sometimes given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up to 3-1/2 hours to complete.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when etoposide phosphate is injected.

Etoposide phosphate is usually given for 4 or 5 days in a row every 3 to 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Etoposide phosphate can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill.

Your blood may need to be tested often. Your cancer treatments may be delayed based on the results of these tests. Visit your doctor regularly.

Etoposide phosphate is used together with other cancer medications. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your etoposide phosphate injection.

What happens if I overdose? Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. What should I avoid while receiving etoposide phosphate?

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid activities that may increase your risk of bleeding or injury. Use extra care to prevent bleeding while shaving or brushing your teeth. Etoposide phosphate side effects Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

easy bruising, unusual bleeding (nose, mouth, vagina, or rectum), purple or red pinpoint spots under your skin;

pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given;

feeling like you might pass out; or

severe nausea and vomiting.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

constipation, diarrhea;

dizziness, feeling tired or weak;

temporary hair loss; or

mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Etoposide phosphate Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Testicular Cancer:

(In combination with other approved chemotherapeutic agents) Initial dose: 50 to 100 mg/m2 IV once a day on days 1 through 5 or 100 mg/m2 IV once a day on days 1,3 and 5.

Usual Adult Dose for Small Cell Lung Cancer:

(In combination with other approved chemotherapeutic agents) Initial dose: 35 to 50 mg/m2 IV once a day for 4 to 5 days.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Testicular Cancer:

The manufacturer has stated that clinical studies of etoposide for the treatment of refractory testicular tumors did not include sufficient numbers of patients aged 65 years or over to determine if they respond differently from younger patients.

What other drugs will affect etoposide phosphate?

Before you receive etoposide phosphate, tell your doctor if you are using cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf).

There may be other drugs that can interact with etoposide phosphate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More etoposide phosphate resources Etoposide phosphate Side Effects (in more detail) Etoposide phosphate Dosage Etoposide phosphate Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Drug Images Etoposide phosphate Drug Interactions Etoposide phosphate Support Group 0 Reviews for Etoposide phosphate - Add your own review/rating Etopophos Prescribing Information (FDA) Etopophos Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Etopophos MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare etoposide phosphate with other medications Cancer Hodgkin's Lymphoma Ovarian Cancer Small Cell Lung Cancer Testicular Cancer Where can I get more information? Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about etoposide phosphate.

See also: etoposide phosphate side effects (in more detail)


read more / Download


Hyaluronidase


Pronunciation: HYE-al-ure-ON-i-dase
Generic Name: Hyaluronidase
Brand Name: Hylenex
Hyaluronidase is used for:

Increasing the absorption of other injected medicines or fluids. It may also be used for other conditions as determined by your doctor.

Hyaluronidase is a protein enzyme. It works by causing rapid spreading of injected fluid into the body, which increases the absorption of injected fluids.

Do NOT use Hyaluronidase if: you are allergic to any ingredient in Hyaluronidase

Contact your doctor or health care provider right away if any of these apply to you.

Before using Hyaluronidase:

Some medical conditions may interact with Hyaluronidase. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any medical conditions, especially if any of the following apply to you:

if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding if you are taking any prescription or nonprescription medicine, herbal preparation, or dietary supplement if you have allergies to medicines, foods, or other substances if you have a skin infection or skin cancer

Some MEDICINES MAY INTERACT with Hyaluronidase. Tell your health care provider if you are taking any other medicines, especially any of the following:

Local anesthetics (eg, lidocaine) because they may increase the risk of Hyaluronidase's side effects Antihistamines (eg, diphenhydramine), certain hormones (eg, corticotropin, estrogens), cortisone, or salicylates (eg, aspirin) because they may decrease Hyaluronidase's effectiveness Benzodiazepines (eg, alprazolam), furosemide, or phenytoin because their effectiveness may be decreased by Hyaluronidase

This may not be a complete list of all interactions that may occur. Ask your health care provider if Hyaluronidase may interact with other medicines that you take. Check with your health care provider before you start, stop, or change the dose of any medicine.

How to use Hyaluronidase:

Use Hyaluronidase as directed by your doctor. Check the label on the medicine for exact dosing instructions.

Hyaluronidase is usually given as an injection at your doctor's office, hospital, or clinic. If you will be using Hyaluronidase at home, a health care provider will teach you how to use it. Be sure you understand how to use Hyaluronidase. Follow the procedures you are taught when you use a dose. Contact your health care provider if you have any questions. Do not use Hyaluronidase if it contains particles, is cloudy or discolored, or if the vial is cracked or damaged. Keep this product, as well as syringes and needles, out of the reach of children and pets. Do not reuse needles, syringes, or other materials. Ask your health care provider how to dispose of these materials after use. Follow all local rules for disposal. Hyaluronidase should not be applied directly in the eye, injected into a vein, or injected into skin that is infected, red, swollen, or irritated. If you miss a dose of Hyaluronidase, contact your doctor right away.

Ask your health care provider any questions you may have about how to use Hyaluronidase.

Important safety information: Hyaluronidase should not be used to enhance absorption of dopamine or alpha agonist medicines (eg, clonidine) or to reduce the swelling of bites or stings. Caution is advised when using Hyaluronidase in CHILDREN; they may be more sensitive to its effects. PREGNANCY and BREAST-FEEDING: It is not known if Hyaluronidase can cause harm to the fetus. If you become pregnant, contact your doctor. You will need to discuss the benefits and risks of using Hyaluronidase while you are pregnant. It is not known if Hyaluronidase is found in breast milk. If you are or will be breast-feeding while you use Hyaluronidase, check with your doctor. Discuss any possible risks to your baby. Possible side effects of Hyaluronidase:

All medicines may cause side effects, but many people have no, or minor, side effects. Check with your doctor if any of these most COMMON side effects persist or become bothersome:

Redness or pain at the injection site.

Seek medical attention right away if any of these SEVERE side effects occur:

Severe allergic reactions (rash; hives; itching; difficulty breathing; tightness in the chest; swelling of the mouth, face, lips, or tongue); swelling at the injection site.

This is not a complete list of all side effects that may occur. If you have questions about side effects, contact your health care provider. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. To report side effects to the appropriate agency, please read the Guide to Reporting Problems to FDA.

See also: Hyaluronidase side effects (in more detail)

If OVERDOSE is suspected:

Contact 1-800-222-1222 (the American Association of Poison Control Centers), your local poison control center, or emergency room immediately. Symptoms may include chills; dizziness; fainting; fast heartbeat; hives; nausea; rash; redness; swelling; vomiting.

Proper storage of Hyaluronidase:

Hyaluronidase is usually handled and stored by a health care provider. If you are using Hyaluronidase at home, store Hyaluronidase as directed by your pharmacist or health care provider. Keep Hyaluronidase out of the reach of children and away from pets.

General information: If you have any questions about Hyaluronidase, please talk with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider. Hyaluronidase is to be used only by the patient for whom it is prescribed. Do not share it with other people. If your symptoms do not improve or if they become worse, check with your doctor. Check with your pharmacist about how to dispose of unused medicine.

This information is a summary only. It does not contain all information about Hyaluronidase. If you have questions about the medicine you are taking or would like more information, check with your doctor, pharmacist, or other health care provider.

Issue Date: February 1, 2012 Database Edition 12.1.1.002 Copyright © 2012 Wolters Kluwer Health, Inc. More Hyaluronidase resources Hyaluronidase Side Effects (in more detail) Hyaluronidase Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Hyaluronidase Drug Interactions Hyaluronidase Support Group 1 Review for Hyaluronidase - Add your own review/rating Compare Hyaluronidase with other medications Extravasation Hypodermoclysis Subcutaneous Urography
read more / Download


Miconazole



Dosage Form: vaginal suppositories

PHYSICIAN’S INSERT

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg

Rx Only

Miconazole Description

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are white to off-white suppositories, each containing the antifungal agent, Miconazole nitrate, 1-[2,4-Dichloro-?-[(2,4- dichlorobenzyl)oxy] phenethyl]-imidazole mononitrate, 200 mg, in a hydrogenated vegetable oil base. The molecular formula is C18H14Cl4N2O•HNO3; the molecular weight is 479.14 and the structural formula may be represented as follows:

Miconazole - Clinical Pharmacology

Miconazole nitrate exhibits fungicidal activity in vitro against species of the genus Candida. The pharmacologic mode of action is unknown. Following intravaginal administration of Miconazole nitrate, small amounts are absorbed. Administration of a single dose of Miconazole nitrate vaginal suppositories (100 mg) to healthy subjects resulted in total recovery from the urine and feces of 0.85% (±0.43%) of the administered dose.

Animal studies indicate that the drug crossed the placenta and doses above those used in humans result in embryo and fetotoxicity (80 mg/kg, orally), although this has not been reported in human subjects (See PRECAUTIONS).

In multi-center clinical trials in 440 women with vulvovaginal candidiasis, the efficacy of treatment with the Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg for 3 days was compared with treatment for 7 days with Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream 2%. The clinical cure rates (free of microbiological evidence and clinical signs and symptoms of candidiasis at 8 - 10 days and 30 - 35 days post therapy) were numerically lower, although not statistically different, with the 3-Day Suppository when compared with the 7-Day Cream.

Indications and Usage for Miconazole

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are indicated for the local treatment of vulvovaginal candidiasis (moniliasis). Effectiveness in pregnancy has not been established. As Miconazole nitrate is effective only for candidal vulvovaginitis, the diagnosis should be confirmed by KOH smear and/or cultures. Other pathogens commonly associated with vulvovaginitis (Trichomonas and Haemophilus vaginalis [Gardnerella]) should be ruled out by appropriate laboratory methods.

Contraindications

Patients known to be hypersensitive to this drug.

Precautions General

Discontinue drug if sensitization or irritation is reported during use. The base contained in the suppository formulation may interact with certain latex products, such as that used in vaginal contraceptive diaphragms. Concurrent use is not recommended. Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Cream USP, 2% may be considered for use under these conditions.

Laboratory Tests

If there is a lack of response to Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories, appropriate microbiological studies (standard KOH smear and/or cultures) should be repeated to confirm the diagnosis and rule out other pathogens.

Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility

Long-term animal studies to determine carcinogenic potential have not been performed.

Fertility (Reproduction): Oral administration of Miconazole nitrate in rats has been reported to produce prolonged gestation. However, this effect was not observed in oral rabbit studies. In addition, signs of fetal and embryo toxicity were reported in rat and rabbit studies, and dystocia was reported in rat studies after oral doses at and above 80 mg per kg. Intravaginal administration did not produce these effects in rats.

Pregnancy

Since imidazoles are absorbed in small amounts from the human vagina, they should not be used in the first trimester of pregnancy unless the physician considers it essential to the welfare of the patient.

Clinical studies, during which Miconazole nitrate vaginal cream and suppositories were used for up to 14 days, were reported to include 541 pregnant patients. Follow-up reports available in 471 of these patients reveal no adverse effects or complications attributable to Miconazole nitrate therapy in infants born to these women.

Nursing Mothers

It is not known whether Miconazole is excreted in human milk. Because many drugs are excreted in human milk, caution should be exercised when Miconazole nitrate is administered to a nursing woman.

Adverse Reactions

During clinical studies with Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg, 301 patients were treated. The incidence of vulvovaginal burning, itching or irritation was 2%. Complaints of cramping (2%) and headaches (1.3%) were also reported. Other complaints (hives, skin rash) occurred with less than a 0.5% incidence. The therapy-related dropout rate was 0.3%.

Overdosage

Overdosage of Miconazole nitrate in humans has not been reported to date. In mice, rats, guinea pigs and dogs, the oral LD 50 values were found to be 578.1, >640, 275.9 and >160 mg/kg, respectively.

Miconazole Dosage and Administration

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg: One suppository (Miconazole nitrate, 200 mg) is inserted intravaginally once daily at bedtime for three consecutive days. Before prescribing another course of therapy, the diagnosis should be reconfirmed by smears and/or cultures to rule out other pathogens.

How is Miconazole Supplied

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg are available as elliptically shaped white to off-white suppositories in packages of three with a vaginal applicator. Store at controlled room temperature 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).

Manufactured by
Alpharma USPD Inc.
Baltimore, MD 21244

FORM NO. 1738

Rev. 12/05

VC2723

PATIENT’S INSTRUCTIONS

Miconazole Nitrate Vaginal Suppositories USP, 200 mg

3-DAY THERAPY

Three oval suppositories, for use inside the vagina only.

Designed to be inserted into the vagina.

HOW TO USE:

Place one suppository into the vagina each night at bedtime for 3 nights, as directed by your doctor. The Miconazole nitrate vaginal suppository is self-lubricating and may be inserted with or without the applicator
A. Insertion with the applicator

1. Filling the applicator:

Tear off one suppository from the strip. Separate the plastic wrap at the pointed end of your thumb. With thumb and forefinger of each hand, hold the plastic tabs and pull apart. Gently remove the suppository from the plastic wrap.

Place the flat end of the suppository into the open end of the applicator as shown. You are now ready to insert the suppository into the vagina.

2. Using the applicator:

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest.

Holding the applicator by the ribbed end of the barrel, gently insert it into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go. Press the plunger to release the suppository into the vagina.

Remove the applicator from the vagina.

3. Cleaning the applicator:

After each use, you should thoroughly clean the applicator by the following procedure:.

Pull the plunger out of the barrel. Wash both pieces with lukewarm, soapy water, and dry them thoroughly. Put the applicator back together by gently pushing the plunger into the barrel as far as it will go.

B. Insertion without the applicator

Lie on your back with your knees drawn up toward your chest. Place the suppository on the tip of your finger as shown. Insert the suppository gently into the vagina as far as it will comfortably go.

NOTE: Store at controlled room temperature 15°-30°C (59°-86°F).

See end flap for lot number and expiration date.

A WORD ABOUT YEAST INFECTIONS

Why do yeast infections occur?

Yeast infections are caused by an organism called Candida (KAN di duh). It may be present in small and harmless amounts in the mouth, digestive track, and vagina. Sometimes the natural balance of the vagina becomes upset. This may lead to rapid growth of Candida, which results in a yeast infection. Symptoms of yeast infection include itching, burning, redness, and an abnormal discharge. Your doctor can make the diagnosis of a yeast infection by evaluating your symptoms and looking at a sample of the discharge under the microscope.

How can I prevent yeast infections?

Certain factors may increase your chance of developing a yeast infection. These factors don’t actually cause the problem, but they may create a situation that allows the yeast to grow rapidly.

Clothing: Tight jeans, nylon underwear, pantyhose, and wet bathing suits can hold in heat and moisture (two conditions in which yeast organisms thrive). Looser pants or skirts, 100% cotton underwear, and stockings may help avoid this problem.

Diet: Cutting down on sweets, milk products, and artificial sweeteners reduce the risk of yeast infections.

Antibiotics: Antibiotics work by eliminating disease-causing organisms. While they are helpful in curing other problems, antibiotics may lead to an overgrowth of Candida in the vagina.

Pregnancy: Hormonal changes in the body during pregnancy encourage the growth of yeast. This is a very common time for an infection to occur. Until the baby is born, it may be hard to completely eliminate yeast infections. If you believe you are pregnant, tell your doctor.

Menstruation: Sometimes, monthly changes in hormone levels may lead to yeast infections.

Diabetes: In addition to heat and moisture, yeast thrives on sugar. Because diabetics often have sugar in their urine, their vaginas are rich in this substance. Careful control of diabetes may help prevent yeast infection.

Controlling these factors can help eliminate yeast infections and may prevent them from coming back.

Some other helpful tips:

For best results, be sure to use the medication as prescribed by your doctor, even if you feel better very quickly.

Avoid sexual intercourse, if your doctor advises you to do so. The suppository formulation (not the cream) may damage the diaphragm. Therefore, use of the diaphragm during therapy with the suppository is not recommended. Consult your physician.

If your partner has any penile itching, redness, or discomfort, he should consult his physician and mention that you are being treated for a yeast infection.

You can use the medication even if you are having your menstrual period. However, you should not use tampons because they may absorb the medication. Instead, use external sanitary pads or napkins until you have finished your medication or if the vaginal medication leaks.

Dry the genital area thoroughly after showering, bathing, or swimming. Change out of a wet bathing suit or damp exercise clothes as soon as possible. A dry environment is less likely to encourage the growth of yeast.

Wipe from front to rear (away from the vagina) after a bowel movement.

Don’t douche unless your doctor specifically tells you to do so. Douching may disturb the vaginal balance.

Don’t scratch if you can help it. Scratching can cause more irritation and spread the infection.

Discuss with your physician any medication you are already taking. Certain types of medication can make your vagina more susceptible to infection.

Eat nutritious meals to promote your general health.

Manufactured by

Alpharma USPD Inc.

Baltimore, MD 21244

FORM NO. 1738

Rev. 12/05

VC2723


Miconazole NITRATE 
Miconazole nitrate  suppository Product Information Product Type HUMAN PRESCRIPTION DRUG NDC Product Code (Source) 0472-1738 Route of Administration VAGINAL DEA Schedule      INGREDIENTS Name (Active Moiety) Type Strength Miconazole Nitrate (Miconazole) Active 200 MILLIGRAM  In 1 SUPPOSITORY Product Characteristics Color      Score      Shape Size Flavor Imprint Code Contains          Packaging # NDC Package Description Multilevel Packaging 1 0472-1738-03 3 SUPPOSITORY In 1 CARTON None
Revised: 01/2008Actavis Mid Atlantic LLC More Miconazole resources Miconazole Use in Pregnancy & Breastfeeding Miconazole Drug Interactions Miconazole Support Group 8 Reviews for Miconazole - Add your own review/rating Aloe Vesta Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Baza Antifungal Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Cruex Prescription Strength Topical Advanced Consumer (Micromedex) - Includes Dosage Information Lotrimin AF Lotion MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) M-Zole Dual Pack Concise Consumer Information (Cerner Multum) Micatin Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 3 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Monistat 7 Cream MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Zeasorb-AF Gel MedFacts Consumer Leaflet (Wolters Kluwer) Compare Miconazole with other medications Cutaneous Candidiasis Oral Thrush Tinea Corporis Tinea Cruris Tinea Pedis Tinea Versicolor Vaginal Yeast Infection
read more / Download


Related Search:

Search


 

Best ED Pills

 

Erectile Dysfunction

 

RX Pharmacy Drugs List - Buy Pills Online

RSS | Site Map | Map | PageMap

Copyright © Online Pharmacy Drug Store. All rights reserved.